Abbott, Lee, et al.: The Putt at the End of the World (Warner, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14121.) Order
Abbott, Winston O.: Letters from Chickadee Hill (Inspiration House Publishers 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Signed by both author and illustrator. $10.00 (inv. # 25498.) Order
Abish, Walter: Eclipse Fever (Alfred A. Knopf 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 12211.) Order
A'Bodfedi, Enenge: Ndowe Tales I (Ndowe International Press 1999). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 10991.) Order
Abramov, Aleksandr and Sergei: Horsemen from Nowhere (Mir 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 43161.) Order
Achebe, Chinua: No Longer at Ease (Fawcett 1985). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $17.50 (inv. # 12287.) Order
Acker, Kathy: I Dreamt I was a Nymphomaniac! Imagining (The Black Tarantula 1974). Paper, good to very good, with some slight wear and browning to edges. Very early work by Acker, in a very small press (and very primitive) edition. $250.00 (inv. # 34267.) Order
Acker, Kathy: Portrait of an Eye (Pantheon 1992). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 14329.) Order
Ackerman, Robert: Philosophy of Science: An Introduction (Pegasus 1970). Cloth, good, no dustjacket, ink stamp on front endpaper $8.00 (inv. # 1051.) Order
Adam, Cornel: Lookout's Letter, A (Mandrake 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19231.) Order
Adams, Charles: The Guardian of the Law: Authority and Identity in James Fenimore Cooper (Penn State 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15532.) Order
Adams, Richard: The Iron Wolf and Other Stories (Random House 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 16770.) Order
Ade, George: Fables in Slang and More Fables in Slang (Dover Publications, Inc. 1960). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 36236.) Order
Ade, George: Fables in Slang and More Fables in Slang (Dover Press ). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 39026.) Order
Adler, Renata: Pitch Dark (Knopf 1983). 1st ed. Some slight pulp discoloration, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17407.) Order
Adnan, Etel: Indian Never Had a Horse and Other Poems (Post-Apollo 1985). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19222.) Order
Adolph, Andrea: Improv (Redwood Coven 1994). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19232.) Order
Aeschylus: Suppliants (Oxford 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Crease in back of dust jacket $7.00 (inv. # 11172.) Order
Aesop (transdlated by Abbe Paul): Aesop's Fables in French with a Description of Fifty Animals Mentioned Therein and a French and English Dictionary (Henry Holt & Co. 1864). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some pencil marks in text. Some staining and wear to cover. $125.00 (inv. # 26277.) Order
Agnon, S. Y.: Bridal Canopy, The (Literary Guild 1937). Some shelfwear. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 18777.) Order
Agnon, S. Y.: Two Tales by S. Y. Agnon (Schocken 1966). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18779.) Order
Agosin, Marjorie: Melodious Women (Latin American Literary Review Press 1997). Uncorrected galley proofs. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19223.) Order
Aguirre, Nataniel: Juan de la Rosa (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 28064.) Order
Aguirre. Nataniel: Juan De La Rosa Memoirs of the Last Soldier of the Independence Movement ( ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 14322.) Order
Aitken, Graeme: 50 Ways of Saying Fabulous (Vintage 1995). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $40.00 (inv. # 20028.) Order
Alcala, Kathleen: Mrs. Vargas and the Dead Naturalist (Calyx Books 1992). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34736.) Order
Alcala, Kathleen: Spirits of the Ordinary: A Tale of Casas Grandes (Chronicle 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17379.) Order
Alcott, Louisa May: A Whisper in the Dark: Twelve Thrillings Tales by Louisa May Alcott (Barnes & Noble, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12734.) Order
Aldo Carotenuto,: The Call of the Daimon : Love and Truth in the Writings of Franz Kafka: the Trial and the Castle (Chiron Publications 1994). Paperback, good. $11.00 (inv. # 21380.) Order
Aldrich, T. B.: The Stillwater Tragedy (The Gregg Press 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 36927.) Order
Algarin, Miguel: Love is Hard Work (Scribner 1997). Very good. $7.00 (inv. # 16591.) Order
Algarin, Miguel and Lois Griffith: Action: The Nuyorican Poets Cafe Theater Festival (Touchstone 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19215.) Order
Algren, Nelson: Last Carousel, The (Putnam 1973). very good, with dj. VG, with dj. $10.00 (inv. # 18769.) Order
Algren, Nelson: The Last Carousel (Putnam 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41496.) Order
Alice Kemp Welch, trans.: The Chatelaine of Vergi : A Romance of the 13th Century in English and French (Cooper Square 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Wood Engravings by Blanche C. Hunter. $25.00 (inv. # 38045.) Order
Alire Saenz, Benjamin: Carry Me like Water: A Novel (Hyperion 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. ABA Edition with tipped in page signed by the author and special commemoration label on jacket. $45.00 (inv. # 6303.) Order
Allen, Hope E. (editor): English Writings of Richard Rolle : Hermit of Hampole (Sutton Publishing, Limited 1989). Paperback, very good. $42.50 (inv. # 27590.) Order
Allen, James Allen: The Alabaster Box (Harper & Bros. 1923). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Front free endpaper cleanly removed. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 25549.) Order
Allen, Paula Gunn: Life is a Fatal Disease (West End Press 1997). Very good. $10.20 (inv. # 19239.) Order
Allen, Penny: A Geography of Saints : A Memoir (Zoland Books, Incorporated 2001). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 11421.) Order
Allen, Robert: Simple Annals (Four Walls Eight Windows 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19202.) Order
Allende, Isabel: Daughter of Fortune (Perennial 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41899.) Order
Allende, Isabel: The Infinite Plan: A Novel (Harper 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 3280.) Order
Amis, Martin: Night Train (Harmony, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12436.) Order
Amis, Martin: Time's Arrow : Or the Nature of the Offense (Crown Publishing Group 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33855.) Order
Anaya, Rudolfo A.: Jalamanta : A Message from the Desert (Warner Books, Incorporated 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29007.) Order
Andersen, Hans Christian: The Andersen-Scudder Letters: Hans Christian Andersen's Correspondence with Horace Elisha Scudder (Univ. of California Press 1949 ). Cloth very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 2326.) Order
Anderson, Edgar: Landscape Papers (Turtle Island Foundation 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 3355.) Order
Anderson, Edward: Your Red Wagon (Bantam 1948 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Pocketbook. $4.00 (inv. # 9313.) Order
Anderson, Scott: Triage (Simon and Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1999). Paperback, good, illustrated. $2.00 (inv. # 27646.) Order
Anderson, Sherwood: A Story Teller's Story (Penguin USA (Paper) 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36595.) Order
Andrews, Lynn V.: Shakkai: Woman of the Sacred Garden (HarperPerenial 1992). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 6448.) Order
Angelou, Maya: All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes (Random House 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good jacket. $3.50 (inv. # 37513.) Order
Angelou, Maya: Even the Stars Look Lonesome (Bantam 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19237.) Order
Angelou, Maya: Heart of a Woman, The (Bantam 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19214.) Order
Angelou, Maya, et al.: Time to Greez!: Incantations from the Third World (Glide Publications 1975). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41672.) Order
Angerford, Liz and Ambrose Lea: Thundersqueak or the Confession of a Right Wing Anarchist (Mouse That Spins 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Reprint with a new preface. Second printing. $30.00 (inv. # 38801.) Order
Anita Brookner: Altered States (Penguin 1983). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 34765.) Order
Ansel, Talvikki: My Shining Archipelago (Yale 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16592.) Order
Antaki, Myriam: Verses of Forgiveness: A Novel (Other Press, LLC 2002). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $3.50 (inv. # 38404.) Order
Anthony, Evelyn: Anne Boleyn (Crowell 1957). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Front endpaper removed. $2.00 (inv. # 43047.) Order
Apollo: Concrete Candy: Stories (Anchor 1996). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 38039.) Order
Aragon, Louis: Irene's Cunt (Velvet Ser.) (Creation Books 1996). Paperback, fine. $70.00 (inv. # 25644.) Order
Aragon, Louis; Hubert, Renee Riese (translator); Hubert, Judd D. (translator): The Adventures of Telemachus (French Modernist Library Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 29001.) Order
Ardizzone, Edward: The Young Ardizzone: An Autobiographical Fragment (Macmillan 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 39175.) Order
Arensberg, Ann: Incubus : A novel (Alfred A, Knopf 1999). Paperback, very good. Advanced proof copy. $3.00 (inv. # 23335.) Order
Argueta, Manilo: One Day of Life (Random House of Canada, Limited 1983). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 22933.) Order
Arnold, June: The Cook and the Carpenter : a Novel By the Carpenter (Daughters 1973). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Some staining, but a good reading copy. $4.00 (inv. # 23548.) Order
Arnold, Matthew: Selected Poems (Oxford 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19209.) Order
Ashley, Mary Anne: Fragments I Saved from the Fire: Stories (Papier-Mache Press 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36993.) Order
Askew, Rilla: Strange Business (Penquin 1992). Paperback, fine. $7.50 (inv. # 5240.) Order
Atrteaga, Alfred: Cantos (Chusma House 1991). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16594.) Order
Atwan, Robert: Openings: Original Essays by Contemporary Soviet and American Authors (University of Washington 1990). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 15777.) Order
Atwood, Margaret: Cat's Eye (Doubleday, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12878.) Order
Atwood, Margaret: Life Before Man (Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 36024.) Order
Auchincloss, Louis: Love Without Wings: Some Friendships in Literature and Politics (Houghton Mifflin Company 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Bookplate removed from front end paper, otherwise good. $3.00 (inv. # 34953.) Order
Auchincloss, Louis: The Winthrop Covenant (Franklin 1976). Leatherbound, fine. Limited edition. $35.00 (inv. # 21513.) Order
Auden, W. H.: Juvenalia: Poems, 1922-1928 (Princeton 1994). Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 16583.) Order
Auden, W.H.: Selected Writings of Sydney Smith (Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.50 (inv. # 40670.) Order
Aurousseau, Marcel: Beyond the Pyrenees (Alfred H. King 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 37387.) Order
Awalt, Barbe: Faces of Faith/Rostros De Fe (Lpd Pr 2003). Paperback, good, illustrated. First edition. A very nice copy. $10.00 (inv. # 37252.) Order
Ayala, Ramon Perez de: Belarmino and Apolonio (University of California 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15838.) Order
Bach, Richard: Jonathan Livingston Seagull (Macmillan 1970). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18248.) Order
Bach, Richard: One (Silver Arrow 1988). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 11907.) Order
Bach, Richard: There's No Such Place As Far Away (Delecourte 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $8.00 (inv. # 21427.) Order
Badaracco, Claire Hoertz: Trading Words: Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy (Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 35933.) Order
Bagdikian, Ben H.: Double Vision: Reflections on My Heritage, Life, and Profession (Beacon ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13856.) Order
Bainbridge, Beryl: Every Man for Himself (Carroll & Graf 1997). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 37462.) Order
Bainbridge, Beryl: The Birthday Boys (Carroll & Graf 1995). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper Slight shelf wear $2.00 (inv. # 37493.) Order
Baker, George K.: Haliefa (The Neale Publishing Company 1913). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Decorated and embossed cloth. Illustrated. $85.00 (inv. # 24167.) Order
Baker, Michael: Our Three Selves : The Life of Radclyffe Hall (William Morrow 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 16373.) Order
Baker, N.: Everlasting Story of Nory, The (Chatto & Windus ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 12959.) Order
Baker, Nicholson: Fermata, The (Random House 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17378.) Order
Baker, Russell: The Good Times (William Morrow 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. 1st edition. $7.00 (inv. # 10016.) Order
Bakis, Kirsten: Lives of the Monster Dogs (Farrar Straus & Giroux 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36930.) Order
Baldick, Chris: The Oxford Book of Gothic Tales (Oxford University 1993). Cloth, very good/Good to very good dustjacket, with some wear $10.00 (inv. # 1556.) Order
Baldwin, James: The Evidence of Things Not Seen (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 40100.) Order
Ballantyne, R.M.: The Coral Island: The Young Fur Traders (Octopus 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 11962.) Order
Ballard, J. G.: Hello America (Carroll & Graf 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $14.00 (inv. # 4910.) Order
Ballard, J. G.: The Day of Creation (Farrar Straus Giroux 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. First edition. $18.00 (inv. # 5273.) Order
Ballard, J.G.: Running Wild (Farrar Strauss Giroux 1989). Cloth, very good/very good. 1st edition $8.00 (inv. # 1744.) Order
Ballard, J.G.: War Fever (Farrar Straus Giroux 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $20.00 (inv. # 10688.) Order
Ballin, Hugo: Dolce far Niente (Suttonhouse 1933). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Second edition. $50.00 (inv. # 27032.) Order
Bambara, Toni Cade: Gorilla, My Love (Random House 1972). Cloth, good with chipped dustjacket. Later printing $8.00 (inv. # 1791.) Order
Bank, Melissa: The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing (Penguin USA (Paper) 2000). Paperback, good. Small crease in front cover. $2.00 (inv. # 37720.) Order
Bantock, Nick: Sabine's Notebook : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues (Chronicle Books LLC 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Signed by author. First edition. $45.00 (inv. # 20460.) Order
Banville, John: Ghosts (Knopf 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15542.) Order
Banville, John: Ghosts (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 28995.) Order
Barfoot, Joan: Charlotte and Claudia Keeping in Touch (Women's Press Ltd, The 1994). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 36472.) Order
Barfoot, Joan: Family News (Women's Press Ltd, The 1990). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 34425.) Order
Barker, Clive: Abarat (Joanna Cotler 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Inscribed and signed by the author. First edition. $45.00 (inv. # 37865.) Order
Barker, Clive: Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story (HarperTrade 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 34349.) Order
Barnestone: Funny Ways of Staying Alive (University of New England 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19195.) Order
Baroja, Pio: The Restlessness of Shanti Andia and Other Writings (The University of Michigan Press 1959). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31160.) Order
Barrett, Andrea: The Forms of Water (Atria Books 2002). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 28800.) Order
Bartlett, Lee: Kenneth Rexroth and James Laughlin: Selected Letters (W. W. Norton 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 7292.) Order
Bataille, Christophe: Annam (New Directions 1996). Cloth very good to fine in dustjacket. 1st edition $8.00 (inv. # 1601.) Order
Batchelor, John: Peter Nevsky and the True Story of The Russin Moon Landing (Henry Holt 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16050.) Order
Bateson, F. W., ed.: Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature: Volume II, 1660-1800 (Cambridge 1941). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19021.) Order
Bateson, F. W., ed.: Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature: Volume IV, Index (Cambridge 1941). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19012.) Order
Battle, Kemp P.: Great American Folklore : Legends, Tales, Ballads, and Superstitions from All Across America (Doubleday 1986). Cloth, very good/very good $8.00 (inv. # 1731.) Order
Bauer, Douglas: The Very Air: A Novel (Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1997). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 37797.) Order
Baughman, Ronald: The Voiced Connections of James Dickey (Univ. Carolina Press 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $20.00 (inv. # 11313.) Order
Baum: Tale from Bali (Oxford Univ Pr 1982). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 42913.) Order
Bausch, Richard: In the Night Season (Harper Flamingo 1998). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18633.) Order
Bausch, Richard: Someone to Watch Over Me (Harper Flamingo 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $11.00 (inv. # 6197.) Order
Bausch, Robert: A Hole in the Earth (Harcourt Trade Publishers 2001). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29847.) Order
Bayley, John: Iris and Her Friends: A Memoir of Memory and Desire (W.W. Norton & Company 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 39411.) Order
Bayol, Therese: Panting After Chopin (Delta Peregrine Books, 2000). Paperback, fine. $5.00 (inv. # 12336.) Order
Beattie, Ann: Park City: New and Selected Stories (Knopf 1998). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18632.) Order
Beaumont, Charles: The Hunger and Other Stories (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A few short tears and wear to jacket at the edges, but a very presentable copy. $75.00 (inv. # 24416.) Order
Beauvoir, Simone de: All Said and Done (Marlowe & Company 1994). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $8.50 (inv. # 20946.) Order
Beck, Julian: Living in Volkswagon Buses and Other Songs of the Revolution 90-150 (Broken Moon 1992). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16582.) Order
Becker, Alida: The Tolkien Scrapbook (Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $60.00 (inv. # 25801.) Order
Beckett, Samuel: Dream of Far to Middling Women (Arcade 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19127.) Order
Beckett, Samuel: Stories and Texts for Nothing (Grove 1967). Paperback, fine. 8th printing. $6.00 (inv. # 20508.) Order
Beckford, William; Gemmett, Robert J. (editor): The Episodes of Vathek (Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $18.00 (inv. # 32784.) Order
Beer, Thomas: Hanna Crane and the Mauve Decade (Knopf 1941). Spine worn. Good. Spine worn. Good. $10.00 (inv. # 18230.) Order
Begley, Louis: The Man Who Was Late : A Novel (Random House of Canada, Limited 1992). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $5.00 (inv. # 22976.) Order
Bell, Quentin: Virginia Woolf: A Biography (Harvest Books 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40012.) Order
Bellamy, Edward: Equality (Appletons 1897 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some light penciling in marginings. Some shelf wear and bumping. Front hinge cracked. $15.00 (inv. # 15563.) Order
Belle, Jenijoy la: Herself Beheld: The Literature of the Looking Glass (Cornell 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19020.) Order
Bellow, Saul: A Theft (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1989). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22902.) Order
Benardete, Jane and Phyllis Moe: Companions of Our Youth: Stories by Women for Young People's Magazines, 1865-1900 (Ungar, 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13144.) Order
Benford, Gregory: Jupiter Project (Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1975). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Tears and chipping in dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 13020.) Order
Benford, Gregory: The Martian Race (Warner 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 17546.) Order
Bennett, Mildred: The World of Willa Cather (university of Nebraska 1961 ). Paperback, good. New edition with notes and index. Price scratched out. $5.00 (inv. # 7039.) Order
Benstock, Bernard; Benstock, Shari: Who's He When He's at Home : A James Joyce Directory (University of Illinois Press 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $28.00 (inv. # 35214.) Order
Bentley, Eric: Theatre of War: 32 Comments On 32 Occasions (Viking 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 11143.) Order
Berard, WIlford: Squaw Winter : A Tale of Old New England (DiJen ). Paperback, good. Crease in cover. $15.00 (inv. # 30053.) Order
Berendt, John: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (Random House, 1994). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 12479.) Order
Berendt, John: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (Random House 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19122.) Order
Berendt, John: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story (Random House 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 4225.) Order
Beresford, M.: Complete Russian Course for Scientists (Oxford, 1965). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 14074.) Order
Berg, Elizabeth: The Joy School (Ballantine Reader's Circle Ser.) (Ballantine Publishing Group 1998). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 32646.) Order
Berger, John: Pig Earth : Into Their Labors Trilogy (Vol. I) (Random House of Canada, Limited 1988). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29004.) Order
Berkley Publishing: Love Around the World (Berkley Publishing Corp. 1959). Paperback, good. With stories by Moravia, Faulker, Donleavy, Cheever, Nabokov and others. $5.00 (inv. # 24424.) Order
Bernard, April: Psalms (Norton 1993). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.50 (inv. # 19211.) Order
Berners, Lord: Collected Tales and Fantasies (Turtle Point, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14073.) Order
Berret, Anthony J.: Mark Twain and Shakespeare : A Cultural Legacy (University Press of America 1993). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Signed by the author. $35.00 (inv. # 32752.) Order
Berriault, Gina: Great Petrowski : An Illustrated Fable (Basic Books 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 25019.) Order
Berriault, Gina: Lights of Earth (North Point 1984). Owner's name half-title. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19123.) Order
Berriault, Gina: Women in Their Beds : New and Selected Stories (Basic Books 1997). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 23974.) Order
Berthoff, Warner: Literature and the Continuances of Virtue (Princeton Univ Pr 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 38327.) Order
Berto, Giuseppe: Incubus (Alfred A. Knopf 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 40260.) Order
Berto, Giuseppe: Sky is Red (New Directions 1948). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 37033.) Order
Bertram, Vicki (ed.): Kicking Daffodils: Twentieth Century Women Poets (Edinburgh, 1997). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 13315.) Order
Beskow, Bo: Two by Two (Avon ). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 26273.) Order
Besserman, Perle: Pilgrimage: Adventures of a Wandering Jew (Houghton Mifflin 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41999.) Order
Bibb, Porter: Disco Inferno (Doubleday 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelfwear. A remarkable synthesis of literature and discomania.... $35.00 (inv. # 27477.) Order
Bierce, Ambrose: Ghost and Horror Stories of Ambrose Bierce (Dover ). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 29008.) Order
Bihaly, Andrew: The Journal of Andrew Bihaly (Crowell 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18095.) Order
Binstock, R. C.: Tree of Heaven (Soho 1995). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge Advanced reading copy. $8.00 (inv. # 28492.) Order
Bishop, Morris (editor): Renaissance Storybook (Cornell University Press 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge $7.00 (inv. # 23076.) Order
Blackwell, Jeannine (editor); Zantop, Susanne (editor): Bitter Healing : German Women Writers, 1700-1830. An Anthology (European Women Writers Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 22972.) Order
Blaisdell, Foster W., Jr. (translator); Kalinke, Marianne E. (translator): Erex Saga and Ivens Saga : The Old Norse Versions of Chretien de Troyes's, Erec and Yvain (University of Nebraska Press 1977). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 33283.) Order
Blanchard, Rae: The Correspondence of Richard Steele (Oxford 1968 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. x $40.00 (inv. # 17536.) Order
Bloom, Harold (editor): Andre Malraux (Modern Critical Views Ser.) (Chelsea House Publishers 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.50 (inv. # 35521.) Order
Bloomberg, Beverly: The Last Hollywood Romance (Bridge Works 2000). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. 1st Edition $12.00 (inv. # 9105.) Order
Blow, Robert (editor): Abroad in America : Literary Discoverers of the New World from the Past 500 Years (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 22473.) Order
Blue Cloud, Peter: The Other Side of Nowhere: Contemporary Coyote Tales (White Pine Press 1991). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.50 (inv. # 40208.) Order
Boccaccio, Giovanni: The Nymph of Fiesole (Columbia 1960 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Illustrated by Angela Conner. $10.00 (inv. # 15889.) Order
Bockstael, Eric: Lives of Doctor Faust (Wayne State University 1976). Paperback, good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 41757.) Order
Boll, Heinrich: A Soldier's Legacy (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1986). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 28334.) Order
Boots, Tiffany: Five Men (Grove 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st Printing. $10.00 (inv. # 11290.) Order
Borges, Jorge Luis: Chronicles of Bustos Domecq (Dutton; 1st ed 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 40763.) Order
Borges, Jorge Luis: The Book of Fantasy (Avalon New York 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 32744.) Order
Borges, Jorge Luis and Adolfo Bioy-Casares: Chronicles of Bustos Domecq (Dutton ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge Overall, a nice copy. $12.00 (inv. # 9219.) Order
Boswell, James: Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763 (Yale 1991). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18476.) Order
Boswell, James: Life of Samuel Johnson, The (Heritage Press 1963). Very good, 3 volumes with individual slipcovers. $40.00 (inv. # 12970.) Order
Botkin, Gleb: The God Who Didn't Laugh (Payson & Clarke 1929). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Botkin was the son of the tsar's personal physician, who was shot along with the rest of the imperial family at Ekaterinburg. $125.00 (inv. # 27154.) Order
Boyd, Brendan C.: Blue Ruin: A Novel of the 1919 World Series (Harperperennial 1993). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 40066.) Order
Boyd, J.: Goethe's Knowledge of English Literature (Oxford 1932 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings $15.00 (inv. # 15644.) Order
Boyd, W. Y.: Gentle Infantryman (Burning Gate 1994). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 22769.) Order
Boyle, Kay: Gentlemen, I Address You Privately (Capra 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16092.) Order
Boyle, Kay: The Autobiography of Emanuel Carnevali (Horizon 1967). Hardcover, good to very good in dustjacket. Nicely signed by Kay Boyle. Overall, a nice copy with some foxing to edges ans a couple of closed tears. $100.00 (inv. # 5347.) Order
Bracewell, Michael: Divine Concepts of Physical Beauty (Knopf 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14323.) Order
Bradfield, Scott: Animal Planet (Picador 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3884.) Order
Bradford: John Henry (Literary Guild 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 37001.) Order
Bradford, Sarah: Elizabeth : A Biography of Britain's Queen (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1997). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Revised edition with new postscript. $5.00 (inv. # 22085.) Order
Brady, Catherine: The End of the Class War (Calyx 1999). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 5834.) Order
Bramah, Ernest: Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat (Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1929). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some wear to cover and spine. Hinges seem to have been repaired. $10.00 (inv. # 39110.) Order
Branner, H.C.: Two Minutes of Silence: Selected Short Stories (University of Wisconsin Press 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 31099.) Order
Braverman, Kate: Small Craft Warnings (University of Nevada, 1998). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $11.00 (inv. # 13649.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 3: Lieder Gedichte Chore; Die drei Soldaten die Sieben Todsunden der Kleinburger (Suhrkamp, 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12809.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 4: Svenborger Gedichte; Studien; Chinesische Gedichte; Steffinische Sammlung, 1934-1941 (Suhrkamp, 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12807.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 6: Gedichte in Exil; In Sammlungen nicht enthaltene Gedichte, 1941-1947 (Suhrkamp, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12815.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 7: Buckower Elegien; Spate Gedichte; Gedichte und Lieder aus letzten Stucken, 1947-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12814.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 8: Nachtrage zu den Gedichten 1913-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12813.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Gedichte 9: Nachtage zu den(Gedichten und Liedern aus Stucken und anderen Arbeiten) 1913-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12812.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 1: Unveroffentlichte und nicht in Sammlungen enthaltene Geschichten, Eulenspiegelgeschichten, 1913-1948 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12819.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 3: Driegroschenroman, 1933-1934 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12817.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 4: Die Geschafte des Herrn Julius Caesar (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12816.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Prosa 5: Me-ti. Buch der Wendungen, 1934-1956 (Suhrkamp, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12820.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke 14: Turandot oder Der Kongress der Weisswascher; der Tui-Roman (Suhrkamp, 1967). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12811.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande II: Leben Eduards des Zweiten; England Mann ist Mann das Elefantenkalb (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12822.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande III:Die Mutter; dis Ausnahme und die Regel; die Horatier und die Kuriatier (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12823.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande VI: Die Rundkopfe und die Spitzkopfe Furcht und Elend des Dritten Reiches (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12826.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande VII: Die Gewehre der Frau Carrar; Das Vergor des Lukullus; Mutter Courage und Ihre Kinder (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12827.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Stucke Bande X: Schweyk im Zweiten Weltkrieg; der Kaukasische Kreidekreis; die Tage der Commune (Suhrkamp, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12828.) Order
Brecht, Bertolt: Tagebucher, 1920-1922/ Autobiographische Aufzeichnungen 1920-1954 (Suhrkamp, 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12802.) Order
Breskin, David: Fresh Kills (Cleveland State University 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16578.) Order
Breton, Andre; Rogow, Zack (translator): Arcanum 17 (Sun and Moon Classics Ser., No. 51) (Sun & Moon Press 1994). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 25581.) Order
Breton, Nicholas: Christmas 350 Years Ago: As Seen in 1626 (The Hart Press 1976). 12 pages, bound with string, with heavy paper cover. Very good with modest wear around top and bottom edges. 12 pages, bound with string, with heavy paper cover. Very good with modest wear around top and bottom edges. $40.00 (inv. # 42875.) Order
Breznitz, Shlomo: Memory Fields (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $2.50 (inv. # 29552.) Order
Bridgeman, Richard: Gertrude Stein in Pieces (Oxford Univ. 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 25840.) Order
Briggs, Matt: The Remains of the River Names: A Novel (Black Heron 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $16.50 (inv. # 5842.) Order
Briggs, Raymond: Ethel and Ernest (Alfred Knopf 1998). Hardcover, good, illustrated. Dust jacket, sadly, has been glued to the cover. A reading copy only. $5.00 (inv. # 6702.) Order
Bright, William: A Coyote Reader (University of California Press 1993). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 22954.) Order
Brodkey, Harold: This Wild Darkness: The Story of My Death (Fourth Estate 1998). Paperback, good. Cover a bit scuffed, but a good copy. $5.00 (inv. # 5438.) Order
Brodsky, Louis: Faulkner: A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection, Vol II: The Letters (University Press of Mississippi 1984). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15642.) Order
Broe, Mary Lynn, ed.: Silence and Power: A Reevaluation of Djuna Barnes (Southern Illinois 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18786.) Order
Bromell, Henry: Little America (Vintage Books 2002). Paperback, good to very good. $4.00 (inv. # 38279.) Order
Bromige, David: Desire: Selected Poems 1963-1987 (Black Sparrow 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18990.) Order
Broughton, James: Androgyne Journal, The (Netherworks 1977). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18984.) Order
Broughton, Panthea: The Art of Walker Percy: Stratagems for Being (Southern Literary Studies) (Louisiana State University Press 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 40673.) Order
Brown, Rosellen: Civil Wars (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1985). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $3.00 (inv. # 28603.) Order
Brownrigg, Sylvia: The Metaphysical Touch (Farrar, Straus and Giroux, LLC 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 27697.) Order
Bruckberger, Raymond Leopold: The Seven Miracles of Gubbio and the Eighth: A Papable (Harper & Bros 1948). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Price clipped jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 26561.) Order
Bryant Jr., J.A.: Twentieth-Century Southern Literature (The University Press of Kentucky 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $15.00 (inv. # 20995.) Order
Bryant, Philip: Sermon on a Perfect Day (New Rivers 1998). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19234.) Order
Buck, Pearl: Dragon Seed (John Day, 1942 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 13956.) Order
Buck, Pearl: Peony (John Day, 1948 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 13957.) Order
Buechner, Frederick: Family Album Boxed Set : The Sacred Journey, Now and Then, Telling Secrets (HarperSanFrancisco 1992). Paperback, very good. Three volumes, boxed, in very good (almost new) condition. 'Now and Then, The Sacred Journey, Telling Secrets' $55.00 (inv. # 30092.) Order
Bukiet, Melvin Jules: Stories of an Imaginary Childhood (Northwestern University Press 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36720.) Order
Bunker, Edward: The Animal Factory (Viking 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $85.00 (inv. # 9994.) Order
Burke, Doris P.: The Family (Sterling House 1999). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 4636.) Order
Burman, B.: Thunderbolt at Catfish Bend (Wieser & Wieser, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 25176.) Order
Burman, Ben L.: The Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend (The Catfish Bend Stories Ser.) (Vanguard Press, Incorporated 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 25173.) Order
Burnshaw, Stanley: Seamless Web, The (George Braziller 1970). Some shelfwear, else Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18710.) Order
Burroughs, William: Early Routines (Cadmus Editions 1982). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 41965.) Order
Burroughs, William: Painting and Guns (Hanuman Books 1992). Paperback, good to very good. In jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 323.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: Cities Of The Red Night (Henry Holt 1995). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 2476.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: Cities of the Red Night (Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1982). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 30179.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: Cobble Stone Gardens (Cherry Valley Editions 1976). Paperback, good to very good. First edition. $15.50 (inv. # 34751.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: Ghost of Chance (High Risk 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19124.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: Letters of William S. Burroughs, 1945-1959 (Viking 1993). Edited by Oliver Harris. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19117.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: Nova Express (Grove 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. A couple of small closed tears in jacket, but all in all a nice copy. $35.00 (inv. # 3366.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: The Soft Machine (Grove 1992). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3207.) Order
Burroughs, William S.: The Ticket That Exploded (Grove 1987). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3209.) Order
Burroughs, William S.; Ballard, J. G.; Lovecraft, Howard Phillips; Mitchell, D. M. (e: The Starry Wisdom : A Tribute to H. P. Lovecraft (Creation Books 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 32194.) Order
Burroughs. William S.: The Soft Machine (Grove Press 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. First edition. $35.00 (inv. # 38324.) Order
Burwell, Jennifer: Notes on Nowhere (University of Minnesota ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13368.) Order
Busch, Frederick: Too Late American Boyhood Blues (David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11494.) Order
Busch, Fredrick: Harry and Catherine (Vintage 1991). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 3893.) Order
Bush, Valerie Chow (editor): Jump (San Francisco Art Commission, The 0). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 34439.) Order
Butler, Robert: A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain (Penguin 1993). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 8444.) Order
Butler, Robert Olen: On Distant Ground (Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1994). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 24227.) Order
Butler, Robert Olen: They Whisper (Henry Holt ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 14141.) Order
Butler, Samuel: The Way of All Flesh (The Heritage Press 1964). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased. Book in a Box $8.00 (inv. # 42508.) Order
Butor, Michael: Inventory: Essays by Michael Butor (Simon and Schuster 1968). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18954.) Order
Butts, Mary: From Altar to Chimney-Piece: Selected Stories (Recovered Classics Series) (McPherson 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 40784.) Order
Byrd, Max: Jackson: A Novel (Bantam 1997). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $8.00 (inv. # 10975.) Order
Byrne, Donn: Changeling and Other Stories (Grosset & Dunlap 1923). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $35.00 (inv. # 41700.) Order
Byron, Lord: Lord Byron: Selected Poems and Letters (New York University 1968). Edited by William Marshall. Very good. $12.00 (inv. # 18982.) Order
Calaferte, Louis: C'est La Guerre (TMP 1999). Paperback, very good. Corners bumped. $9.00 (inv. # 10958.) Order
Caldwell, Erskine: Deep South (AKA In the Shadow of the Steeple) (Weybright and Talley, 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some wear along edges of jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 40216.) Order
Callan, Edward: Auden: A Carnival of Intellect (Oxford 1983). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16579.) Order
Calloway, Stephen: Oscar Wilde: An Exquisite Life (Barnes & Noble 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17972.) Order
Cameron, Angie: The Education of Annie (A M & K Publishing 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 27085.) Order
Cameron, Anne: Child of Her People (Spinsters Ink 1987). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 26039.) Order
Cammick, Stephen P.: Last Breath : Space Station Rescue (Palm Coast Publishing 1999). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 26193.) Order
Campos, Roger A.: Sleeping With An Angel: A Rock Novel with Music (St. John's Press 2000). Paperback, fine. As New. With music CD. $11.00 (inv. # 6252.) Order
Canin, Ethan: Blue River (Houghton Mifflin 1991). Cloth, very good/Good to very good dustjacket. 1st edition $10.00 (inv. # 1593.) Order
Cantor, ay: Krazy Kat (Knopf 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12715.) Order
Cantwell, Mary: Manhattan, When I Was Young (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 29986.) Order
Canty, Kevin: Nine Below Zero (Contemporaries Ser.) (Vintage Books 2000). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $3.00 (inv. # 31146.) Order
Cao Xue Qin: The Dream of the Red Chamber (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1968). Paperback, good. Sunned spine. $11.00 (inv. # 28240.) Order
Capote, Truman: Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel (Random House, 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12871.) Order
Capote, Truman: The Grass Harp and A Tree of Night: and Other Stories (Signet 1956 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. 1st Edition, Pocketbook. $10.00 (inv. # 9310.) Order
Carey, Peter: The Fat Man in History and Other Stories (Random House 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41492.) Order
Carlile, Clancy: Children of the Dust (Random House, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13043.) Order
Carlon, Patricia: The Souvenir (Soho Press, Incorporated 1996). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22927.) Order
Carlyle, Jane Welsh, Thomas Carlyle: New Letters And Memorials of Jane Welsh Carlyle (2 volumes) (John Lane, The Bodely Head 1903). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some staining, but a good copy. $45.00 (inv. # 34233.) Order
Carnochan, W. B.: Confinement and Flight: An Essay on English Literature of the Eighteenth Century (University of California 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14305.) Order
Carr, E.: House of All Sorts (Irwin Publishing 1986). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34917.) Order
Carrere, Emmanuel: Class Trip (Metropolitan 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18621.) Order
Carroll, Rebecca: Swing Low: Black Men Writing (Crown, 1995). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12995.) Order
Carruth, Francis Weston.: Fictional Rambles In and About Boston (McClure Phillips & Co. 1902. ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear and bumping. $29.50 (inv. # 14373.) Order
Carter, Robert: The Sugar Factory (Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1986). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 13017.) Order
CARTER, STEPHEN L.: The Emperor of Ocean Park (Today Show Book Club #1) (Knopf; Today Show Book Club e 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 40186.) Order
Caserio, Robert: Plot, Story, and the Novel: From Dickens and Poe to the Modern Period (Princeton 1979). Very good in shelfworn price-clipped dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16678.) Order
Casey, John: An American Romance (Morrow/Avon 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 22926.) Order
Cather, Willa Sibert: My Antonia (Houghton Mifflin Company 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40444.) Order
Cavazzoni, Ermanno: The Voice of the Moon (Serpent's Tail 1990). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 22883.) Order
Cech, John: A Rush of Dreamers : Being the Remarkable Story of Joshua Norton Emperor of the United States and Protector of Mexico (Marlowe & Company 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.50 (inv. # 41749.) Order
Cendrars, Blaise: Sky Memoirs (Paragon 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 11160.) Order
Chacel, Rosa: Maravillas District (Barrio de Maravillas), The (University of Nebraska 1992). Translated by D. A. Demers. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else v Translated by D. A. Demers. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else vg. $10.00 (inv. # 18624.) Order
Chacel, Rosa: The Maravillas Distrcit (University of Nebraska 1992). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Spine faded. $8.00 (inv. # 15566.) Order
Chacel, Rosa: The Maravillas District (Barrio de Maravellas) (Univ. of Nebraska 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3067.) Order
Chandler, Raymond: The Notebooks of Raymond Chandler: And English Summer, A Gothic Romance (Ecco 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Corners bumped. $30.00 (inv. # 10966.) Order
Chao, Patricia: Monkey King (Harper 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3016.) Order
Chaucer, Geoffrey: Works of Geoffrey Chaucer, The (Houghton Mifflin 1957). Cambridge Ed. Very good. $24.00 (inv. # 19075.) Order
Chernovski, Neeli: Whitman's Wild Children (Lapis 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19235.) Order
Chesnutt, Charles Waddell: The Conjure Woman and Other Conjure Tales (Duke University Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 19298.) Order
Chester, Alfred: Looking for Genet: Literary Essays and Reviews (Black Sparrow 1992). Good reading copy. $10.00 (inv. # 12798.) Order
Chichester, Francis: Gipsy Moth Circles the World (Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. 1967 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 14335.) Order
Chin, Sara: Below the Line (City Lights Books 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25231.) Order
Ch'ing-wen, Cheng: Three-Legged Horse (Modern Literature from Taiwan Ser.) (Columbia University Press 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Small closed tear in lower corner of jacket. $6.00 (inv. # 27675.) Order
Christ, Ronald: Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Illusion, The (Lumen 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18477.) Order
Christ, Ronald: The Narrow Act: Borges' Art of Allusion (Lumen 1995). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 10006.) Order
Church, Peggy Pond: House at Otowi Bridge : The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos (Zia Bks.) (University of New Mexico Press 1973). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34949.) Order
Chute, Carolyn: Letourneau's Used Auto Parts (Tickner & Fields 1988). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 16091.) Order
Ciardi, John: In Fact (Rutgers 1962). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12587.) Order
Ciardi, John: Person to Person (Rutgers 1964). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.00 (inv. # 40060.) Order
Clampitt, Amy: Kingfisher, The (Knopf 1983). Crease at top right corner. Very good. $10.80 (inv. # 19084.) Order
Clancy, Judith: Bastard in the Ragged Suit (Synergistic Press 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41524.) Order
Clancy, Tom: The Bear and the Dragon (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 28412.) Order
Clark, Roland: Pot Luck (A, S, Barnes 1945). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 24749.) Order
Clark, Ronald: The Huxleys (McGraw-Hill 1968). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. 1st Edition. $8.00 (inv. # 9862.) Order
Clark, Tom: Paradise Revisited: Selected Poems 1978-1984 (Black Sparrow 1984). Signed. Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18463.) Order
Clinton, Cathryn: The Calling (Candlewick Press 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 23403.) Order
Clinton, Michelle: Good Sense and the Faithless (West End Press 1994). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19236.) Order
Clurman, Dan: Floating Upstream: Poems and Drawings (Suntaya Press 1996). Signed. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19206.) Order
Coccioli, Carlo: Manuel the Mexican: A Novel (Simon and Schuster 1958 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 5162.) Order
Cockshut, A. O. J.: The Art of Autobiography in 19th and 20th Century England (Yale ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. DJ faded with some mildew stains on back. $14.00 (inv. # 13372.) Order
Cocteau, Jean: Past Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume One (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987). Cloth, chip in dustjacket, otherwise good/good $9.00 (inv. # 1671.) Order
Cokal, Susann: Mirabilis (Putnam Publishing Group, The 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Signed by author. Hardcover very good in good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 16838.) Order
Coleman, Wanda: Mambo Hips and Make Believe (Black Sparrow 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16093.) Order
Colette of the Academy Goncourt: 7 by Colette: Gigi, The Cat, Cheri, The Last of Cheri, My Mother's House, Chance Acquaintances, The Vagabond (Farar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc. 1955). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $17.50 (inv. # 20049.) Order
Colette, Sidonie-Gabrielle; Troubridge, Una V. (translator); McLeod, Enid (translator: My Mother's House and Sido (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1975). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34801.) Order
Cologne-Brookes, Gavin: The Novels of William Styron : From Harmony to History (Southern Literary Studies) (Louisiana State University Press 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 23036.) Order
Comer, Lee: Wedlocked Women (Feminist Books 1974). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 25545.) Order
Comfort, Alex: On This Side Nothing (The Viking Press 1949). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40607.) Order
Comfort, alex: On This Side Nothing (The Viking Press 1949). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 41690.) Order
Conley, Robert: Killing Time (M. Evans and Company, 1988). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13022.) Order
Connaughton, Shane: A Border Station (St. Martin's Press 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 37344.) Order
Connell, Evan: A Long Desire (North Point 1988). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 7289.) Order
Connell, Evan: The White Lantern (North Point 1989). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 7288.) Order
Connell, Evan S.: Mr. Bridge (North Point 1969). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3045.) Order
Connolly, Cyril: The Evening Colonnade (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8082.) Order
Conrad, Barnaby: A Revolting Transaction: A Novel (Arbor House 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 5925.) Order
Conrad, Joseph: The Nigger of the Narcissus (The Heritage Press 1965). Hardcover, good in good slipcase, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40523.) Order
Cook, Albert: Soundings: On Shakespeare, Modern Poetry, Plato, and Other Subjects (Wayne State ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $18.50 (inv. # 14198.) Order
Cook, David: Walter (Overlook Press, The 1988). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34416.) Order
Cook, Richard: Jonathan Swift as a Tory Pamphleteer (Univ Washington 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $10.00 (inv. # 11067.) Order
Cooper, Dennis: Frisk : A Novel (Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $15.00 (inv. # 35418.) Order
Cooper, Dennis: Guide (Grove Press 1997). Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket. Marked with a red DISCARD stamp. Otherwise very good. $10.00 (inv. # 6316.) Order
Coover, Robert: Ghost Town (Grove Press 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.25 (inv. # 36514.) Order
Corcoran, Michael: For Which It Stands (Simon & Schuster Trade 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 31430.) Order
Corn, Alfred: Present (Counterpoint 1997). Very good. $8.10 (inv. # 19221.) Order
Corrington, John William: The Actes and Monuments: Stories by John William Corrington (Univ. of Illinois 1978). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 4127.) Order
Costopoulos, William: Guilty of Innocence (Camino 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 9706.) Order
Cott, Jonathan: City of Earthly Love (Stonehille 1975). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19208.) Order
Cottonwood, Joe: Frank City (Goodbye) (Lexikos Publishing 1984). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $11.50 (inv. # 35414.) Order
Coundourtis, Eleni: Claiming History: Colonialism, Ethnography, and the Novel (Columbia ). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 13371.) Order
Coupland, Douglas: Shampoo Planet (Pocket, 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12417.) Order
Courlander, Harold: Master of the Forge, The (Marlowe & Co. ). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 12955.) Order
Courtenay, Bryce: The Power of One (Ballantine 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14324.) Order
Cousins, Norman: Present Tense: An American Editor's Odyssey (McGraw-Hill 1967 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 18108.) Order
Cowan, James: Troubadour's Testament, A. (Shambhala 1998). Very good, with dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 18626.) Order
Coward, Noel: To Step Aside (Avon 1946). Paper, 1st? Good with slight crease in cover $2.75 (inv. # 1233.) Order
Cowley, Malcolm: The Literary Situation (The Viking Press 1954). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40251.) Order
Crews, Harry: The Mulching of America (Simon and Schuster 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15543.) Order
Crichton, Michael: Congo: The First Edition Society (Franklin Library 1980). Leatherbound, very good to fine. First edition. $110.00 (inv. # 23469.) Order
Crichton, Michael: Disclosure (Knopf, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12419.) Order
Crimmins, G. Garfield: The Republic of Dreams: A Reverie (Norton 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $13.00 (inv. # 16096.) Order
Cros, Edmond: Theory and Practice of Sociocritcism (University of Minnesota ). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 13370.) Order
Cross, Beryl, and Hubert Phillips: Triplets (Penguin Books 1947). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 34017.) Order
Crow, Christine: Miss X : Or The Wolf Woman (L P C/InBook 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36425.) Order
Cunningham, Will: Sins of the Father : A Novel (Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 30085.) Order
D H Lawrence: Sons and Lovers Text and Background (Viking 1972). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 28313.) Order
D'Aguiar, Fred: Feeding the Ghosts (Vintage 1998). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 27164.) Order
Daniélou, Alain: Fools of God (Hanuman Books 1988). Paperback, good. In jacket. Some chipping and wear to to jacket. Some shelfwear. $65.00 (inv. # 314.) Order
Daniels, Jonathan: Devil's Backbone: The Story of the Natchez Trace (McGraw-Hill 1962). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18709.) Order
Dash, Robert: Notes from Madoo : Making a Garden in the Hamptons (Houghton Mifflin Company 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 28861.) Order
Daugharty, Janice: Whistle: A Novel (Harper 1998). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3874.) Order
Daumal, Rene: A Night of Serious Drinking (Random House 1985). Paperback, good. $5.50 (inv. # 42187.) Order
Daumal, Rene: Mount Analogue: An Authentic Narrative (City Lights Books 1952). Paperback, good, illustrated. (Not first printing) $5.00 (inv. # 41788.) Order
Daumal, Rene: NIGHT OF SERIOUS DRINKNG (Random House, Inc. 1979). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Slight wear to jackets at edges, otherwise a nice copy. $25.00 (inv. # 38729.) Order
Daumal, Rene; Shattuck, Roger (translator): Mount Analogue (Shambhala Pocket Classics) (Shambhala 1992). Paperback, good to very good. Slight shelfwear. $15.00 (inv. # 321.) Order
Davenport, Guy: Da Vinci's Bicycle : Ten Stories by Guy Davenport (Johns Hopkins University Press 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15670.) Order
David Bowman: Bunny Modern (Little Brown 1998). Cloth, very good/very good $8.00 (inv. # 1595.) Order
Davidson, David: In Another Country (Random House 1950). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 40062.) Order
Davidson, Peter: Poems of Peter Davidson, The (Knopf 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19227.) Order
Davidson, Sara: Cowboy : A Novel (Perennial 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36498.) Order
Davies, Peter Ho: Equal Love (Houghton Mifflin Company Trade and Reference Division 2000). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34788.) Order
Davies, Robertson: Murther & Walking Spirits (Penguin USA (Paper) 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36896.) Order
Davies, Robertson: The Rebel Angels (Viking 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15564.) Order
Davies, Stan G.: James Joyce : A Portrait of the Artist (Madison Books, Incorporated 1982). Paperback, good. Slightly sunned at top edge, otherwise good. $7.00 (inv. # 29467.) Order
Davis, E. Adams: Of The Night Wind's Telling: Legends from the Valley of Mexico (University of Oklahoma 1946). Cloth, no dustjacket. Ex-library copy, but stamped only -- no pocket. $7.00 (inv. # 1377.) Order
Davis, Natalie: The Return of Martin Guerre (Harvard University 1983). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 8594.) Order
Daydi-Tolson, Santiago: Five Poets of Aztlan: Alphonso Rodriquez, El Huitlacoche, Leroy V. Quintana, Alma Villanueva, Carmen Tafolla (Bilingual Press 1985). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18977.) Order
de Balzac, Honore: Beatrix (Prentice-Hall 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7945.) Order
de Beaumont, Mme. Le Prince: Beauty and the Beast (Limited Editions Club 1949). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated by Edy Legrand. $35.00 (inv. # 42965.) Order
de Beauvoir, Simone: Force of Circumstance (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 42527.) Order
De Beauvoir, Simone: The Long March (The World Publishing Company 1958). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. $8.00 (inv. # 34938.) Order
De Bernieres, Louis: Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord : A Novel (Morrow/Avon 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 16453.) Order
De Forest, John William: Miss Ravenel's Conversion from Secession to Loyalty (Univ. Nebraska 1998). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 3336.) Order
De Gasztold, Carmen Bernos: Prayers from the Ark (The Viking Press ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41932.) Order
De La Mare, Walter: Memoirs of a Midget (Readers Club 1941 ). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 10635.) Order
de Maupassant, Guy: Bed 29 and Other Stories by Guy de Maupassant (The Folio Society 1993). Hardcover, good in good slip case, illustrated. Drawings by Helen Smithson Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40858.) Order
De Pisan, Christine; Lawson, Sarah (translator): The Treasure of the City of the Ladies : Or, The Book of Three Virtues (Penguin Classics Ser.) (Viking Penguin 1985). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 18878.) Order
De Poncins, Gontran: Kabloona (Avalon Publishing Group 1985). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 36077.) Order
de Unamuno, Miguel; Kerrigan, Anthony (translator): Abel Sanchez and Other Stories (Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1956). Paperback, good. Creases in cover. $3.00 (inv. # 32528.) Order
Deane, Seamus: Reading in the Dark (Knopf 1997). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 5439.) Order
Dedman, Stephen: The Art of Arrow Cutting (Tor Books 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36985.) Order
Defoe, Daniel: Robinson Crusoe (Everyman ). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 14137.) Order
Delany, Samuel: The Motion of Light in Water : Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965 (Morrow/Avon 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 33431.) Order
Delany, Samuel R.: They Fly at Ciron (Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition $15.00 (inv. # 16317.) Order
DeLillo, Don: Underworld (Scribner ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 14008.) Order
DeLillo, Don: Underworld (Simon & Schuster Trade 1998). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 27598.) Order
Dembowski, P. F.: La Chronique de Robert de Clari Etude de la langue et du style. (Univ of Toronto Press 1963. ). Paperback, very good. $13.50 (inv. # 14388.) Order
Dement, William C: The Sleepwatchers (Nychthemeron Press 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41784.) Order
Dening, Walter: Japan in Days of Yore: Human Nature in a Variety (Griffith Farrar 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Illustrated with double-page spreads of woodcuts. A beautiful little book. $15.00 (inv. # 35421.) Order
Dershowitz, Alan: Just Revenge (Warner 1999). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.50 (inv. # 12713.) Order
Derwin, Susan: The Ambivalence of Form (Johns Hopkins ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12954.) Order
DeStefano, Sal: The Methuselah Gene (Bainbridge Books, 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $17.00 (inv. # 12438.) Order
Deveraux, Jude: Sweet Liar (Atria 1992). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $3.00 (inv. # 43051.) Order
DeVoto, Bernard: The Papers of Bernard De Voto (Exhibition at The Stanford University Libraries 1960). Paperback, good. 2000 Copies printed by Taylor & Taylor, San Francisco. $15.00 (inv. # 24212.) Order
Dexter, Pete: Brotherly Love (Random House, 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13041.) Order
Di Giovanni, Norman T. (editor); ; Di Giovanni, Norman T. (translator); Ashe, Susan (: Celeste Goes Dancing and Other Stories : An Argentine Collection (North Point Press 1990). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 24646.) Order
Diamond, Arlyn and Lee R. Edwards, eds.: Authority of Experience: Essays in Feminist Criticism, The (University of Massachusetts 1988). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19027.) Order
Dickens, Charles: Pickwick Papers (Armed Services Edition ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Creased and somewhat worn cover. Paper browned. $6.00 (inv. # 27335.) Order
Dickens, Charles.: A Christmas Carol: In Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas by Charles Dickens (Rand McNally ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Wear to cover and browning of pages. $5.00 (inv. # 26287.) Order
Dickey, James: Deliverance (Houghton Mifflin 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. First edition. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A few short closed tears to jacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket as well. $75.00 (inv. # 22309.) Order
Dickins, Charles: Christmas Eve with Mr. Pickwick (The Redcoat Press 1953). Paperback, very good. A Christmas greeting printed by Betty and Ralph Sollitt for their friends. $20.00 (inv. # 31999.) Order
DiFiore, Frank: Alias Doctor Webber (Westcliff 2000). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 9743.) Order
Digest Editors, Readers: Great American Short Stories (Random House 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 39969.) Order
Dillard, Annie: Living by Fiction (HarperTrade 2000). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29857.) Order
Dillon, Millicent: Little Original Sin: The Life and Works of Jane Bowles, A (Holt 1981). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 19113.) Order
Dimock, Edward: The Thief of Love: Bengali Tales from Court and Village (University of Chicago 1963 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 17781.) Order
Dixon, Staphen: Gould: A Novel in Two Novels (Henry Holt 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15851.) Order
Doane, Michael: Bullet Heart (Knopf 1994). Cloth, good/good. Slight staining on lower back endpapers. $8.00 (inv. # 1057.) Order
Doblin, Alfred: Karl and Rosa: A Novel (November 1918) (Fromm International 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 40618.) Order
Dobree, Bonamy: English Literature in the Early Eighteenth Century 1700-1740 (Oxford 1959 ). Cloth, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 1655.) Order
Dobyns, Stephen: Eating Naked: Stories (Henry Holt 2000). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 5850.) Order
Doge, Polly: Color Your Hair Red (Hohm Press 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. $4.00 (inv. # 6446.) Order
Donald, David Herbert: Look Homeward : A Life of Thomas Wolfe (Ballantine Books 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 34685.) Order
Donaldson, Stephen R.: Reave the Just and Other Tales (Bantam 1999). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18623.) Order
Donleavy, J. P.: Singular Man (Little Brown 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition $12.00 (inv. # 37045.) Order
Donoghue, Emma: Poems Between Women: Four Centuries of Love, Romantic Friendship, and Desire (Columbia University Press 1997). . $15.00 (inv. # 18707.) Order
Dorfman, Ariel: Konfidenz (FSG, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14072.) Order
Dorrestein, Renate: A Heart of Stone (Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 2003). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 36056.) Order
Dos Passos, John: The Fourteenth Chronicle (The Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos) (Gambit 1973). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15643.) Order
Dostoevsky, Fyodor: The Notebooks for The Brothers Karamazov (Univ. of Chicago 1971 ). Paperback, good. $35.00 (inv. # 2776.) Order
Dostoevsky, Fyodor; Waseolek, Edward (editor): The Notebooks for The Brothers Karamozov (University of Chicago Press 1976). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 32314.) Order
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor: The Notebooks for The Brothers Karamozov (University of Chicago Press 1976). Paperback, good. $25.00 (inv. # 28910.) Order
Douglas, Marcia.: Madam Fate (Soho 1998). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14445.) Order
Doyle, Arthur Conan: Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Book of the Month Club ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $5.00 (inv. # 13086.) Order
Doyle, Arthur Conan: Baker Street Journal, Volume 1, Number 2 (Abramson 1946 ). Paper, good. $15.00 (inv. # 2207.) Order
Doyle, Arthur Conan: Baker Street Journal, Volume 2, Number 4 (Abramson 1947 ). Paper, good. $10.00 (inv. # 2210.) Order
Doyle, Arthur Conan: The Sign of Four (BOMC 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15584.) Order
Dreiser, Theodore: Hoosier Holiday (John Lane 1916 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Illustrated by Franklin Booth. $60.00 (inv. # 16195.) Order
Drinkard, Michael: Disobedience: A Novel (Univ. Cal. 1996). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3376.) Order
Du Maurier, George: Peter Ibbetson (Heritage 1963). Very good, with worn slipcover. $12.00 (inv. # 13481.) Order
du Maurier, George: Pictures of English Society (D. Appleton and Co. 1886). Hardcover, full leather binding with gilt lettering. Slight scuffing to hinges, but in very good condition otherwise. The Parchment Paper Series, No. 4. We presume this is a nicely-done rebinding of the edition issued in originally in wraps. $85.00 (inv. # 38737.) Order
Du Plessix Gray, Francine: Lovers and Tyrants (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 22974.) Order
Duane, Daniel: Looking for Mo (FSG 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 18634.) Order
Duane, Katherine: The Campfire Collection: Ghosts, Beasts, and Thing That Go Bump in the Night (Chronicle Books 2003). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41272.) Order
Dubus, Andre: Broken Vessels : Essays by Andre Dubus (David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 25616.) Order
Dugan, Bill: Geronimo (War Chiefs Ser., Vol. 1) (Morrow/Avon 1999). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 34821.) Order
Dunmore, Helen: Your Blue-Eyed Boy (LIttle Brown 1998). Cloth, Good/Good. First edition $8.00 (inv. # 1052.) Order
Dunne, Dominick: Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir (Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 17148.) Order
Duras, Marguerite: Le Square (The Macmillan Company 1965). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41014.) Order
Duras, Marguerite and Xaviere Gauthier: Woman to Woman (European Women Writers Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 20940.) Order
Durham, Carolyn A.: The Contexture of Feminism : Marie Cardinal and Multicultural Literacy (University of Illinois Press 1991). Paperback, very good. $13.50 (inv. # 22730.) Order
Dyer, G.: Out of Sheer Rage: Wrestling with D. H. Lawrence (North Point 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17569.) Order
Earl, Guy C.: The Enchanted Valley and Other Sketches (The Arthur H. Clark Company 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 24843.) Order
Eberle, Gary: Angel Strings (Coffee House Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 22923.) Order
Edel, Leon: The Complete Tales of Henry James: Vol. 8 1891-1892 (J.B. Lippincott Company 1963). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 31106.) Order
Edmonds, Margot and Ella E. Clark: Voices of the Winds: Native American Legends (Facts on File 1989). Cloth, good/good $9.00 (inv. # 1789.) Order
Edson, Russell: The Song of Percival Peacock (Coffee House Press 1992). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $7.50 (inv. # 22890.) Order
Edwards, Page, Jr.: Staking Claims (Marion Boyars Publishers, Incorporated 1980). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 22925.) Order
Edwards, Tudor: The Lion of Arles: A Portrait of Mistral and His Circle (Fordham University Press 1964). Cloth, good with good jacket, some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 1757.) Order
Eggers, Paul: How the Water Feels (Southern Methodist Univ Pr 2002). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 39310.) Order
Ekelund, Vilhelm: The Second Light (North Point 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 11281.) Order
Ekwensi, Syprian: People of the City : African Writers Series - Revised (Heinemann Educational Books 1968). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 24145.) Order
Eliot, George: Felix Holt: The Radical (Penguin ). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 13075.) Order
Elkin, Stanley: Criers and Kibitzers, Kibitzers and Criers (Classic Reprint Ser.) (Avalon New York 1990). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22897.) Order
Ellis, Albert: The Love Pagoda: The Amorous Adventures of Hsi Men and His Six Wives (Brandon House 1965). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34892.) Order
Ellis, Alice Thomas: Sin Eater (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1986). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 28802.) Order
Ellis, Edward Robb: A Diary of the Century: Tales from America's Greatest Diarist (Kodansha Amer Inc 1996). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 43825.) Order
Ellis, Mark: Bannerman (Secker and Warburg ). Paperback, good. $20.00 (inv. # 40006.) Order
Ellison, Harlan: Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman (Underwood 1997). Very good, with chipped, torn dust jacket. Illust by Rick Berry. $17.00 (inv. # 13478.) Order
Emants, Marcellus: A Posthumous Confession (Salem House Publishers 1987). Paperback, good. Some staining to the bottom edge. $2.00 (inv. # 29541.) Order
Emecheta, Buchi: The Family (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2000). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 28418.) Order
Emerson, Ralph Waldo: Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Including Essays, First and Second Series, English Traits, Nature and Considerations by the Way (A.S. Barnes & Company ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 20903.) Order
Engel, Monroe: Fish (Phoenix Fiction Ser.) (University of Chicago Press 1985). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 28432.) Order
Enquist, Anna; Ringold, Jeannette K. (translator): The Masterpiece (Toby Press 1999). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket (as issued). Decorated boards. $15.00 (inv. # 21613.) Order
Enright, D. J.: A Mania for Sentences (David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1985). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $6.00 (inv. # 15666.) Order
Enright, D. J.: Collected Poems, 1987 (Oxford 1987). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19087.) Order
Enright, D.J.: Mania for Sentences (Chatto & Windus 1983). Cloth, good w/ ink stamping $5.00 (inv. # 1333.) Order
Enters, Angna: Silly Girl (Houghton Mifflin 1944). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 40068.) Order
Ephron, Amy: A Cup of Tea (Ballantine Publishing Group 1998). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25134.) Order
Erdrich, Louise: Antelope Wife (HarperFlamingo, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 12478.) Order
Erdrich, Louise: Tracks (Henry Holt 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some creasing on dj. $10.00 (inv. # 18012.) Order
Erickson, Steve: ARC D'X (Owl 1996). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 7281.) Order
Erickson, Steve: Arc d'X (Hutchinson ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14142.) Order
Erkkila, Betsy: Walt Whitman Among the French: Poet and Myth (Princeton, 1980 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. $15.00 (inv. # 14215.) Order
Erkkila, Betsy: Walt Whitman Among the French: Poet and Myth (Princeton 1980). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16650.) Order
Esquivel, Laura: Like Water for Chocolate: A Novel in Monthly Installments, with Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies (Easton Press 1999). Leather bound, fine. Closed tears to dustjacket. Signed, collector's edition, with certificate of authenticity and publisher's note laid in. $135.00 (inv. # 10602.) Order
Evans, Brett: After School Session (Subpress 2002). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $9.00 (inv. # 39064.) Order
Evans, Richard, Paul: Timepiece (Simon & Schuster 1996). Cloth, good in good, though shelf worn jacket. $3.00 (inv. # 1980.) Order
Evasdaughter, Elizabeth N.: Emily: or The Courthouse Cafe (Xlibris Corporation 2001). Paperback, very good. $9.50 (inv. # 11461.) Order
Evelyn, John: An Abstract of a Letter to the Royal Society Concerning the Damage Done to his Gardens by the Previous Winter (Wesley Tanner 1990). Paper, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 291.) Order
Evelyn, John: An Abstract of a Letter to the Royal Society: concerning the Dammage Done to his Gardens by the Preceding Winter (Wesley B. Tanner 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 33291.) Order
Everson, William: Naked Heart (American Poetry 1992). Paperback, good. Paper, good $10.00 (inv. # 18420.) Order
Faber, G. C., Ed.: The Poetical Works of John Gray: Including, Polly, The Beggar's Opera (Oxford Univ. 1926 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 5905.) Order
Fanger, Donald: Dostoevsky and Romantic Realism : A Study of Dostoevsky in Relation to Balzac, Dickens, Gogol (University of Chicago Press 1968). Paperback, very good. $22.50 (inv. # 16336.) Order
Fanning, Philip Ashley: Mark Twain and Orion Clemens: Brothers, Partners, Strangers (Studies in American Literary Realism and Naturalism) (Univ. of Alabama Press 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 39708.) Order
Farber, Thomas: A Lover's Question: Selected Stories (Creative Arts Book Company 2000). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $2.00 (inv. # 41345.) Order
Farlely, Christoper John: My Favorite War (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 25479.) Order
Farr, Judith: I Never Came to You in White (Mariner Books 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41714.) Order
Farrell, James: Short Stories (Penguin 1946 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. $5.00 (inv. # 9314.) Order
Farris, John: The Long Light of Dawn (Putnam 1962 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $30.00 (inv. # 16063.) Order
Fast, Howard: Moses : Prince of Egypt (ibooks, Incorporated/ipictures.com 2000). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 25683.) Order
Fast, Julius: Out of This World: An Anthology (Penguin 1944 ). Paperback, good, with usual wear and smudging on cover. 1st Edition, Pocketbook. $2.75 (inv. # 9329.) Order
Faulkner, William: Pylon (Signet 1951 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. 1st Edition, Pocketbook. $8.00 (inv. # 9311.) Order
Faulkner, William: The Old Man: Violence and Terror in a Mississippi Flood (Signet 1948). Paperback, good to very good. $8.00 (inv. # 23124.) Order
Faulks, Sebastian: Charlotte Gray (Random House 1998). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 16101.) Order
Faust, Jan,: The Underground Sketchbook of Jan Faust. (Dover Pubns 1971). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 39491.) Order
Feder, Lillian: Ancient Myth in Modern Poetry (Princeton 1971). Very good, chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19041.) Order
Feirstein, Frederick: New and Selected Poems (Story Line 1998). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19086.) Order
Ferguson, Will: Happiness : A Novel (Perennial 2003). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 39451.) Order
Ferrigno, Robert: Heartbreaker (Pantheon Books 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. Advanced Proof. $8.00 (inv. # 9142.) Order
Field, andrew: Djuna: The Life and Times of Djuna Barnes (Putnam 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16095.) Order
Fielding, Helen: Cause Celeb (Brilliance Audio Nova Audio Books 2001). Good condition. Promo copy, still sealed. Read by Bernadette Quigley. On 4 audiocassettes. $7.00 (inv. # 20224.) Order
Fielding, Henry: The History of Tom Jones (Random House 1964 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $12.50 (inv. # 17801.) Order
Fielding, Henry: The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling (Random House 1964 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. x Illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith $12.00 (inv. # 17515.) Order
Fields, Jennie: Crossing Brooklyn Ferry (Morrow 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. SIGNED, 1st edition. $22.50 (inv. # 11339.) Order
Finnamore, Suzanne: Otherwise Engaged (Vintage Books 2000). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 37419.) Order
Finney, Ernest J.: Winterchill (Avon 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36848.) Order
Fiore, Amadeus: Th'upright Heart and Pure (Duquesne University Press 1967). Very good, in dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 17415.) Order
Fischer, Norman: Jerusalem Moonlight (Clear Glass Pub. Co. 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41373.) Order
Fisher: Nino : The Legend of 'Apache Kid' (Morrow 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $45.00 (inv. # 23566.) Order
Fisher, David: Wild Blue: Stories of Survival from Air and Space (Adrenaline 2000). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 9710.) Order
Fisher, Gary; Sedgwick, Eve K. (editor): Gary in Your Pocket : Stories and Notebooks of Gary Fisher (Series Q) (Duke University Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29246.) Order
Fisher, Gary; Sedgwick, Eve K. (editor): Gary in Your Pocket : Stories and Notebooks of Gary Fisher (Series Q) (Duke University Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 29498.) Order
Fisher, John H: The Medieval Literature of Western Europe (NYU Press 1968. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 11116.) Order
Fitzgerald, F. Scott: Tender Is the Night (Simon & Schuster Trade 1960). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 28589.) Order
Fitzgerald, Penelope: The Blue Flower (Mariner Books 1997). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 38300.) Order
Fitzgerald, Penelope: The Bookshop : A Novel (Mariner Books 1997). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $2.00 (inv. # 37867.) Order
Fitzmaurice, Gabriel: Village Songs, the (Story Line 1996). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19203.) Order
Fitzpatrick, Kevin: The Ezekiel File : A Novel (ACW Press 2002). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 25009.) Order
Flagg, Fannie: Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man (Warner Books, Incorporated 2002). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 28417.) Order
Flagg, Fannie: Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe (McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1989). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 32520.) Order
Flanagan, Bill: Last of the Moe Haircuts (NTC/Contemporary Publishing 1986). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40365.) Order
Flaubert, Gustave: Madame Bovary (Houghton Mifflin Company 1969). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41010.) Order
Flem, Lydia: Casanova or the Art of Happiness (Allen Lane/Penguin ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 14138.) Order
Flugum, Charles T.: Birding from a Tractor Seat (Crowell 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $6.00 (inv. # 41866.) Order
Foldes, Jolanda: The Street of the Fishing Cat (Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1937). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $8.00 (inv. # 25537.) Order
Follett, Ken: The Hammer of Eden: A Novel (Crown 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.50 (inv. # 8080.) Order
Forbes, Bryan: The Rewrite Man (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1988). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 32665.) Order
Ford, Richard: Wildlife (Atlantic Monthly 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $11.50 (inv. # 14299.) Order
Forest, Eva: From a Spanish Prison (Diario Y Cartas Desde al Carcel) (Random House 1976). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Slight closed tears to jacket. Signed by the author. $25.00 (inv. # 38446.) Order
Forge, Sandrine: Lily: The Diary of a French Girl in New York (Grove 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge closed tear in jacket $12.00 (inv. # 11257.) Order
Forsyth, Frederick: The Phantom of Manhattan ( ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 20901.) Order
Fouque, F. De La Motte (trans. by Edmund Gosse): Undine: Translated from the German (Limited Editions Club 1930). Hardcover, very good to fine, no dustjacket. Woodcuts by Allen Lewis, signed by Lewis. In slipcase. Limited to 1500 copies. $75.00 (inv. # 35486.) Order
Fowler, Gene: A Solo in Tom-Toms (The Viking Press 1946). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 41304.) Order
Fowles, John: The Magus: A Revised Version (Little Brown & Co 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41590.) Order
France, Anatole: At the Sign of the Queen Pedauque (Lakeside Press 1933). Very good, illustrated by Sylvain Sauvage. $30.00 (inv. # 13479.) Order
France, Anatole: Penguin Island (Dodd, Mead & Co. ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. 1922 ed. $10.00 (inv. # 13395.) Order
Frank, Thaisa: A Brief History of Camouflage (Black Spar 1992). Paperback, good to very good. Signed by author. Some wear to corners. $20.00 (inv. # 38840.) Order
Frankau, Gilbert: Peter Jameson (Knopf ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13392.) Order
Frankston, Jay: A Christmas Story (Whole Loaf 1977). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Illustrated by Chuck Hathaway $10.00 (inv. # 29452.) Order
Franzen, Jonathan: The Corrections : A Novel (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Third printing. $5.00 (inv. # 34679.) Order
Frederic, Harold; Dodge, Charlyne (editor); Garner, Stanton (editor): The Damnation of Theron Ware: or Illumination (The Harold Frederic Edition Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1985). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 28284.) Order
Freeling, Nicolas: Arlette (Pantheon Books 1981). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. Ink stamping on edge 1st American Edition $10.00 (inv. # 8496.) Order
Friedrich, Otto: The Grave of Alice B. Toklas: and Other Reports from the Past (Fromm International 1991). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 8516.) Order
Fritchman, Samara C. Kezele; Dumond, Val (editor): The Tale of Three Minds : The Chronicles of Will, Soul and Heart (Samara K. Fritchman 2000). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 10998.) Order
Frost, Kate: Holy Delight: Typology, Numerology, and Autobiography in Donne's Devotions Upon Emergent Occasions (Princeton 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19216.) Order
Frushell, Richard: Edmund Spenser in the Early Eighteenth Century (Duquesne University 1999). Very good, $25.00 (inv. # 12706.) Order
Frye, Burton, ed.: St. Nicholas Anthology: The Early Years, A (Meredith 1969). Owner's name fep. Shelfworn. Good+ Owner's name fep. Shelfworn. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 13471.) Order
Fuentes, Carlos: Old Gringo, The (6 ). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 12958.) Order
Fuentes, Carlos: The Orange Tree (Picador 1995). Paperback, very good. Currently out of print. $4.00 (inv. # 3885.) Order
Fuentes, Norberto: Hemingway in Cuba (Stuart 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 40650.) Order
Fuller, Blair: Butterfly Net and a Kingdom : And Other Stories (Creative Arts Book Company 1989). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 32594.) Order
Fulton, Eileen: Soap Opera (Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 24020.) Order
Fundible, Graham: The Life and Opinions of a Ne'er- Do- Well (Inferno 1960). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $45.00 (inv. # 23141.) Order
Funkhouser, Erica: Sure Shot and Other Poems (Houghton Mifflin 1992). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19196.) Order
Furnivall, Frederick J.: Arthur: A Short Sketch of His Life and History: In English Verse of The First Half of The Fifteenth Century (Second Edition) (Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co. 1895 ). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 3786.) Order
Fusso, Susanne: Essays on Gogol : Logos and the Russian Word (Studies in Russian Literature and Theory) (Northwestern University Press 1994). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 22886.) Order
Gaines, Ernest J.: Bloodline: Five stories by the author of The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman and Of Love and Dust (W. W. Norton 1976). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 9278.) Order
Galford, Ellen: Moll Cutpurse : Her True History (Firebrand Books 1985). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 15968.) Order
Galligan, Edward: The Truth of Uncertainty: Beyond Ideology in Science and Literature (University of Missouri ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13602.) Order
Gambill, Sue: Heartscape (Naiad Press 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 9201.) Order
Gambone, Philip: The Language We Use Up Here and Other Stories (Dutton/Plume 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Black marker pen marks on edge $5.00 (inv. # 31693.) Order
Gannon, Frank: Vanna Karenina : And Other Reflections from The New Yorker Writer (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1989). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 23131.) Order
Gardner, Barbara: Sai Prophecy, The (Illumination Arts 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.50 (inv. # 12739.) Order
Garland, Hamlin: Main-Travelled Roads: Sunset Edition (Harper and Brothers 1899). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $45.00 (inv. # 33663.) Order
Garrett, George P.: Entered from the Sun : The Murder of Marlowe (Harcourt Trade Publishers 1991). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29528.) Order
Gass, William: Habitations of the Word (Touchstone ). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 14197.) Order
Gayle, Addison: Richard Wright: Ordeal of a Native Son (Anchor 1980). Hardcover, fair in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Front endpaper removed. A good reading or research copy, though. $10.00 (inv. # 7334.) Order
Geha, Richard: Primal Scenes: Stories of Radical Witness (Creative Arts, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12394.) Order
Gelman, Juan: Unthinkable Tenderness (University of California Press 1997). Paperback, good. Paper, good $9.00 (inv. # 18706.) Order
Genet, J.: What Remains of a Rembrandt Torn into Four Equal Pieces and Flushed Down the Toilet (Hanuman Books 1988). Paperback, good. In jacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 318.) Order
Genung, Franklin: Stevenson's Attitude to Life: With Readings from HIs Essays and Letters (Thomasd V. Crowell & Co. 1901). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 26424.) Order
George, Margaret: Mary, Called Magdalene (Viking Penguin 2002). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. $20.00 (inv. # 27461.) Order
Gerritsen, Tess: Gravity (Pocket Books 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 21191.) Order
Gessen, Masha (editor); ; Gessen, Masha (translator): Half a Revolution : Contemporary Russian Women's Short Fiction (Cleis Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 35600.) Order
Gibbings, Robert: Coming Down the Seine (Dutton ). Very good with irregular pages at end. $11.00 (inv. # 12711.) Order
Gibbons, Kaye: A Virtuous Woman (Vintage Books 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 31208.) Order
Gibson, William: Johnny Mnemonic/the Screenplay and the Story (Ace Books 1995). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by the author. $25.00 (inv. # 39829.) Order
Gibson, William: Mona Lisa Overdrive (Bantam Books 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Dusthjacket taped down in four places, otherwise good. $30.00 (inv. # 22696.) Order
Gide, Andre: Pretexts : Reflections on Literature and Morality (Secker & Warburg 1959 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 15585.) Order
Gifford, Barry: Beautiful Phantoms: Selected Poems, 1968-1980 (Tombuctou 1981). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19197.) Order
Gifford, Barry: Jack's Book: An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac (St. Martin's 1978). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Reading copy only. Some mildew stains on cover. $10.00 (inv. # 17572.) Order
Gilbert, Brad: I've Got Your Back (Portfolio 2004). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41739.) Order
Gilbert, Sandra M.; Gubar, Susan: No Man's Land - The Place of the Woman Writer in the Twentieth Century, Vol. 1 : The War of the Words (No Man's Land - The Place of the Woman Writer in the Twentie Ser.) (Yale University Press 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 33479.) Order
Gilchrist, Ellen: Drunk with Love: A Book of Stories (Little Brown 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15920.) Order
Gilchrist, Ellen: I Cannot Get You Close Enough (Little, Brown & Company 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29418.) Order
Gilchrist, Ellen: Sarah Conley (Little Brown 1997). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 14321.) Order
Ginsberg, Allen: White Shroud (Harper & Row 1986). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18475.) Order
Ginzburg, Natalia: The City and the House (Little Brown & Co (Pap) 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 38720.) Order
Giovanni, Nikki: Blues For All the Changes (William Morrow 1999). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $9.00 (inv. # 18692.) Order
Giovinazzo, Buddy: Poetry and Purgatory (Avalon New York 1996). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 22726.) Order
Giscombe, C. S.: Into and Out of Dislocation (North Point 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16062.) Order
Gish, Robert: First Horses: Stories of the New West (University of Nevada 1993). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 8285.) Order
Givner, Joan: Katherine Anne Porter: A Life (Simon & Schuster 1982). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear and creasing to dust jacket. Spine bumped. $18.00 (inv. # 16175.) Order
Gladilin, Anatoly: Moscow Racetrack (Knopf Publishing Group 1992). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 36490.) Order
Gluck, Robert: Margery Kempe (Serpent's Tail / High Risk 1994). Paperback, very good. Advanced uncorrected proof. $8.00 (inv. # 32719.) Order
Goddard, Robert: Beyond Recall: A Novel (Owl Book 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 9190.) Order
Gold, Mike: Mike Gold: A Literary Anthology (International Publishers 1972). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 36379.) Order
Goldberg, Ken: Peter: Squared (MacAdam/Cage 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 9099.) Order
Golding, William: Rites of Passage (FSG, 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. R stamp fep. 1st ed. R stamp fep, else Vg, with dj. $10.00 (inv. # 13165.) Order
Goldstein, Lisa: The Red Magician (Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $5.00 (inv. # 21353.) Order
Goldstein, Richard: US Paperback Magazine: #2 - Back to School Edition (Batam 1969). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 25542.) Order
Goodden, Herman: Counting Backwards from One Hundred (Phelps Publishing Company 1988). Paperback, good. $25.00 (inv. # 28387.) Order
Goodman, Paul: Kafka's Prayer (Vanguard 1947). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 36094.) Order
GOPNIK, ADAM: Paris to the Moon (Random House Trade Paperbacks 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41319.) Order
Goran, Lester: Outlaws of the Purple Cow and Other Stories (Kent State Univ. 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $14.00 (inv. # 6610.) Order
Gordimer, Nadine: Not For Publication and Other Stories (Viking 1965). Hardcover, good in good to very good dustjacket. First edition. Some discoloration to cloth, but jacket is in nice shape with slight wear and one small tear. $30.00 (inv. # 2537.) Order
Gordon, G. S.: English Literature and the Classics (Russell & Russell 1969). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19158.) Order
Gorer, Geoffrey: The Danger of Equality: And Other Essays (Weybright and Talley 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Light pencil marks in margin on a couple of pages. $12.50 (inv. # 8087.) Order
Gorling, Lars: 491 (Grove 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st edition. $15.00 (inv. # 11288.) Order
Gorling, Lars: 491 ( ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 29314.) Order
Gotlieb, Phillis: Violent Stars (Tor, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12395.) Order
GOWDY, BARBARA: We So Seldom Look on Love : Stories (Zoland Books 1998). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41321.) Order
Goyen, William; Phillips, Robert (editor): William Goyen : Selected Letters from a Writer's Life (University of Texas Press 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 28717.) Order
Grae, Camarin: Edgewise (Naiad Press 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 6812.) Order
Grafton, Sue: O is for Outlaw (Henry Holt 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14298.) Order
Grahame, Kenneth: The Golden Age (Sun Dial/Garden City ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper Darkened jacket with some chips and tears, but presentable $10.00 (inv. # 24680.) Order
Grandes, Almudena: Ages of Lulu, The (Grove, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Remainder stamp fep. R stamp fep, else Vg, with dj. $10.00 (inv. # 13166.) Order
Grant, Patrick: Literature and the Discovery of Method in the English Renaissance (University of Georgia ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13603.) Order
Granta: Granta, The Magazine of New Writing : Number 79 Celebrity (Granta 2002). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 29839.) Order
Grass, Gunter: From the Diary of a Snail (HBJ 1973). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 15528.) Order
Grass, Gunter: On Writing and Politics 1967-1983 (Harvest Book 1986). Paperback, very good. Translated by Ralph Manheim $6.00 (inv. # 7064.) Order
Grass, Gunter: Show Your Tongue (Harcourt 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 37177.) Order
Grauer, Neil: Remember Laughter: A Life of James Thurber (University of Nebraska 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 9899.) Order
Graver, Lawrence: An Obsession with Anne Frank: Meyer Levin and the Diary (University of California 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15846.) Order
Gray, Alasdair: Something Leather (Random House 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 18166.) Order
Gray, Alasdair: Ten Tales Tall and True (Harcourt Brace 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18148.) Order
Gray, Francine D.: Adam and Eve and the City : Selected Nonfiction (Simon and Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1988). Paperback, good. Spine a little sunned, otherwise good. $3.50 (inv. # 34963.) Order
Green, Michael: The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier (Harper 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16105.) Order
Greger, Debora: Movable Islands (Princeton 1980). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19200.) Order
Greger, Debora: The 1002nd Night (Princeton 1990). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19199.) Order
Gregory, Rex O.; Van Treese, James B. (editor): The Mother of All Revenge (Northwest Publishing, Incorporated 1994). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $8.00 (inv. # 31276.) Order
Grey, Zane: Riders of the Purple Sage: A Novel (University of Nebraska Press 1994). Paperback, good. Some marking in text. $2.00 (inv. # 43628.) Order
Grieder, Ted: High Country: A Boy's Arizona (Strait Gate 1997). Signed. 2nd ed. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19212.) Order
Griffin, Jonathan: In Earthlight: Selected Poems (Menard 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19204.) Order
Griffin, W.E.B.: The Secret Warriors (Putnam. 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 10841.) Order
Grimes, mary, ed.: Knights in Fiction: Two Labor Novels of the 1880s: Breakign the Chains by T Fulton Gantt and Larry Locke, Man of Iron by Frederick Whittaker (University of illinois 1986). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12952.) Order
Grossinger, Richard: New Moon (Frog, Ltd., 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12352.) Order
Grossinger, Richard: Out of Babylon: Ghosts of Grossingers (Frog Ltd., 1997). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14046.) Order
Grossman, Richard: Animals, The (Graywolf 1990). Inscription on title page, else Very good $10.00 (inv. # 18983.) Order
Grotta, Daniel: The Biography of J. R. R. Tolkien, Architect of Middle-Earth (Running Press Book Publishers 1978). Paperback, good. Second edition. $6.00 (inv. # 19803.) Order
Grottanelli, Vinigi L.: The Python Killer/Stories of Nzima Life (Chicago. 1988). Cloth, no dustjacket. ink stamp on front end paper and bottom edge. $4.00 (inv. # 2173.) Order
Grumbach, Doris: Fifty Days of Solitude (Beacon 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some slight soiling on cover. $10.00 (inv. # 14295.) Order
Grumley, Michael: Life Drawing: A Novel (Grove Press 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37602.) Order
Gumilev, N.: Selected Works of Nikolai S. Gumilev (State University o 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40398.) Order
Gurganus, Allan: Plays Well with Others (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 17123.) Order
Guterson, David: East of the Mountains (Harcourt Brace, 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12849.) Order
Guterson, David: East of the Mountains (Harcourt 2000). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25187.) Order
Guy, Rosa: And I Heard a Bird Sing (Random House Childrens Books 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40677.) Order
Haase, John: Road Show (Simon & Schuster 1960). Cloth, good with darkening due to clippings and worn jacket $15.00 (inv. # 1559.) Order
Haien, Jeannette: The All Of It (Harper 1988). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3882.) Order
Haining, Peter: Great Irish Tales of Horror (Barnes & Noble Books 1996). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 36500.) Order
Haley, Alex: A Different Kind of Christmas (Doubleday 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14293.) Order
Haley, Alex.: Roots: The Saga of an American Family (Doubleday 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. yellowing; but otherwise a bright and tight. $22.50 (inv. # 14377.) Order
Haley, David B.: Dryden and the Problem of Freedom: The Republican Aftermath, 1649-1680 (Yale 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.50 (inv. # 19015.) Order
Hall, Donald: Principal Products of Portugal : Prose Pieces (Beacon Press 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 23567.) Order
Hall, Richard: Letter from a Great-Uncle and Other Stories (Grey Fox 1977). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 7043.) Order
Halpern, Daniel: Tango (Viking 1987). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 16577.) Order
Hamilton, Jane: The Book of Ruth (Random House Children's Publishing 1989). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 34418.) Order
Hamilton, Jane: The Short History of a Prince : A Novel (Random House, Incorporated 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $2.00 (inv. # 17120.) Order
Hamilton, Margaret: Spooks and Spirits: Eight Eerie Tales by Australian Authors (Hodder & Stoughton 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 24489.) Order
Hammett, Dashiell: The Red Brain, and other Creepy Thrillers (Belmont 1931). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 23383.) Order
Hammond, Brean: Pope (Harvester, 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14157.) Order
Hanff, Helene: 84, Charing Cross Road (Avon 1974 ). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 5889.) Order
Hanford, James: A Milton Handbook, 4th ed. (Appleton Century Crofts 1961 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15579.) Order
Hanley, Jack: Let's Make Mary: Being a Gentleman's Guide to Scientific Seduction in Eight Easy Lessons. (A Hillman Pocket Book 1937). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 342.) Order
Hansen, Joseph: Skinflick: A Dave Brandstetter Mystery (HRW 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some closed tears in edge of jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 4250.) Order
Hare, Augustus: Augustus Hare in Italy (Ecco Press 1988). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41834.) Order
Harlow, Bill: Circle William (Scribners 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 16668.) Order
Harper, Ralph: The Sleeping Beauty and Other Essays (Cowley Publications 1985). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 28831.) Order
Harris, C: Ravens Cry (Douglas Mcintyre/see Pgw ). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41800.) Order
Harris, Mark: It Looked Like for Ever (McGraw-Hill 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 38686.) Order
Harris, Mark: Speed (University of Nebraska 1990). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15651.) Order
Harris, Thomas: Hannibal (Delacorte 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $15.00 (inv. # 8063.) Order
Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti: An Accidental Autobiography (Mariner Books 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $2.50 (inv. # 41329.) Order
Harte, Bret: A Niece of Snapshot Harry's and Other Tales (Houghton Mifflin Company 1903). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Volume XVII of the collected writings. $8.00 (inv. # 42654.) Order
Hartman, Robert: The Remainder Biscuit (Andre Deutsch 1964). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 42619.) Order
Hassan, Ihab: Rumors of Change: Essays of Five Decades (University of Alabama ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13369.) Order
Hauff, Wilhelm: The Cold Stone Heart (Schalit 1965 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14291.) Order
Havel, Vaclav: Letters to Olga (Henry Holt, 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 13382.) Order
Hay, John: A Beginner's Faith in Things Unseen (Beacon 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $11.00 (inv. # 8487.) Order
Hayes, Stephen K.: Tulku : A Novel of Modern Ninja (Contemporary Books, Incorporated 1985). Paperback, good. $65.00 (inv. # 22504.) Order
Hayman, Ronald: Proust: A Biography (Carroll & Graf 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. Black marker pen marks on edge wear on spine and dustjacket. insides like new. $10.00 (inv. # 9248.) Order
Hayward, Max: Writers in Russia (HBJ 1984). Paper, good to very good. Ink mark on bottom edge $7.00 (inv. # 1109.) Order
Haywood, Gar Anthony: Going Nowhere Fast (Putnam, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12385.) Order
Hearn, Lafcadio: Selected Writings of Lafcadio Hearn (Citadel 1971). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 37042.) Order
Hearn, Lafcadio: Tales Out Of The East (Rodale, J.I. 1952). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 38753.) Order
Heckstall-Smith, Anthony: The Consort (Grove 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Includes 2nd racy version of Jacket, priced clipped, 1st edition $15.00 (inv. # 11287.) Order
Hegi, Ursula: Stones from the River (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 27594.) Order
Hegi, Ursula: Stones from the River (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1997). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 29806.) Order
Heid, Robin: Sport Death : A Computer Age Odyssey (Change Agent Press 1987). Paperback, very good. Signed by author, with promotional flyer. $15.00 (inv. # 25480.) Order
Heinold, George: Burglar in the Treetops (Henry Holt and Company 1952). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36822.) Order
Heinowitz, R. Cole: Daily Chimera (Incommunicado 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16590.) Order
Hellenga, Robert R.: The Fall of the Sparrow : A Novel (Simon & Schuster Trade 1999). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 28993.) Order
Helmling, Steven: The Esoteric Comedies of Carlyle, Newman, and Yeats (Cambridge University Press, 1988). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12461.) Order
Hemingway, Earnest: Two Christmas Tales (Hart Press 1959). Paper, sewn binding. 12 pages. Good to very good, with some slight wear around edges. Some slight browning of cover at edges. Limited to 150 copies. $1000.00 (inv. # 35909.) Order
Hemingway, Ernest: Bullfighting, Sport & Industry (MEKRP 1999). Cloth, fine in fine jacket. In slipcase. Limited to 474 copies. $145.00 (inv. # 35910.) Order
Hemingway, Ernest: Islands in the Stream (Scribners ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 16147.) Order
Hemingway, Ernest: To Have and Have Not (Permabook 1953 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. $5.00 (inv. # 9475.) Order
Henderson, Bill: Her Father: A Memoir (Pushcart 2000). Paperback, very good. $9.50 (inv. # 7833.) Order
Henderson, Bill: His Son: A Memoir (Pushcart 2000). Paperback, very good. $9.50 (inv. # 7834.) Order
Hendrick, George: To Reach Eternity: The Letters of James Jones (Random House 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st Edition $10.00 (inv. # 7336.) Order
Hendrie, Laura: Remember Me (Henry Holt 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $17.50 (inv. # 14421.) Order
Hensley, Dennis: Misadventures in the (213) (Weisbahc Morrow 1998). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17406.) Order
Herman, Jacob: The San Francisco Earthquake: Winter Issue 1968 Vol. 1 No. 2 (The San Francisco Earthquake 1967). Paperback, very good. Contributors include Frank O'Hara, Bob Kaufman, William S. Burroughs, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, and Michael McClure. $22.50 (inv. # 10415.) Order
Herring, Phillip: Djuna: The Life and Work of Djuna Barnes (Viking 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 7338.) Order
Hesse, Karen: Out of the Dust (Scholastic, Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 15658.) Order
Hester, Colin: Diamond Sutra (Counterpoint 1997). 1st ed. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18622.) Order
Hickok, Gloria Vando, ed.: The Helicon Nine Reader: Celebration of Women in the Arts (Hellicon Nine 1990). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 3482.) Order
Hicks, Grandville: I Like America (Modern Age Book 1938). Paperback, good. A New Modern Age Book. Crease in cover and some wear. $3.00 (inv. # 35651.) Order
Highwater, Jamake: Journey to the Sky: A Novel About the True Adventures of Two Men in Search of the Maya Kingdom (Crowell 1978). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14464.) Order
Hijuelos, Oscar: The Fourteen Sisters of Emilio Montez O'Brien (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 33798.) Order
Hill, Rebecca: Blue Rise (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1984). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 28594.) Order
Hillmer, Timothy: The Hookmen (Simon & Schuster Trade 1996). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 28426.) Order
Hills, L. Rust: How to Do Things Right: The Revelations of a Fussy Man (David R Godine 2004). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 37742.) Order
Hillway,Tyrus: Herman Melville (Twayne 1979). Twayne US authors series. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19026.) Order
Hinton, David (tr.): Mencius (Counterpoint 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18171.) Order
Hodges, Jack: Heart of the Writer, The (Sinclair-Stevenson ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13089.) Order
Hodgman, Helen: Broken Words (Penguin Books Australia Ltd 1988). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 39404.) Order
Hoeg, Peter.: Fraulein Smillas Gespur fur Schnee (Carl Hanser Verlag,. 1994). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 14054.) Order
Hoeye, Michael: Time Stops for No Mouse (Hermux Tantamoq Adventure Ser., Bk. 1) (Terfle Books 2000). Paperback, very good. $1.50 (inv. # 36069.) Order
Hoffman, Alice: Seventh Heaven (Putnam 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16206.) Order
Hoffman, Alice: Seventh Heaven (Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 18339.) Order
Hoffman, Arthur: John Dryden's Imagery (University of Florida 1968). Very good, with torn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19016.) Order
Hoffmann, E. T. A.: The Devil's Elixirs (John Calder 1963). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. First English edition. Some tears to rear of jacket and some slight wear to jacket at edges, but overall an excellent copy. $650.00 (inv. # 42953.) Order
Hogan Desmond: Stories (Picador 1981). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 29045.) Order
Hohendahl, Peter and Sander Gilman, eds.: Heinrich Heine and the Occident (University of Nebraska 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19217.) Order
Holbrook, Stewart H.: Wildmen, Wobblies and Whistle Punks : Stewart Holbrook's Lowbrow Northwest (Northwest Reprints Ser.) (Oregon State University Press 1994). Paperback, fine. $10.00 (inv. # 13706.) Order
Holladay, Cary C.: The People Down South : Stories (Illinois Short Fiction Ser.) (University of Illinois Press 1989). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Cover slightly sunned. $8.00 (inv. # 29641.) Order
Hollander, Martha: The Game of Statues (Atlantic Monthly Press 1990). Cloth, Good/Good $6.00 (inv. # 1657.) Order
Holleran, Andrew: The Beauty of Men (Picador 1997). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 7258.) Order
Hollier, Denis; Mehlman, Jeffrey (translator): The Politics of Prose : Essay on Sartre (Theory and History of Literature Ser., Vol. 35) (University of Minnesota Press 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 32540.) Order
Holmreich, Helaine: The Chimney Tree (University Press of Colorado 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 9698.) Order
Holt, Tom: Snow White and the Seven Samurai (Orbit 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 33866.) Order
Homes, A. M.: In a Country of Mothers (Random House of Canada, Limited 1994). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 28587.) Order
Homes, A. M.: Music For Torching (Perennial 1999). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 5243.) Order
Hooks, Bell: Wounds of Passion: A Writing Life (Henry Holt ). ? $13.00 (inv. # 14132.) Order
Hornby, Nick: How to Be Good (Berkley Publishing Group 2002). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29744.) Order
Horton, Lewis: Escape From Mexico (Creative Arts Book Company 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.50 (inv. # 41900.) Order
Hotsching, Alois; Filkins, Peter (translator): Leonardo's Hands (University of Nebraska Press 1999). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 24447.) Order
Howe, Irving: World of Our Fathers (Harcourt Trade Publishers 1989). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 22996.) Order
Howe, Julia Ward: A Trip to Cuba (Negro Universities Press 1969). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 34516.) Order
Howe, M. A. De Wolfe: Barret Wendell and His Letters (The Atlantic Monthly Press 1924 ). Hardcover, good to fair, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 6333.) Order
Howes, Barbara: Collected Poems, 1945-1990 (University of Arkansas 1995). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19201.) Order
Howes, Robert C.: The Tale of the Campaign of Igor : A Russian Epic Poem of the Twelfth Century (W. W. Norton ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 33670.) Order
Howson, Gerald: Thief-Taker General: The Rise and Fall of Jonathan Wild (St. Martin's Press 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40860.) Order
Hoyle, Trevor: The Man Who Traveled on Motorways (Riverrun Pr 1983). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 37906.) Order
Hsiao, Li-hung; Wu, Michelle (translator): A Thousand Moons on a Thousand Rivers (Modern Chinese Literature from Taiwan Ser.) (Columbia University Press 2001). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 35806.) Order
Hsu, Kai Yu, ed. Trans.: Twentieth Century Chinese Poetry (Doubleday 1963). Inscription fep. Shelfwear. Good+, with shelfworn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19083.) Order
Huggett, William Turner: Body Count (Putnam 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41497.) Order
Hughes, Gail: Flamingos (Parthian 2001). Paperback, fine. $7.50 (inv. # 11731.) Order
Hunter, Robert: Glass Lunch (Penguin 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19085.) Order
Hurd, Edith Thatcher: Blue Heron Tree (Viking 1968). Illustrated by Clent Hurd. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.95 (inv. # 12551.) Order
Huxley, Aldous: After the Fireworks (Avon 1930 ). Paperback, fair to good. Some shelf wear. Pocketbook. $2.75 (inv. # 9343.) Order
Huxley, Aldous; Bradshaw, David (editor): Between the Wars : Essays and Letters (Ivan R. Dee Publisher 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.50 (inv. # 34939.) Order
Huyssen, Andreas and David Bathrick: Modernity And The Text - Revisions of German Modernism (Columbia 1989). Paperback, very good. Mild rubbing on back cover. $15.00 (inv. # 14462.) Order
Idle, Eric: Road to Mars (Pantheon 1999). Very good, with dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 12708.) Order
Ikeda, Stewart David: What the Scarecrow Said: A Novel (Harper 1997). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3968.) Order
Ingalls, Rachel: End of Tragedy (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 34402.) Order
Ira Progoff: At a Journal Workshop : The Basic Text and Guide for Using the Intensive Journal Process (Dialogue ). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $7.00 (inv. # 22992.) Order
Irving, Washington: Christmas (The Redcoat Press 1935). Paper covers, very good to fine. A Christmas greeting, printed by Betty and Ralph Sollitt for their friends. $20.00 (inv. # 31997.) Order
Ishiguro, Kazuo: The Unconsoled (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1996). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 32903.) Order
Isidore Liseux: A Night in A Moorish Harem (Isidore Liseux 1909). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Limited to 250 copies. Some staining to cover, otherwise in good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 39892.) Order
Ito, Susan (editor); Cervin, Tina (editor): A Ghost at Heart's Edge : Stories and Poems of Adoption (IO Journals, Vol. 61) (North Atlantic Books 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 34566.) Order
Ives, Burl: Burl Ives' Tales of America (World, 1954 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14066.) Order
Jabes, Edmond: Elya (Tree 1973). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 41958.) Order
Jacks, L.P.: The Legends of Smokeover (George H. Doran Company ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 31496.) Order
Jackson, Brian Keith: Walking Through Mirrors (Pocket Books 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 25177.) Order
Jackson, Guida: Traditional Epics: A Literary Companion (Oxford University 1995). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 7129.) Order
Jackson, Ian: The Chaste Mouse and the Wanton Mouse (Jackson, Ian 2002). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $25.00 (inv. # 34055.) Order
Jackson, Shirley: Just an Ordinary Day : The Uncollected Stories of Shirley Jackson (Bantam Books 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 26778.) Order
Jackson, Shirley: The Lottery: Adventures of the Demon Lover (Avon 1949). Paperback, very good. First printing. $5.00 (inv. # 23382.) Order
Jacob, Max: The Story of King Kabul the First and Gawain the Kitchen-boy (University of Nebraska 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16045.) Order
Jacobson, Dan: Evidence of Love (Little Brown 1960). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 40064.) Order
Jaffe, Rona: Mazes and Monsters (Delacorte Press 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $5.00 (inv. # 25681.) Order
Jakes, John: On Secret Service (Dutton, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 12405.) Order
Jamaica Kincaid, Eric Fischl: Annie, Gwen, Lilly, Pam, and Tulip (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased. $15.00 (inv. # 35488.) Order
James Agee: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (Houghton Mifflin Co 1988). Paperback, fine, illustrated. Probably book club. $5.00 (inv. # 37532.) Order
James Fenimore Cooper, Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson: Deerslayer (Heritage 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 37052.) Order
James, Henry: The Golden Bowl (J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1984). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 37908.) Order
Jance, J. A.: Kiss of the Bees (Morrow/Avon 2000). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. 'Special Reader's Edition' in gilt letters on cover, with gilt title and decorative bee design. $2.00 (inv. # 27686.) Order
Jazz, Jimmy: The Sub (Incommunicado Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 25218.) Order
Jeffers, H Paul: Bloody Business Cover (Barnes Noble ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36850.) Order
Jeffrey Skinner, Lee Martin: Passing the Word (Sarabande 2001). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 31656.) Order
Jenkins, Amy: Funny Valentine (Hodder & Stoughton 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 36960.) Order
Jenkins, Elizabeth: Harriet (Bantam 1946 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. Some sunning to spine. $5.00 (inv. # 9321.) Order
Jennings, Dana Andrew: Lonesome Standard Time (Harcourt Brace 1995). Paperback, very good. Uncorrected proof. $10.00 (inv. # 6429.) Order
Jippensha, Ikku: Shanks' Mare: Being a Translation of the Tokaido Volumes of Hizakurige (Charles Tuttle 1960). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Translated by Thomas Satchell $12.00 (inv. # 7033.) Order
Johns, Francis: A Bibliography of Arthur Waley (Rutgers 1968 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $35.00 (inv. # 16191.) Order
Johnson, Charles: Dreamer (Scribner 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15647.) Order
Johnson, Fenton: Geography of the Heart: A Memoir (Scribner 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15649.) Order
Johnson, Greg: Pagan Babies (N A L 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 24231.) Order
Johnson, Joyce: Minor Characters (Houghton Mifflin, 1983). Hardcover, very good in fair dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13003.) Order
Johnson, Owen: The Prodigious Hickey: A Lawrenceville Story (A.L. Burt Company 1910). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 19369.) Order
Johnson, Samuel: Hodge and Other Cats (Thomas Harmsworth Publishing Company 1996). Paperback, fine. A collection of quotes on cats from Johnson's dictionary. 18pp. $10.00 (inv. # 20520.) Order
Johnson, Samuel: The Fountains : A Fairy Tale (Thomas Harmsworth Publishing Company 1978). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Illustrated by James Hunt. 32pp. $10.00 (inv. # 20523.) Order
Johnson, Wayne: The Snake Game (Knopf 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 18010.) Order
Johnson-Coleman, Lorraine: Just Plain Folks : Original Tales of Living, Loving, and Learning, as Told by a Perfectly Ordinary, Quite Commonly Sensible and Absolutely Awe-Inspiring Colored Woman (Little, Brown & Company 2000). Paperback, very good. First edition. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 20778.) Order
Johnstone, James: Queer View Mirror 2: Lesbian and Gay Short Sort Fiction (Arsenal Pulp 1997). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17683.) Order
Jonas, Klaus W.: The Maugham Enigma (The Citadel Press 1954). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.50 (inv. # 40661.) Order
Jones, Gail: The House of Breathing (Geroge Braziller 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 15648.) Order
Jones, Idwal: The Vineyard (California Fiction Ser.) (University of California Press 1997). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $3.00 (inv. # 24122.) Order
Jones, James: The Thin Red Line (Delacorte Press 1998). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29773.) Order
Jones, James: Whistle (Delacorte Press 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 27247.) Order
Jones, Laura: The Portrait of a Lady : Screenplay (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1996). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 29939.) Order
Jones, Mary J.: Avalon (Naiad Press, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 15967.) Order
Jones, Reiter, Schultz, Shafton: 4 X 4: Stairway to the Sea, This Night in Sodom, Custom, The Apostate Heriger (Grove 1962). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st edition. $12.00 (inv. # 11255.) Order
Jones, Rufus: The Shepherd Who Missed The Manger (Doubleday, Doran 1941). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.50 (inv. # 26437.) Order
Jones, Thom: Cold Snap Stories (Little Brown 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 7305.) Order
Jong, Erica: Serenissima (Houghton Mifflin Company 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Sunned. $3.00 (inv. # 36021.) Order
Jordan, Shirley, ed.: Broken Silences: Interviews with Black and White Women Writers (Rutgers 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18630.) Order
Jordon, Robert: Lord of Chaos (Tor, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 13033.) Order
Jorner, Per: After the Campfires (Toby Press 1999). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $17.50 (inv. # 17131.) Order
Joseph the Provider: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Dr. James F. O'Roark Collection of the Works of Henry Miller, Catalogue Twenty-Two (Joseph the Provider ). Hardcover, very good, with shopworn plastic cover. One of 200 copies handbound in boards, this being copy number 12. $35.00 (inv. # 20103.) Order
Joshi, S. T.: An Index to the Fiction & Poetry of H. P. Lovecraft (Necronomicon 1994). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 35557.) Order
Joshi, S.T. (Lovecraft, H. P.): Caverns Measureless To Man : 18 Memoirs of H. P. Lovecraft (Necronomicon 1996). Paperback, good to very good. $10.00 (inv. # 35553.) Order
Joyce, James: Eveline (Creative Short Stories Series, Short Story Library) (Creative Company, The 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 23466.) Order
Joyce, James: Giacomo Joyce (Viking Press 1968). very good in slipcase $55.00 (inv. # 18504.) Order
Junker, Howard: Roots and Branches (Mercury House 1991). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14331.) Order
Kadohata, Cynthia: In the Heart of the Valley of Love (California Fiction Ser.) (University of California Press 1997). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 24125.) Order
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa (translator); Muir, Edwin (translator): The Bridge (Schocken Books, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Decorated boards. $12.00 (inv. # 20037.) Order
Kafka, Kimberly: True North : A Novel (Dutton/Plume 2001). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 11483.) Order
Kai, Tara: Dar es Salaam : A Novel (Bridge Works Publishing Company, Incorporated 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.50 (inv. # 25240.) Order
Kaiko, Takeshi: Darkness in Summer (Peter Owen Publishers 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41602.) Order
Kalogridis, Jeanne: Covenant with the Vampire: The Diaries of the Family Dracul (Delacorte, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13002.) Order
Kampf, Louis: On Modernism: The Prospects for Literature and Freedom (MIT ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13367.) Order
Kanon, Joseph: The Good German (Picador 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41711.) Order
Kaplan, Harold: Democratic Humanism and American Literature (University of Chicago Press 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Slight wear to cover. $5.00 (inv. # 32652.) Order
Kaplan, Louise: Family Romance of the Imposter Poet Thomas Chatterton (Atheneum 1987). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16622.) Order
Karon, Jan: At Home in Mitford (The Mitford Years) (Penguin USA (Paper) 1996). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 39403.) Order
Karp, David: Platoon ( ). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 26252.) Order
Kassel, Vampyre M.: Graveyard Golf and Other Stories (Manic D Press 1991). Paperback, fine. $5.00 (inv. # 11430.) Order
Kauffman, Janet: The Body in Four Parts (Graywolf Press 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 29441.) Order
Kawabata, Yasunari: Thousand Cranes (Perigee 1981). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $2.00 (inv. # 37695.) Order
Kayafas, Peter (editor); ; Tyndale, William (translator): The Story of the Prophet Jonas (Eakins Press Foundation 1999). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Beautifully done. $45.00 (inv. # 32276.) Order
Kazantzakis, Nikos: Zorba the Greek (Simon and Schuster 1952). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Probable book club, but with wonderfully designed jacket, spine somewhat sunned. $50.00 (inv. # 40063.) Order
Kazin, Alfred: An American Procession: Major American Writers, 1830-1930 (Harvard Univ. 1996). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 2984.) Order
Kazuo Ishiguro: When We Were Orphans (Knopf 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $10.00 (inv. # 27566.) Order
Keats, John: The Insolent Chariots (Lipincott 1958). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket with tears at corners and writing on back of jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11994.) Order
Keeland, Lloyd: The Lusty Life of Loon Lake Lloyd : True Life Western Tales (Binford & Mort Publishing 2000). Paperback, fine, illustrated. Shrinkwrapped. $9.00 (inv. # 12160.) Order
Keillor, Garrison: The Book of Guys (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1994). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 32601.) Order
Keller, Nora O.: Comfort Woman (Viking Penguin 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11423.) Order
Keller, Nora O.: Comfort Woman (Viking Penguin 1998). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 16447.) Order
Kelley, Welbourn: Inchin' Along (William Morrow 1932). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some chips and tearing at the spine and edges, but is intact in mylar jacket. First edition. $150.00 (inv. # 25596.) Order
Kellner, Bruce (Editor): Letters of Carl Van Vechten (Yale Univ Pr 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.50 (inv. # 37078.) Order
Kelly, Linda: The Young Romantics (Random House, 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12390.) Order
Kelly, Veronica (editor); Von Mucke, Dorothea E. (editor): Body and Text in the Eighteenth Century (Stanford University Press 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 27265.) Order
Keneally, Thomas: Gossip from the Forest (Harcourt 1985). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 28961.) Order
Kenfeild, Calvin and William H. Ryan ( ED.): Contact 5: The San Francisco Collection Of New Writing, Art and Ideas, Volume 2 No.5 (Angel Island Publication 1960). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 42444.) Order
Kennedy, Patrick: Legendary Fictions of The Irish Celts (Benjamin Blom 1969). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Decorated cloth binding. $40.00 (inv. # 42447.) Order
Kermode, Frank: Continuities (Random House ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14195.) Order
Kermode, Frank: Poetry, Narrative, History (Blackwell ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14189.) Order
Kerouac, Jack: Lonesome Traveler (Grove Press, Inc. 1960). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge One closed tear to front of jacket. Previous owner's name inked out on edge and front endpaper. $65.00 (inv. # 12288.) Order
Kerouac, Jack: The Subterraneans (Avon 1959 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. Chip to upper spine, otherwise good. $10.00 (inv. # 9439.) Order
Kertonegoro, Madi: The Guard Of Ubud Corner (Harkat Foundation 1987). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 34154.) Order
Kesey, Ken: Demon Box (Viking 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17575.) Order
Kesey, Ken: One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1976). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 21637.) Order
Kesey, Ken: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (Penguin 1976). Paperback, very good. Autographed. 30th anniversary edition. Signed by Kesey on the cover in black felt pen. $150.00 (inv. # 35425.) Order
Ketchum, Adelaide, William Winsor (eds): The Quill (Derby Academy Press 1931). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 38549.) Order
Keyes, J. Gregory: The Blackgod (Ballantine 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First Edition. $10.00 (inv. # 12094.) Order
Killens, John: Youngblood (University of Georgia, 1982). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13317.) Order
Kimpton, Erika: Tansie (Spinifex Press 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36516.) Order
Kincaid, Jamaica: Autobiography of My Mother, The (FSG ). ? $12.00 (inv. # 13304.) Order
Kincaid, Jamaica: The Autobiography of My Mother (Farrar Straus Giroux 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 7286.) Order
King, C. Daly: Obelists Fly High (Dover Publications 1986). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41770.) Order
King, Francis: E. M. Forster (Literary Lives Ser.) (Thames & Hudson 1988). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 18822.) Order
King, Stephen: Bag of Bones (Scribner 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $7.00 (inv. # 32832.) Order
Kingston, Maxine Hong: Tripmaster Monkey : His Fake Book (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $16.50 (inv. # 33562.) Order
Kingston, Maxine Hong: Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Knopf 1989). Cloth. Closed tear to dustjacket, othewise very good. First ed. $10.00 (inv. # 1475.) Order
Kingston, William: Saint George & The Dragon (Limited Editions Club 1949). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. $25.00 (inv. # 42964.) Order
Kipling, Rudyard: Kipling: A Selection of HIs Stories and Poems (Doubleday, 1956 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. 2 vols. Book club edition. $10.00 (inv. # 13200.) Order
Kirkham, Stanton Davis: Half-True Stories: For Little Forks of Just the Right Age (Paul Elder and Company 1916). Hardcover, fair, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. $16.50 (inv. # 37301.) Order
Kirn, Walter: Up in the Air (Doubleday 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 27565.) Order
Kirsch, Sarah; Faber, Marion (translator): The Panther Woman : Five Tales from the Cassette Recorder (European Women Writers Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1989). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $3.00 (inv. # 27143.) Order
Klinefelter, Walter: Sherlock Holmes in Portrait and Profile (Schocken Books 1963). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 26878.) Order
Koestler, Arthur: Janus (Vintage Books 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 38732.) Order
Kolovakos, Gregory: Mario Vargas LLosa: The Cubs and Other Stories (Faber and Faber 1991). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 7269.) Order
Koning, Hans: Hans Koning's Little Book of Comforts and Gripes (Hans Koning 2000). Paperback, very good. $85.00 (inv. # 42253.) Order
Kopf, Gerhard: There Is No Borges (George Braziller 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 25478.) Order
Korda, Michael: Another Life: A Memoir of Other People (Delta 2000). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 6611.) Order
Koretsky, Judy Lea: Wall of Darkness (Regent Press 2002). Paperback, very good. $6.25 (inv. # 35996.) Order
Kornberg, Grant: The Largely Literary Legacy of the Late Leon Tolbert (Crown 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14325.) Order
Kosta, Barbara: Recasting Autobiography: Women's Counterfiction in Contemporary German Literature and Film (Cornell 1994). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19019.) Order
Kostabi, Mark: Sadness Because the Video Rental Store Was Closed and Other Stories (Abbeville Pr 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. A very nice copy. $9.00 (inv. # 41444.) Order
Kotzwinkle, William: Great World Circus (Putman 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 4229.) Order
Kranz, E. Kirker: The Clouded Mirror (Lenox Hill Press 1971). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Signed: To Vance, Ludgin, who did not want to be a chessmaster. E. Kirken Kranz December 1971. Slight warping to jacket, but nice. $35.00 (inv. # 8969.) Order
Krim, Seymour: Shake it for the World, Smartass (Dial 1970). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Cover bent $15.00 (inv. # 17568.) Order
Kudszus, W. G.: Poetic Process (University of Nebraska 1995). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18975.) Order
Kuin, Roger: Chamber Music: Elizabethan Sonnet-Sequences and the Pleasure of Criticism (University of Toronto 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 18973.) Order
Kunstler, James Howard: The Halloween Ball (Bantam 0). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 37568.) Order
Kuraev, Mikhail; Thompson, Margareta O. (translator): Night Patrol & Other Stories (Duke University Press 1994). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 29974.) Order
Kurashi, Hanif: The Black Album (Scribner 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17583.) Order
Kurt Vonnegut: Slaughterhouse Five (Franklin 1978). Leatherbound, fine. Signed and limited. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $200.00 (inv. # 21510.) Order
Kurth, Peter: American Cassandra : The Life of Dorothy Thompson (Little, Brown & Company 1991). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $3.00 (inv. # 22965.) Order
Kuusisto, Stephen: Planet of the Blind: A Memoir (Dial Press 1998). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 14369.) Order
Lady Gregory: Seventy Years: Being the Autobiography of Lady Gregory (Macmillan 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41472.) Order
Lahey, Thomas A.: King of the Pygmies (St Anthony Guild Press 1944). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 40859.) Order
Laird, R. F.: The Boomer Bible: A Testament for Our Times (Workman 1991). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17827.) Order
Lake, Carlton: Confessions of a Literary Archeologist (New Directions 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19018.) Order
Lamb, Wally: I Know This Much is True (Regan Books 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14500.) Order
L'Amour, Louis: I Hate to Tell His Widow / Collect From a Corpse (Media Books Audio Publishing 1989). Good condition. Mystery, Volume 7. Two audiocassettes. $4.00 (inv. # 20221.) Order
Landau, David: Death Is Not Always the Winner (Pureplay Press 2002). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 43105.) Order
Lang, Otto: Bird of Passage (Falcon 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $22.50 (inv. # 36543.) Order
Lanham, Richard: Literacy and the Survival of Humanism (Yale 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 15606.) Order
Lanoux, Armand.: Maupassant le bel-ami. (Artheme Fayard 1967. ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 15872.) Order
Lansky, Doug: Up the Amazon Without a Paddle (Meadowbrook 1999). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41849.) Order
Lara, Adair: At Adair's House: More Columns from America's Favorite Former Single Mom (Chronicle Books 1995). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 37861.) Order
Larak, Pol: Fistibal / Slingshot (Seaworthy Press 1989). Paperback, good to very good. $10.00 (inv. # 34181.) Order
Larbaud, Valery: Fermina Marquez (Quartet Encounters 1988). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 26556.) Order
Larkwilliz, Arianna: We Fly Tomorrow (Sterling House 2000). Paperback, fine. $5.00 (inv. # 4654.) Order
Larson, Odette: Flying Sparks: Growing Up on the Edge of Las Vegas (Verso 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 42927.) Order
Larson, Rodger: What I Know Now (Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1997). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 11425.) Order
Latham, Aaron: Crazy Sundays: F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood (Viking 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 24488.) Order
Latham, Aaron: F. Scott Fitzgerald in Hollywood (Viking 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14297.) Order
Laughlin, J., ed.: New Directions 26: An International Anthology of Prose and Poetry (New Directions 1973). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 18972.) Order
Laughlin, James: Commonplace Book of Pentastichs (New Directions 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12595.) Order
Lawrence, D. H.: John Thomas and Lady Jane: The Hitherto Unpublished second version of Lady Chatterley's Lover (Viking 1972). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17579.) Order
Lawrence, D. H.: Mr. Noon: D. H. Lawrence's Lost Novel (Viking 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17582.) Order
Lawson, Henry: Henry Lawson (University of Queensland Press 1985). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 39081.) Order
Lawson, Henry: Henry Lawson: An Illustrated Treasury (Lansdowne Press 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 39261.) Order
Law-Yone, Wendy: Irrawaddy Tango (Random House of Canada, Limited 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $11.00 (inv. # 23580.) Order
Le Carre, John: Our Game (Knopf ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Reading copy only. $9.00 (inv. # 16137.) Order
Le Carre, John: Single and Single (Scribner 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 28989.) Order
Lea, Tom: The Wonderful Country (Little Bown 1952). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 37640.) Order
Leary, Timothy: Design For Dying (Harper ). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 14139.) Order
Leavitt, David: Page Turner, The (Abacus ). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 13305.) Order
Leavitt, David: While England Sleeps (Houghton Mifflin Co 1995). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36883.) Order
Leavitt, Hart Day: The Comic Looking Glass (Random House 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some wear to edges, some chips to jacket. All in all a good, presentable copy. $22.50 (inv. # 27174.) Order
Lederer, Michael: Nothing Lasts Forever Anymore (Parsifal Ediciones 1999). Paperback, good to very good. Signed with inscription $25.00 (inv. # 35801.) Order
Leeds, Barry H.: The Structured Vision of Norman Mailer (Gotham Library Ser.) (New York University Press 1969). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 24645.) Order
Leeming, Glenda: Whos Who in Jane Austen and the Brontes (Taplinger 1974. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11128.) Order
Leftschatz, William: Juno on Olympus : A Novel (Canterbury Press 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 36167.) Order
Lembke, Janet: Skinny Dipping (The Lyons Press 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 40233.) Order
L'Engle, Madeleine: The Summer of the Great-Grandmother (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1984). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $4.00 (inv. # 28427.) Order
Lenson, David: The Gambler (Lynx House Press 1979). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $25.00 (inv. # 24187.) Order
Lent, Jeffrey: In the Fall (Atlantic Monthly, 2000). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 12309.) Order
Lenz, Siegfried: The German Lesson (Hill & Wang Pub 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 38717.) Order
Lernet-Holenia, Alexander: Count Luna: Two Tales of the Real and the Unreal (Criterion Books, Inc. 1956). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40598.) Order
Lesser, Wendy: The Amateur: An Independent Life of Letters (Vintage Books 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 36768.) Order
Lessing, Doris: Children of Violence: Volume One Martha Quest, Volume Two A Proper Marriage (Simon and Schuster 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. First edition. $20.00 (inv. # 8055.) Order
Lessing, Doris: Four-Gated City (Knopf 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition. $18.00 (inv. # 37083.) Order
Lessing, Doris: In Pursuit of the English (Simon & Schuster 1961). Hardcover, good in fair/good dustjacket. Some chips in jacket, spine sunned. Otherwise nice. First edition. $14.00 (inv. # 4894.) Order
Lessing, Doris: Love, Again (Harper Collins 1995). Very good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 12796.) Order
Lessing, Doris: Love, Again (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1996). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. $9.00 (inv. # 22397.) Order
Lessing, Doris: Particularly Cats (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 17750.) Order
Lessing, Doris: Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, to 1949 (Harper 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17571.) Order
Lester, Julius: Do Lord Remember Me (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41506.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: Amnesia Moon (Harcourt Brace 1995). Paper, good to very good. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. $250.00 (inv. # 1296.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: Christmas Broadside ("Christmas holds us in its deathly grip....") (Moe's Books 2003). Broadside, 8 1/2 by 11 inches, printed in red, green, yellow, and black on slate colored card stock. Previously unpublished text. One of 35 numbered copies signed by the author. All proceeds donated to the Prison Literature Project, by arraignment with the author. $50.00 (inv. # 50.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: Girl in Landscape (Doubleday Canada, Limited 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Signed by the author. $75.00 (inv. # 23165.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: The Fortress of Solitude : A Novel (Doubleday 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 43672.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye (Harcourt Brace 1996). Paper, very good. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. Recent winner of the National Book Critics Award. $250.00 (inv. # 1297.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye : Stories (Harcourt Brace 1996). Paperback, very good. First edition. Advanced Proof. $50.00 (inv. # 20863.) Order
Lethem, Jonathan: This Shape We're In (McSweeney's Books 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. $45.00 (inv. # 11757.) Order
Lettieri, Scott: Sinner's Paradise (Creative Arts Book Company 2002). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 43110.) Order
Letts, Billie: Where the Heart Is (Warner Books, Incorporated 1998). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 34743.) Order
Lev Grossman: Warp (St. Martin's Press 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $4.50 (inv. # 35360.) Order
Leventhal, Stan: Mountain Climbing in Sheridan Square (Edward-William Publishing Company 1988). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 22968.) Order
Leveridge, Brett: Men My Mother Dated: and Other Mostly True Tales (Random 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. First edition $5.00 (inv. # 5994.) Order
Lewes, George Henry: Ranthorpe (Ohio 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $15.00 (inv. # 17534.) Order
Lewis, Lisa: Silent Treatment (Penguin 1998). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19220.) Order
Lewis, R. W. B: A Century of Arts and Letters : The History of the National Institute of Arts and Letters and the American Academy of Arts and Letters As Told, Decade by Decade (Columbia University Press 1998). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 21610.) Order
Lewis, Sinclair: Babbitt (Bantam 1946 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. $2.75 (inv. # 9421.) Order
Lewis, Wyndham: The Enemy: A Review of Art and Literature, Number 2 1927 (Black Sparrow 1994). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 9605.) Order
Lewis, Wyndham: The Enemy: A Review of Art and Literature: Number 3 1929 (Black Sparrow 1994). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 9604.) Order
Lewis, Wyndham: The Revenge for Love (Black Sparrow 1991). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 2509.) Order
Lewisohn, Ludwig: Expression in America (Harper and Brothers, 1932 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $9.00 (inv. # 12435.) Order
Leys, Simon: The Death of Napoleon (Picador USA 2002). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 35998.) Order
Lieblich, Amia: Conversations with Dvora: An Experimental Biography of the First Modern Hebrew Woman Writer (Univ. Cal. 1996). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3118.) Order
Lifshin, Lyn: Cold Comfort (Black Sparrow Press 1997). Paperback, good. Paper, good $8.40 (inv. # 18705.) Order
Lightman, Alan: Reunion (Vintage Contemporaries) (Vintage 2004). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 43583.) Order
Limon, Graciela: The Memories of Ana Calderon (Arte Publico 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17577.) Order
Lind, Jakov: Counting My Steps: An Autobiography (MacMillan 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 7308.) Order
Lind, Jakov: Landscape in Concrete (Grove 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 7287.) Order
Lind, Jakov: Numbers: A Further Autobiography (Harper & Row 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 7285.) Order
Lind, Jakov: The Trip to Jerusalem (Harper ). Uncorrected proof. Spiral bound paper in good condition. $15.00 (inv. # 2532.) Order
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow: Bring Me a Unicorn: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1922-1928 (Chatto & Windus 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 17578.) Order
Ling, Julius: Guiding Stars (Rivercross 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 6563.) Order
Links, Bo: Follow the Wind (Schibner 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 2713.) Order
Lish, Gordon: Mourner at the Door : Stories (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1989). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 21336.) Order
Littlejohn, David: The Man Who Killed Mick Jagger (Little, Brown 1977). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Signed by author. $25.00 (inv. # 25501.) Order
Lively, Penelope: Passing On (Grove Weidenfeld 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st Edition $10.00 (inv. # 8490.) Order
Llosa, Mario Vargas: A Fish in the Water (FSG, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12310.) Order
Llosa, Mario Vargas: A Fish in the Water: A Memoir (FSG, 1994). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 13195.) Order
Llosa, Mario Vargas: A Fish in the Water: A Memoir (FSG 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17573.) Order
Llosa, Mario Vargas: Notebooks of Don Rigoberto, The (Faber and Faber ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 12953.) Order
London, Jack: Before Adam (Macmillan 1962 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. x $20.00 (inv. # 17535.) Order
London, Jack: War (The Jack London Research Center 1985). Paperback, very good, illustrated. 16 pages. A special pubication of a short work by London. $15.00 (inv. # 337.) Order
London, Jack (ed. Sal Noto): With a Heart Full of Love: Jack London's Presentation Inscriptions to the Women in His Life ( ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Limited to 351 numbered copies signed by the editor $50.00 (inv. # 43202.) Order
London, Joan: Jack London and His Daughters (Heyday Books 1990). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 23083.) Order
London, Joan: Sister Ships and Other Stories (Penguin USA (Paper) 1988). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 37629.) Order
Long, Haniel: If He Can Make Her So (Frontier Press ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 15626.) Order
Long, Robert: Nathanael West (Ungar 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17870.) Order
Longchamp, Nigel: A Mirror for Fools: The Book of Burnel the Ass (University of Notre Dame Press 1963). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 42922.) Order
Lopez, Barry: River Notes : The Dance of Herons (Audio Books ). Audio tape, good condition. With David Darling on Cello. Boxed, 1 cassette, 1 hour. $30.00 (inv. # 21634.) Order
Lord Harmsworth, Cecil: Dr.Johnson's House Gough Square London: A History of the House (Trustees of Dr. Johnson's House 1996). 20 pages, paper, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 25265.) Order
Lord, Bette Bao: Legacies : A Chinese Mosaic (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Price clipped jacket. $5.00 (inv. # 32505.) Order
Los Angeles County Museum of Art: The Middle Ages: Treasures from The Cloisters and The Metropolitan Museum of Art (Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1972). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 21964.) Order
Lott, Bret: The Hunt Club (Harper 1999). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3880.) Order
Lott, Brett: Jewel (Pocket 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17574.) Order
Louis Lamour: Frontier (Bantam 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $35.00 (inv. # 19395.) Order
Lourie, Richard: The Autobiography of Joseph Stalin : A Novel (Basic Books 1999). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 26195.) Order
Love, Rosaleen: Evolution Annie and Other Stories (The Woman's Press 1994). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36818.) Order
Lowrey, Burling: Twentieth Century Parody (Harcourt 1960). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 37063.) Order
Lowry, Beverly: Breaking Gentle (Pinguin 1988). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 6441.) Order
Lowry, Malcolm: Under the Volcano (Dutton/Plume 1984). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 27596.) Order
Lumby, M. A., J. Rawson: Bernardus De Cura Rei Famuliaris, With Some Early Scottish Prophecies (Early English Text Society) (Trubner & Co. For The Early English Text Society 1870 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 3784.) Order
Lupoff, Richard: The Comic Book Killer (Offspring Press 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Slipcased, with additional comic book. $25.00 (inv. # 7761.) Order
Luquiens, Frederick Bliss (Trans): The Song of Roland (Collier Books 1970). Paperback, good to very good. Price inked out. $7.00 (inv. # 31077.) Order
Lurie, Alison: The Truth About Lorin Jones (Avon Books 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 21002.) Order
Lyden, Jacki: Daughter of the Queen of Sheba: A Memoir (Penguin USA (Paper) 1998). Paperback, good. Abrasion to cover, otherwise good. $2.00 (inv. # 37725.) Order
Lynde, H.H.: The Adversary (Random House 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 40257.) Order
MacAulay, Rose: Staying With Relations (Ecco 0). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36591.) Order
MacDonald, George: Guild Court: A London Story (George Macdonald Original Works) (Johannesen Pr 1993). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $57.50 (inv. # 42241.) Order
MacDonald, George: Paul Faber, Surgeon (George Macdonald Original Works) (Johannesen; Repr 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $57.50 (inv. # 42240.) Order
MacDonald, George: The Golden Key (Ariel, 1967). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. $65.00 (inv. # 11744.) Order
MacDonald, George: There and Back (George Macdonald Original Works) (Johannesen Print 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $57.50 (inv. # 42238.) Order
Mackail, J. W.: The Georgics of Virgil: Done Into English Prose (Thomas B. Mosher 1906). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. An excellent copy. $25.00 (inv. # 38022.) Order
Mackay, Shena: Dreams of Dead Women's Handbags : Collected Stories (Harcourt 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 23328.) Order
Macklin, Elizabeth: Woman Kneeling in the Big City, A (Norton 1992). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16595.) Order
Maclean, Norman: Young Men and Fire: A True Story of the Mann Gulch Fire (University of Chicago, 1992). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13039.) Order
Macleish, Archibald: Wild Old Wicked Man and Other Poems, The (Houghton Mifflin 1968). Slight foxing, else Very good with chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16623.) Order
Maddren, Gerry: The Case of the Johannisberg Riesling (Cliffhanger Pr 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40969.) Order
Madtes, Richard E.: The Ithaca Chapter of Joyce's Ulysses (Studies in Modern Literature, Vol. 27) (Books on Demand 0). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 23432.) Order
Maguire, Gregory: Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West (Regan Books 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, with a lengthy pencilled account of the author's reading by previous owner on reverse of half-title page. $300.00 (inv. # 43673.) Order
Mailer, Norman: Harlot's Ghost (Ballantine Publishing Group 1992). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 29843.) Order
Mairs, Nancy: Remembering the Bone house: An Erotics of Place and Space (Harper & Row 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17570.) Order
Makine, Andrei: Once Upon the River Love (Arcade 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 17588.) Order
Malachy McCourt: A Monk Swimming (Hyperion 1999). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 35361.) Order
Malanga, Gerard: Mythologies of the Heart (black Sparrow Press 1996). Very good, $10.00 (inv. # 17420.) Order
Malanga, Gerard: Three Diamonds (black Sparrow Press 1991). Very good, $10.00 (inv. # 17417.) Order
Mallea, Eduardo: The Bay of Silence (Knopf 1944). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $11.00 (inv. # 40142.) Order
Mallet-Joris, Francoise: Cafe Celeste (Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1959). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40692.) Order
Mallon, Thomas: Dewey Defeats Truman: A Novel (Picador USA 1997). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 7081.) Order
Mallon, Thomas: Rockets and Rodeos and Other American Spectacles (Tickner & Fields 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18768.) Order
Malone, Michael: Uncivil Seasons (Pocket Books 1993). Paperback, good. $2.50 (inv. # 36556.) Order
Malory, Thomas: Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table (Weathervane ). Reprint. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18577.) Order
Malory, Thomas: Tales of King Arthur (Schocken, 1981). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14143.) Order
Manheim, Ralph, editor: Bertolt Brecht Short Stories, 1921-1946 (Routledge 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 11728.) Order
Mann, Richard Ian: Restless Warrior: Sir Stamford Raffles (Gateway Books, Canada 1996). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 35386.) Order
Mann, Thomas: Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhn as Told by a Friend (Alfred A. Knopf 1960). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40886.) Order
Mann, Thomas; Lowe-Porter, Helen T. (translator): Lotte in Weimar : The Beloved Returns (University of California Press 1990). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 30064.) Order
Manning, Olivia: The Doves of Venus (Virago 0). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36674.) Order
Mano, D. Keith: Take Five (Dalkey Archive, 1982). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12376.) Order
Mansbach, Adam: Shackling Water (Knopf Publishing Group, The 2003). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 31990.) Order
Manus, Willard: The Pigskin Rabbi (Breadaway 2000). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 8137.) Order
March, Caeia: Three Ply Yarn (Women's Press, Limited, The 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.50 (inv. # 36403.) Order
Marcus, Leonard: Margaret Wise Brown: Awakened by the Moon (Quill, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12393.) Order
Marcus, Morton: Origins (kayak Books 1969). Very good, $10.00 (inv. # 17422.) Order
Margam, Kate: Milch Cow (Serpent's Tail 2001). Paperback, fine. $7.50 (inv. # 11732.) Order
Mariconda, Steven J.: On The Emergence of Cthulhu & Other Observations (Necronomicon 1995). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 35556.) Order
Marks, Elaine: Colette (Rutgers 1960 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 16110.) Order
Marks, John: The Wall (Berkley Publishing Group 1999). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 32941.) Order
Markus, Julia: Dared and Done: The Marriage of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning (Ohio University 1995). Cover creased, else Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18992.) Order
Marlatt, Daphne: Our Lives (Truck Press 1975). Paperback, very good. Limited to 536 copies. $10.00 (inv. # 25454.) Order
Marlowe, Stephen: The Memoirs of Christopher Columbus (Ballantine Publishing Group 1989). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 25508.) Order
Marquart, Debra: The Hunger Bone : Rock 'n' Roll Stories (Headwaters Ser.) (New Rivers Press 2000). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 11740.) Order
Marsalis, Wynton; Vigeland, Carl: Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life (Da Capo Press, Incorporated 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $3.00 (inv. # 29425.) Order
Marsh, Victor R.: Vic (F. J. Schulte and Co. 1892). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 34158.) Order
Marshall, Paule: The Chosen Place, The Timeless People (Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40606.) Order
Martin William: Annapolis (Warner 1996). Cloth, good+ in jacket $3.00 (inv. # 1941.) Order
Martin, David: The Crying Heart Tattoo : A Novel (Chronicle Books LLC 1994). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 29956.) Order
Martorell, Joanot and Marti Joan de Galba: Tirant Lo Blanc (Schoken Books 1984). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. Trans by David H. Rosenthal $10.00 (inv. # 12792.) Order
Mason, Lisa: Summer of Love (Bantam Books 1994). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 36040.) Order
Massie, Elizabeth: Sineater (Carroll and Graf Publishers, 1994). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 12891.) Order
Masters, John: Trial at Monomoy (dj) (Harper 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition $7.00 (inv. # 37053.) Order
Matthews, J. H.: The Custon-House of Desire: A Half-Century of Surrealist Stories (Univ. of Calif 1975). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 25038.) Order
Maugham, Somerset: The Summing Up (Editions for the Armed Services 1938). Paperback, good. Armed Services Edition. A little staining and wear to cover. $7.00 (inv. # 27337.) Order
Maupin, Armistead: Further Tales of the City (Perennial 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36672.) Order
Maxwell, Robin: The Queen's Bastard (Arcade Publishing, Incorporated 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 34865.) Order
Maxwell, Robin: The Queen's Bastard: A Novel (Simon & Schuster 1999). Paperback, fine. As New. $6.00 (inv. # 6488.) Order
Mayes, Frances: Under the Tuscan Sun (Broadway; Reprin 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41269.) Order
Mayhead, Robin: Walter Scott (Cambridge 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17521.) Order
Mayle, Peter: Chasing Cezanne (Random House of Canada, Limited 1998). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 26114.) Order
McBride, Bunny: Women of the Dawn (University of Nebraska Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $17.50 (inv. # 29508.) Order
McCain, Gillian: Tilt (HardPress 1996). Very good. $6.00 (inv. # 19241.) Order
McCarthy, Cormac: Cities of the Plain (Picador, 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12848.) Order
McCauley, Stephen: The Man of the House: A Novel (Simon & Schuster 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 37427.) Order
McClure, Michael: Lighting the Corners: On Art, Nature, and the Visionary (American Poetry 1993). Very good. $12.00 (inv. # 18991.) Order
McCluskey, John: Look What They Done to My Song: A Novel (Random House 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41484.) Order
McCormack, Win (editor); Spillman, Rob (editor); Schappell, Elissa (editor): Tin House #2 (Tin House Literary Quarterly Ser.) (McCormack Communications, LLC 1999). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 34842.) Order
McCormick, Richard W.: Politics of the Self: Feminism and the Postmodern in West German Literature and Film (Princeton 1991). Very good. $8.50 (inv. # 19010.) Order
McCourry, Donald L: Us Poor Folks and the Things of Dog Flat Hollow (J. F. Blair 1975). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 41571.) Order
McCourt, Frank: 'Tis : A Memoir (Scribner 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 34840.) Order
McDevitt, William and Jack London: Jack London's First ("Two Gold Bricks") (Wold House Books 1972). Paper, very good. 32 pages, limited to 500 copies. With text of first story by Jack London. Relates the story behind London's first published work, and early (1892) newspaper story about Jack London when he was 18 years old. $20.00 (inv. # 43186.) Order
McDonald, George: Wilfrid Cumbermede (George MacDonald Original Works from Johannesen) (Johannesen Pr 1997). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $57.50 (inv. # 42239.) Order
McElroy, Joseph: The Letter Left to Me (Knopf 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $3.00 (inv. # 37432.) Order
McFarland, Dennis: The Music Room (Houghton Mifflin 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17576.) Order
McGhee, Alison: Snap (Candlewick Pres 2004). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 42930.) Order
McInerny, Ralph M.: The Seventh Station: A Father Dowling Mystery (Random House Inc 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40682.) Order
McKinney, Meagan: The Fortune Hunter: A Novel (Kensington 1998). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $12.00 (inv. # 5781.) Order
McLean, Duncan: Blackden (Norton Paperback Ser.) (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2000). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 32814.) Order
McLean, Duncan: Bunker Man (Vintage UK 1996). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 2437.) Order
McMillan, Rosalyn: The Flip Side of Sin (Simon & Schuster 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $15.00 (inv. # 6167.) Order
McMillan, Terry; Rosenman, Jane (editor): Mama (Atria Books 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36426.) Order
McMurtry, Larry: Some Can Whistle: A Novel (Simon and Schuster 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 3834.) Order
McNamara, John J.: The Billion Dollar Catch (Dodd Mead and Company 1987). Cloth, good to very good condition $6.00 (inv. # 1964.) Order
McNamee, Thomas: A Story of Deep Delight (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $4.00 (inv. # 29540.) Order
McNulty, John: Third Avenue, New York (Little, Brown and Company 1946). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 24420.) Order
McPhee, John: Encounters with the Archdruid (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41488.) Order
McPhee, John: Looking for a Ship (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 20938.) Order
Mee, Arthur: Essex (Hodder and Stoughton 1949). Cloth, G/Fair -- Jacket torn and chipped $7.00 (inv. # 1126.) Order
Mehta, Ved: Sound-Shadows of the New World (W W Norton & Co 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40876.) Order
Meier, C. A.: A Testament to the Wilderness : Ten Essays on an Address by C. A. Meier (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1995). Paperback, good. Sunned. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15656.) Order
Meier, Paul: The Third Millennium (Nelson 1993). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 11549.) Order
Mellow, James R.: Charmed Circle : Gertrude Stein and Company (Houghton Mifflin Company 1991). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 22921.) Order
Melville, Herman (Illust. by Joyce Alexander): The Sea: Excerpts from Herman Melville (The Turtle's Quill Scriptorium 1970). Paperback, staple-bound, very good. Woodcuts by Joyce Alexander, lettering by Dorsey Alexander Second edition of 1000. (The first edition comprised 300 copies.) 20 pages. $10.00 (inv. # 25511.) Order
Melville, James: Kimono for a Corpse (St Martins Pr; 1st 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Signed by author. $5.00 (inv. # 40676.) Order
Mendelsohn, Jane: I Was Amelia Earhart: A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries) (Vintage Books 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37447.) Order
Menen, Aubrey: SheLa: A Satire (Random House 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41696.) Order
Merrick, Helen and Tess Williams: Women of Other Worlds (UWA Press ). Paperback, very good. $29.95 (inv. # 13391.) Order
Merrill, James: Scattering of Salts (Knopf 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16581.) Order
Merrill, James; McClatchy, J. D. (editor): Recitative : Prose (North Point Press 1986). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 36041.) Order
Messerli, Douglas: After (Sun and Moon Press 1998). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 39069.) Order
Meyer, Carolyn: Brown Eyes Blue : A Novel (Bridge Works Publishing Company, Incorporated 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.75 (inv. # 31946.) Order
Meyer, Gabriel: In the Shade of the Terebinth: Tales of a Night Journey (Forest of Peace Books 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 40193.) Order
Michaels, Leonard: Sylvia: A Fictional Memoir (Mercury 1992). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 11565.) Order
Miller, Arthur: Focus: A Realistic Novel (Popular Library 1945). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 25567.) Order
Miller, Greg: Iron Wheel (The University of Chicago Press 1998). Very good, $10.00 (inv. # 17411.) Order
Miller, Henry: A Devil in Paradise (Signet 1956 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. A chip and a tear to the spine, otherwise a nice copy. $5.00 (inv. # 9477.) Order
Miller, Henry: Black Spring (Grove Press 1963). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Pocketbook. $2.75 (inv. # 9527.) Order
Miller, Henry: Book of Friends : A Tribute to Friends of Long Ago (Capra Press 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $25.00 (inv. # 23094.) Order
Miller, Henry: Joey : A Loving Portrait of Alfred Perles (Capra Press 1979). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 39724.) Order
Miller, Henry: Nights of Love and Laughter (Signet 1955 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Pocketbook. $6.00 (inv. # 9436.) Order
Miller, Henry: Nights of Love and Laughter (Signet 1955 ). Paperback, good to very good. Pocketbook. $8.00 (inv. # 9528.) Order
Miller, Henry: Quiet Days in Clichy (Grove 1965). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. Second printing. $8.00 (inv. # 9446.) Order
Miller, Henry: The Intimate Henry Miller (Signet 1959 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. Glued repair to spine. $5.00 (inv. # 9445.) Order
Miller, Henry: The Paintings of Henry Miller : Paint As You Like and Die Happy (Chronicle Books 1982). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $75.00 (inv. # 12272.) Order
Miller, Joan Drummond: Beyond Bingo: A Novel (Creative Arts Book Co 2000). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 35930.) Order
Miller, Joaquin: Songs of the Sierras (Roberts Brothers 1871). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Front free endpaper removed, some wear to edges. Some wear to hinges, but a nice presentable copy. $45.00 (inv. # 34010.) Order
Miller, Merle: The Sure Thing (William Sloane Associates 1949). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40605.) Order
Miller, Rebecca: Personal Velocity (Grove Press 2001). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 39481.) Order
Miller, Sue: For Love (Harper 1993). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3866.) Order
Miller, Sue: For Love (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1993). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 22398.) Order
Miller, Sue: Inventing The Abbots and Other Stories (Harper 1987). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3867.) Order
Miller, Sue: The Distinguished Guest (Harper 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3871.) Order
Miller, Susan: Jovial Tales for Tragic Sensibilities (New Langton Arts 2003). Paperback, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 43601.) Order
MIller, Warren: The Cool World : A Novel (Little, Brown and Co. 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. First Edition $10.00 (inv. # 35995.) Order
Miller, William Lee: Of Thee, Nevertheless, I Sing: An Essay on American Political Values (Harcourt Brace And Jovanovich 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 22810.) Order
Millhauser, Steven: In the Penny Arcade (Pocket Books 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37441.) Order
Mills, Ralph, ed.: Notebooks of David Ignatow, the (Swallow 1973). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19229.) Order
Milne, A. A.: The Red House Mystery (Pocket Books 1940 ). Paperback, good. Large abrasion to most of back cover, smaller abrasion to front. $2.75 (inv. # 9328.) Order
Milosz, Czeslaw: The Issa Valley (Farrar Straus and Giroux 1982). Paperback, fine. $8.50 (inv. # 8027.) Order
Milosz, Czeslaw: The Land of Ulro (Farrar Straus Giroux 1985). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 8028.) Order
Miner, Earl: John Dryden (Ohio 1972). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14317.) Order
Miner, Earl (editor): Seventeenth Century Imagery : Essays on Uses of Figurative Language from Donne to Farquhar (Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Studies Group, UCLA, No. 1) (University of California Press 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $16.50 (inv. # 28707.) Order
Minghelli, Marina: Medusa: the Fourth Kingdom (City Lights 1999). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 9993.) Order
Minor, Earl: Stuart and Georgian Moments: Clark University Seminar Moments on Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century English Literature (University of California 1972). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 15603.) Order
Mircea Eliade: No Souvenirs: Journal 1957-1969 (Harper and Row 1977). Cloth, good in good though worn dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 1730.) Order
Mishima, Yukio: Death in Midsummer and Other Stories (New Directions Publishing Corporation 1966). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29558.) Order
Mitchell, Barbara: W. O.: The Life of W. O. Mitchell (McClelland & Stewart, 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13464.) Order
Mitchell, Barbara: W. O.: The Life of W. O. Mitchell (M & S 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14284.) Order
Mitchell, Margaret: Gone with the Wind (The Easton Press 1968). Leatherbound. Two volume set, illustrated in fine condition. $125.00 (inv. # 16848.) Order
Mitchell, Margaret: Lost Laysen (Simon and Schuster 1996). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3650.) Order
Mitchell, P. M.: Vilhelm Gronbech (World Authors Ser.) (Gale Group 1978). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 32789.) Order
Mitgang, Herbert: Dangerous Dossiers : Exposing the Secret War Against America's Greatest Authors (Donald I. Fine Books 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 21256.) Order
Mizener, Arthur: The Saddest Story: A Biography of Ford Madox Ford (World Publishing Company 1971). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased edition. $15.00 (inv. # 24267.) Order
Moe, Doug: The World of Mike Royko (University of Wisconsin Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 32996.) Order
Moldaw, Carol: Chalkmarks on Stone (La Alameda 1998). Cloth. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16585.) Order
Molina, Darryl: Braving the Thorns: A View of Peruvian Sociey Through the Remembrances of the Country's Fictional First Woman President (Molina 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Signed by the author. $20.00 (inv. # 35668.) Order
Monahan, Maria: Everyone Needs a Tree House: Poems (Tree House 1977). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. Limited Edition of 350 copies - hand-numbered as # 221. $30.00 (inv. # 25489.) Order
Monleon, Jose: Specter is Haunting Europe: A Sociohistorical Approach to the Fantastic (Princeton 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12984.) Order
Montejo, Victor D.: El Kanil : Man of Lightning (Signal Books 1984). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 34183.) Order
Montgomery, John: Kerouac at the Wild Boar and Other Skirmishes (Fels & Firn Press 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 35911.) Order
Morante, Elsa: History: A Novel (Knopf 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41592.) Order
Morch, Dea T.; Tate, Joan (translator): Evening Star (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 27107.) Order
Morch, Dea T.; Tate, Joan (translator): Winter's Child (Modern Scandinavian Literature in Translation Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1986). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 28983.) Order
Mordden, Ethan: Buddies (St. Martin's Press 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36698.) Order
Morgan, Charles: The Flashing Stream (The Albatross 1949). Paperback, very good. With original paper dust jacket, though it is somewhat frayed along the edges and corners. $15.00 (inv. # 31044.) Order
Morgan, Charles: The Fountain (The Albatross 1947). Paperback, good to very good. $8.00 (inv. # 31043.) Order
Morgan, Emma: Gooseflesh (Clothepin Fever 1993). Signed. Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16587.) Order
Mori, Kyoko: The Dream of Water: A Memoir (Fawcett Columbine 1995). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 6808.) Order
Morier, F.F.: The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan (The Heritage Press 1947). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40980.) Order
Morrison, Toni (Editor): Race-ing Justice, En-Gendering Power : Essays on Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, and the Construction of Social Reality (Pantheon Books 1992). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.25 (inv. # 36914.) Order
Morrow, Bradford: Ariel's Crossing (Viking Press 2002). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 35900.) Order
Morrow, Bradford (editor); Constantine, Peter (editor): Radical Shadows : Previously Untranslated and Unpublished Works by 19th and 20th Century Masters (Conjunctions 1998). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34843.) Order
Mosher, Howard F.: Disappearances (McClelland and Stewart Limited 1985). Paperback, good. $7.50 (inv. # 20034.) Order
Most, Howard Henry: Shasta Mountain of Mysteries (Crescent 1978). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 25653.) Order
Motion, Andrew: Writer's Life, A (Farrar Straus Giroux 1993). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $10.00 (inv. # 18693.) Order
Mowat, Farley: Born Naked (Houghton Mifflin Company 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 8727.) Order
Mukherjee, Bharati: Jasmine (Grove Weidenfeld ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13388.) Order
Mulligan, John: Shopping Cart Soldiers (Curbstone Press 1997). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. First edition. $5.00 (inv. # 32332.) Order
Mundy , Talbot: OM, The Secret of Ahbor Valley (Point Loma Publications 1980). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 42203.) Order
Munif, Abdul Rahman: Cities of Salt (Random House 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 41461.) Order
Munoz, Juan: Parkett Issue 43 (Parkett Publishers 1995). Paperback, good, illustrated. $23.50 (inv. # 38154.) Order
Murdoch, Iris: Word Child, A (Viking Adult 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41483.) Order
Murray, Les: Subhuman Redneck Poems (FSG 1997). Very good, with dust jacket $11.00 (inv. # 18473.) Order
Murray, William: Janet, My Mother, and Me: A Memoir of Growing Up with Janet Flanner and Natalia Danesi Murray (Simon & Schuster, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14111.) Order
Murrin, Michael: The Veil of Allegory: Some Notes Toward a Theory of Allegorical Rhetoric in the English Renaissance (University of Chicago Press 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some slight wear at edges. $75.00 (inv. # 42031.) Order
Mushakojii, Saneatsu: Two Fables of Japan: The Man of the Flowers, and The Rabbit's Revenge (Hokuseidio 1957). Paper, good to very good. Slight chipping to jacket, and a little sunning. $22.50 (inv. # 24693.) Order
Myers, Walter Dean: Crystal (Amistad 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 42908.) Order
Myles, Eileen: Bread and Water (Hanuman Books 1989). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 38026.) Order
Nabokov, Vladimir: Ada or Ardor: A Family Chronicle (McGraw-Hill Book Company 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40603.) Order
Nabokov, Vladimir: Despair (Capricorn 1966). Paperback, good. Some sunning of cover. $6.00 (inv. # 28061.) Order
Nabokov, Vladimir: The Eye (Pocket Books 1966). Paperback, very good. First edition. Pocketbook. $7.00 (inv. # 9339.) Order
Nabokov, Vladimir; Karlinsky, Simon (editor): The Nabokov-Wilson Letters : Correspondence Between Vladimir Nabokov and Edmund Wilson, 1940-1971 (HarperCollins Publishers 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 25817.) Order
Nabors, Fern Lucille: Little Dix: True Stories (Coast Commercial Publishing 1953). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author. First edition. Some shelf wear and bumping. $85.00 (inv. # 37251.) Order
Naipaul, V.S.: A Bend in the River (The Easton Press 2000). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Collector's edition. Leatherbound. Signed. With certificate of authenticity. $150.00 (inv. # 16873.) Order
Nash, Ogden: Scrooge Rides Again (Hart Press 1960). Bound with string, yellow heavy paper covers, 12 pages. Ilustrated. Some wear to edges with one quarter inch tear at edge to front cover. Otherwise a nice copy of this scarce item. $185.00 (inv. # 42876.) Order
Naylor, Gloria: Bailey's Cafe (Harcourt Trade Publishers 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 33822.) Order
Nelson, Lee J.: The Boy in the Box : A Novel (Bridge Works Publishing Company, Incorporated 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $11.50 (inv. # 27408.) Order
Newman, Sandra: The Only Good Thing Anyone Has Ever Done : A Novel (HarperCollins; 1st American E 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 39472.) Order
Newmark, Maxim: Dictionary of Spanish Literature (Philosophical Library 1956 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 4382.) Order
Nichols, Grace: Whole of a Morning Sky (Virago Pr 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 37584.) Order
Nicoll, Ruaridh: White Male Heart (Justin, Charles & Company Publishers 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $13.85 (inv. # 32256.) Order
Nietzke, Ann: Windowlight (Soho Press, Inc. 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37665.) Order
Nigam, Sanjay: The Snake Charmer (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1999). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 32940.) Order
Nin, Anais: The Early Diary of Anais Nin : 1920-1923 (Vol. II) (Harcourt 1982). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 28336.) Order
Nin, Anais: The Four-Chambered Heart (Swallow Press 1959). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40887.) Order
Nin, Anias: D.H. Lawrence: An Unprofessional Study (Alan Swallow, 1964). Paperback, a good copy with some slight shopwear. First printing. $40.00 (inv. # 11509.) Order
Ninez, Sigrid: Naked Sleeper (Harper 1996). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 3046.) Order
Nisbet, Jim: Across the Tasman Sea (Thumbscrew 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19077.) Order
Nissenbaum, Stephen: The Battle for Christmas (Knopf 1996). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41951.) Order
No Author: A Woman Called En/'En to Iu Onna' (Pandora Pr 1986). Paperback, good. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 33318.) Order
No Author: Antaeus 1970 - 1980 Tenth Aniversary Issue - #40/41 Winter/Spring 1981 ( ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 41634.) Order
Norman, Charles: Ezra Pound (Macmillan 1960). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 12553.) Order
Norman, Howard: The Bird Artist: A Novel (Picador 1994). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3510.) Order
Norman, Howard: The Museum Guard (Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33574.) Order
Nova, Craig: The Geek (Harper & Row; 1s 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40502.) Order
Nova, Craig: The Universal Donor (Houghton Mifflin, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14176.) Order
Nova, Craig: Trombone (Grove Weidenfeld ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 14177.) Order
Noyes, Alfred: The Torch-Bearers: Watchers Of the Sky (Frederick A. Stokes Company 1922). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some wear to color paste-down on cover. $10.00 (inv. # 34807.) Order
Noyes, Kathryn Johnston: Jacob's Ladder (The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40255.) Order
O'Brian, Patrick: The Wine-Dark Sea (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.) (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $15.00 (inv. # 24100.) Order
O'Brien, Edna: House of Splendid Isolation (Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 33525.) Order
O'Brien, Eoin: Beckett Country : Ireland in the Literature of Samuel Beckett (Faber & Faber Limited 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $22.50 (inv. # 27888.) Order
O'Brien, Sharon: Willa Cather: The Emerging Voice (Ballantine Books 1987). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $2.50 (inv. # 41266.) Order
O'Brien, Tim: Tomcat in Love (Bantam Books 1999). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 27597.) Order
O'Brien, Tim: Tomcat in Love (Bantam Books 1999). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29738.) Order
O'Connell, Carol: Mallory's Oracle (G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13015.) Order
O'Connor, Frank: A Set of Variations: Twenty-Seven Stories (Alfred A. Knopf 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. A nice copy with a bit of wear at edges. $20.00 (inv. # 31117.) Order
O'Connor, Richard: Ambrose Bierce: A Biography (Victor Gollancz LTD 1968). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 27296.) Order
Oe, Kenzaburo: Personal Matter (Grove 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition. $20.00 (inv. # 37065.) Order
Oe, Kenzaburo; Wilson, Michiko N. (translator); Wilson, Michael K. (translator): The Pinch Runner Memorandum (M. E. Sharpe Incorporated 1994). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 28684.) Order
O'Faolain, Sean: Bird Alone (Twentieth Century Classics Ser.) (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1986). Paperback, very good. $13.50 (inv. # 28164.) Order
Offit, Sidney: Memoir of the Bookie's Son (St. Martin 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 3086.) Order
Offit, Sidney: Memoir of the Bookie's Son (St. Martin's 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13346.) Order
O'Halloran, Susan: The Woman Who Lost Her Heart (Innisfree Press 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $5.00 (inv. # 16956.) Order
O'Higgins, Patrick: Madame : An Intimate (Viking Adult 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $3.00 (inv. # 41554.) Order
Olafioye, Tayo: Bush Girl Comes to Town (The Beacon 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $22.50 (inv. # 24184.) Order
Olinto, Antônio: The Water House (Carroll & Graf Publishers; 1st 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40717.) Order
Olson,Shannon: Welcome to My Planet: Where English is Sometimes Spoken (Viking 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 6020.) Order
Orsenna, Erik: Love and Empire (Harper Collins, 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13012.) Order
Orwell, George: Coming Up for Air (Harcourt, Brace and Company 1950). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 41441.) Order
Orwell, George: Coming Up For Air : A Great Novel of One Man's Temptation (Avon 1050). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 23130.) Order
Osborne, Eliza: The Distance Between (SOHO ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some scuffing on dj. $18.00 (inv. # 13605.) Order
Oscar Wilde: Complete Shorter Fiction (Oxford University 1979). Paperback, very good. World's classics $5.00 (inv. # 8440.) Order
Ostriker, Alicia Suskin: Stealing the Language: The Emergence of Women's Poetry in America (Beacon 1986). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18969.) Order
Owen, Howard: Answers to Lucky (Harper 1996). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3932.) Order
Oz, Amos: The Hill of Evil Counsel (Harvest Books 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 37460.) Order
Ozment, Steven: Magdalena and Balthasar : The Story of a Merchant Couple, 1582-1598 (Simon & Schuster Trade 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 29032.) Order
Padilla, Heberto: Legacies: Selected Poems (Farrar Straus & Giroux 1980). Bilingual ed. Very good, with torn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19080.) Order
Painter, Charlotte: Conjuring Tibet (Mercury House 1996). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 28991.) Order
Paley, Grace: Later the Same Day (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 28490.) Order
Parini, Jay: The Last Station : A Novel of Tolstoy's Last Year (Warner Books, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36397.) Order
Park, Yongsoo: Boy Genius (Akashic Books 2002). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 34431.) Order
Parker, Michael: Towns Without Rivers (William Morrow & Company 2001). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Signed. $12.00 (inv. # 41323.) Order
Parks, Tim: Tongues of Flame (Grove Press 1985). Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $7.00 (inv. # 11538.) Order
Pasternak, Boris: Doctor Zhivago (Pantheon, 1958 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. $10.00 (inv. # 12313.) Order
Pater, Walter: The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche (The Heritage Press 1951). Hardcover, good in good slipcase, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40351.) Order
Pater, Walter: Walter Pater: Three Major Texts (New York University Press 1986). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. A few pages underlined in pencil. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 41442.) Order
Patterson, James: Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas (Warner Books 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36916.) Order
Patterson, Richard North: The Lasko Tangent (Ballantine 1979). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 6437.) Order
Paul, Jim: Medieval in LA: A Fiction (Counterpoint 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14333.) Order
Pawel, Ernst: Poet Dying: Heinrich Heine's Last Years in Paris, The (FSG 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 12913.) Order
Pax, Octavio: Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry, The (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19079.) Order
Paxson, Diana L.: The Hallowed Isle Book Two: : The Book of the Spear (Avon 1999). Paperback, very good. Crease in front cover $2.00 (inv. # 37453.) Order
Paz, Octavio: Sor Juana (The Belknap Press / Harvard University Press 1988). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $15.00 (inv. # 18703.) Order
Peattie, Donald: An Almanac for Moderns (Putnam 1935 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. x illustrations by Lynd Ward. $15.00 (inv. # 17624.) Order
Peck, D.: Law of Enclosures, The (Chatto and Windus0701161604 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13080.) Order
Peckham, Morse: Romanticism (Braziller 1948). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18233.) Order
Pecquet, Antoine: Diverse Thoughts on Man (Peter Lang ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 15622.) Order
Penney, Bridget: Honeymoon with Death and Other Stories (Polygon 1991). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 7083.) Order
Perelman, Sidney J.: The Last Laugh (Simon & Schuster (Paper) 1982). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36853.) Order
Peretz, Isaac Leib: Selected Stories (Schocken 1974). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18955.) Order
Perlov, Yitzchok: The Adventures of One Yitzchok (Award 1967). Wraps, good to very good $2.75 (inv. # 1083.) Order
Perry, Anne: Brunswick Gardens (No. 2) (Brunswick Gardens Ser.) (Fawcett 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 17122.) Order
Perry, Paul: Fear and Loathing : The Strange and Terrible Saga of Hunter S. Thompson (Avalon New York 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 24571.) Order
Petersen, Gwenn Boardman: The Moon in the Water: Understanding Tanizaki, Kawabata, and Mishima (University of Hawaii Press 1993). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 41347.) Order
Peterson, Robert: Under Scaled Orders (Cloud Marauder Press 1976). Very good, $10.00 (inv. # 17413.) Order
Petronius (Wilde, Oscar, Trans.): The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter (Book Collectors Assoiation, Inc. 1934). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $8.00 (inv. # 33729.) Order
Petry, Ann: Tituba of Salem Village (Crowell 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some wear along edges, but overall a nice copy. Second printing. $5.00 (inv. # 40188.) Order
Phelps, Robert: Belles Saisons: A Colette Scrapbook (FSG 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. Tape marking fep. $12.00 (inv. # 18177.) Order
Philipott, Thomas: Poems (1646) (Martin, L.C. 1950). Paperback, very good. Edited by L.C. Martin $14.00 (inv. # 34178.) Order
Phillips, Caryl: The Nature of Blood (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 25036.) Order
Phillips, David G.: Susan Lenox: Her Fall and Rise (Southern Illinois Univ Pr 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41458.) Order
Phillips, Jayne Anne: Black Tickets (Signed) (Delta Book 1979). Paperback, good. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 20997.) Order
Phillips, Jayne Anne: Fast Lanes (Dutton, 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 12675.) Order
Phillips, Max: The Artist's Wife : A Novel (Welcome Rain Publishers 2003). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 32240.) Order
Phillips, Susan Elizabeth: Breathing Room: A Novel (William Morrow & Company 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 43046.) Order
Picano, Felice: The Book of Lies (Alyson 1998). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15619.) Order
Pilnyak, Boris: The Naked Year (Ardis 1975). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 38450.) Order
Pincus, Elizabeth: The Two Bit Tango (Neil Fury Ser.) (Spinsters Ink 1992). Paperback, very good. Signed by author. $7.00 (inv. # 27131.) Order
Pizzaro, Agueda: Sombraventadora/Shadowinnower (Columbia 1979). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19081.) Order
Plate, Peter: An Exploded View (Peter Plate 1987). Paperback, good. Illustrated $45.00 (inv. # 24179.) Order
Plate, Peter: Snitch Factory: A Novel (Consortium Book Sales & Dist 1996). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 37624.) Order
Polony, Csaba: Left Curve no. 24 (Left Curve 2000). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 8268.) Order
Popcorn, Faith: The Popcorn Report: On the Future of Your Company, Your World, Your Life (HarperBusiness 1992). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 9915.) Order
Porter, Katherine Anne: The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter (Harcourt Brace 1964 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 17545.) Order
Porter, Laurence: The Literary Dream in French Romanticism (Wayne State, 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12316.) Order
Potter, Clarkson: Writing for Publication (Harper 1989). Cloth, Good with ink stamping on front end papers, sticker residue $3.00 (inv. # 1355.) Order
Pousson, Martin: No Place, Louisiana (Putnam Publishing Group, The 2002). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 32917.) Order
Powell, Padgett: Edisto: A Novel (Farrar Straus Giroux 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3835.) Order
Powers, Flora: Adventures in the Untamed Decade (White Rose Millennium Press, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12732.) Order
Powys, John Cowper: Letters to Henry Miller (Village Press (Olympic ) 1975). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 20286.) Order
Prather, Hugh: Parables from Other Planets: Folktales of the Universe (Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub (Trd) 1991). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 37583.) Order
Premchand: The World of Premchand : Selected Short Stories (Indiana Univ. 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 24117.) Order
Presscraft: These Things Are Ours (Presscraft 1960). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 24504.) Order
Preston, Richard: The Cobra Event (Random House, Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 17150.) Order
Prevost, Abbe: History of Manon Lescaut and of the Chevalier Des Grieux (Boston L. C. Page Company 1906 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 14334.) Order
Price, Michael & Kevin Opstedal ( Ed): Dan Del's Devil's Gate Auto Repair Magazine (Devil's Gate 2002). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 39274.) Order
Price, Reynolds: A Common Room (Atheneum Books for Young Readers 1989). Paperback, very good. $3.50 (inv. # 35780.) Order
Price, Reynolds: Clear Pictures: First Loves, First Lives (Atheneum, 1989). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13030.) Order
PRice, Reynolds: Letter to a Man in the Fire (Scribner, 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13638.) Order
Price, Richard: Clockers (Phoenix 1996). Large format paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 3975.) Order
Price, Richard: Enigma Variations (Harvard 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14330.) Order
Prichard, Caradog; Mitchell, Philip (translator): One Moonlit Night (Classics Ser.) (New Directions Publishing Corporation 1997). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 29944.) Order
Prose, Francine: Blue Angel : A Novel (Perennial 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $2.00 (inv. # 36835.) Order
Proulx, E. Annie: Accordion Crimes (Scribner, 1996). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Some shelfwear, with worn dj. $10.00 (inv. # 13183.) Order
Proust, Marcel: Marcel Proust on Ar and Literature 1896-1919` (Delta 1964). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $8.00 (inv. # 27360.) Order
Proust, Marcel: Swann's Way (Vintage 1989). Paperback, good. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 9269.) Order
Purdy, Jeanne: Alix in Academe (Creative Arts Book Company 2000). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41712.) Order
Purdy, Jeanne: Alix in Academe (Creative Arts Book Company 2000). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 43821.) Order
Pynchon, Thomas: Mortality and Mercy in Vienna (Aloes ). Paperback, very good to fine. $23.50 (inv. # 35117.) Order
Quality Paperback Bookclub: QPB Book of Irish Literature (QPB, 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12893.) Order
Quillet, Claudius (trans. by N. Rowe): Callipaedia : A Poem in Four Books with Some Other Pieces Written in Latin by Claudius Quillet Made English by N. Rowe (Advertisers Composition Company 1963). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Edited and Abridged by Mary Mahl, designed by Visual Ad. Inscribed and signed by Senior Editor Jack Rennert. $20.00 (inv. # 23563.) Order
Quin, Ann: Tripticks (Dalkey 2002). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 35986.) Order
Quinby, Lee: Anti-Apocalypse: Exercises in Genealogical Criticism (University of Minnesota ). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13365.) Order
Quindlen, Anna: One True Thing (Delta 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36905.) Order
Raema Valley: Bread in the Bulkheads, Bilges Full of Booze (Waiata Publishing Limited 2001). Paperback, good, illustrated. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 41153.) Order
Raine, Kathleen: The Land Unknown (George Braziller Incorporated 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $11.00 (inv. # 35798.) Order
Ramsland, Katherine: The Vampire Chronicles: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles (Ballentine, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 14147.) Order
Randall, Margaret: Albuquerque : Coming Back to the U. S. A. (New Star Books, Limited 1986). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 32468.) Order
Randall, Margaret: Part of the Solution : Portrait of a Revolutionary (Book Ser.) (New Directions Publishing Corporation 1973). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33623.) Order
Rau, Santha Rama: Gifts of Passage: An Informal Autobiography (Harper, 1961). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. First edition, signed. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 14038.) Order
Ravenel, Shannon: New Stories from the South (Algonquin 1999). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 6634.) Order
Rawson, Wyatt: The Way Within: A Book of Psychological Docmentaries (Vincent Stuart, LTD. 1963). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. One medium chip at lower right corner, otherwise a good copy. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 31118.) Order
Reaves, Michael: Night Hunter (Tor, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13058.) Order
Redonnet, Marie; Quinn, Alexandra (translator): Candy Story (European Women Writers Ser.) (University of Nebraska Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29555.) Order
Reed, Ishmael: Japanese Spring (Atheneum 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17532.) Order
Reed, Ishmael: The Terrible Threes (Allson & Busby 1993). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 10630.) Order
Reed, John: A Still Small voice (Delacorte 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17621.) Order
Regosin, Richard: The Matter of My Book: Montaigne's Essais as the Book of the Self (University of California Press 1977). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. book is like new and out of print. $16.65 (inv. # 14443.) Order
Reid, B. L: The Long Boy and Others: A Gathering of Essays Written to Divert and Entertain and at the Same Time to Instruct (Athens 1969). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 24090.) Order
Reid, Van: Daniel Plainway or the Haunting of the Moosepath League (Viking 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. One small tear to jacket, otherwise very good. $11.00 (inv. # 6140.) Order
Remnick, David: The Devil Problem and Other True Stories (Random House ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16079.) Order
Reuss, Frederick: Henry of Atlantic City (MacMurray & Beck 1999). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19030.) Order
Rexroth, Kenneth: An Autobiographical Novel (Doubleday, 1966 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 42162.) Order
Rey and Mark Bode (and others): The Last American Novel (Cosmic Circus Productions 1985). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Limited First Edition to 1000 copies. Illustrated by Mark Bode, Mark Roland, and Ali & Re. Scarce. $85.00 (inv. # 25414.) Order
Reynolds, Esq. J. N.: Mocha Duck or The White Whale of the Pacific (Charles Scribner's Son's 1932). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some chipping to the spine, but overall a good copy. $35.00 (inv. # 35512.) Order
Rhodes, Jewell Parker: Voodoo Dreams: A Novel of Marie Laveau (St. Martin 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 5365.) Order
Ricci, Nino: In a Glass House (Picador USA 1998). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36923.) Order
Richardson, Stewart and Corlies M. Smith: New World Writing: Number 16 (J.B. Lippincott Company 1960). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. First printing. Contributors include: Tillie Olsen, Diana Butler, Thomas Pynchon, Irving Feldman, Leslie Carrett, Kingsley Amis, Anne and Sexton. $70.00 (inv. # 27169.) Order
Richardson, W. James: Misbegotten (Sterling House 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 4633.) Order
Ricks, Christopher: The Faber Book of America (Faber and Faber, 1994). Paperback, good. Crease in front left corner of cover. $8.50 (inv. # 12418.) Order
Rickstad, Eric: Reap (Viking 2000). 1st printing. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12930.) Order
Rivers, Caryl: Camelot (Zoland 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17558.) Order
Robert Gluck: Margery Kempe (Serpent's Tail 1994). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 38254.) Order
Robert, Marthe: Inside Writing: A Reader's Notebook (Harvester Press 1981). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18959.) Order
Robinson, Anne: The Singing Blue (F. W. Chandler 1926). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 25496.) Order
Robinson, Edwin: Selections from the Letters of Thomas Sergeant Perry ( ). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 43098.) Order
Robinson, Ron: Diamond Trump: Events Surrounding the Great Powder-House, Blowup by the Man who Lit the Fuse (EX Machina Publishing Co. 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 9731.) Order
Roddy, Moya: The long way home (Attic Press 0). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36912.) Order
Rodriguez, Richard: The Hunger of Memory: The Education of Richard Rodriguez : An Autobiography (David R Godine Pub 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40707.) Order
Rogers, Stephen: Classical Greece and thge Poetry of Chenier, Shelley, and Leopardi (Notre Dame, 1974). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 12854.) Order
Rogoff, Jay: The Cutoff (Word Works 1995). Paperback, good, illustrated. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41315.) Order
Rohan, Criena: Down by the Dockside (Viking Penguin 1986). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 32703.) Order
Romanov, Pilniak, Seifullna, Tolstoy et al: Azure Cities: Stories of New Russia (International 1929). Hardcover, very good in fair jacket Closed tears and large chip in front of jacket dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 26453.) Order
Rosen, Jonathan: Eve's Apple (Random House 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17566.) Order
Rosenthal, M. L.: Running to Paradise: Yeat's Poetic Art (Oxford 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16651.) Order
Ross, Leonard Q.: Strangest Places, The (Harcourt Brace and Company 1939). Worn and spotted printed covers, good copy. $10.00 (inv. # 18759.) Order
Ross, Lillian: Here But Not Here: My Life with William Shawn and the New Yorker (Random House 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17554.) Order
Roth, Joseph: The Radetzky march (Allen Lane 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $40.00 (inv. # 41499.) Order
Rowlands, Peter: Saturday Parent (Continuum Pub Group 1982). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 36984.) Order
Roy, Lucinda: Lady Moses: A Novel (Harper 1999). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 3894.) Order
Rubinstein, Annette T.: Great Tradition in Literature: From Shakespeare to Shaw Vol. 1 (Monthly Review 1969). Very good. $10.20 (inv. # 16649.) Order
Ruhle, Jurgen: Literature and Revolution (Praeger 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40076.) Order
Rule, Jane: After the Fire (Naiad Press, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 29958.) Order
Russell, Lady: The Rose Goddess and Other Sketches of Mystery and Romance (Longmans, Green and Co. 1910). Red cloth, no jacket. Some slight wear on edges, but a nice copy. With 28 collotype plates and 28 other illustrations $25.00 (inv. # 25423.) Order
Sahgal, Nayantara: Prison of Chocolate Cake (Alfred A. Knopf 1966). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 36724.) Order
Saikaku, Ihara: The Life of an Amorous Woman (New Directions 1963 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. x DJ tattered. $15.00 (inv. # 17530.) Order
Salamanca, J.: Lilith (Rain 2000). Paperback, fine. 1st Edition. $4.00 (inv. # 9745.) Order
Salisbury, Graham: Island Boyz : Short Stories (Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 22654.) Order
Salter, Elizabeth: Piers Plowman (Northwestern University Press 1967). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 31074.) Order
Salvatore, Diane: Benediction (Naiad Press, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 36185.) Order
Samuel, Maurice: World of Sholom Aleichem, The (Knopf 1944). Cover shelfworn and faded. Good+ Cover shelfworn and faded. Good+ $10.00 (inv. # 18770.) Order
Sanchez, Marta Ester: Contemporary Chicana Poetry (Cal 1985). Very good. $7.80 (inv. # 18976.) Order
Sanders, Noel: The Thallium Enthusiasms: And Other Australian Outrages (Local Consumption Publications 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $50.00 (inv. # 41412.) Order
Sandoz, Mari: Miss Morissa : Doctor of the Gold Trail (University of Nebraska Press 1980). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 25502.) Order
Sarf, Hal: At the Edge of the Abyss: Unpostmodern Thoughts on Life, Death, and Culture (Center for Humanitites & 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 40467.) Order
Sarf, Hal: Masters and Disciples (Regent Press 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40468.) Order
Sarf, Hal: Toward the Light: Prose-Poems, Reflections on Evil and Short Essays (Regent Press 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40469.) Order
Saroyan, Aram: Day and Night: Bolinas Poems (Black Sparrow 1998). NF copy. $10.00 (inv. # 12797.) Order
Saroyan, William: The Adventures of Wesley Jackson (Harcourt Brace and Co., 1946 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. First edition. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12863.) Order
Sarrazin, Albertine: Astragal (Grove 1967). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 11259.) Order
Sarton, May: After the Stroke: A Journal (W.W. Norton 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. $8.00 (inv. # 6466.) Order
Satterthwait, Walter: Sleight of Hand: Conversations with Walter Satterthwait (Univ. of New Mexico. 1993). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $20.00 (inv. # 5847.) Order
Saunders, Charles E.: Le Chat De Ma Voisine (The Bryant Press, Limited 1933). Paperback, good. Inscribed and signed by author. Some shelf wear. $65.00 (inv. # 33280.) Order
Scammell, Michael: Solzhenitsyn (Hutchinson 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 39315.) Order
Scanziani, Piero: The Entronauts (Eureka 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 34480.) Order
Schaefer, William David: Speedy Extinction of Evil and Misery (University of California press 1967). Very good, $15.00 (inv. # 16005.) Order
Schell, Jonathan: Writing in Time (Moyer Bell Ltd 1997). Cloth. Very good to fine $10.00 (inv. # 1288.) Order
Schlauch, Margaret: Medieval Narrative: A Book of Translations (Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1928). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some darkening of spine, but a good copy. First edition. $40.00 (inv. # 24195.) Order
Schnackenberg, Gjertrud: The Lamplit Answer (Farrar Straus Giroux 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 41262.) Order
Scholem, Gershom: From Berlin to Jerusalem: Memories of My Youth (Schocken 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 41974.) Order
Scholem, Gershom: From Berlin to Jerusalem: Memories of My Youth (Schocken 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 44041.) Order
Schulman, Arnold: A Hole in the Head (Gold Medal 1959 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. $7.00 (inv. # 9384.) Order
Schwartz, Jane: Ruffian : Burning From The Start (Ballantine Books 1991). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 41874.) Order
Schwartz, Lynne Sharon: Ruined by Reading : A Life in Books (Beacon Press 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 36684.) Order
Schwenger, Peter: Fantasm and Fiction: On Textual Envisioning (Stanford Univ. 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 4424.) Order
Scott, Mark: Krystonia III (Mildonian Ltd. ). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 8723.) Order
Scott, Mark: Krystonian Adventures (Mildonian Ltd. ). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. As New. $12.00 (inv. # 8721.) Order
Scott, Paul: The Day of the Scorpion (Mandarin ). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14134.) Order
Scott, Paul: The Jewel in the Crown (Mandarin ). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 14133.) Order
Scott, Paul: The Towers of Silence (Mandarin ). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 14318.) Order
Sealts, Merton: The Early Lives of Melville: Nineteenth-Century Biographical Sketches and Their Authors (University of Wisconsin 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x FEP cut out. $15.00 (inv. # 17555.) Order
Sealy, Shirley: A Summer to Sing About (Cedar Fort, Incorporated/C F I Distribution 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 36369.) Order
Seed, Michael: Assurance: An Anthology (Continuum 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17800.) Order
Seelye, John: The Kid (Chatto & Windus 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. British first? Scarce in this edition. $30.00 (inv. # 2806.) Order
Seidman, Hugh: Blood Lord (Doubleday ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 33330.) Order
Self, Will: Great Apes (Grove 1997). Advance reader's copy. very good, with slipcase. Advance reader's copy. VG, with slipcase. $8.00 (inv. # 12738.) Order
Shaffer, Clair, Jr: Cats in the Parsonage (Evergreen Press 2001). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $2.00 (inv. # 41720.) Order
Shah, Diane K.: High Heel Blue (Simon & Schuster Trade 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 23336.) Order
Shapiro, Michael and Marianne: Figuration in Verbal Art (Princeton 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.50 (inv. # 14357.) Order
Sharp, Alan: Green Tree in Gedde (Kingfisher Books 1985). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 37423.) Order
Shaw, Bernard: Platform and Pulpit (Hill and Wang 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 4420.) Order
Sheehan, Aurelie: Jack Kerouac Is Pregnant : Stories (Dalkey Archive Press 2001). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 11485.) Order
Shelley, Mary: Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus (Puffin 1994). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 9767.) Order
Shelley, Mary: Maurice or the Fisher's Cot (Viking ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 13077.) Order
Shelley, Percy Bysshe: Shelley's Poetry and Prose (Norton 1977). Norton Critical Edition. Very good. $11.00 (inv. # 18989.) Order
Shelly, Mary: Frankenstein or, The Modern Prometheus (California ). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 13082.) Order
Sherwood, James: Stradella (Grove 1967). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st printing $15.00 (inv. # 11286.) Order
Shields, Carol: Larry's Party (Viking ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 16130.) Order
Shields, Carol: Larry's Party (Penguin USA (Paper) 1998). Paperback, good. Crease in back cover. $1.50 (inv. # 38290.) Order
Shippey, Tom: Oxford Book of Science Fiction Stories, the (Oxford ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13219.) Order
Shore, Louise: Pure Running (Centerprise Publications 1982). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $45.00 (inv. # 38472.) Order
Shorris, Earl: In the Yucatan: A Novel (W.W. Norton & Company 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. 1st Edition $14.00 (inv. # 7815.) Order
Shulman, Irving: The Big Brokers (Dial 1951). Hardcover, good in poor dustjacket. $2.00 (inv. # 40146.) Order
Siddons, Anne Rivers: Fault Lines (Harper, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13989.) Order
Silesky, Barry: Ferlinghetti: The Artist in His Time (Warner 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 19228.) Order
Silverman, Herman: Michener and Me: A Memoir (Running Press 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. $11.50 (inv. # 10102.) Order
Simon, Linda: The Biography of Alice B. Toklas (University of Nebraska Press 1991). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 28602.) Order
Simon, Linda: The Biography of Alice B. Toklas (University of Nebraska Press 1991). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 28651.) Order
Sinclair, April: I Left My Back Door Open: A Novel (Perennial 2000). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 7846.) Order
Singer, Isaac Bashevis: Scum (Plumsock Mesoamerican Studies 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37862.) Order
Skvorecky, Josef: Sins for Father Knox (W.W. Norton & Company 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36780.) Order
Slater, Judith: The Baby Can Sing and Other Stories (Sarabande Books 1999). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 6749.) Order
Sloss, Henry: Threshold of the New, The (University of South carolina press 1997). Very good, in dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 17423.) Order
Smiley, Jane: Moo (Knopf, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13875.) Order
Smiley, Jane: The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: A Novel (Ballantine Readers Circle) (Ballantine Books 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36897.) Order
Smith, Alexander: Christmas Greeting (The Redcoat Press 1946). Folded greeting, in very good condition. A Christmas greeting printed by Betty and Ralph Sollitt for their friends. $20.00 (inv. # 31998.) Order
Smith, Clark Ashton: The Black Book of Clark Ashton Smith (Arkham House 1979). Paperback, very good. $50.00 (inv. # 42317.) Order
Smith, Daniel: Walk in the City (World 1971). Hardcover, good to very good in good to very good dustjacket. Some slight wear to book and jacket, but overall a nice c $9.00 (inv. # 37034.) Order
Smith, Jack: Historical Treasures (Hanuman, Book No. 33) (Hanuman Books 1990). Paperback, very good. In jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 315.) Order
Smith, Lawrence R.: Annie's Soup Kitchen: A Novel (Literature of the American West, V. 13) (Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd) 2003). Paperback, very good. First edition. $8.00 (inv. # 38481.) Order
Smith, Martin Cruz: Havana Bay (Random House, 1999). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13953.) Order
Smith, Peter Moore: Raveling (Little Brown 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 14440.) Order
Smith, R. T.: Faith and Other Stories (River City Publishing 1995). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.50 (inv. # 36474.) Order
Smith, Sylvia: Misadventures (Canongate Books 2001). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 35988.) Order
Snider, Hideko T.: One Sunny Day : A Child's Memories of Hiroshima (Open Court Publishing Company 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 25.) Order
Snyder, Don: Of Time and Memory: A Mother's Story (Knopf 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16669.) Order
Sobel, Eli: Alte Newe Zeitung A Sixteenth-Century Collection of Fables (Univ. Calif 1957 ). Paperback, very good. Signed by author/editor $15.00 (inv. # 5322.) Order
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich; Bethell, Nicholas (translator); Burg, David (transl: Cancer Ward (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1991). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 15979.) Order
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich; Willetts, H. T. (translator): August 1914 : The Red Wheel (Vol. 1) (August 1914 Ser., Vol. 1) (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 29874.) Order
Somers, Jane: If the Old Could... (Knopf 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 17533.) Order
Sontag, Susan: In America (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 29714.) Order
Sontag, Susan: The Volcano Lover (FSG 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14342.) Order
Sotomayor, Maria De Zayas Y.: A Shameful Revenge and Other Stories (The Folio Society 1963). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40637.) Order
Spark, Muriel: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Plum 1984). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 8446.) Order
Spencer, LaVyrle: That Camden Summer (NewStar Media, Incorporated 1996). Good condition. Read by David Dukes. Abridged. 2 audiocassettes. $5.00 (inv. # 20203.) Order
Spenser, Edmund: Daphnaida and Other Poems (The Scholartis Press 1929). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $15.00 (inv. # 17434.) Order
Spew, Jerme, et. al.: Tales to Tell at Church (Synthetic Productio 1991). Very good. $4.20 (inv. # 19207.) Order
Spitalnic, Stuart: Bringing Back Eight: A Novel About Medical Malpractice on Trial (Academy Chicago Publishers 2004). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.50 (inv. # 43657.) Order
Splitter, Randolph: Body and Soul (Creative Arts ). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 14007.) Order
Sprigge, Elizabeth: Gertrude Stein: Her Life and Work (Harper 1957 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. x $10.00 (inv. # 17538.) Order
Srickson, Steve: Arc d'X (Poseidon 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18167.) Order
St. John, David: Where the Angels Come Toward Us: Selected Essays, Reviews and Interviews (White Pine Press 1995). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. Black marker pen marks on edge $6.50 (inv. # 10967.) Order
Stalker, John: The Stalker Affair (Penguin USA (Paper) 1989). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36856.) Order
Stallworthy, Jon: Louis MacNeice:A Biography (Norton 1995). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18465.) Order
Stavans, Ilan: Prospero's Mirror: A Translator's Portfolio of Latin American Short Fiction (Curbstone 1998). Very good. $10.80 (inv. # 18717.) Order
Stead, Christina: Miss Herbert: The Suburban Wife (Random House 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8077.) Order
Stead, Christina: The Man Who Loved Children (Henry Holt and Company 1980). Paperback, good. Top corner of cover slightly bent. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 33768.) Order
Steele, Wilbur Daniel: That Girl from Memphis (Armed Services, Inc. 1945). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Paper browned and some wear and fading to cover. $10.00 (inv. # 27334.) Order
Stegner, Wallace: Recapitulation (Franklin 1979). Leatherbound, fine. Limited. First edition. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $35.00 (inv. # 21519.) Order
Stegner, Wallace Earle: Angle of Repose (Contemporary American Fiction Ser.) (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29937.) Order
Stegner, Wallace Earle: Recapitulation (Doubleday 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Probable first edition. A little wear to jacket, but a nice copy. $15.00 (inv. # 38535.) Order
Stein, Gertrude: History or Messages from History (Green Integer) (Green Integer 1997). Paperback, good to very good. $22.50 (inv. # 20088.) Order
Stein, Gertrude: The Autobiography of Alice B.Toklas (Twentieth Century Classics S.) (Penguin Books 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 39386.) Order
Stein, Leslie: The Journey of Adam Kadmon (Arcade, 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13322.) Order
Steinbeck, John: Sweet Thursday (Viking 1954). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Price clipped. A couple of very short closed tears to jacket, but a very nice copy. First edition. $150.00 (inv. # 23551.) Order
Steinbeck, John: The Wayward Bus (Bantam 1950 ). Paperback, good. Pocketbook. Crease to cover. $4.00 (inv. # 9428.) Order
Steinbeck, John: To A God Unknown: The Story of a Man Who Loves the Land (Dell 1933 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Pocketbook. $10.00 (inv. # 9526.) Order
Stephens, James: Etched in Moonlight (Macmillan 1928). Slight chipping and tears to jacket, otherwise very good. Price-clipped. Printed February 1928, first edition. $15.00 (inv. # 40050.) Order
Stevens, William: A Flash of Swallows (Droke House 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Steve Allen writing as William Stevens, marked as a promotion copy. $12.00 (inv. # 8272.) Order
Stevenson, Melody: The Life Stone of Singing Bird (Faber and Faber 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Corners bumped. $8.00 (inv. # 10968.) Order
Stevenson, Robert L.: The Master of Ballantrae (Heritage 1965 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. x Lynd Ward Illustrations. Spine edge torn. Scuffing on cover. In slipcase. $10.00 (inv. # 17636.) Order
Stevenson, Robert Louis: Selected Writings of Robert Louis Stevenson (Random House ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 37006.) Order
Stevenson, Robert Louis: The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Univ of Nebraska Pr 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Inscribed by Barry Moser. Sadly, previous (pinhead) owner blacked out their own name on front endpaper, but Moser's name is unaffected. $30.00 (inv. # 38740.) Order
Stevenson, Robert Louis and Hans Alexander Mueller (illust.): Kidnapped (Heritage ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller $10.00 (inv. # 40047.) Order
Stevenson, Robert Louis and Mervyn Peake (Illustrator): Treasure Island (Knopf Publishing Group, The 1987). Paperback, very good. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake. $18.00 (inv. # 32426.) Order
Steward, Samuel M.: The Caravaggio Shawl : A Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas Mystery (Alyson Publications 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 36414.) Order
Stone, Robert: Bear and His Daughter : Stories (Houghton Mifflin Company 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 35168.) Order
Stone, Robert: Damascus Gate (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36431.) Order
Storm, Ellery: The Tamale Man: and Other Stories (Inside the Loop 1989). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 23476.) Order
Stovall, Linny (editor): Left Bank No. 5 : Borders and Boundaries (Blue Heron Publishing 1993). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 28682.) Order
Straight, Susan: I Been in Sorrow's Kitchen and Licked Out All the Pots (Doubleday Publishing 1993). Paperback, good to very good. $3.00 (inv. # 35413.) Order
Stratton, Jon: Writing Sites: A Genealogy of the Postmodern World (Univeristy of Michgan 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $15.00 (inv. # 17559.) Order
Straub, Peter: Magic Terror (Random House 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14441.) Order
Strauss, Darin: Chang and Eng (Dutton Books 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Signed by author. $10.00 (inv. # 43633.) Order
Strejilevich, Nora; De la Torre, Cristina: A Single, Numberless Death (University Press of Virginia 2002). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 35787.) Order
Strier, Richard: Resistant Structures: Particularity, Radicalism, and Renaissance Texts (University of California ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 13359.) Order
Strouse, Jean: Alice James: A Biography (Houghton Mifflin Co. 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7916.) Order
Sukenick, Ronald: In the Slipstream: An FC2 Reader (Normal/Tallahassee 1999). Paperback, fine. As New. $4.00 (inv. # 6633.) Order
Suleiman, Susan: Risking Who One Is: Encounters with Contemporary Art and Literature (Harvard ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13364.) Order
Summers, Joseph H.: The Heirs of Donne and Jonson (Oxford 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17843.) Order
Sutherlanf, James: English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century (Oxford 1969 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16474.) Order
Svendsen, Linda: Marine Life (Contemporay American Fiction Ser.) (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1993). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 34421.) Order
Svoboda. Terese: A Drink Called Paradise (Counterpoint 1999). Cloth, very good/G+ -- some slight wear to dustjacket. 1st printing. $7.00 (inv. # 1137.) Order
Sweeney, Joyce: Waiting for June (Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.50 (inv. # 38499.) Order
Swenson, Vernie L.: Small Kettles or Mrs. Lillington to Mrs. Fairfield (Houghton 1966). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 40322.) Order
Swift, Edward: My Grandfather's Finger (Univ. of Georgia 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $12.00 (inv. # 6036.) Order
Szczypiorski, Anerzej: The Shadow Catcher (Grove 1988). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 11564.) Order
Tan, Amy: The Hundred Secret Senses (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $5.00 (inv. # 25001.) Order
Tarbell, Ida M.: He Knew Lincoln: and Other Billy Brown Stories (The MacMillan Company 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41692.) Order
Tarn, Nathaniel: At The Western Gates (Tooth of Time Books 1985). Very good, $10.00 (inv. # 16004.) Order
Tarnawsky, Yuriy: Three Blondes and Death (Fc2/Black Ice Books 1993). Paperback, very good. Corners bumped. Black marker pen marks on edge $6.50 (inv. # 11599.) Order
Taylor, Jenny: Notebooks-Memoirs-Archives : Readings & Re-readings Doris Lessing (Routledge 1982). Hardcover, very good in very good jacket. $6.00 (inv. # 36029.) Order
Temmer, Mark: Samuel Johnson and the Three Infidels: Rousseau, Voltaire, Diderot (University of Georgia 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15639.) Order
Terry, Patricia (translator): The Song of Roland (Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1965). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 31078.) Order
The Continental Historical Society: Queen Victoria's Alice in Wonderland (The Continental Historical Society 1984). Paperback, very good. Second Edition. Presents the case that Queen Victoria wrote ALICE. Scarce and totally looney! $45.00 (inv. # 6310.) Order
Thiher, Allen: Celine: The Novel as Delirium (Rutgers 1972). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. Large tear on front dj. $15.00 (inv. # 16103.) Order
Thoene, Bodie; Thoene, Brock: Jerusalem Vigil (Zion Legacy Ser., No. 1) (Viking Penguin 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 31376.) Order
Thomas, Caitlin: Not Quite Posthumous Letter to My Daughter (Putnam 1963). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 9563.) Order
Thomas, D. M.: A Lady with a Laptop (Avalon New York 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 28804.) Order
Thomas, D. M.: Summit (Viking Penguin 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $3.00 (inv. # 28806.) Order
Thomas, donald: Swinburne (Elephant paperbacks 1999). Very good, $10.20 (inv. # 16003.) Order
Thomas, Marguerite: The Elegant Peasant (Distributed by 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41300.) Order
Thompson, E V: The Dream Traders (Humanity Press/prometheus Bk ). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 42899.) Order
Thompson, Hugh: Coridon's Song and Other Verses (MacMillan 1894). Gold stamped design on cover, no dust jacket. Many illustrations. $10.00 (inv. # 1036.) Order
Thompson, Mary Hall: Falcon Range: A Story for Teen-Agers (Van Kampen 1951). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 26461.) Order
Thon, Melanie: First Body (Houghton Mifflin 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15586.) Order
Thorpe, Benjamin Transcription: Beowulf: Together with Widsith and The Fight at Finnesburg (Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 1962). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41018.) Order
Thurber, James: Ninty-Two Stories : James Thurber (Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 26742.) Order
Tillie Olsen: Silences (Delta 1978). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 28311.) Order
Tillman, Lynne: Broad Picture: Essays, The (Serpent's Tail 1997). Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 16660.) Order
Tillotson: Mendocino Medicine Man (Windmill Publishing 1994). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 21323.) Order
Tolkien, J. R. R.: Bilbo's Last Song (Houghton Mifflin Company 1990). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. $85.00 (inv. # 19931.) Order
Tolkin, Michael: The Player (McClelland & Stewart 1910). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $15.00 (inv. # 25716.) Order
Tolstoy, Leo: Resurrection: A Novel in Three Parts (The Heritage Press 1963). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40981.) Order
Tomlinson, H. M.: Between The Lines: The Address Printed in the Following Pages Was Delivered at Princeton, Yale, et al to Members of the Harvard Union on October 14, 1927 (Harvard Univ. 1930). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. First Trade Edition $9.00 (inv. # 25530.) Order
Tooley, S.D.: When the Dead Speak (Full Moon 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 6697.) Order
Topor, Roland: Joko's Anniversary (Calder & Boyars 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 42935.) Order
Towers, J. Tarin: Sorry, We're Close (Manic D Press 1999). Paperback, good. Corner of front endpaper clipped. Signed by the author. $7.25 (inv. # 25235.) Order
Treichel, Hans-Ulrich: Lost: A Novel (Pantheon 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 6631.) Order
Trevor, William: Death in Summer (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1999). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 27647.) Order
Trillin, Calvin: Too Soon To Tell (Warner 1996). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 5218.) Order
Trollope, Anthony: The Eustace Diamonds (Oxford University Press 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 36854.) Order
Trollope, Anthony: The Eustace Diamonds (Oxford University Press 1984). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some wear on edges of cover $2.00 (inv. # 37459.) Order
Trollope, Anthony: The Tireless Traveler : Twenty Letters to the Liverpool Mercury (University of California Press 1978). Paperback, good. $3.50 (inv. # 27351.) Order
Trollope, Anthony; McCormack, W. J. (editor): The Eustace Diamonds (Oxford University Press 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 28728.) Order
Trollope, Anthony; Uglow, Jennifer (editor): The Prime Minister (The Palliser Novels Ser.) (Oxford University Press 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 28523.) Order
Trollope. Anthony: The Warden (Wordsworth Classics 1995). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 27077.) Order
Trott, Susan: Crane Spread's Wings: A Bigamist's Story (Doubleday 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17639.) Order
Tufts, Kingsley: Pico Street Stories (Privately printed 1984). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Signed by the author, limited, number 91 of 250. $25.00 (inv. # 11345.) Order
Tusiani, Joseph: Age of Dante: An Anthology of Early Italian Poetry (Baroque 1974). Very good, with shelfworn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18971.) Order
Tutuola, Amos: My Life in the Bush of Ghosts (Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1962). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 28258.) Order
Twain, Mark: A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (University of California 1979). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 7298.) Order
Twain, Mark: A Murder, a Mystery, and a Marriage (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 31052.) Order
Twain, Mark: Christian Science (Prometheus Books 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Very slight chipping and tearing at edges of jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 35931.) Order
Twain, Mark: Mark Twain: Four Complete Novels (Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1997). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 33149.) Order
Twain, Mark: Poor Little Stephen Girard (Moonlight Editions Ser.) (Schocken Books, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Some fading of front free endpaper due to erasure. $20.00 (inv. # 34487.) Order
Twain, Mark: Prince and the Pauper, The (Mark Twain Library ). Paperback, very good. $8.50 (inv. # 13081.) Order
Twain, Mark: The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (University of California 1983). Paperback, good, illustrated. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 19496.) Order
Twain, Mark: The Prince and the Pauper (Easton 1964). Hardcover, very good to fine, no dustjacket. Leatherbound with gold embossing. One of the nicer Easton Press titles. $100.00 (inv. # 21872.) Order
Twain, Mark: The Unabridged Mark Twain (Running Press Book Publishers 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36211.) Order
Twain, Mark and Thomas Nast: The Late Benjamin Franklin (Lawton Kennedy 1980). Folded broadside in stapled wraps. Very good condition. Presented and signed by Alan Dietch and Kenneth M. Johnson. Keepsake of the 15th Joint Bennial Bash of the Zamorano and Roxburghe Clubs. $35.00 (inv. # 26952.) Order
Twain, Mark; Day, A. Grove (editor): Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii (Pacific Classics Ser.) (University of Hawaii Press 1975). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 29872.) Order
Twain, Mark; Neider, Charles (editor): Plymouth Rock and the Pilgrims : And Other Salutary Opinions (HarperTrade 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 33748.) Order
Tyler, Anne: A Patchwork Planet (Knopf 1998). Cloth, dustjacket rubbed at spine and corners. $6.00 (inv. # 1064.) Order
Tzonis, Alexander: Hermes and the Golden Thinking Machine (MIT Press 1992). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $6.00 (inv. # 32401.) Order
Ullmann, Linn: Before You Sleep: A Novel (Viking 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 6021.) Order
Urbanek, Zdenek: On the Sky's Clayey Bottom: Sketches and Happenings from the Years of Silence (4 Walls 8 Windows 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17867.) Order
Ury, Marian (translator): Tales of Times Now Past : Sixty-Two Stories from a Medieval Japanese Collection (Center for Japanese Studies, UC Berkeley, No. 18) (University of California Press 1979). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 28101.) Order
Valtos, William: The Authenticator (Hampton Roads Publishing Company, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12658.) Order
Van Arsdale, Sarah: Toward Amnesia (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Signed first edition. $25.00 (inv. # 28530.) Order
Van Den Berghe, Christian: Dictionnaire Des Idees Dans L'oeuvre De Simon De Beauvoir (Mouton 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $75.00 (inv. # 23931.) Order
Van Gieson, Judith: The Lies That Bind : A Neil Hamel Mystery (HarperTrade 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $8.00 (inv. # 16419.) Order
Van Thal, Herbert: James Agate: An Anthology (Hill & Wang 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper 1 closed tear. $10.00 (inv. # 11237.) Order
Vannatta, Dennis: Lives of the Artists (Livingston Press 2003). Paperback, very good. $8.75 (inv. # 32254.) Order
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Lane, Helen (translator): In Praise of the Stepmother (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29887.) Order
Vaughan, Robert: The Valkyrie Mandate (Stealth 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. $14.00 (inv. # 9082.) Order
Velie, Alan R. (Editor): The Lightning Within: An Anthology of Contemporary American Indian Fiction (Univ of Nebraska Pr 1993). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 36940.) Order
Venuti, Lawrence: Our Halcyon Dayes: English Prerevolutionary Texts and Postmodern Culture (University of Wisconsin 1989). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19025.) Order
Verne, Jules: The Windermere Series: Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (Rand McNally & Company 1922). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40695.) Order
Vijayaraghavan, Vineeta: Motherland (Soho Press, Inc. 2002). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 38004.) Order
Villarreal, Rosa M.: Doctor Magdalena (T Q S Publications, Eclectic Chicano Literature 1995). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.50 (inv. # 22558.) Order
Viramontes, Helena M.: Under the Feet of Jesus (Dutton/Plume 1995). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 15660.) Order
Vittorini, Elio: The Twilight of the Elephant (New Directions 1951 ). Cloth, Good/Good with some tears to jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 1827.) Order
Vizenor, Gerald: Griever: An American Monkey King in China (Univ. of Minnesota 1987). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 6421.) Order
Vizenor, Gerald R. (editor): Touchwood : A Collection of Ojibway Prose (New Rivers Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 31179.) Order
Vollmann, William: The Rainbow Stories (Penguin 1992). Paperback, very good. x $9.00 (inv. # 17616.) Order
Vollmann, William: Whores for Gloria (Pantheon 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $25.00 (inv. # 17595.) Order
Von Rezzori, Gregor: Snows of Yesteryear, The (Vintage ). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 13094.) Order
Von Rhau, Henry: Tale of the Nineties (Henry Von Rhau 1930). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. Woodcuts by Frank Peers. Limited to 1050 copies. $20.00 (inv. # 24280.) Order
Von Schiller, Johann: William Tell (The Easton Press 1952). Hardcover, very good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Leatherbound, embossed in gold. A very nice copy. $60.00 (inv. # 33216.) Order
Voss, Frederick: Picturing Hemingway: A Writer in His Time (Yale Univ Pr 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Still shrinkwrapped. $15.00 (inv. # 37989.) Order
Wagner, Linda W.: Dos Passos Artist as American (University of Texas 1979). Cloth, very good with one small chip in dustjacket at lower spine $9.00 (inv. # 1775.) Order
Wakefield, Dan: New York in the Fifties (Houghton Mifflin 1993). Paperback, good, illustrated. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40506.) Order
Wakoski, Dinae: Medea the Sorceress (The Archaeology of Movies and Books, V. 1) (Black Sparrow Press 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 37579.) Order
Walcott, Derek: The Bounty (Faber and Faber 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3872.) Order
Waldman, Anne; Marilyn Webb: Talking Poetics From Naropa Institute (Shambhala 1979). Paper, good Paper, good $9.00 (inv. # 18422.) Order
Waldrop, Keith: Hegel's Family : Serious Variations (Station Hill Press 1989). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $10.00 (inv. # 11545.) Order
Walker, Alice: Anything We Love Can Be Saved (Ballantine Publishing Group 1998). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 16460.) Order
Walker, Alice: Horses Make a Landscape Look More Beautiful (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984). 1st. Very good, with dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 16580.) Order
Walker, Alice: Horses Make A Landscape More Beautiful (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984). Very good, in dust jacket $10.00 (inv. # 16011.) Order
Walker, Alice: In Love and Trouble : Stories of Black Women (Harcourt Trade Publishers 1973). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. Some wear to edges and closed tear at upper edge of jacket. Price clipped. One short abrasion to front of jacket. Third printing. Overall a very nice copy. $100.00 (inv. # 25597.) Order
Walker, Alice: The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult (Scribner, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13952.) Order
Walker, Alice: The Way Forward Is with a Broken Heart (Random House, Incorporated 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $8.00 (inv. # 29768.) Order
Walker, Kathleen: A Crucifixion In Mexico: Novel (Black Heron 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $20.00 (inv. # 5841.) Order
Walker, Margaret: Richard Wright: Daemonic Genius: A Portrait of the Man a Critical Look at His Work (Warner Books 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 40172.) Order
Waller, Robert James.: Puerto Vallarta Squeeze (Warner Books 1995). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14376.) Order
Walther, Anne: A Time For Treason: A Novel of the American Revolution (Tapestries 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18017.) Order
Ward, A. W.: Cambridge History of English Literature: Volume XII - The Nineteenth Century (pt. 1) (Cambridge University Press, 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $35.00 (inv. # 13309.) Order
Ward, A.C.: The Cambirdge History of English Literature: Volume V -- The Drama to 1642 (pt. 1) (Cambridge, 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 13312.) Order
Ward, A.C.: The Cambridge History of English Literature: Volume XI - The Period of the French Revolution (Cambirdge, 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $35.00 (inv. # 13311.) Order
Ward, A.W.: Cambridge History of English Literature: Volune II -- The End of the Middle Ages (Cambridge, 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $16.00 (inv. # 13310.) Order
Ward, A.W.: The Cambridge History of English Literature: Volume XIII, The Nineteenth Century (Cambridge University Press, 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $16.00 (inv. # 13308.) Order
Ware, Chris: Jimmy Corrigan : The Smartest Kid on Earth (Knopf Publishing Group 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Near fine, with correct printing noted. $110.00 (inv. # 35034.) Order
Warner, William: Knute, and Knute Again (Algonquin 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17871.) Order
Warren, Joyce: American Narcissus: Individualism and Women in Nineteenth-Century American Fistion (Rutgers 1989). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 13186.) Order
Warren, Robert Penn: A Robert Penn Warren Reader (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 24752.) Order
Watson, Burton: Japanese Literature in Chinese (volume 2) (Columbia University Press 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 39468.) Order
Waugh, Evelyn: Officers and Gentlemen (Penguin ). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 13091.) Order
Waugh, Evelyn: Scott-King's Modern Europe (Little, Brown and Company 1949). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 40788.) Order
Weever, John: Faunus and Melliflora (1600) (University Press of Liverpool 1948). Paperback, very good. Edited by A. Davenport $30.00 (inv. # 34177.) Order
Weiskopf, F. C.: The Firing Squad: A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf 1944). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Book Find Club edition, with newsletter. $10.00 (inv. # 26434.) Order
Weiss, Theodore: Man From Porlock: Engagement 1944-1981, The (Princeton 1982). Cover soiled, else Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18716.) Order
Weldon, Fay: Female Friends (Academy Chicago Pub 1993). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36588.) Order
Weldon, Fay: Worst Fears (Atlantic Monthly 1996). Cloth, good/good, first edition $8.00 (inv. # 1053.) Order
Welford, Sue: Charlie on the Spot (Oxford University 1995). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 7085.) Order
Wells, Dean F.: The Ghosts of Rowan Oak : William Faulkner's Ghost Stories for Children (Yoknapatawpha Press 1980). Paperback, good. Price inked out on back cover, some wear to front cover. $20.00 (inv. # 25719.) Order
Wells, Leslie: The Curing Season (Warner Books, Incorporated 2001). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 11417.) Order
Wentworth, Patricia: She Came Back (Editions for the Armed Services 1945). Paperback, good. Armed Services Edition. Wear and creases to cover, a fair copy only. $5.00 (inv. # 27338.) Order
Wesley, Valerie Wilson: The Devil Riding (Putnam 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition, as new. $11.00 (inv. # 6696.) Order
West Jessamyn: The Story of a Story and Three Stories (Friends of the Bancroft Library 1982). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17874.) Order
West, Jessamyn: The Story of a Story & Three Stories (Friends of the Bancroft Library - Univ. of Calif 1982). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 35189.) Order
West, Paul: The Place in Flowers Where Pollen Rests (Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge $3.00 (inv. # 32529.) Order
West, W. J. (editor): Orwell : The Lost Writings (Morrow/Avon 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33699.) Order
Westall, Robert: Rachel and the Angel and Other Stories (Greenwillow, 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13057.) Order
Wharton, Edith: Edith Wharton: The Uncollected Critical Writings (Princeton 1996). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Reading copy only. Bottom edge water damaged. $10.00 (inv. # 17873.) Order
Whitaker, Evelyn: The Golden Books: Laddie (Barse & Hopkins ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. No date, but has an inscription from previous owner dated 1910. Some rubbing of gilt lettering on cover, otherwise good. $35.00 (inv. # 25125.) Order
White, Bailey: Quite a Year for Plums : A novel (Knopf 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40465.) Order
White, Edmund: Marcel Proust (Penguin 1998). Book on tape, read by Barbara Rosenblatt $10.00 (inv. # 8000.) Order
White, James: Original Letters, Etc. of Sir John Falstaff and His Friends (Harper & Brothers 1924). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. In slipcase. Spine sunned. One of 700 numbered copies. $10.00 (inv. # 43665.) Order
White, Ray Lewis: Sherwood Anderson's Secret Love Letters: For Eleanore, a Letter a Day (louisiana State 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16109.) Order
White, Stephen: Critical Conditions (E P Dutton 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 43048.) Order
White, Stewart Edward: The Blazed Trail (Grosset and Dunlap 1902). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Pages yellowing. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 33720.) Order
White, T. H.: Letters to a Friend (Berkley Publishing Group 1984). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37604.) Order
White, T. H.; Potts, L. J.; Gallix, Francois (editor): Letters to a Friend : The Correspondence Between T. H. White and L. J. Potts (Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 29954.) Order
White, T.H.: Farewell Victoria (Robin Clark 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. A reading copy only. $3.00 (inv. # 10905.) Order
White, T.H.: Farewell Victoria ( 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 32817.) Order
Whiteson, Leon: In the Garden of Desire: Erotic Meditations (Mosaic 2000). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 9101.) Order
Whitlock, Richard and Nathaniel Fairfax (Croston, A. K ed): Two Seventeenth-Century Prefaces: Zootomiz (1654) and A Treatise of the Bulk and Selvedge of the World (1674) (University Press of Liverpool 1949). Paperback, very good. Edited by A.K. Croston. $12.00 (inv. # 34180.) Order
Whitman, Walt: Collected Writings of Walt Whitman: The Correspondence, Volume V: 1890-1892 (NYU 1969). Very good, with dust jacket. $30.00 (inv. # 12548.) Order
Whitmer, Peter: Aquarius Revisited (Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 21260.) Order
Whitney, J. D.: A Text (J. D. Whitney ND ). Paperback, good. Signed by the author. $28.00 (inv. # 4735.) Order
Whittemore, Reed: Pure Lives : The Early Biographers (Johns Hopkins University Press 1987). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 22985.) Order
Wickes, George: Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller: A Private Correspondence (E. P. Dutton 1964). Paperback, good to very good. Pocketbook. $8.00 (inv. # 9522.) Order
Wideman, John Edgar: Fever : Twelve Stories (Henry Holt & Company 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33576.) Order
Wideman, John Edgar: The Cattle Killing (Picador, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 13677.) Order
Wieners, John: Superficial Estimation (Hanuman Books 1986). Paperback, very good. $18.00 (inv. # 38025.) Order
Wiesel, Elie: Golem: The Story of a Legend (Granite Impex Ltd 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 41724.) Order
Wiesel, Elie; Wiesel, Marion (translator): Messengers of God : Biblical Portraits and Legends (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Black marker pen marks on edge $30.00 (inv. # 23202.) Order
Wilbur, Richard: Catbird's Song, The (Harcourt Brace & Company 1997). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $9.00 (inv. # 18704.) Order
Wilbur, Richard: Catbird's Song: ProcePieces 1963-1995, The (Harcourt Brace 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18974.) Order
Willard, Nancy: Swimming Lessons (Alfred A. Knopf 1996). Very good, in dust jacket $15.00 (inv. # 16002.) Order
Williams, Harold S.: Shades of the Past or Indiscreet Tales of Japan (Charles E. Tuttle Company 1959). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. First edition. $25.00 (inv. # 34189.) Order
Williams, John: Captain Blackman (Coffee House 2000). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15618.) Order
Williams, John: Nothing But the Night (Swallow 1948). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 39885.) Order
Williams, Mason: Tosadnessday (Tasmania Press 1966). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Some slight wear to the paste-down illustration on the front cover, but overall a nice copy. Limited to 500 copies. $125.00 (inv. # 31253.) Order
Williams, Sherley A.: Dessa Rose : A Riveting Story of the South During Slavery (Morrow/Avon 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33575.) Order
Willingham, Calder: End as a Man (The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1947). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $8.00 (inv. # 40252.) Order
Wilson, Angus: Old Men at the Zoo (Viking 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 37032.) Order
Wilson, Edmund: Letters on Literature and Politics, 1912-1972 (FSG 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17695.) Order
Wilson, Edmund: Sixties, The (FSG 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18960.) Order
Wilson, Edmund: Twenties, The (FSG 1975). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18966.) Order
Wilson, Katharina: Wykked Wyves and the Woes of Marriage: Misogamous Literature from Juvenal (SUNY ). Paperback, good, crease in the front cover. $15.00 (inv. # 13600.) Order
Wineapple, Brenda: Sister Brother : Gertrude and Leo Stein (Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 31737.) Order
Winkler, Anthony: The Painted Canoe (Univ. of Chicago Press 1989). Paperback, very good. A reading copy only. Black marker pen marks on edge $11.00 (inv. # 9279.) Order
Winn, James Anderson: John Dryden and His World (Yale 1987). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 19013.) Order
Wintle, Justin: The Pied Pipers: Interviews with the Influential Creators of Children's Literature (Paddington, 1974). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 12344.) Order
Wiseman, Adele: Old woman at play (Clarke, Irwin 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 40291.) Order
Witemeyer, Hugh: William Carlos Williams and James Laughlin: Selected Letters (Norton 1989). Good; first edition $7.50 (inv. # 19056.) Order
Wold, Leonard: False Messiah, The (Houghton Mifflin 1982). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18962.) Order
Wolf, Humbert: Blind Rose, The (Victor Gollancz 1928). Signed, limited ed. Shelfworn. Good+ Signed, limited ed. Shelfworn. Good+ $15.00 (inv. # 16652.) Order
Wolfe, Bernard: Come On Out, Daddy (Charles Scribner's Sons 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 7307.) Order
Wolfe, Tom: A Man in Full: A Novel (Jonathan Cape 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First British edition. $20.00 (inv. # 5444.) Order
Wood, Nigel: Swift (Harvester, 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14156.) Order
Woodall, James: Borges, A Life (Basic Books ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 13072.) Order
Woodbury, Heather: What Ever: A Living Novel (Faber & Faber 2003). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 38428.) Order
Woodbury, Mrs. Charles J.: The Potato Child and Others (Paul Elder and Company 1910). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 27166.) Order
Woodruff, Jay, ed.: Piece of Work: Five Writers Discuss Their Revisions, A (University of Iowa 1993). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19014.) Order
Woolf, Douglas: HAD (Douglas Woolf 1977). Paperback, very good. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. $20.00 (inv. # 7302.) Order
Woolf, Douglas: Wall to Wall: A Novel (Grove Press 1962). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. Wear to edges of jacket, one fixed tear at spine of jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 5898.) Order
Woolf, Virginia: Flush: A Biography (Harcourt Brace and Co. 1933 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. 1st Edition $10.00 (inv. # 7037.) Order
Woolf, Virginia: Nurse Lugton's Golden Thimble (Hogarth Press 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Purple cloth with bright gilt lettering and design. $55.00 (inv. # 39676.) Order
Wordsworth, William: Benjamin the Waggoner (Cornell 1981). The Cornell Wordsworth. Ed. by Betz. Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 19069.) Order
Worthen, John: D. H. Lawrence Vol. 1 : The Early Years, 1885-1912 (Cambridge University Press 1992). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 30059.) Order
Wren, Christopher S.: The Cat Who Covered The World : The Adventures Of Henrietta And Her Foreign Correspondent (Simon & Schuster 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 37849.) Order
Wright, Bill: Sunday You Learn How To Box: A Novel (Scribner 2000). Paperback, fine. Advance reading copy. $3.00 (inv. # 5023.) Order
Wright, Nathalia: American Novelists in Italy (University of Pennsylvania 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 30121.) Order
Wright, Richard: American Hunger (HarperCollins (paper) 1982). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some scuffing to back of jacket, otherwise a nice copy. $22.50 (inv. # 38734.) Order
Wright, Richard: Black Boy: A Record of Childhood and Youth (Harper & Brothers 1937 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 7256.) Order
Wright, Richard: Black Power (Dobson Books Ltd, London 1954). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $40.00 (inv. # 40250.) Order
Wright, Richard: Later Works (The Library of America 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Lawd Today!, Uncle Toms Children, Native Son . $18.00 (inv. # 4771.) Order
Wyatt, Joan: Middle-Earth Album (Simon & Schuster Trade 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 17313.) Order
Wylie, Philip: An April Afternoon (The Military Service Publishing Company 1944). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 325.) Order
Wynhausen, Elisabeth: Manly Girls (Penguin Books 1990). Paperback, good to very good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 39405.) Order
Yagley, Robert (Editor): The Book of Courtly Love : Medieval Stories and Songs (Barnes & Noble 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $4.00 (inv. # 39030.) Order
Yamaguchi, Yoji: Face of a Stranger: A Novel (Harper 1995). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 3891.) Order
Yamanaka, Lois A.: Wild Meat and the Bully Burgers (Harvest American Writing Ser.) (Harcourt Trade Publishers 1997). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 30054.) Order
Yarbrough, Steve: The Oxygen Man (McMurray & Beck 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 5819.) Order
Yeats, Jack Butler: Ah well, a romance in perpetuity and, And to you also (Routledge & K. Paul ). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.50 (inv. # 32889.) Order
Yeats, William Butler: Under the Moon (Scribner 1996). Cloth, good. Cloth, good. $11.00 (inv. # 18689.) Order
Ying, Ko Lien Hua: Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain: A Sequal to Chin Fing Mei (Pantheon 1959). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 24990.) Order
Yoshikawa, Mako: One Hundred and One Ways (Bantam 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17680.) Order
Young, Al: Sitting Pretty (Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1976). Very good, with torn dust jacket. Signed. $10.00 (inv. # 12781.) Order
Young, Al: Who is Angelina?: A Novel (Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41475.) Order
Young, David: Incognito: A Collection (Coach House Press 1982). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 43213.) Order
Yu. Li: Jou Pu Tuan (The Prayer Mat of Flesh) (Grove 1967 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 17684.) Order
Zackheim, Michele: Violette's Embrace (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $5.00 (inv. # 34945.) Order
Zahava, Irene (editor): Speaking for Ourselves : Short Stories by Jewish Lesbians (Crossing Press, Incorporated, The 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Crease in back cover. $4.00 (inv. # 28801.) Order
Zamen, Mark E: Standing Room Only : Jack London's Controversial Career as a Public Speaker (Jack London Research Center 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 43083.) Order
Zamiatin, Evgenii Ivanovich: The Dragon and Other Stories (Penguin 1975). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 41707.) Order
Zeman, Anthea: Hardy Country (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $14.00 (inv. # 26941.) Order
Zendik, Wulf: A Quest Among the Bewildered: The Early Autobiographical Novel by Wulf Zendik (Zendik Arts 2003). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 41809.) Order
Z'Ev Ben Shimon Halevi: The Anointed (Arkana 1987). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 29627.) Order
Zinsser, William: Writing to Learn (Perennial Library 1989). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 10640.) Order
Zuravleff, May Kay: The Frequency of Souls (Penquin 1996). Paperback, fine. A Novel that weds the everyday to the supernatural $8.00 (inv. # 5237.) Order
Zurita, Raul: Anteparadise: A Bilingual Edition (University of California 1986). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16586.) Order
Zweig, Arnold: The Case of Sergeant Grischa (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1986). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 28317.) Order