Abbe, George: Collected Poems (Richard R. Smith 1961). Inscribed by author. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 19233.) Order

Abbott, Lee, et al.: The Putt at the End of the World (Warner, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14121.) Order

Abbott, Winston O.: Letters from Chickadee Hill (Inspiration House Publishers 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Signed by both author and illustrator. $10.00 (inv. # 25498.) Order

Abish, Walter: Eclipse Fever (Alfred A. Knopf 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 12211.) Order

A'Bodfedi, Enenge: Ndowe Tales I (Ndowe International Press 1999). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 10991.) Order

Abramov, Aleksandr and Sergei: Horsemen from Nowhere (Mir 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 43161.) Order

Achebe, Chinua: No Longer at Ease (Fawcett 1985). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $17.50 (inv. # 12287.) Order

Acker, Kathy: I Dreamt I was a Nymphomaniac! Imagining (The Black Tarantula 1974). Paper, good to very good, with some slight wear and browning to edges. Very early work by Acker, in a very small press (and very primitive) edition. $250.00 (inv. # 34267.) Order

Acker, Kathy: Portrait of an Eye (Pantheon 1992). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 14329.) Order

Ackerman, Robert: Philosophy of Science: An Introduction (Pegasus 1970). Cloth, good, no dustjacket, ink stamp on front endpaper $8.00 (inv. # 1051.) Order

Adam, Cornel: Lookout's Letter, A (Mandrake 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19231.) Order

Adams, Charles: The Guardian of the Law: Authority and Identity in James Fenimore Cooper (Penn State 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15532.) Order

Adams, Richard: The Iron Wolf and Other Stories (Random House 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 16770.) Order

Ade, George: Fables in Slang and More Fables in Slang (Dover Publications, Inc. 1960). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 36236.) Order

Ade, George: Fables in Slang and More Fables in Slang (Dover Press ). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 39026.) Order

Adler, Renata: Pitch Dark (Knopf 1983). 1st ed. Some slight pulp discoloration, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17407.) Order

Adnan, Etel: Indian Never Had a Horse and Other Poems (Post-Apollo 1985). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19222.) Order

Adolph, Andrea: Improv (Redwood Coven 1994). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19232.) Order

Aeschylus: Suppliants (Oxford 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Crease in back of dust jacket $7.00 (inv. # 11172.) Order

Aesop (transdlated by Abbe Paul): Aesop's Fables in French with a Description of Fifty Animals Mentioned Therein and a French and English Dictionary (Henry Holt & Co. 1864). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some pencil marks in text. Some staining and wear to cover. $125.00 (inv. # 26277.) Order

Agnon, S. Y.: Bridal Canopy, The (Literary Guild 1937). Some shelfwear. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 18777.) Order

Agnon, S. Y.: Two Tales by S. Y. Agnon (Schocken 1966). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18779.) Order

Agosin, Marjorie: Melodious Women (Latin American Literary Review Press 1997). Uncorrected galley proofs. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19223.) Order

Aguirre, Nataniel: Juan de la Rosa (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 28064.) Order

Aguirre. Nataniel: Juan De La Rosa Memoirs of the Last Soldier of the Independence Movement ( ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 14322.) Order

Aitken, Graeme: 50 Ways of Saying Fabulous (Vintage 1995). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $40.00 (inv. # 20028.) Order

Alcala, Kathleen: Mrs. Vargas and the Dead Naturalist (Calyx Books 1992). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34736.) Order

Alcala, Kathleen: Spirits of the Ordinary: A Tale of Casas Grandes (Chronicle 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17379.) Order

Alcott, Louisa May: A Whisper in the Dark: Twelve Thrillings Tales by Louisa May Alcott (Barnes & Noble, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12734.) Order

Aldo Carotenuto,: The Call of the Daimon : Love and Truth in the Writings of Franz Kafka: the Trial and the Castle (Chiron Publications 1994). Paperback, good. $11.00 (inv. # 21380.) Order

Aldrich, T. B.: The Stillwater Tragedy (The Gregg Press 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 36927.) Order

Algarin, Miguel: Love is Hard Work (Scribner 1997). Very good. $7.00 (inv. # 16591.) Order

Algarin, Miguel and Lois Griffith: Action: The Nuyorican Poets Cafe Theater Festival (Touchstone 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19215.) Order

Algren, Nelson: Last Carousel, The (Putnam 1973). very good, with dj. VG, with dj. $10.00 (inv. # 18769.) Order

Algren, Nelson: The Last Carousel (Putnam 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41496.) Order

Alice Kemp Welch, trans.: The Chatelaine of Vergi : A Romance of the 13th Century in English and French (Cooper Square 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Wood Engravings by Blanche C. Hunter. $25.00 (inv. # 38045.) Order

Alire Saenz, Benjamin: Carry Me like Water: A Novel (Hyperion 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. ABA Edition with tipped in page signed by the author and special commemoration label on jacket. $45.00 (inv. # 6303.) Order

Allen, Hope E. (editor): English Writings of Richard Rolle : Hermit of Hampole (Sutton Publishing, Limited 1989). Paperback, very good. $42.50 (inv. # 27590.) Order

Allen, James Allen: The Alabaster Box (Harper & Bros. 1923). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Front free endpaper cleanly removed. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 25549.) Order

Allen, Paula Gunn: Life is a Fatal Disease (West End Press 1997). Very good. $10.20 (inv. # 19239.) Order

Allen, Penny: A Geography of Saints : A Memoir (Zoland Books, Incorporated 2001). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 11421.) Order

Allen, Robert: Simple Annals (Four Walls Eight Windows 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19202.) Order

Allende, Isabel: Daughter of Fortune (Perennial 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41899.) Order

Allende, Isabel: The Infinite Plan: A Novel (Harper 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 3280.) Order

Amis, Martin: Night Train (Harmony, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12436.) Order

Amis, Martin: Time's Arrow : Or the Nature of the Offense (Crown Publishing Group 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33855.) Order

Anaya, Rudolfo A.: Jalamanta : A Message from the Desert (Warner Books, Incorporated 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29007.) Order

Andersen, Hans Christian: The Andersen-Scudder Letters: Hans Christian Andersen's Correspondence with Horace Elisha Scudder (Univ. of California Press 1949 ). Cloth very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 2326.) Order

Anderson, Edgar: Landscape Papers (Turtle Island Foundation 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 3355.) Order

Anderson, Edward: Your Red Wagon (Bantam 1948 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Pocketbook. $4.00 (inv. # 9313.) Order

Anderson, Scott: Triage (Simon and Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1999). Paperback, good, illustrated. $2.00 (inv. # 27646.) Order

Anderson, Sherwood: A Story Teller's Story (Penguin USA (Paper) 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36595.) Order

Andrews, Lynn V.: Shakkai: Woman of the Sacred Garden (HarperPerenial 1992). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 6448.) Order

Angelou, Maya: All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes (Random House 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good jacket. $3.50 (inv. # 37513.) Order

Angelou, Maya: Even the Stars Look Lonesome (Bantam 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19237.) Order

Angelou, Maya: Heart of a Woman, The (Bantam 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19214.) Order

Angelou, Maya, et al.: Time to Greez!: Incantations from the Third World (Glide Publications 1975). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41672.) Order

Angerford, Liz and Ambrose Lea: Thundersqueak or the Confession of a Right Wing Anarchist (Mouse That Spins 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Reprint with a new preface. Second printing. $30.00 (inv. # 38801.) Order

Anita Brookner: Altered States (Penguin 1983). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 34765.) Order

Ansel, Talvikki: My Shining Archipelago (Yale 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16592.) Order

Antaki, Myriam: Verses of Forgiveness: A Novel (Other Press, LLC 2002). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $3.50 (inv. # 38404.) Order

Anthony, Evelyn: Anne Boleyn (Crowell 1957). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Front endpaper removed. $2.00 (inv. # 43047.) Order

Apollo: Concrete Candy: Stories (Anchor 1996). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 38039.) Order

Aragon, Louis: Irene's Cunt (Velvet Ser.) (Creation Books 1996). Paperback, fine. $70.00 (inv. # 25644.) Order

Aragon, Louis; Hubert, Renee Riese (translator); Hubert, Judd D. (translator): The Adventures of Telemachus (French Modernist Library Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 29001.) Order

Ardizzone, Edward: The Young Ardizzone: An Autobiographical Fragment (Macmillan 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 39175.) Order

Arensberg, Ann: Incubus : A novel (Alfred A, Knopf 1999). Paperback, very good. Advanced proof copy. $3.00 (inv. # 23335.) Order

Argueta, Manilo: One Day of Life (Random House of Canada, Limited 1983). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 22933.) Order

Arnold, June: The Cook and the Carpenter : a Novel By the Carpenter (Daughters 1973). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Some staining, but a good reading copy. $4.00 (inv. # 23548.) Order

Arnold, Matthew: Selected Poems (Oxford 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19209.) Order

Ashley, Mary Anne: Fragments I Saved from the Fire: Stories (Papier-Mache Press 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36993.) Order

Askew, Rilla: Strange Business (Penquin 1992). Paperback, fine. $7.50 (inv. # 5240.) Order

Atrteaga, Alfred: Cantos (Chusma House 1991). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16594.) Order

Atwan, Robert: Openings: Original Essays by Contemporary Soviet and American Authors (University of Washington 1990). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 15777.) Order

Atwood, Margaret: Cat's Eye (Doubleday, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12878.) Order

Atwood, Margaret: Life Before Man (Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 36024.) Order

Auchincloss, Louis: Love Without Wings: Some Friendships in Literature and Politics (Houghton Mifflin Company 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Bookplate removed from front end paper, otherwise good. $3.00 (inv. # 34953.) Order

Auchincloss, Louis: The Winthrop Covenant (Franklin 1976). Leatherbound, fine. Limited edition. $35.00 (inv. # 21513.) Order

Auden, W. H.: Juvenalia: Poems, 1922-1928 (Princeton 1994). Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 16583.) Order

Auden, W.H.: Selected Writings of Sydney Smith (Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.50 (inv. # 40670.) Order

Aurousseau, Marcel: Beyond the Pyrenees (Alfred H. King 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 37387.) Order

Awalt, Barbe: Faces of Faith/Rostros De Fe (Lpd Pr 2003). Paperback, good, illustrated. First edition. A very nice copy. $10.00 (inv. # 37252.) Order

Ayala, Ramon Perez de: Belarmino and Apolonio (University of California 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15838.) Order

Bach, Richard: Jonathan Livingston Seagull (Macmillan 1970). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18248.) Order

Bach, Richard: One (Silver Arrow 1988). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 11907.) Order

Bach, Richard: There's No Such Place As Far Away (Delecourte 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $8.00 (inv. # 21427.) Order

Badaracco, Claire Hoertz: Trading Words: Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy (Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 35933.) Order

Bagdikian, Ben H.: Double Vision: Reflections on My Heritage, Life, and Profession (Beacon ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13856.) Order

Bainbridge, Beryl: Every Man for Himself (Carroll & Graf 1997). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 37462.) Order

Bainbridge, Beryl: The Birthday Boys (Carroll & Graf 1995). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper Slight shelf wear $2.00 (inv. # 37493.) Order

Baker, George K.: Haliefa (The Neale Publishing Company 1913). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Decorated and embossed cloth. Illustrated. $85.00 (inv. # 24167.) Order

Baker, Michael: Our Three Selves : The Life of Radclyffe Hall (William Morrow 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 16373.) Order

Baker, N.: Everlasting Story of Nory, The (Chatto & Windus ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 12959.) Order

Baker, Nicholson: Fermata, The (Random House 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17378.) Order

Baker, Russell: The Good Times (William Morrow 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. 1st edition. $7.00 (inv. # 10016.) Order

Bakis, Kirsten: Lives of the Monster Dogs (Farrar Straus & Giroux 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36930.) Order

Baldick, Chris: The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales (Oxford University 1993). Cloth, very good/Good to very good dustjacket, with some wear $10.00 (inv. # 1556.) Order

Baldwin, James: The Evidence of Things Not Seen (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 40100.) Order

Ballantyne, R.M.: The Coral Island: The Young Fur Traders (Octopus 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 11962.) Order

Ballard, J. G.: Hello America (Carroll & Graf 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $14.00 (inv. # 4910.) Order

Ballard, J. G.: The Day of Creation (Farrar Straus Giroux 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. First edition. $18.00 (inv. # 5273.) Order

Ballard, J.G.: Running Wild (Farrar Strauss Giroux 1989). Cloth, very good/very good. 1st edition $8.00 (inv. # 1744.) Order

Ballard, J.G.: War Fever (Farrar Straus Giroux 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $20.00 (inv. # 10688.) Order

Ballin, Hugo: Dolce far Niente (Suttonhouse 1933). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Second edition. $50.00 (inv. # 27032.) Order

Bambara, Toni Cade: Gorilla, My Love (Random House 1972). Cloth, good with chipped dustjacket. Later printing $8.00 (inv. # 1791.) Order

Bank, Melissa: The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing (Penguin USA (Paper) 2000). Paperback, good. Small crease in front cover. $2.00 (inv. # 37720.) Order

Bantock, Nick: Sabine's Notebook : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues (Chronicle Books LLC 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Signed by author. First edition. $45.00 (inv. # 20460.) Order

Banville, John: Ghosts (Knopf 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15542.) Order

Banville, John: Ghosts (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 28995.) Order

Barfoot, Joan: Charlotte and Claudia Keeping in Touch (Women's Press Ltd, The 1994). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 36472.) Order

Barfoot, Joan: Family News (Women's Press Ltd, The 1990). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 34425.) Order

Barker, Clive: Abarat (Joanna Cotler 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. First edition. $45.00 (inv. # 37865.) Order

Barker, Clive: Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story (HarperTrade 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 34349.) Order

Barnestone: Funny Ways of Staying Alive (University of New England 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19195.) Order

Baroja, Pio: The Restlessness of Shanti Andia and Other Writings (The University of Michigan Press 1959). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31160.) Order

Barrett, Andrea: The Forms of Water (Atria Books 2002). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 28800.) Order

Bartlett, Lee: Kenneth Rexroth and James Laughlin: Selected Letters (W. W. Norton 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 7292.) Order

Bataille, Christophe: Annam (New Directions 1996). Cloth very good to fine in dustjacket. 1st edition $8.00 (inv. # 1601.) Order

Batchelor, John: Peter Nevsky and the True Story of The Russin Moon Landing (Henry Holt 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16050.) Order

Bateson, F. W., ed.: Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature: Volume II, 1660-1800 (Cambridge 1941). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19021.) Order

Bateson, F. W., ed.: Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature: Volume IV, Index (Cambridge 1941). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19012.) Order

Battle, Kemp P.: Great American Folklore : Legends, Tales, Ballads, and Superstitions from All Across America (Doubleday 1986). Cloth, very good/very good $8.00 (inv. # 1731.) Order

Bauer, Douglas: The Very Air: A Novel (Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1997). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 37797.) Order

Baughman, Ronald: The Voiced Connections of James Dickey (Univ. Carolina Press 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $20.00 (inv. # 11313.) Order

Baum: Tale from Bali (Oxford Univ Pr 1982). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 42913.) Order

Bausch, Richard: In the Night Season (Harper Flamingo 1998). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18633.) Order

Bausch, Richard: Someone to Watch Over Me (Harper Flamingo 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $11.00 (inv. # 6197.) Order

Bausch, Robert: A Hole in the Earth (Harcourt Trade Publishers 2001). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29847.) Order

Bayley, John: Iris and Her Friends: A Memoir of Memory and Desire (W.W. Norton & Company 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 39411.) Order

Bayol, Therese: Panting After Chopin (Delta Peregrine Books, 2000). Paperback, fine. $5.00 (inv. # 12336.) Order

Beattie, Ann: Park City: New and Selected Stories (Knopf 1998). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18632.) Order

Beaumont, Charles: The Hunger and Other Stories (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A few short tears and wear to jacket at the edges, but a very presentable copy. $75.00 (inv. # 24416.) Order

Beauvoir, Simone de: All Said and Done (Marlowe & Company 1994). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $8.50 (inv. # 20946.) Order

Beck, Julian: Living in Volkswagon Buses and Other Songs of the Revolution 90-150 (Broken Moon 1992). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16582.) Order

Becker, Alida: The Tolkien Scrapbook (Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $60.00 (inv. # 25801.) Order

Beckett, Samuel: Dream of Far to Middling Women (Arcade 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19127.) Order

Beckett, Samuel: Stories and Texts for Nothing (Grove 1967). Paperback, fine. 8th printing. $6.00 (inv. # 20508.) Order

Beckford, William; Gemmett, Robert J. (editor): The Episodes of Vathek (Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $18.00 (inv. # 32784.) Order

Beer, Thomas: Hanna Crane and the Mauve Decade (Knopf 1941). Spine worn. Good. Spine worn. Good. $10.00 (inv. # 18230.) Order

Begley, Louis: The Man Who Was Late : A Novel (Random House of Canada, Limited 1992). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $5.00 (inv. # 22976.) Order

Bell, Quentin: Virginia Woolf: A Biography (Harvest Books 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40012.) Order

Bellamy, Edward: Equality (Appletons 1897 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some light penciling in marginings. Some shelf wear and bumping. Front hinge cracked. $15.00 (inv. # 15563.) Order

Belle, Jenijoy la: Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass (Cornell 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19020.) Order

Bellow, Saul: A Theft (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1989). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22902.) Order

Benardete, Jane and Phyllis Moe: Companions of Our Youth: Stories by Women for Young People's Magazines, 1865-1900 (Ungar, 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13144.) Order

Benford, Gregory: Jupiter Project (Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1975). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Tears and chipping in dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 13020.) Order

Benford, Gregory: The Martian Race (Warner 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 17546.) Order

Bennett, Mildred: The World of Willa Cather (university of Nebraska 1961 ). Paperback, good. New edition with notes and index. Price scratched out. $5.00 (inv. # 7039.) Order

Benstock, Bernard; Benstock, Shari: Who's He When He's at Home : A James Joyce Directory (University of Illinois Press 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $28.00 (inv. # 35214.) Order

Bentley, Eric: Theatre of War: 32 Comments On 32 Occasions (Viking 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 11143.) Order

Berard, WIlford: Squaw Winter : A Tale of Old New England (DiJen ). Paperback, good. Crease in cover. $15.00 (inv. # 30053.) Order

Berendt, John: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (Random House, 1994). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 12479.) Order

Berendt, John: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (Random House 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19122.) Order

Berendt, John: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story (Random House 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 4225.) Order

Beresford, M.: Complete Russian Course for Scientists (Oxford, 1965). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 14074.) Order

Berg, Elizabeth: The Joy School (Ballantine Reader's Circle Ser.) (Ballantine Publishing Group 1998). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 32646.) Order

Berger, John: Pig Earth : Into Their Labors Trilogy (Vol. I) (Random House of Canada, Limited 1988). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29004.) Order

Berkley Publishing: Love Around the World (Berkley Publishing Corp. 1959). Paperback, good. With stories by Moravia, Faulker, Donleavy, Cheever, Nabokov and others. $5.00 (inv. # 24424.) Order

Bernard, April: Psalms (Norton 1993). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.50 (inv. # 19211.) Order

Berners, Lord: Collected Tales and Fantasies (Turtle Point, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14073.) Order

Berret, Anthony J.: Mark Twain and Shakespeare : A Cultural Legacy (University Press of America 1993). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Signed by the author. $35.00 (inv. # 32752.) Order

Berriault, Gina: Great Petrowski : An Illustrated Fable (Basic Books 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 25019.) Order

Berriault, Gina: Lights of Earth (North Point 1984). Owner's name half-title. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19123.) Order

Berriault, Gina: Women in Their Beds : New and Selected Stories (Basic Books 1997). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 23974.) Order

Berthoff, Warner: Literature and the Continuances of Virtue (Princeton Univ Pr 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 38327.) Order

Berto, Giuseppe: Incubus (Alfred A. Knopf 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 40260.) Order

Berto, Giuseppe: Sky is Red (New Directions 1948). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 37033.) Order

Bertram, Vicki (ed.): Kicking Daffodils: Twentieth Century Women Poets (Edinburgh, 1997). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 13315.) Order

Beskow, Bo: Two by Two (Avon ). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 26273.) Order

Besserman, Perle: Pilgrimage: Adventures of a Wandering Jew (Houghton Mifflin 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41999.) Order

Bibb, Porter: Disco Inferno (Doubleday 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelfwear. A remarkable synthesis of literature and discomania.... $35.00 (inv. # 27477.) Order

Bierce, Ambrose: Ghost and Horror Stories of Ambrose Bierce (Dover ). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 29008.) Order

Bihaly, Andrew: The Journal of Andrew Bihaly (Crowell 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18095.) Order

Binstock, R. C.: Tree of Heaven (Soho 1995). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge Advanced reading copy. $8.00 (inv. # 28492.) Order

Bishop, Morris (editor): Renaissance Storybook (Cornell University Press 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge $7.00 (inv. # 23076.) Order

Blackwell, Jeannine (editor); Zantop, Susanne (editor): Bitter Healing : German Women Writers, 1700-1830. An Anthology (European Women Writers Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 22972.) Order

Blaisdell, Foster W., Jr. (translator); Kalinke, Marianne E. (translator): Erex Saga and Ivens Saga : The Old Norse Versions of Chretien de Troyes's, Erec and Yvain (University of Nebraska Press 1977). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 33283.) Order

Blanchard, Rae: The Correspondence of Richard Steele (Oxford 1968 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. x $40.00 (inv. # 17536.) Order

Bloom, Harold (editor): Andre Malraux (Modern Critical Views Ser.) (Chelsea House Publishers 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.50 (inv. # 35521.) Order

Bloomberg, Beverly: The Last Hollywood Romance (Bridge Works 2000). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. 1st Edition $12.00 (inv. # 9105.) Order

Blow, Robert (editor): Abroad in America : Literary Discoverers of the New World from the Past 500 Years (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 22473.) Order

Blue Cloud, Peter: The Other Side of Nowhere: Contemporary Coyote Tales (White Pine Press 1991). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.50 (inv. # 40208.) Order

Boccaccio, Giovanni: The Nymph of Fiesole (Columbia 1960 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Illustrated by Angela Conner. $10.00 (inv. # 15889.) Order

Bockstael, Eric: Lives of Doctor Faust (Wayne State University 1976). Paperback, good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 41757.) Order

Boll, Heinrich: A Soldier's Legacy (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1986). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 28334.) Order

Boots, Tiffany: Five Men (Grove 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st Printing. $10.00 (inv. # 11290.) Order

Borges, Jorge Luis: Chronicles of Bustos Domecq (Dutton; 1st ed 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 40763.) Order

Borges, Jorge Luis: The Book of Fantasy (Avalon New York 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 32744.) Order

Borges, Jorge Luis and Adolfo Bioy-Casares: Chronicles of Bustos Domecq (Dutton ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge Overall, a nice copy. $12.00 (inv. # 9219.) Order

Boswell, James: Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763 (Yale 1991). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18476.) Order

Boswell, James: Life of Samuel Johnson, The (Heritage Press 1963). Very good, 3 volumes with individual slipcovers. $40.00 (inv. # 12970.) Order

Botkin, Gleb: The God Who Didn't Laugh (Payson & Clarke 1929). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Botkin was the son of the tsar's personal physician, who was shot along with the rest of the imperial family at Ekaterinburg. $125.00 (inv. # 27154.) Order

Boyd, Brendan C.: Blue Ruin: A Novel of the 1919 World Series (Harperperennial 1993). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 40066.) Order

Boyd, J.: Goethe's Knowledge of English Literature (Oxford 1932 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings $15.00 (inv. # 15644.) Order

Boyd, W. Y.: Gentle Infantryman (Burning Gate 1994). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 22769.) Order

Boyle, Kay: Gentlemen, I Address You Privately (Capra 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16092.) Order

Boyle, Kay: The Autobiography of Emanuel Carnevali (Horizon 1967). Hardcover, good to very good in dustjacket. Nicely signed by Kay Boyle. Overall, a nice copy with some foxing to edges ans a couple of closed tears. $100.00 (inv. # 5347.) Order

Bracewell, Michael: Divine Concepts of Physical Beauty (Knopf 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14323.) Order

Bradfield, Scott: Animal Planet (Picador 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3884.) Order

Bradford: John Henry (Literary Guild 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 37001.) Order

Bradford, Sarah: Elizabeth : A Biography of Britain's Queen (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1997). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Revised edition with new postscript. $5.00 (inv. # 22085.) Order

Brady, Catherine: The End of the Class War (Calyx 1999). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 5834.) Order

Bramah, Ernest: Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat (Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1929). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some wear to cover and spine. Hinges seem to have been repaired. $10.00 (inv. # 39110.) Order

Branner, H.C.: Two Minutes of Silence: Selected Short Stories (University of Wisconsin Press 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 31099.) Order

Braverman, Kate: Small Craft Warnings (University of Nevada, 1998). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $11.00 (inv. # 13649.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 3: Lieder Gedichte Chore; Die drei Soldaten die Sieben Todsunden der Kleinburger (Suhrkamp, 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12809.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 4: Svenborger Gedichte; Studien; Chinesische Gedichte; Steffinische Sammlung, 1934-1941 (Suhrkamp, 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12807.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 6: Gedichte in Exil; In Sammlungen nicht enthaltene Gedichte, 1941-1947 (Suhrkamp, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12815.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 7: Buckower Elegien; Spate Gedichte; Gedichte und Lieder aus letzten Stucken, 1947-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12814.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 8: Nachtrage zu den Gedichten 1913-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12813.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 9: Nachtage zu den(Gedichten und Liedern aus Stucken und anderen Arbeiten) 1913-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12812.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 1: Unveroffentlichte und nicht in Sammlungen enthaltene Geschichten, Eulenspiegelgeschichten, 1913-1948 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12819.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 3: Driegroschenroman, 1933-1934 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12817.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 4: Die Geschafte des Herrn Julius Caesar (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12816.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 5: Me-ti. Buch der Wendungen, 1934-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12820.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke 14: Turandot oder Der Kongress der Weisswascher; der Tui-Roman (Suhrkamp, 1967). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12811.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande II: Leben Eduards des Zweiten; England Mann ist Mann das Elefantenkalb (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12822.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande III:Die Mutter; dis Ausnahme und die Regel; die Horatier und die Kuriatier (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12823.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande VI: Die Rundkopfe und die Spitzkopfe Furcht und Elend des Dritten Reiches (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12826.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande VII: Die Gewehre der Frau Carrar; Das Vergor des Lukullus; Mutter Courage und Ihre Kinder (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12827.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande X: Schweyk im Zweiten Weltkrieg; der Kaukasische Kreidekreis; die Tage der Commune (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12828.) Order

Brecht, Bertolt: Tagebucher, 1920-1922/ Autobiographische Aufzeichnungen 1920-1954 (Suhrkamp, 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12802.) Order

Breskin, David: Fresh Kills (Cleveland State University 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16578.) Order

Breton, Andre; Rogow, Zack (translator): Arcanum 17 (Sun and Moon Classics Ser., No. 51) (Sun & Moon Press 1994). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 25581.) Order

Breton, Nicholas: Christmas 350 Years Ago: As Seen in 1626 (The Hart Press 1976). 12 pages, bound with string, with heavy paper cover. Very good with modest wear around top and bottom edges. 12 pages, bound with string, with heavy paper cover. Very good with modest wear around top and bottom edges. $40.00 (inv. # 42875.) Order

Breznitz, Shlomo: Memory Fields (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $2.50 (inv. # 29552.) Order

Bridgeman, Richard: Gertrude Stein in Pieces (Oxford Univ. 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 25840.) Order

Briggs, Matt: The Remains of the River Names: A Novel (Black Heron 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $16.50 (inv. # 5842.) Order

Briggs, Raymond: Ethel and Ernest (Alfred Knopf 1998). Hardcover, good, illustrated. Dust jacket, sadly, has been glued to the cover. A reading copy only. $5.00 (inv. # 6702.) Order

Bright, William: A Coyote Reader (University of California Press 1993). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 22954.) Order

Brodkey, Harold: This Wild Darkness: The Story of My Death (Fourth Estate 1998). Paperback, good. Cover a bit scuffed, but a good copy. $5.00 (inv. # 5438.) Order

Brodsky, Louis: Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection, Vol II: The Letters (University Press of Mississippi 1984). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15642.) Order

Broe, Mary Lynn, ed.: Silence and Power: A Reevaluation of Djuna Barnes (Southern Illinois 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18786.) Order

Bromell, Henry: Little America (Vintage Books 2002). Paperback, good to very good. $4.00 (inv. # 38279.) Order

Bromige, David: Desire: Selected Poems 1963-1987 (Black Sparrow 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18990.) Order

Broughton, James: Androgyne Journal, The (Netherworks 1977). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18984.) Order

Broughton, Panthea: The Art of Walker Percy: Stratagems for Being (Southern Literary Studies) (Louisiana State University Press 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 40673.) Order

Brown, Rosellen: Civil Wars (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1985). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $3.00 (inv. # 28603.) Order

Brownrigg, Sylvia: The Metaphysical Touch (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, LLC 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 27697.) Order

Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold: The Seven Miracles of Gubbio and the Eighth: A Papable (Harper & Bros 1948). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Price clipped jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 26561.) Order

Bryant Jr., J.A.: Twentieth-Century Southern Literature (The University Press of Kentucky 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $15.00 (inv. # 20995.) Order

Bryant, Philip: Sermon on a Perfect Day (New Rivers 1998). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19234.) Order

Buck, Pearl: Dragon Seed (John Day, 1942 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 13956.) Order

Buck, Pearl: Peony (John Day, 1948 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 13957.) Order

Buechner, Frederick: Family Album Boxed Set : The Sacred Journey, Now and Then, Telling Secrets (HarperSanFrancisco 1992). Paperback, very good. Three volumes, boxed, in very good (almost new) condition. 'Now and Then, The Sacred Journey, Telling Secrets' $55.00 (inv. # 30092.) Order

Bukiet, Melvin Jules: Stories of an Imaginary Childhood (Northwestern University Press 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36720.) Order

Bunker, Edward: The Animal Factory (Viking 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $85.00 (inv. # 9994.) Order

Burke, Doris P.: The Family (Sterling House 1999). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 4636.) Order

Burman, B.: Thunderbolt at Catfish Bend (Wieser & Wieser, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 25176.) Order

Burman, Ben L.: The Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend (The Catfish Bend Stories Ser.) (Vanguard Press, Incorporated 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 25173.) Order

Burnshaw, Stanley: Seamless Web, The (George Braziller 1970). Some shelfwear, else Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18710.) Order

Burroughs, William: Early Routines (Cadmus Editions 1982). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 41965.) Order

Burroughs, William: Painting and Guns (Hanuman Books 1992). Paperback, good to very good. In jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 323.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: Cities Of The Red Night (Henry Holt 1995). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 2476.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: Cities of the Red Night (Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1982). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 30179.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: Cobble Stone Gardens (Cherry Valley Editions 1976). Paperback, good to very good. First edition. $15.50 (inv. # 34751.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: Ghost of Chance (High Risk 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19124.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: Letters of William S. Burroughs, 1945-1959 (Viking 1993). Edited by Oliver Harris. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19117.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: Nova Express (Grove 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. A couple of small closed tears in jacket, but all in all a nice copy. $35.00 (inv. # 3366.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: The Soft Machine (Grove 1992). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3207.) Order

Burroughs, William S.: The Ticket That Exploded (Grove 1987). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3209.) Order

Burroughs, William S.; Ballard, J. G.; Lovecraft, Howard Phillips; Mitchell, D. M. (e: The Starry Wisdom : A Tribute to H. P. Lovecraft (Creation Books 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 32194.) Order

Burroughs. William S.: The Soft Machine (Grove Press 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. First edition. $35.00 (inv. # 38324.) Order

Burwell, Jennifer: Notes on Nowhere (University of Minnesota ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13368.) Order

Busch, Frederick: Too Late American Boyhood Blues (David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11494.) Order

Busch, Fredrick: Harry and Catherine (Vintage 1991). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 3893.) Order

Bush, Valerie Chow (editor): Jump (San Francisco Art Commission, The 0). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 34439.) Order

Butler, Robert: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (Penguin 1993). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 8444.) Order

Butler, Robert Olen: On Distant Ground (Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1994). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 24227.) Order

Butler, Robert Olen: They Whisper (Henry Holt ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 14141.) Order

Butler, Samuel: The Way of All Flesh (The Heritage Press 1964). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased. Book in a Box $8.00 (inv. # 42508.) Order

Butor, Michael: Inventory: Essays by Michael Butor (Simon and Schuster 1968). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18954.) Order

Butts, Mary: From Altar to Chimney-Piece: Selected Stories (Recovered Classics Series) (McPherson 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 40784.) Order

Byrd, Max: Jackson: A Novel (Bantam 1997). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $8.00 (inv. # 10975.) Order

Byrne, Donn: Changeling and Other Stories (Grosset & Dunlap 1923). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $35.00 (inv. # 41700.) Order

Byron, Lord: Lord Byron: Selected Poems and Letters (New York University 1968). Edited by William Marshall. Very good. $12.00 (inv. # 18982.) Order

Calaferte, Louis: C'est La Guerre (TMP 1999). Paperback, very good. Corners bumped. $9.00 (inv. # 10958.) Order

Caldwell, Erskine: Deep South (AKA In the Shadow of the Steeple) (Weybright and Talley, 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some wear along edges of jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 40216.) Order

Callan, Edward: Auden: A Carnival of Intellect (Oxford 1983). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16579.) Order

Calloway, Stephen: Oscar Wilde: An Exquisite Life (Barnes & Noble 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17972.) Order

Cameron, Angie: The Education of Annie (A M & K Publishing 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 27085.) Order

Cameron, Anne: Child of Her People (Spinsters Ink 1987). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 26039.) Order

Cammick, Stephen P.: Last Breath : Space Station Rescue (Palm Coast Publishing 1999). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 26193.) Order

Campos, Roger A.: Sleeping With An Angel: A Rock Novel with Music (St. John's Press 2000). Paperback, fine. As New. With music CD. $11.00 (inv. # 6252.) Order

Canin, Ethan: Blue River (Houghton Mifflin 1991). Cloth, very good/Good to very good dustjacket. 1st edition $10.00 (inv. # 1593.) Order

Cantor, ay: Krazy Kat (Knopf 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12715.) Order

Cantwell, Mary: Manhattan, When I Was Young (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 29986.) Order

Canty, Kevin: Nine Below Zero (Contemporaries Ser.) (Vintage Books 2000). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $3.00 (inv. # 31146.) Order

Cao Xue Qin: The Dream of the Red Chamber (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1968). Paperback, good. Sunned spine. $11.00 (inv. # 28240.) Order

Capote, Truman: Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel (Random House, 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12871.) Order

Capote, Truman: The Grass Harp and A Tree of Night: and Other Stories (Signet 1956 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. 1st Edition, Pocketbook. $10.00 (inv. # 9310.) Order

Carey, Peter: The Fat Man in History and Other Stories (Random House 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41492.) Order

Carlile, Clancy: Children of the Dust (Random House, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13043.) Order

Carlon, Patricia: The Souvenir (Soho Press, Incorporated 1996). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22927.) Order

Carlyle, Jane Welsh, Thomas Carlyle: New Letters And Memorials of Jane Welsh Carlyle (2 volumes) (John Lane, The Bodely Head 1903). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some staining, but a good copy. $45.00 (inv. # 34233.) Order

Carnochan, W. B.: Confinement and Flight: An Essay on English Literature of the Eighteenth Century (University of California 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14305.) Order

Carr, E.: House of All Sorts (Irwin Publishing 1986). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34917.) Order

Carrere, Emmanuel: Class Trip (Metropolitan 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18621.) Order

Carroll, Rebecca: Swing Low: Black Men Writing (Crown, 1995). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12995.) Order

Carruth, Francis Weston.: Fictional Rambles In and About Boston (McClure Phillips & Co. 1902. ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear and bumping. $29.50 (inv. # 14373.) Order

Carter, Robert: The Sugar Factory (Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1986). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 13017.) Order

CARTER, STEPHEN L.: The Emperor of Ocean Park (Today Show Book Club #1) (Knopf; Today Show Book Club e 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 40186.) Order

Caserio, Robert: Plot, Story, and the Novel: From Dickens and Poe to the Modern Period (Princeton 1979). Very good in shelfworn price-clipped dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16678.) Order

Casey, John: An American Romance (Morrow/Avon 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 22926.) Order

Cather, Willa Sibert: My Antonia (Houghton Mifflin Company 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40444.) Order

Cavazzoni, Ermanno: The Voice of the Moon (Serpent's Tail 1990). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 22883.) Order

Cech, John: A Rush of Dreamers : Being the Remarkable Story of Joshua Norton Emperor of the United States and Protector of Mexico (Marlowe & Company 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.50 (inv. # 41749.) Order

Cendrars, Blaise: Sky Memoirs (Paragon 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 11160.) Order

Chacel, Rosa: Maravillas District (Barrio de Maravillas), The (University of Nebraska 1992). Translated by D. A. Demers. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else v Translated by D. A. Demers. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else vg. $10.00 (inv. # 18624.) Order

Chacel, Rosa: The Maravillas Distrcit (University of Nebraska 1992). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Spine faded. $8.00 (inv. # 15566.) Order

Chacel, Rosa: The Maravillas District (Barrio de Maravellas) (Univ. of Nebraska 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3067.) Order

Chandler, Raymond: The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler: And English Summer, A Gothic Romance (Ecco 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Corners bumped. $30.00 (inv. # 10966.) Order

Chao, Patricia: Monkey King (Harper 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3016.) Order

Chaucer, Geoffrey: Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, The (Houghton Mifflin 1957). Cambridge Ed. Very good. $24.00 (inv. # 19075.) Order

Chernovski, Neeli: Whitman's Wild Children (Lapis 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19235.) Order

Chesnutt, Charles Waddell: The Conjure Woman and Other Conjure Tales (Duke University Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 19298.) Order

Chester, Alfred: Looking for Genet: Literary Essays and Reviews (Black Sparrow 1992). Good reading copy. $10.00 (inv. # 12798.) Order

Chichester, Francis: Gipsy Moth Circles the World (Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1967 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 14335.) Order

Chin, Sara: Below the Line (City Lights Books 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25231.) Order

Ch'ing-wen, Cheng: Three-Legged Horse (Modern Literature from Taiwan Ser.) (Columbia University Press 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Small closed tear in lower corner of jacket. $6.00 (inv. # 27675.) Order

Christ, Ronald: Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Illusion, The (Lumen 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18477.) Order

Christ, Ronald: The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion (Lumen 1995). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 10006.) Order

Church, Peggy Pond: House at Otowi Bridge : The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos (Zia Bks.) (University of New Mexico Press 1973). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34949.) Order

Chute, Carolyn: Letourneau's Used Auto Parts (Tickner & Fields 1988). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 16091.) Order

Ciardi, John: In Fact (Rutgers 1962). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12587.) Order

Ciardi, John: Person to Person (Rutgers 1964). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.00 (inv. # 40060.) Order

Clampitt, Amy: Kingfisher, The (Knopf 1983). Crease at top right corner. Very good. $10.80 (inv. # 19084.) Order

Clancy, Judith: Bastard in the Ragged Suit (Synergistic Press 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41524.) Order

Clancy, Tom: The Bear and the Dragon (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 28412.) Order

Clark, Roland: Pot Luck (A, S, Barnes 1945). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 24749.) Order

Clark, Ronald: The Huxleys (McGraw-Hill 1968). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. 1st Edition. $8.00 (inv. # 9862.) Order

Clark, Tom: Paradise Revisited: Selected Poems 1978-1984 (Black Sparrow 1984). Signed. Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18463.) Order

Clinton, Cathryn: The Calling (Candlewick Press 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 23403.) Order

Clinton, Michelle: Good Sense and the Faithless (West End Press 1994). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19236.) Order

Clurman, Dan: Floating Upstream: Poems and Drawings (Suntaya Press 1996). Signed. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19206.) Order

Coccioli, Carlo: Manuel the Mexican: A Novel (Simon and Schuster 1958 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 5162.) Order

Cockshut, A. O. J.: The Art of Autobiography in 19th and 20th Century England (Yale ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. DJ faded with some mildew stains on back. $14.00 (inv. # 13372.) Order

Cocteau, Jean: Past Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume One (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987). Cloth, chip in dustjacket, otherwise good/good $9.00 (inv. # 1671.) Order

Cokal, Susann: Mirabilis (Putnam Publishing Group, The 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Signed by author. Hardcover very good in good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 16838.) Order

Coleman, Wanda: Mambo Hips and Make Believe (Black Sparrow 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16093.) Order

Colette of the Academy Goncourt: 7 by Colette: Gigi, The Cat, Cheri, The Last of Cheri, My Mother's House, Chance Acquaintances, The Vagabond (Farar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc. 1955). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $17.50 (inv. # 20049.) Order

Colette, Sidonie-Gabrielle; Troubridge, Una V. (translator); McLeod, Enid (translator: My Mother's House and Sido (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1975). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34801.) Order

Cologne-Brookes, Gavin: The Novels of William Styron : From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies) (Louisiana State University Press 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 23036.) Order

Comer, Lee: Wedlocked Women (Feminist Books 1974). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 25545.) Order

Comfort, Alex: On This Side Nothing (The Viking Press 1949). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40607.) Order

Comfort, alex: On This Side Nothing (The Viking Press 1949). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 41690.) Order

Conley, Robert: Killing Time (M. Evans and Company, 1988). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13022.) Order

Connaughton, Shane: A Border Station (St. Martin's Press 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 37344.) Order

Connell, Evan: A Long Desire (North Point 1988). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 7289.) Order

Connell, Evan: The White Lantern (North Point 1989). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 7288.) Order

Connell, Evan S.: Mr. Bridge (North Point 1969). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3045.) Order

Connolly, Cyril: The Evening Colonnade (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8082.) Order

Conrad, Barnaby: A Revolting Transaction: A Novel (Arbor House 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 5925.) Order

Conrad, Joseph: The Nigger of the Narcissus (The Heritage Press 1965). Hardcover, good in good slipcase, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40523.) Order

Cook, Albert: Soundings: On Shakespeare, Modern Poetry, Plato, and Other Subjects (Wayne State ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $18.50 (inv. # 14198.) Order

Cook, David: Walter (Overlook Press, The 1988). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34416.) Order

Cook, Richard: Jonathan Swift as a Tory Pamphleteer (Univ Washington 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $10.00 (inv. # 11067.) Order

Cooper, Dennis: Frisk : A Novel (Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $15.00 (inv. # 35418.) Order

Cooper, Dennis: Guide (Grove Press 1997). Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket. Marked with a red DISCARD stamp. Otherwise very good. $10.00 (inv. # 6316.) Order

Coover, Robert: Ghost Town (Grove Press 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.25 (inv. # 36514.) Order

Corcoran, Michael: For Which It Stands (Simon & Schuster Trade 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 31430.) Order

Corn, Alfred: Present (Counterpoint 1997). Very good. $8.10 (inv. # 19221.) Order

Corrington, John William: The Actes and Monuments: Stories by John William Corrington (Univ. of Illinois 1978). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 4127.) Order

Costopoulos, William: Guilty of Innocence (Camino 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 9706.) Order

Cott, Jonathan: City of Earthly Love (Stonehille 1975). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19208.) Order

Cottonwood, Joe: Frank City (Goodbye) (Lexikos Publishing 1984). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $11.50 (inv. # 35414.) Order

Coundourtis, Eleni: Claiming History: Colonialism, Ethnography, and the Novel (Columbia ). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 13371.) Order

Coupland, Douglas: Shampoo Planet (Pocket, 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12417.) Order

Courlander, Harold: Master of the Forge, The (Marlowe & Co. ). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 12955.) Order

Courtenay, Bryce: The Power of One (Ballantine 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14324.) Order

Cousins, Norman: Present Tense: An American Editor's Odyssey (McGraw-Hill 1967 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 18108.) Order

Cowan, James: Troubadour's Testament, A. (Shambhala 1998). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18626.) Order

Coward, Noel: To Step Aside (Avon 1946). Paper, 1st? Good with slight crease in cover $2.75 (inv. # 1233.) Order

Cowley, Malcolm: The Literary Situation (The Viking Press 1954). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40251.) Order

Crews, Harry: The Mulching of America (Simon and Schuster 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15543.) Order

Crichton, Michael: Congo: The First Edition Society (Franklin Library 1980). Leatherbound, very good to fine. First edition. $110.00 (inv. # 23469.) Order

Crichton, Michael: Disclosure (Knopf, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12419.) Order

Crimmins, G. Garfield: The Republic of Dreams: A Reverie (Norton 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $13.00 (inv. # 16096.) Order

Cros, Edmond: Theory and Practice of Sociocritcism (University of Minnesota ). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 13370.) Order

Cross, Beryl, and Hubert Phillips: Triplets (Penguin Books 1947). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 34017.) Order

Crow, Christine: Miss X : Or The Wolf Woman (L P C/InBook 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36425.) Order

Cunningham, Will: Sins of the Father : A Novel (Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 30085.) Order

D H Lawrence: Sons and Lovers Text and Background (Viking 1972). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 28313.) Order

D'Aguiar, Fred: Feeding the Ghosts (Vintage 1998). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 27164.) Order

Daniélou, Alain: Fools of God (Hanuman Books 1988). Paperback, good. In jacket. Some chipping and wear to to jacket. Some shelfwear. $65.00 (inv. # 314.) Order

Daniels, Jonathan: Devil's Backbone: The Story of the Natchez Trace (McGraw-Hill 1962). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18709.) Order

Dash, Robert: Notes from Madoo : Making a Garden in the Hamptons (Houghton Mifflin Company 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 28861.) Order

Daugharty, Janice: Whistle: A Novel (Harper 1998). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3874.) Order

Daumal, Rene: A Night of Serious Drinking (Random House 1985). Paperback, good. $5.50 (inv. # 42187.) Order

Daumal, Rene: Mount Analogue: An Authentic Narrative (City Lights Books 1952). Paperback, good, illustrated. (Not first printing) $5.00 (inv. # 41788.) Order

Daumal, Rene: NIGHT OF SERIOUS DRINKNG (Random House, Inc. 1979). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Slight wear to jackets at edges, otherwise a nice copy. $25.00 (inv. # 38729.) Order

Daumal, Rene; Shattuck, Roger (translator): Mount Analogue (Shambhala Pocket Classics) (Shambhala 1992). Paperback, good to very good. Slight shelfwear. $15.00 (inv. # 321.) Order

Davenport, Guy: Da Vinci's Bicycle : Ten Stories by Guy Davenport (Johns Hopkins University Press 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15670.) Order

David Bowman: Bunny Modern (Little Brown 1998). Cloth, very good/very good $8.00 (inv. # 1595.) Order

Davidson, David: In Another Country (Random House 1950). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 40062.) Order

Davidson, Peter: Poems of Peter Davidson, The (Knopf 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19227.) Order

Davidson, Sara: Cowboy : A Novel (Perennial 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36498.) Order

Davies, Peter Ho: Equal Love (Houghton Mifflin Company Trade and Reference Division 2000). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34788.) Order

Davies, Robertson: Murther & Walking Spirits (Penguin USA (Paper) 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36896.) Order

Davies, Robertson: The Rebel Angels (Viking 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15564.) Order

Davies, Stan G.: James Joyce : A Portrait of the Artist (Madison Books, Incorporated 1982). Paperback, good. Slightly sunned at top edge, otherwise good. $7.00 (inv. # 29467.) Order

Davis, E. Adams: Of The Night Wind's Telling: Legends from the Valley of Mexico (University of Oklahoma 1946). Cloth, no dustjacket. Ex-library copy, but stamped only -- no pocket. $7.00 (inv. # 1377.) Order

Davis, Natalie: The Return of Martin Guerre (Harvard University 1983). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 8594.) Order

Daydi-Tolson, Santiago: Five Poets of Aztlan: Alphonso Rodriquez, El Huitlacoche, Leroy V. Quintana, Alma Villanueva, Carmen Tafolla (Bilingual Press 1985). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18977.) Order

de Balzac, Honore: Beatrix (Prentice-Hall 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7945.) Order

de Beaumont, Mme. Le Prince: Beauty and the Beast (Limited Editions Club 1949). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. $35.00 (inv. # 42965.) Order

de Beauvoir, Simone: Force of Circumstance (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 42527.) Order

De Beauvoir, Simone: The Long March (The World Publishing Company 1958). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. $8.00 (inv. # 34938.) Order

De Bernieres, Louis: Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord : A Novel (Morrow/Avon 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 16453.) Order

De Forest, John William: Miss Ravenel's Conversion from Secession to Loyalty (Univ. Nebraska 1998). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 3336.) Order

De Gasztold, Carmen Bernos: Prayers from the Ark (The Viking Press ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41932.) Order

De La Mare, Walter: Memoirs of a Midget (Readers Club 1941 ). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 10635.) Order

de Maupassant, Guy: Bed 29 and Other Stories by Guy de Maupassant (The Folio Society 1993). Hardcover, good in good slip case, illustrated. Drawings by Helen Smithson Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40858.) Order

De Pisan, Christine; Lawson, Sarah (translator): The Treasure of the City of the Ladies : Or, The Book of Three Virtues (Penguin Classics Ser.) (Viking Penguin 1985). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 18878.) Order

De Poncins, Gontran: Kabloona (Avalon Publishing Group 1985). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 36077.) Order

de Unamuno, Miguel; Kerrigan, Anthony (translator): Abel Sanchez and Other Stories (Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1956). Paperback, good. Creases in cover. $3.00 (inv. # 32528.) Order

Deane, Seamus: Reading in the Dark (Knopf 1997). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 5439.) Order

Dedman, Stephen: The Art of Arrow Cutting (Tor Books 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36985.) Order

Defoe, Daniel: Robinson Crusoe (Everyman ). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 14137.) Order

Delany, Samuel: The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 (Morrow/Avon 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 33431.) Order

Delany, Samuel R.: They Fly at Ciron (Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition $15.00 (inv. # 16317.) Order

DeLillo, Don: Underworld (Scribner ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 14008.) Order

DeLillo, Don: Underworld (Simon & Schuster Trade 1998). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 27598.) Order

Dembowski, P. F.: La Chronique de Robert de Clari Etude de la langue et du style. (Univ of Toronto Press 1963. ). Paperback, very good. $13.50 (inv. # 14388.) Order

Dement, William C: The Sleepwatchers (Nychthemeron Press 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41784.) Order

Dening, Walter: Japan in Days of Yore: Human Nature in a Variety (Griffith Farrar 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Illustrated with double-page spreads of woodcuts. A beautiful little book. $15.00 (inv. # 35421.) Order

Dershowitz, Alan: Just Revenge (Warner 1999). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.50 (inv. # 12713.) Order

Derwin, Susan: The Ambivalence of Form (Johns Hopkins ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12954.) Order

DeStefano, Sal: The Methuselah Gene (Bainbridge Books, 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $17.00 (inv. # 12438.) Order

Deveraux, Jude: Sweet Liar (Atria 1992). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $3.00 (inv. # 43051.) Order

DeVoto, Bernard: The Papers of Bernard De Voto (Exhibition at The Stanford University Libraries 1960). Paperback, good. 2000 Copies printed by Taylor & Taylor, San Francisco. $15.00 (inv. # 24212.) Order

Dexter, Pete: Brotherly Love (Random House, 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13041.) Order

Di Giovanni, Norman T. (editor); ; Di Giovanni, Norman T. (translator); Ashe, Susan (: Celeste Goes Dancing and Other Stories : An Argentine Collection (North Point Press 1990). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 24646.) Order

Diamond, Arlyn and Lee R. Edwards, eds.: Authority of Experience: Essays in Feminist Criticism, The (University of Massachusetts 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19027.) Order

Dickens, Charles: Pickwick Papers (Armed Services Edition ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Creased and somewhat worn cover. Paper browned. $6.00 (inv. # 27335.) Order

Dickens, Charles.: A Christmas Carol: In Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas by Charles Dickens (Rand McNally ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Wear to cover and browning of pages. $5.00 (inv. # 26287.) Order

Dickey, James: Deliverance (Houghton Mifflin 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. First edition. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A few short closed tears to jacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket as well. $75.00 (inv. # 22309.) Order

Dickins, Charles: Christmas Eve with Mr. Pickwick (The Redcoat Press 1953). Paperback, very good. A Christmas greeting printed by Betty and Ralph Sollitt for their friends. $20.00 (inv. # 31999.) Order

DiFiore, Frank: Alias Doctor Webber (Westcliff 2000). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 9743.) Order

Digest Editors, Readers: Great American Short Stories (Random House 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 39969.) Order

Dillard, Annie: Living by Fiction (HarperTrade 2000). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29857.) Order

Dillon, Millicent: Little Original Sin: The Life and Works of Jane Bowles, A (Holt 1981). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19113.) Order

Dimock, Edward: The Thief of Love: Bengali Tales from Court and Village (University of Chicago 1963 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 17781.) Order

Dixon, Staphen: Gould: A Novel in Two Novels (Henry Holt 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15851.) Order

Doane, Michael: Bullet Heart (Knopf 1994). Cloth, good/good. Slight staining on lower back endpapers. $8.00 (inv. # 1057.) Order

Doblin, Alfred: Karl and Rosa: A Novel (November 1918) (Fromm International 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 40618.) Order

Dobree, Bonamy: English Literature in the Early Eighteenth Century 1700-1740 (Oxford 1959 ). Cloth, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 1655.) Order

Dobyns, Stephen: Eating Naked: Stories (Henry Holt 2000). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 5850.) Order

Doge, Polly: Color Your Hair Red (Hohm Press 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. $4.00 (inv. # 6446.) Order

Donald, David Herbert: Look Homeward : A Life of Thomas Wolfe (Ballantine Books 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 34685.) Order

Donaldson, Stephen R.: Reave the Just and Other Tales (Bantam 1999). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18623.) Order

Donleavy, J. P.: Singular Man (Little Brown 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition $12.00 (inv. # 37045.) Order

Donoghue, Emma: Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire (Columbia University Press 1997). . $15.00 (inv. # 18707.) Order

Dorfman, Ariel: Konfidenz (FSG, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14072.) Order

Dorrestein, Renate: A Heart of Stone (Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 2003). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 36056.) Order

Dos Passos, John: The Fourteenth Chronicle (The Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos) (Gambit 1973). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15643.) Order

Dostoevsky, Fyodor: The Notebooks for The Brothers Karamazov (Univ. of Chicago 1971 ). Paperback, good. $35.00 (inv. # 2776.) Order

Dostoevsky, Fyodor; Waseolek, Edward (editor): The Notebooks for The Brothers Karamozov (University of Chicago Press 1976). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 32314.) Order

Dostoyevsky, Fyodor: The Notebooks for The Brothers Karamozov (University of Chicago Press 1976). Paperback, good. $25.00 (inv. # 28910.) Order

Douglas, Marcia.: Madam Fate (Soho 1998). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14445.) Order

Doyle, Arthur Conan: Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Book of the Month Club ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $5.00 (inv. # 13086.) Order

Doyle, Arthur Conan: Baker Street Journal, Volume 1, Number 2 (Abramson 1946 ). Paper, good. $15.00 (inv. # 2207.) Order

Doyle, Arthur Conan: Baker Street Journal, Volume 2, Number 4 (Abramson 1947 ). Paper, good. $10.00 (inv. # 2210.) Order

Doyle, Arthur Conan: The Sign of Four (BOMC 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15584.) Order

Dreiser, Theodore: Hoosier Holiday (John Lane 1916 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Illustrated by Franklin Booth. $60.00 (inv. # 16195.) Order

Drinkard, Michael: Disobedience: A Novel (Univ. Cal. 1996). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3376.) Order

Du Maurier, George: Peter Ibbetson (Heritage 1963). Very good, with worn slipcover. $12.00 (inv. # 13481.) Order

du Maurier, George: Pictures of English Society (D. Appleton and Co. 1886). Hardcover, full leather binding with gilt lettering. Slight scuffing to hinges, but in very good condition otherwise. The Parchment Paper Series, No. 4. We presume this is a nicely-done rebinding of the edition issued in originally in wraps. $85.00 (inv. # 38737.) Order

Du Plessix Gray, Francine: Lovers and Tyrants (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 22974.) Order

Duane, Daniel: Looking for Mo (FSG 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 18634.) Order

Duane, Katherine: The Campfire Collection: Ghosts, Beasts, and Thing That Go Bump in the Night (Chronicle Books 2003). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41272.) Order

Dubus, Andre: Broken Vessels : Essays by Andre Dubus (David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 25616.) Order

Dugan, Bill: Geronimo (War Chiefs Ser., Vol. 1) (Morrow/Avon 1999). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 34821.) Order

Dunmore, Helen: Your Blue-Eyed Boy (LIttle Brown 1998). Cloth, Good/Good. First edition $8.00 (inv. # 1052.) Order

Dunne, Dominick: Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir (Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 17148.) Order

Duras, Marguerite: Le Square (The Macmillan Company 1965). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41014.) Order

Duras, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier: Woman to Woman (European Women Writers Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 20940.) Order

Durham, Carolyn A.: The Contexture of Feminism : Marie Cardinal and Multicultural Literacy (University of Illinois Press 1991). Paperback, very good. $13.50 (inv. # 22730.) Order

Dyer, G.: Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence (North Point 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17569.) Order

Earl, Guy C.: The Enchanted Valley and Other Sketches (The Arthur H. Clark Company 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 24843.) Order

Eberle, Gary: Angel Strings (Coffee House Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 22923.) Order

Edel, Leon: The Complete Tales of Henry James: Vol. 8 1891-1892 (J.B. Lippincott Company 1963). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 31106.) Order

Edmonds, Margot and Ella E. Clark: Voices of the Winds: Native American Legends (Facts on File 1989). Cloth, good/good $9.00 (inv. # 1789.) Order

Edson, Russell: The Song of Percival Peacock (Coffee House Press 1992). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $7.50 (inv. # 22890.) Order

Edwards, Page, Jr.: Staking Claims (Marion Boyars Publishers, Incorporated 1980). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 22925.) Order

Edwards, Tudor: The Lion of Arles: A Portrait of Mistral and His Circle (Fordham University Press 1964). Cloth, good with good jacket, some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 1757.) Order

Eggers, Paul: How the Water Feels (Southern Methodist Univ Pr 2002). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 39310.) Order

Ekelund, Vilhelm: The Second Light (North Point 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 11281.) Order

Ekwensi, Syprian: People of the City : African Writers Series - Revised (Heinemann Educational Books 1968). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 24145.) Order

Eliot, George: Felix Holt: The Radical (Penguin ). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 13075.) Order

Elkin, Stanley: Criers and Kibitzers, Kibitzers and Criers (Classic Reprint Ser.) (Avalon New York 1990). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22897.) Order

Ellis, Albert: The Love Pagoda: The Amorous Adventures of Hsi Men and His Six Wives (Brandon House 1965). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34892.) Order

Ellis, Alice Thomas: Sin Eater (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1986). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 28802.) Order

Ellis, Edward Robb: A Diary of the Century: Tales from America's Greatest Diarist (Kodansha Amer Inc 1996). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 43825.) Order

Ellis, Mark: Bannerman (Secker and Warburg ). Paperback, good. $20.00 (inv. # 40006.) Order

Ellison, Harlan: Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman (Underwood 1997). Very good, with chipped, torn dust jacket. Illust by Rick Berry. $17.00 (inv. # 13478.) Order

Emants, Marcellus: A Posthumous Confession (Salem House Publishers 1987). Paperback, good. Some staining to the bottom edge. $2.00 (inv. # 29541.) Order

Emecheta, Buchi: The Family (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2000). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 28418.) Order

Emerson, Ralph Waldo: Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Including Essays, First and Second Series, English Traits, Nature and Considerations by the Way (A.S. Barnes & Company ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 20903.) Order

Engel, Monroe: Fish (Phoenix Fiction Ser.) (University of Chicago Press 1985). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 28432.) Order

Enquist, Anna; Ringold, Jeannette K. (translator): The Masterpiece (Toby Press 1999). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket (as issued). Decorated boards. $15.00 (inv. # 21613.) Order

Enright, D. J.: A Mania for Sentences (David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1985). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $6.00 (inv. # 15666.) Order

Enright, D. J.: Collected Poems, 1987 (Oxford 1987). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19087.) Order

Enright, D.J.: Mania for Sentences (Chatto & Windus 1983). Cloth, good w/ ink stamping $5.00 (inv. # 1333.) Order

Enters, Angna: Silly Girl (Houghton Mifflin 1944). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 40068.) Order

Ephron, Amy: A Cup of Tea (Ballantine Publishing Group 1998). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25134.) Order

Erdrich, Louise: Antelope Wife (HarperFlamingo, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First editi