Abramson, Jeffrey: Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud (Free Press, 1984). Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12755.) Order
Abt, Lawrence and Stuart Weissman, eds.: Acting Out (Aronson, 1976). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $10.00 (inv. # 12749.) Order
Ackerman, Diane: Slender Thread: Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis, A (Random House, 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12750.) Order
Adams, James L.: Conceptual Blockbusting : A Guide to Better Ideas (Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated 1986). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 36018.) Order
Adams, Laurie and Jacques Szaluta, eds.: Psychoanalysis and the Humanities (Brunner/Mazel, 1996). Very good. $18.00 (inv. # 12748.) Order
Adams, Paul: The New Self: Hypnosis (Parker 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 11275.) Order
Adler M.D., Gerald and Paul G. Myerson,M.D.: Confrontation in Psychotherapy (Science House 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 22800.) Order
Adler, Alfred: Understanding Human Nature (Greenberg 1946). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 33662.) Order
Alexander, Franz Gabriel; French, Thomas M.: Psychoanalytic Therapy : Principles and Application (University of Nebraska Press 1980). Paperback, good. $30.00 (inv. # 23515.) Order
Allan, Keith: Euphemism & Dysphemism: Language Used As Shield and Weapon (Oxford University Press 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41990.) Order
Allen, Dr. Myron S.: Psycho-Dynamic Synthesis: The Key to Total Mind Power (Astara Library of Mystical Classics 1966). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 26632.) Order
Allport, Floyd: Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure (Wiley 1962 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 15589.) Order
Althouse, Larry: What You Need is What You've Got: Discover, Develop and Use Your Inner Resources (Samuel Weiser 1989). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 7045.) Order
Anderson, Barry F.: The Complete Thinker : A Handbook of Techniques for Creative and Critical Problem Solving (Pearson Education Canada 1980). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 23018.) Order
Andolfi, Maurizio and Israel Zwerling, eds.: Dimensions of Family Therapy (Guilford, 1980). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12765.) Order
Angyal, Andras: Neurosis and Treatment: A Holistic Theory (John Wiley & Sons 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 42503.) Order
Appleton, Matthew: Wilhelm Reich, A.S. Neill and Orgonomy (Friends of Summerhill Trust 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Brochure of Summerhill Trust included. 17 pages. $45.00 (inv. # 35812.) Order
Arlow, Jacob A.: The Legacy of Sigmund Freud (International Universities Press 1956). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 31063.) Order
Arons, Harry: New Master Course In Hypnotism: A Comprehensive Textbook of Modern Hypnotism (Power Publishers 1961). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $40.00 (inv. # 31086.) Order
Aronson, Elliot: Methods of Research In Social Psychology (McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages 1989). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $25.00 (inv. # 41884.) Order
Arterburn, Stephen: Hand-Me-Down Genes and Second-Hand Emotions (Thomas Nelson Incorporated 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 22591.) Order
Auerbach, Loyd: Mind over Matter : A Comprehensive Guide to Discovering Your Psychic Powers (Kensington Publishing Corporation 1996). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 16938.) Order
Austin, Linda: What's Holding You Back? 8 Critical Choices For Women's Success (Basic Books 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16488.) Order
Bachrach, Arthur J.: Experimental Foundations of Clinical Psychology (Basic Books 1962). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 42114.) Order
Bailey, Joseph: The Serenity Principle: Finding Inner Peace in Recovery (Harper & Row 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.75 (inv. # 10931.) Order
Baker, Roger (editor): Panic Disorder : Theory, Research and Therapy (Wiley Series in Clinical Psychology Ser., Vol. 13) (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, very good. $50.00 (inv. # 31397.) Order
Baldessarini, Ross J: Chemotherapy in Psychiatry (Harvard 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge Some sunning to spine. $10.00 (inv. # 11311.) Order
Barker, Roger good.: Ecological Psychology (Stanford 1968. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11141.) Order
Barker, Wayne: Brain Storms : A Study of Human Spontaneity (Grover 1968). Paperback, good. Priced inked out. $9.00 (inv. # 21644.) Order
Barlow, David H.: Anxiety and Its Disorders: The Nature and Treatment of Anxiety & Panic (Guilford Pr 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 42119.) Order
Barondes, Samuel H.: Mood Genes: Hunting for Origins of Mania and Depression (W.H. Freeman & Company 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 42588.) Order
Barr, Marleen: Discontented Discourses (Illini 1989). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15535.) Order
Barrett, Deirdre: Pregnant Man and Other Cases from a Hypnotherapist's Couch, The (Times 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12743.) Order
Barrett, Nina: I Wish Someone Had Told Me : Comfort, Support, and Advice for New Moms (Distican, Incorporated 1994). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 29305.) Order
Bateson, Mary Catherine: Peripheral Visions: Learning Along the Way (Harper 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 17563.) Order
Baur, Susan: Hypochondria : Woeful Imaginings (University of California Press 1989). Paperback, good to very good. $9.00 (inv. # 32572.) Order
Baur, Susan: Hypochondria: Woeful Imaginings (University of California, 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12764.) Order
Beattie, Melody: Beyond Codependency : And Getting Better All the Time (HarperSanFrancisco 1989). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 36070.) Order
Beattie, Melody: Beyond Codependency: And Getting Better All the Time (Harper 1989). Paperback, very good. Corners bumped. $3.00 (inv. # 11548.) Order
Beck, Samuel J.: Rorschach's Test; III. Advances in Interpretation (Grune & Stratton 1952). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 27100.) Order
Beers, V. Gilbert: Turn Your Hurts into Healing (Fleming H. Revell Company 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink marking. $3.00 (inv. # 21368.) Order
Beisser, Arnold R.: A Graceful Passage : Notes on the Freedom to Live or Die (Bantam Books 1991). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 36113.) Order
Bellak, Leopold: The Thematic Apperception Test, the Children's Apperception Test, and the Senior Apperception Technique in Clinical Use (Allyn & Bacon 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 41604.) Order
Bellak, Leopold, M.D.: Crises and Special Problems in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy (Brunner-Routledge 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 37355.) Order
Bellak, M. D., Leopold: Crises and Special Problems in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy (Brunner/Mazel 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 4166.) Order
Benbow, Camilla P.; Lubinski, David: Intellectual Talent : Psychometric and Social Issues (Johns Hopkins University Press 1997). Paperback, good to very good. $19.50 (inv. # 28134.) Order
Bender, Lauretta: A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and its Clinical Use (American Orthopsychiatric Association 1938). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Research Monographs No. 3 $10.00 (inv. # 38914.) Order
Bender, Lauretta: Psychopathology of Children with Organic Brain Disorders (Charles C. Thomas ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 13576.) Order
Benedek, Elissa P.; Brown, Catherine F.: How to Help Your Child Overcome Your Divorce : A Support Guide for Families (Newmarket Press 2001). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19948.) Order
Benson, Herbert: Timeless Healing : The Power and Biology of Belief (Simon & Schuster Trade 1996). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 29362.) Order
Berger, Loius: Freud's Unfinished Journey: Conventional and Critical Perspectives in Psychoanalytic Theory (RKP 1981). Dedication on title pg. Some shelfwear with lightly worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12760.) Order
Berger, Ralph: Psyclosis: The Circularity of Experience (Freeman 1977). Very good $13.00 (inv. # 12762.) Order
Berne, Eric: Principles of Group Treatment (Oxford University Press 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 31104.) Order
Bernstein, Anne C.: Yours, Mine, and Ours : How Families Change When Remarried Parents Have a Child Together (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 29430.) Order
Bernthal, John E: Articulation and Phonological Disorders (Prentice Hall 1988). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 41620.) Order
Berzon, Betty: The Intimacy Dance (Dutton, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14120.) Order
Beyondananda, Swami: Duck Soup for the Soul : The Way of Living Louder and Laughing Longer (Hysteria Publications 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.50 (inv. # 40493.) Order
Bickman, Martin: American Romantic Psychology: Emerson, Poe, Whitman, Dickinson, Melville (Spring 1988). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17834.) Order
Bienenfeld, Florence: Helping Your Child Through Your Divorce (Hunter House, Incorporated 1995). Paperback, fine. $9.00 (inv. # 13710.) Order
Birkwood, Ilene: Stress for Success: How to Cope with Stress and Enjoy Life (Paul S. Eriksson 1999). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 8099.) Order
Blanton, Brad: Radical Honesty : How to Transform Your Life by Telling the Truth (Sparrowhawk Publications 1994). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 22784.) Order
Blum, Richard H. & Associates: Society and Drugs: Social and Cultural Observations, Volume I (Jossey-Bass Inc., 1969 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Very clean ex-library copy. $10.00 (inv. # 42693.) Order
Blum, Richard H. & Associates: Students and Drugs: College and High School Observations, Volume II (Jossey-Bass Inc., 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Very clean e-library copy. $10.00 (inv. # 42694.) Order
Bockover, Mary I. (editor): Rules, Rituals and Responsibility (Critics and Their Critics Ser., Vol. 2) (Open Court Publishing Company 1991). Paperback, very good. $18.50 (inv. # 22877.) Order
Boenisch, Edmond W.; Haney, Michele: The Stress Owner's Manual : Meaning, Balance and Health in Your Life (Impact Publishers, Incorporated 1996). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 13825.) Order
Bogdan, Radu J.: Grounds for Cognition : How Goal-Guided Behavior Shapes the Mind (Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated 1994). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $37.50 (inv. # 31359.) Order
Bogdan, Radu J.: Interpreting Minds (MIT Press 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 21419.) Order
Bohntinsky, Dori: The Healing Room: Discovering Joy through the Journal (In-Word Bound Publisher 2002). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $9.50 (inv. # 39395.) Order
Bok, Sissela: Lying : Moral Choice in Public and Private Life (Random House of Canada, Limited 1989). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 21316.) Order
Bolen, Jean: Ring of Power: The Abandoned Child, The Authoritarian Father, And the Disempowered Feminine, A Jungian Understanding of Wagner's Ring Cycle (Harper San Francisco, 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 12431.) Order
Bolen, Jean Shinoda: Gods in Everyman: A New Psychology of Men's Lives and Loves (Harper & Row 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. First edition, signed. Bookplate fep. Cover faded. $10.00 (inv. # 14436.) Order
Bolland, John, Joseph Sandler: The Hampstead Psychoanalytic Index: A Study of the Psychoanalytic Case Material of a Two-year-old child (International Universities Press 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 31095.) Order
Bonime, Walter: The Clinical Use of Dreams (Basic Books, Inc. 1962). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 31130.) Order
Borden, William: Comparative Approaches in Brief Dynamic Psychotherapy (Haworth Press Inc. 1999). Paperback, fine. $15.00 (inv. # 7818.) Order
Borysenko, Joan: Guilt is the Teacher, Love is the Lesson (Warner ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some soiling on cover. Spine cocked. $8.00 (inv. # 14006.) Order
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective: Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges (University of Illinois 1987). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear and bumping. $4.00 (inv. # 11582.) Order
Bouris, Karen: Just Kiss Me and Tell Me You Did the Laundry : A Guide to Negotiating Parenting Roles--From Diapers to Careers, Carpooling to Romance (Rodale Press 2004). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 39508.) Order
Braddock, Carolyn J.: Body Voices: Using the Power of Breath, Sound, and Movement to Heal and Create New Boundaries (Pagemill Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 39512.) Order
Bradley, John; Carty, Jay; Korth, Russ: Discovering Your Natural Talents : How to Love What You Do and Do What You Love at Home, Work, Church, Play (NavPress Publishing Group 1991). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 17731.) Order
Bradshaw, John: Homecoming: Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child (Bantam 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 9158.) Order
Brady: Psychiatry at the Crossroads (Henry Holt & Company, Inc. 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $13.00 (inv. # 40013.) Order
Brenan, Gerald: A Life of One's Own (Vol. 1) (Cambridge University Press 1979). Paperback, very good. $5.50 (inv. # 32611.) Order
Brenman, Margaret and Merton M. Gill: Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature (International University Press 1978). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41787.) Order
Breurs, Josef: Studies on Hysteria (Basic Books, 1957 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Co-authored by Sigmund Freud $12.00 (inv. # 13021.) Order
Brigham, Thomas: Managing Everyday Problems (Guilford 1989). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 7074.) Order
Brill, A.A.: Lectures on Psychoanalytical Psychiatry (Lehman 1948). Hardcover, very good, in fair dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 11044.) Order
Brody Sylvia: Passivity: A Study of Its Development and Expression in Boys (International Universities Press, Inc. 1964). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 33652.) Order
Brody, Sylvia: Anxiety and Ego Formation in Infancy (International Universities Press ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13218.) Order
Brome, Vincent: Ernest Jones: A Biography (Norton 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16099.) Order
Brown: Cognitive Development in Children: Five Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development (Univ. Chicago 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 4342.) Order
Brown, Lyn Mikel: Raising Their Voices: The Politics of Girls' Anger (Harvard 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 12696.) Order
Bruch, Hilde: Learning Psychotherapy: Rationale and Ground Rules (Harvard University 1974). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 8878.) Order
Bruner, Jerome: On Knowing: Essays for the Left Hand (Belknap 1962). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $6.00 (inv. # 10909.) Order
Bruner, Jerome S.: Toward a Theory of Instruction (The Belknap Press 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 36633.) Order
Bruno Bettelheim: The Informed Heart: Autonomy in a Mass Age: (Free Press 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 42502.) Order
Bryan, Douglas and Alix Strachey: The Basic Classics in Psychiatry: Selected Papers of Karl Abraham M.D. (Basic Books, Inc., 1948). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 40555.) Order
Bryant, Brenda K. (editor): The Neighborhood Walk : Sources of Support in Middle Childhood (Child Development Monographs, No. 210, Vol. 50, Pt. 3) (University of Chicago Press 1986). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $14.00 (inv. # 28824.) Order
Buchanan, Ben: My Year With Harry Potter: How I Discovered My Own Magical World (Lantern Books 2001). Paperback, fine. $4.00 (inv. # 42895.) Order
Buckingham, Robert W.: A Special Kind of Love : Care for the Dying Child (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $6.00 (inv. # 29460.) Order
Budman, Simon H.; Gurman, Alan S.: Theory and Practice of Brief Therapy (Guilford Publications, Incorporated 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 34205.) Order
Budman, Simon, ed.: Forms of Brief Therapy (Guilford 1981). Very good, with scuffed and chipped dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12987.) Order
Bullard, Dexter, ed.: Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: Selected Papers of Frieda Fromm-Reichmann (University of Chicago, 1959). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12754.) Order
Bullitt-Jonas, Margaret: Holy Hunger: A Memoir of Desire (Knopf 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 12740.) Order
Bunker, M. N.: Handwriting Analysis: The Art and Science of Reading Character by Grapho Analysis (Nelson-Hall 1959). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 25839.) Order
Bunker, M. N.: Handwriting Analysis: The Art and Science of Reading Character by Grapho Analysis (Nelson-Hall 1959). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 25961.) Order
Bunker, M. N.: Handwriting Analysis: The Science of Determining Personality by Graphoanalysis (Nelson-Hill 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 24500.) Order
Burbatti, Guido, Ivana Castoldi and Lucia Maggi: Systemic Psychotherapy with Families, Couples, and Individuals (Aronson 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.50 (inv. # 12741.) Order
Burbatti, Guido, Ivana Castoldi and Lucia Maggi: The Milan Approach to Family Therapy (Aronson 1993). Very good $13.50 (inv. # 12742.) Order
Burch, Beverly: On Intimate Terms : The Physchology of Difference in Lesbian Relationships (University of Illinois Press 1994). Paperback, good to very good. $7.00 (inv. # 21421.) Order
Burglass, Milton E. (editor); Shaffer, Howard J. (editor): Classic Contributions in the Addictions (Brunner-Routledge 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $32.50 (inv. # 28121.) Order
Burke, Brother Charles: Loneliness (St. Mary's College 1970). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 5683.) Order
Burke, Nancy (Compiler): Teachers Are Special: A Tribute to Those Who Educate, Encourage & Inspire (Gramercy 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $2.00 (inv. # 36770.) Order
Burton, Arthur: Counseling Metapsychology (Hamilton Psyche Press 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 40801.) Order
Buscaglia, Leo: Loving Each Other (Harcourt 1977). Paperback, good. $2.00 (inv. # 25876.) Order
Butler, Gillian: Managing Your Mind: The Mental Fitness Guide (Oxford 1995). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $2.00 (inv. # 3582.) Order
Butler, Gillian: Managing Your Mind: The Mental Fitness Guide (American Philological Association 1995). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 37827.) Order
Cagan, Andrea: Awakening the Healer Within (Fireside 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 10932.) Order
Cagan, Andrea; Lunden, Joan: Joan Lunden's : Bend in the Road (Morrow/Avon 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 16783.) Order
Callahan, Daniel: Troubled Dream of Life: Living with Morality, The (Simon & Schuster 1993). Very good, with spine faded dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12753.) Order
Calvin, William H.: The Cerebral Symphony : Seashore Reflections on the Structure of Consciousness (Bantam Books 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 17721.) Order
Cancian, Francesca M.: Love in America : Gender and Self-Development (Cambridge University Press 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31880.) Order
Capacchione, Lucia: The Power of Your Other Hand: A Course in Channeling the Inner Wisdom of the Right Brain (Newcastle Pub Co Inc 1988). Paperback, good to very good. $6.00 (inv. # 43064.) Order
Caplan Gerald: Emotional Problems of Early Childhood (Basic Books, Inc. 1955). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33826.) Order
Caplan, Gerald: Emotional Problems of Early Childhood (Basic ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13226.) Order
Caplan, Gerald and Serge Lebovici: Adolescence: Psychosocial Perspectives (Basic Books, Inc., 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 42288.) Order
Carlinsky, Dan: The Status Game (New American Library 1986). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 36583.) Order
Carlson, Richard: You Can Be Happy No Matter What: 4 Principles Your Therapist Never Told You About (New World Library 1992). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 8663.) Order
Carmody, John: How to Handle Trouble: A Guide to Peace of Mind (Ballantine Books 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40586.) Order
Carnegie, Dale: Dale Carnegie's 14 Day Worry Cure (Simon and Schuster, 1949 ). Paperback, good. Some wear to cover and spine, with slight creasing. $25.00 (inv. # 39945.) Order
Carotenuto, Aldo: A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein Between Yung and Freud (Pantheon Books 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 7093.) Order
Carotenuto, Aldo: The Spiral Way: A Woman's Healing Journey (Inner City 1986). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18159.) Order
Carroll, John B.: Language Comprehension and the Acquisition of Knowledge (John Wiley & Sons Inc 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41659.) Order
Carson, Robert C.: Interaction Concepts of Personality (Aldine Publishing Company 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33654.) Order
Carter-Scott, Cherie: If Success Is a Game, These Are the Rules: Ten Rules for a Fulfilling Life (Broadway Books 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. 1st Edition $11.00 (inv. # 9650.) Order
Castaneda, Carlos.: The Second Ring of Power (Simon and Schuster, 1977). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 14055.) Order
Castel, Robert: The Regulation of Madness: Origins of Incarceration in France (University of California Press 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40228.) Order
Castleman, Michael: There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's (Putnam Pub Group 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 40167.) Order
Cavalier, Robert P.: Personal Motivation : A Model for Decision Making (Greenwood 2000). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 31393.) Order
Centers, Richard: The Psychology of Social Classes (Princeton 1949 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14360.) Order
Chapman, A.H.: The Handbook of Problem-Oriented Psychotherapy: A Guide for Psychologists, Social Workers, Psychiatrists, and Other Mental Health Professionals (Jason Aronson Inc ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. One tiny tear in back jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 6811.) Order
Child, Irvin L: Humanistic Psychology and the Research Tradition : Their Several Virtues (John Wiley & Sons, Limited 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 23433.) Order
Chirot, Daniel: Modern Tyrants: The Power and Prevalence of Evil in Our Age (Free Press 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.50 (inv. # 42363.) Order
Christensen, Harold: Handbook of Marriage and the Family (Rand McNally 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $11.50 (inv. # 42148.) Order
Clark, Ronald W.: Freud the Man and the Cause: A biography (Random 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Foxing on edge. $10.00 (inv. # 12041.) Order
Cocks, Geoffrey: PsychoHistory: Readings in the Method of Psychology, Psychoanalysis, and History (Yale University 1987). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $8.50 (inv. # 10953.) Order
Cohen, Charles P.: Becoming a Constant Object in Psychotherapy With the Borderline Patient (Jason Aronson 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 41565.) Order
Cohen, Robert: Creative Play Direction (Prentice-Hall 1973). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7946.) Order
Colas, Emily: Just Checking: Scenes from the life of an Obsessive-Compulsive (Pocket 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12932.) Order
Colbt, Anne, Jacquelyn James and Daniel Hart, eds.: Competence and Character Through Life (University of Chicago 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12931.) Order
Coleman, Sandra, ed.: Failures in Family Therapy (Guilford, 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's name fep. VG, with dj. $9.00 (inv. # 12895.) Order
Coles, Robert: Erik H. Erikson: The Growth of His Work (Little, Brown and Company 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40978.) Order
Coles, Robert; Sartor, Margaret (editor): Their Eyes Meeting the World : The Drawings and Paintings of Children (Houghton Mifflin Company 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 27525.) Order
Collins, Susan: The Me Book: An Illustrated Manual For Being Human (Rountable 1985). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 2787.) Order
Comarow, Donna and Martha Chescheir: Talking About Therapy (Bergin & Garvey 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12997.) Order
Conners, C. Keith; Wells, Karen C.: Hyperkinetic Children (Developmental Clinical Psychology and Psychiatry Ser., Vol. 7) (Sage Publications, Incorporated 1986). Paperback, good. $32.50 (inv. # 29403.) Order
Copelan, Rachel: How to Hypnotize Yourself and Others (Frederick Fell Pub 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41820.) Order
Corballis, Michael: Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind, The (Oxford 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12925.) Order
Coren, Stanley: Sleep thieves: An Eye-Opening Exploration Into the Science and Mysteries of Sleep (Free Press 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12929.) Order
Cotton, F. Albert: Chemical Applications of Group Theory (Wiley, 1967). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $15.00 (inv. # 13986.) Order
Covey, Stephen R.: Living the 7 Habits : Understanding, Using, Succeeding (Simon & Schuster Trade 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 23666.) Order
Crewdson, John: By Silence Betrayed: Sexual Abuse of Children in America (Harpercollins 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41718.) Order
Crichton, Ian: The Art of Dying (Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $40.00 (inv. # 32868.) Order
Cross, David; Bartsch, Karen; Wellman, Henry M. (editor): Infant Search and Object Permanence : A Meta-Analysis of the A-Not-B Error (CDM 214 Ser., Vol. 51, No. 3) (University of Chicago Press 1987). Paperback, good. $30.00 (inv. # 28821.) Order
Crow, Lester: Human Development and Adjustment (Littlefield Adams 1973). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 7279.) Order
Crown, Sidney (Editor): The Book of Psychiatric Books (Jason Aronson 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 37351.) Order
Crunberger, Bela: Narcissism: Psychoanalytic Essays (International Universities Press 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $70.00 (inv. # 39127.) Order
Cullum, Lee: Genius Came Early: Creativity in the Twentieth Century (Windsor House 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 16670.) Order
Cundiff, Merlyn: Kinesics: The Power of Silent Command (Parker 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 7436.) Order
Cunningham, Cliff; Sloper, Patricia: Helping Your Exceptional Baby : A Practical and Honest Approach to Raising a Mentally Handicapped Child (Pantheon Books 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on edge $5.00 (inv. # 29380.) Order
Cunningham, William G.: Empowerment : Vitalizing Personal Energy and Spirit (Humanics Publishing Group 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 31612.) Order
Curran, Dolores: Tired of Arguing With Your Kids: Wisdom from Parents Who Have Been There (Tired of Arguing with Your Kids? 1999). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 38455.) Order
Currie, Ian: You Cannot Die : The Incredible Findings of a Century of Research on Death (Somerville House Books, Limited 1993). Paperback, very good. $12.50 (inv. # 28237.) Order
David Archard: Consciousness and the Unconscious (Open Court Publishing Company 1984). Paperback, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 38426.) Order
Davis, Hallowell M.D., S. Richard Silverman Ph.D.: Hearing and Deafness (Rinehart and Co. 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Revised Edition. $9.00 (inv. # 34584.) Order
Davis, John: Interview as Arena: Strategies in Standardized Interviews and Psychotherapy (Stanford, 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12894.) Order
Davis, Philip J. (editor); Park, David (editor): No Way : Essays on the Nature of the Impossible (W. H. Freeman & Company 1990). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 22949.) Order
Day, Laura: Practical Intuition: How to Harness the Power of Your Instinct and Make It Work For You (Broadway Books 1997). Paperback, good. 1st Edition $5.00 (inv. # 8628.) Order
Day, Laura: Practical Intuition: How to Harness the Power of Your Instinct and Make It Work for You (Villard 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36585.) Order
De Becker, Gavin: The Gift of Fear : Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence (Little, Brown & Company 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 11377.) Order
De Becker, Gavin: The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals that Protect Us From Violence (LB 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 5949.) Order
De Carlo, Nicola Alberto: Psychological Games (Facts on File 1984). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 42394.) Order
Decarie, Therese: Intelligence and Affectivity in Early Childhood (International 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 33695.) Order
Degoede, Daniel L.; Drews, Danae: Belief Therapy a Guide to Enhancing Everyday Life (Everyday Life Productions 1998). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 25614.) Order
Des Marais, Barbara: Healing Ourselves, Empowering Ourselves : Women Creating Ritual (Vantage Press, Incorporated 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 25602.) Order
Deutsch, Felix and William F. Murphy: The Clinical Interview: A Method of Teaching Sector Psychotherapy Volume Two: Therapy (International Universities Press, Inc. 1955). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 40998.) Order
Deutsch, Felix and William Murphy: The Clinical Interview: A Method of Teaching Associative Exploration Volume One: Diagnosis (International Universities Press, Inc. 1955). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40999.) Order
Deutsch, Helene: Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies (International Universities Press 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 33758.) Order
Dewald, Paul A: The psychoanalytic process; a case illustration (Basic Books 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $11.00 (inv. # 40102.) Order
Di Leo, Joseph H.: Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development, 1973 : Children's Drawings as Diagnostic Aids (Brunner/Mazel 1973). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 29218.) Order
Diel, Paul; Rosenthal, Raymond (translator): Psychology of Re-Education (Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Sunning on spine. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 33777.) Order
Dobson, James C.: The Strong-Willed Child (Tyndale House Publishers 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 29407.) Order
Doepke, Frederick C.: The Kinds of Things : A Theory of Personal Identity Based on Transcendental Argument (Open Court Publishing Company 1996). Paperback, very good. $13.50 (inv. # 29983.) Order
Dollard, John and Neal E. Miller: Personality and Psychotherapy: An Analysis in Terms of Learning, Thinking, and Culture (McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1950). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31107.) Order
Donaldson, Margaret: Study of Children's Thinking, A (Tavistock 1963). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Owner's stamp fep. VG, with lightly worn dj. $10.00 (inv. # 12994.) Order
Dorling Kindersley Publishing Staff: Parker's Complete Book of Dreams (DK Living Ser.) (Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated 1998). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 21776.) Order
Dorpat, Thedore: Denial and Defense in the Therapeutic Situation (Aronson 1985). Owner's name marked out fep. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12988.) Order
Dorsey, John M.: American Psychiatrist in Vienna, 1935-1937, and His Sigmund Freud, An (Center for Health Education 1976). Inscribed by author. Very good with worn dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 12584.) Order
Dorsey, John M.: American Psychiatrist in Vienna, 1935-1937, and His Sigmund Freud, An (Center for Health Education 1976). Inscribed by author, with letter and slide. Very good with worn dust jacket. $27.50 (inv. # 12585.) Order
Dosick, Wayne: When Life Hurts: A Book of Hope (Harper 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12935.) Order
Dowling, Colette: You Mean I Don't Have To Feel This Way?: New Help for Depression, Anxiety, and Addiction. (Bantam 1993). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 9878.) Order
Downing, Christine: Myths and Mysteries of Same Sex Love (Crossroad 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 17820.) Order
Druck, Andrew B.: Four Therapeutic Approaches to the Borderline Patient: Principles and Techniques of the Basic Dynamic Stances (Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 40818.) Order
Dubner, Stephen J.: Confessions of a Hero-Worshiper (Morrow/Avon 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $11.50 (inv. # 30026.) Order
Dudley, Geoffrey A.: Double Your Learning Power : Master the Techniques of Successful Memory and Recall (Thorsons 1998). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 32736.) Order
Durell, Fletcher: Cooperation : Its Essence and Background (Gazette Print Shop 1936). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Upper right corner bumped,otherwise nice. Signed by the author. $65.00 (inv. # 35653.) Order
Durkin, Helen E.: The Group in Depth (International Universities Press, Inc. 1964). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31096.) Order
Dyer, Donald R.: Cross-Currents of Jungian Thought : An Annotated Bibliography (Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 21239.) Order
Dyer, Donald R.: Cross-Currents of Jungian Thought : An Annotated Bibliography (C. G. Jung Foundation Bks.) (Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 30172.) Order
Eacker, Jay N.: Problems of Metaphysics and Psychology (Time -Life. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $7.00 (inv. # 11226.) Order
Edelman, Hope: Motherless Daughters: The Legacy of Loss (Addison-Wesley, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12851.) Order
Ehrenwald, Jan: New Dimensions of Deep Analysis (George Allen & Unwin 1954). Cover faded. Good+ Cover faded. Good+ $18.00 (inv. # 12926.) Order
Eicholz, Marti: Transformation : Opening Doors to Your Highest Potential (Institute for Transformation, LLC 1998). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 11672.) Order
Eisner, Robert: Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology, and Classical Mythology (Syracuse 1987). Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12933.) Order
Eissler, K.R.: Talent and Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk Contra Freud (Quadrangle Books 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33299.) Order
Elgin, Suzette Haden: Success with the Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense : Communication Strategies Across the Power Gap (Prentice Hall PTR 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 34550.) Order
Elkind, David: Miseducation : Preschoolers at Risk (Random House of Canada, Limited 1987). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $3.00 (inv. # 26541.) Order
Ellis, Havelock: Affirmations (Houghton Mifflin Company 1922). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Second edition. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40730.) Order
Ellis, Henry C: Fundamentals of Human Memory and Cognition (Brown & Benchmark 1989). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 25959.) Order
Emecheta, Buchi: The Family (George Braziller 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $2.00 (inv. # 37597.) Order
Engle, J.S.: Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic Philosophy (King 1904. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $17.00 (inv. # 11086.) Order
English, O. Spurgeon: Common Neuroses of Children and Adults (Norton ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13213.) Order
Engram, Sara: Mortal Matters : When a Loved One Dies (Andrews McMeel Publishing 1990). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.00 (inv. # 29392.) Order
Erickson, Beth M.: Helping Men Change : The Role of the Female Therapist (SAGE Publications 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41916.) Order
Erikson, Erik H.: Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History (W.W. Norton 1962). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. Abrasion in cover. $3.00 (inv. # 9275.) Order
Escalona, Sibylle: Prediction and Outcome: A Study In Child Development (Basic 1959. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Slight sunning to spine. $10.00 (inv. # 11984.) Order
Esterson, Allen: Seductive Mirage: An Exploration of the Work of Sigmund Freud (Open Court 1993). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $11.00 (inv. # 11558.) Order
Estes, Ken: Deadly Odds: The Compulsion to Gamble (Edgehill Pubns 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $25.00 (inv. # 37600.) Order
Evans, Christopher: Landscapes of the Night: How and Why We Dream (Victor Gollancz 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 9959.) Order
Eyer, Diane: Mother guilt: How Our Culture Blames Mothers for What's Wrong With Society (Times, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12999.) Order
Eyre, Linda: Teaching Your Children Joy (Fireside 1994 ). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 9983.) Order
Eysenck, H. J.: Handbook of Abnormal Psychology: An Experimental Approach (Basic 1960). Cover faded and lightly shelfworn. Cover faded and lightly shelfworn. $12.00 (inv. # 13472.) Order
Falloon, Ian: Family Care of Schizophrenia: A Problem-Solving Approach to the Treatment of Mental Illness (Guilford 1984). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 7903.) Order
Fanti, Silvio: Life in Micropsychoanalysis (Routledge 1990). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 33996.) Order
Farber, Leslie H.: The Ways of The Will: Essays Toward a Psychology and Psychopathology of Will (Basic Books, Inc., 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 33666.) Order
Farnham-Diggory, Sylvia: Schooling (The Developing Child Ser.) (Harvard University Press 1990). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 22718.) Order
Farnham-Diggory, Sylvia: The Learning Disabled Child (The Developing Child Ser.) (Harvard University Press 1992). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 29996.) Order
Farnham-Diggory, Sylvia: The Learning-Disabled Child (Harvard 1994). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 2134.) Order
Fast, Julius: Body Language (M. Evans & Co. 1970). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 16171.) Order
Feifel, Herman: Meaning of Death, The (McGraw-Hill 1959). Bookstore stamp inside front cover, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12934.) Order
Felder, Leonard: A Fresh Start : How to Let Go of Emotional Baggage and Enjoy Your Life (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 29304.) Order
Felder, Leonard: A Fresh Start: How to Let Go of Emotional Baggage and Enjoy Your Life Again (NAL 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 8928.) Order
Fenichel, Otto: The Collected Papers of Otto Fenichel, 2nd Series (Norton 1954 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15596.) Order
Fenichel, Otto: The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1945). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 31127.) Order
Fenichel, Otto M.D.: The Psychoanalytic Theory of Neurosis (W.W. Norton and Company 1945). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 42525.) Order
Fincher, Jack: Human Intelligence: What We Are Learning About Human Intelligence May Do More Than Double What We Know. It May Compe (Putnam 1976). Very good, with scuffed dust jacket, $10.00 (inv. # 12989.) Order
Fine, Reuben: Love and Work: The Value System of Psychoanalysis (Continuum 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12996.) Order
Fisher, Jacob: The Response of Social Work to the Depression (Schenkman 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 9174.) Order
Fisher, Seymour and Roger Greenberg: Scientific Credibility of Freud's Theories and Therapy, The (Basic 1977). Corner clipped fep, else, Very good, with worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12927.) Order
Fisher, Seymour; Greenberg, Roger P.: The Scientific Credibility of Freud's Theories and Therapy (Columbia University Press 1985). Paperback, fine. $16.00 (inv. # 13713.) Order
Fiske, Edward B.; Reed, Sally D.; Sautter, R. Craig: Smart Schools, Smart Kids : Why Do Some Schools Work? (Distican, Incorporated 1994). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 26737.) Order
Fitzgerald, R. V.: Conversations in Psychotherapy (Aronson 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12949.) Order
Fliess, Robert: The Psychoanalytic Reader : An Anthology of Essential Papers with Critical Introductions, volume I (International Universitie Press ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 42493.) Order
Fontana, David: The Secret Language of Dreams (Chronicle Books LLC 1994). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 22221.) Order
Fontana, Vincent: Save the Family, Save the Child: What We Can Do To Help Children at Risk (Dutton 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $11.00 (inv. # 10710.) Order
Ford, Judy: Wonderful Ways to Love a Child (Red Wheel 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25554.) Order
Forrester, John: Dispatches from the Freud Wars: Psychoanalysis and its Passions (Harvard University Press, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12477.) Order
Forrester, John: Truth Games : Lies, Money and Psychoanalysis (Harvard University Press 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33298.) Order
Foulkes, David: A Grammar of Dreams (Basic Books 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 33435.) Order
Frank, Livingston: The Involved Father (Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 32977.) Order
Freeman: Fight Against Fears (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1988). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 29397.) Order
French, Alfred: Disturbed Children and Their Families : Innovations in Evaluation and Treatment (Kluwer Academic Publishers 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 36132.) Order
French, Thomas: The Integration of Behavior, Vol. II: The Integrative Process in Dreams (University of Chicago 1954 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15891.) Order
French, Thomas M.: Psychoanalytic Interpretations: The Selected Papers of Thomas M. French, M. D. (Quadrangle Books 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31125.) Order
Freud, Anna: Indications for Child Analysis and Other Papers (The Writings of Anna Freud, vol IV : 1945-1956 (International Universities 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $9.00 (inv. # 29439.) Order
Freud, Anna: Research at the Hampstead Child Therapy Clinic and Other Papers (The Writings of Anna Freud vol V 1956-1965 (International Univerities 1969). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $9.00 (inv. # 29427.) Order
Freud, Anna: The Psycho-Analytical Treatment of Children (International Universities Press, Inc. 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $6.00 (inv. # 42674.) Order
Freud, Anna; Burlingham, Dorothy T.: Infants Without Families : Reports on the Hampstead Nurseries (Writings of Anna Freud, Vol. 3) (International Universities Press, Incorporated 1973). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $25.00 (inv. # 34385.) Order
Freud, Ernst L.: Letters of Sigmund Freud (Basic Books, Inc., 1960). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Hardcover good condition, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 16876.) Order
Freud, Sigmund: Abstracts of the Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud (International Universities Press 2003). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $55.00 (inv. # 38066.) Order
Freud, Sigmund: Selected Writings (BMOC 1997 ). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 2922.) Order
Freud, Sigmund: The Future of an Illusion (Horace Liveright and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis 1928). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40848.) Order
Freund, Peter: Civilized Body: Social Domination, Control, and Health (Temple, 1992). Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13102.) Order
Frieden, Ken: Freud's Dream of Interpretation (State University of New York 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $11.00 (inv. # 7098.) Order
Friends in Recovery: Twelve Steps for Adults Children (R P I Publishing, Incorporated 1987). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 24150.) Order
Frijling-Schreuder, E.C.: Children What Are They? Understanding Child Development (Intl Universities Pr 1975). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40538.) Order
From, Franz: Perception of Other People (Columbia, 1971). Some shelfwear with chipped dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12766.) Order
Froman, Paul K.: After You Say Goodbye : When Someone You Love Dies of AIDS (Chronicle Books LLC 1998). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 24080.) Order
Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda; Bullard, Dexter M. (editor): Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy : Selected Papers (University of Chicago Press 1997). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 28234.) Order
Fulghum, Robert: From Beginning to End : The Rituals of Our Lives (Villard Books 1995). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 18916.) Order
Fumia, Molly: A Piece of My Heart: Living Through the Grief of Miscarriage, Stillbirth, or Infant Death (Conari Press 2000). Paperback, fine. As New. $6.00 (inv. # 6759.) Order
G. K. Hall: G. K. Hall Bibliographic Guide: Psychology, 1999 (Gale 2000). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 15716.) Order
Gackenbach, Jayne: Control Your Dreams (Harper ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 23509.) Order
Gackenbach, Jayne; Bosveld, Jane: Control Your Dreams (HarperTrade 1990). Paperback, good. Signed by the author. $4.00 (inv. # 27952.) Order
Galdston, Iago: Historic Derivations of Modern Psychiatry (Mcgraw -Hill 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears. $12.00 (inv. # 11888.) Order
Gallagher, Winifred: I. D. : How Heredity and Experience Make You Who You Are (Random House, Incorporated 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on edge $4.00 (inv. # 32873.) Order
Gallup, Howard: An Invitation to Modern Psychology (The Free Press 1969). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 10654.) Order
Gamba, Louis: Natalina: Once So Bright (CeShore 2000). Paperback, fine. $7.50 (inv. # 10050.) Order
Garnett, Lynne: Finding the Great Creative YOU: A Seven Step Adventure (Aslan 1990). Paperback, good. 1st edition. $5.50 (inv. # 10684.) Order
Gaulden, Albert: Clearing for the Millennium (Warner 1997). Hardcover, fair in very good dustjacket. Some ink markings. $3.00 (inv. # 8992.) Order
Gay, Peter: Reading Freud : Explorations and Entertainments (Yale University Press 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 29973.) Order
Gay, Volney P.: Reading Freud : Psychology, Neurosis, and Religion (American Academy of Religion, Studies in Religion) (Scholars Press 1983). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 29975.) Order
Gear, Maria, Ernesto Liendo and Lila Scott: Dream Fulfillment (Aronson, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12896.) Order
Gelb, Norman: Irresistible Impulse: An Evocative Study of Eroti Notion and Practices Through the Ages, The (Paddington, 1979). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12917.) Order
Gelcer, Esther; McCabe, Ann; Smith-Resnick, Catherine: Milan Family Therapy : Variant & Invariant Methods (Jason Aronson Publishers 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Paper somewhat yellowed. $20.00 (inv. # 30072.) Order
George, Patricia: Color Synergy (Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1990). Paperback, very good. Paper somewhat aged. $3.00 (inv. # 35390.) Order
Gera, Maria, Ernesto Liendo and Lila Scott: Patients and Agents: Transference-Countertransference in Therapy (Aronson, 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 12901.) Order
Gettman, Larry R.: Angels in the Fire : A Powerful Story of Overcoming (ACW Press 2002). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 25044.) Order
Gibson, Eleanor and Henry Levin: Psychology of Reading, The (MIT, 1975). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Some wear on dj. Owner's stamp fep. VG, with lightly worn dj. $12.00 (inv. # 13159.) Order
Gifford, Don: The Farther Shore : A Natural History of Perception (Random House of Canada, Limited 1991). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $3.00 (inv. # 28601.) Order
Gifford, Don: The Farther Shore: A Natural History of Perception, 1798-1984 (The Atlantic Monthly 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 9195.) Order
Gilman, Sander: Reading Freud's Reading (New York University 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 13152.) Order
Glasser, William: Reality Therapy : A New Approach to Psychiatry (Harper 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 22329.) Order
Golant, Mitch and susan Golant: What to Do When Someone You Love is Depressed (Villard, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12767.) Order
Goldberg, Carl: Encounter : Group Sensitivity Training Experience (Jason Aronson Publishers 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 33417.) Order
Goldberg, Carl: On Being a Psychotherapist (Jason Aronson 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41934.) Order
Goldberg, Herman: Dyslexia: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Reading Disabilities (Grune & Stratton 1983). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket, as issued. $19.50 (inv. # 8710.) Order
Goldberg, Michael: Getting Your Boss's Number: How to Deal with the 9 Types of People and Many Other Ways to Use the Enneagram at Work (Harper, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13158.) Order
Goldberg, Steven: Two Patterns of Rationality in Freud's Writings (University of Alabama, 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 13103.) Order
Goldenberg, Don L.: Chronic Illness & Uncertainty : A Personal & Professional Guide to Poorly Understood Syndromes (Dorset Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 29416.) Order
Goldstein, Gerald (editor); Hersen, Michel (editor): Handbook of Psychological Assessment (General Psychology Ser., No. 131) (Elsevier Science & Technology Books 1984). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36272.) Order
Goldstein, Niles Elliot, ed.: Spiritual Manifestos: Visions for Renewed Religious Life in America (Skylight Paths 1999). Bottom bumped, else Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12693.) Order
Goodnow, Jacqueline; Bruner, Jerome S. (editor); Cole, Michael (editor): Children Drawing (The Developing Child Ser.) (Harvard University Press 1977). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 29388.) Order
Goodwin, William L.: Handbook for Measurement and Evaluation in Early Childhood Education (Jossey-Bass 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 4335.) Order
Gordon, Marilyn: Healing Is Remembering Who You Are : A Guide for Healing Your Mind, Your Emotions, and Your Life (WiseWord Publishing 1991). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 32708.) Order
Gottesman, Irving I.; Shields, James: Schizophrenia and Genetics (Personality and Psychopathology Ser., Vol. 13) (Elsevier Science and Technology Books 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some paragraph outlining in ink. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 33830.) Order
Gottschalk, Louis: How to Do Self-Analysis and Other Self Psychotherapies (Jason Aronson Inc. 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 10133.) Order
Gottschalk, Louis: How to Do Self-Analysis and Other Self-Psychotherapies (Aronson, 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13610.) Order
Gould, Rosalind: Child Studies Through Fantasy (NYT Quadrangle, 1972). Hardcover, very good in worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12920.) Order
Gowan, John C.: Trance, Art, and Creativity: A Psychological Analysis of the Relationship Between the Individual Ego and the Numinous Element in Three Modes: Prototaxic, Parataxic, and Sytaxic (Creative Education Foundation 1975). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.50 (inv. # 40746.) Order
Gray, John: Men, Women and Relationships: Making Peace with the Opposite Sex (Beyond Words 1990). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 10730.) Order
Gray, John: What Your Mother Couldn't Tell You and Your Father Didn't Know : Advanced Relationship Skills for Lasting Intimacy (HarperCollins Publishers 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17732.) Order
Gray, Melvin: Neuroses: A Comprehensive and Critical View (Van Nostrand, 1978). Very good, with lighty faded dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12746.) Order
Greben, Stanley E.: Love's Labor : The Experience and Practice of Psychotherapy (N A L 1981). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $4.50 (inv. # 28428.) Order
Green, Garland H., Jr.; Myers, W. P.; Hartshorn, Dan W.: GuyRules : The Unspoken - And Previously Unrecorded - Rules that Govern Men's Social Behavior (Andrews McMeel Publishing 1999). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 23362.) Order
Greenfield, Guy: We Need Each Other (Baker Books 1984). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 25970.) Order
Gregory, Hugo H.: Controversies about Stuttering Therapy (University Park Press 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 42325.) Order
Grinker, Roy R.: Psychosomatic concepts (J. Aronson ). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 32827.) Order
Groptjahn, Martin: Art and Technique of Analytic Group Therapy (Aronson, 1977). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13609.) Order
Grossman, Joan Delany, ed.: Diary of Valery Bryusov (University of California 1980). Very good. $12.50 (inv. # 12588.) Order
Grotberg, Edith Henderson: Tapping Your Inner Strength (New Age Books; 2001). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41233.) Order
Grotjahn, Martin: The Voice of the Symbol (Mara Books 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 9960.) Order
Grunbaum, Adolf: The Foundations of Psychoanalysis: A Philosophical Critique (University of California 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 16098.) Order
Guiley, Rosemary Ellen: Breakthrough Intuition : How to Achieve a Life of Abundance by Listening to the Voice Within (Berkley Publishing Group 2001). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 30061.) Order
Gullotta, Thomas P. (editor); Adams, Gerald R. (editor); Montemayor, Raymond (editor): Social Competency in Adolescence (Sage Publications, Incorporated 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 21332.) Order
Gurian, Michael: A Fine Young Man: What Parents, Mentors, and Educators Can Do to Shape Adolescent Boys into Exceptional Men (Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 8088.) Order
Gutheil, Emil: The Handbook of Dream Analysis (Liveright 1951 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7888.) Order
Hahn, Alberto (Translator): Introduction to the Work of Bion (Jason Aronson Inc 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $20.00 (inv. # 41660.) Order
Hales, Robert E. (editor); Frances, Allen J. (editor): Psychiatry Update : American Psychiatric Association Annual Review (Vol. 6) (American Psychiatric Press, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 28375.) Order
Hall, Richard: Handbook of Psychiatric Diagnostic Procedures, Vol I (Pergamon, 1986 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 14231.) Order
Hallett, Garth L.: Language and Truth (Yale Univ Pr 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 38697.) Order
Halpern, Sue: Migrations to Solitude (Pantheon 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13151.) Order
Hammeal, Robin J.; Bornstein, Marc H.; Marks, Lawrence E. (editor); Smith, Linda B. (: Perceiving Similarity and Comprehending Metaphor (CDM 215 Ser., Vol. 52, No. 1) (University of Chicago Press 1987). Paperback, good. $30.00 (inv. # 28822.) Order
Hammeal, Robin J.; Bornstein, Marc H.; Marks, Lawrence E. (editor); Smith, Linda B. (: Perceiving Similarity and Comprehending Metaphor (CDM 215 Ser., Vol. 52, No. 1) (University of Chicago Press 1987). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 29462.) Order
Hampden-Turner, Charles: Sane Asylum (San Francisco Book Co 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41557.) Order
Hamstra, Bruce: Why Good People Do Bad Things (Carol Publishing Group 1995). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 32416.) Order
Hansen, Mark Victor and Barbara Nichols: Out of The Blue: Delight Comes Into Our Lives (Cliff 1996). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 3483.) Order
Hapworth, Wiliam and Mada and Joan Rattner Heilman: Mom Loved You Best: Sibling Rivalry Lasts a Lifetime (Viking, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 13150.) Order
Harary, Ph.D., Keith: Who Do You Think You Are?: Explore Your Many Sided Self (Harper 1994). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 4049.) Order
Harlow, Nora: Sharing the Children (HarperCollins Publishers 1976). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 28797.) Order
Harlow, Nora: Sharing the Children (HarperCollins Publishers 1976). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 28803.) Order
Harman, Willis; Rheingold, Howard: Higher Creativity : Liberating the Unconscious for Breakthrough Insights (Putnam Publishing Group, The 2002). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 28960.) Order
Harrington, Anne: Medicine, Mind and the Double Brain (Princeton, 1987). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 13174.) Order
Harrington, Milton: The Management of the Mind (Philosophical Library 1945). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 24415.) Order
Harris, C.T.B.: Emasculation of the Unicorn: The Loss and Rebuilding of Masculinity in America (Nicolas-Hays 1994). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.00 (inv. # 6479.) Order
Hartmann, Thom: Beyond ADD: Hunting for Reasons in the Past and Present (Underwood Books 1996). Paperback, good. 1st Edition $6.00 (inv. # 8718.) Order
Hartog, Joseph; Audy, J. Ralph; Cohen, Yehudi: Anatomy of Loneliness (International Universities Press, Incorporated 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $12.00 (inv. # 31895.) Order
Hass, Aaron: Doing the Right Thing: Cultivating Your Moral Intelligence (Pocket 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12936.) Order
Hathaway, Starke and Elio Monachesi: Adolescent Personality and Behavior: MMPI Patterns of Normal, Delinquent, Dropout, and Other Outcomes (The University of Minnesota Press 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $16.50 (inv. # 40643.) Order
Hay, Louise L.; Tomchin, Linda C.; Olmos, Dan (editor): The Power Is Within You (Hay House, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 16913.) Order
Haynes, Cyndi: The Book of Change: Making Life Better (Andrews McMeel 2000). Paperback, fine. $3.00 (inv. # 9750.) Order
Heath, Sheldon: Dealing With the Therapist's Vulnerability to Depression (Aronson, 1991). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13161.) Order
Hedges, Lawrence: In Search of the Lost Mother of Infancy (Princeton 1989). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 11150.) Order
Heller, Elizabeth: Little Lessons of Love (Red Wheel 1995). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 24656.) Order
Hendricks, Gay: Conscious Living: Finding Joy in the Real World (Harper San Francisco 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $12.00 (inv. # 6253.) Order
Hennings, Dorothy Grant: Words, Sounds, and Thoughts : More Activities to Enrich Children's Communication Skills (Citation Press 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-Library. $4.00 (inv. # 38299.) Order
Herrink, Richie: The Psychotherapy Handbook (New American Library 1986). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 37367.) Order
Herzog, Edgar: Psyche and Death : Death-Demons in Folklore, Myths and Modern Dreams (Jungian Classics Ser., No. 5) (Spring Publications, Incorporated 1967). Paperback, good. A few coffee stains to cover. $10.00 (inv. # 28666.) Order
Heyward, Carter: When Boundaries Betray Us : Beyond Illusions of What is Ethical in Therapy and Life (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 28722.) Order
Hillman, Carolynn: Recovery of Your Self-Esteem: A Guide for Women (Simon & Simon 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 20978.) Order
Hillman, James: Re-visioning psychology (Harper & Row 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 41658.) Order
Hilts, Philip: Memory's Ghost: The Strange Tale of Mr. M and the nature of Memory (Simon & Schuster, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13154.) Order
Hinckley, Robert G. And Lydia Herman: Group Treatment in Psychotherapy : A Report of Experiment (University of Minnesota 1951). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 22377.) Order
Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Dennett, Daniel Clement: The Mind's I (Basic Books 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33667.) Order
Holder, Robert: You Can Analyze Handwriting: A Practical Tool for Self-Knowledge and Personal Power (Wilshire 1969). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 24449.) Order
Holland, Jack: Man's Victorious Spirit: How to Release the Victory Within You (Hudson-cohan 1971). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 8929.) Order
Holland, Norman N.: Holland's Guide to Psychoanalytic Psychology and Literature-And-Psychology (Oxford University Press 1997). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 39853.) Order
Hollander, Ph.D.: 101 Lies Men Tell Women: How Many Have You Heard (Harper 1995). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 2990.) Order
Holly, Bruce; Blakeslee, Carolyn (editor): Doughnuts and Destiny : Essays on the Psychology of Creativity (Art Calendar 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 32555.) Order
Horner, Althea: Object Relations and the Developing Ego in Therapy (Jason Aronson 1984). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41570.) Order
Horner, Althea J.: Wish for Power & the Fear of H (Jason Aronson 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41647.) Order
Horney, Karen: New Ways in Psychoanalysis (W.W.Norton & Company, Inc. 1939). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 40689.) Order
Horney, Karen: The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney (Basic 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. With wear to edges. $7.00 (inv. # 11977.) Order
Horney, Karen: The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney (Basic 1980). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 16176.) Order
Horney, Karen: The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney (Basic Books 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33847.) Order
Horney, Karen: The Collected Works of Karen Horney: 2 Volumes (Vol. 1 - The Neurotic Personality of Our Time, Vol. 2, Self Analysis) (Norton 1964). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 31123.) Order
Horowitz, Mardi J.: Nuances of Technique in Dynamic Psychotherapy (Jason Aronson Publishers 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 32430.) Order
Howells, M. D., John G., Ed.: Modern Perspectives in International Child Psychiatry (Brunner/Mazel 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 4324.) Order
Hudson, James and Harrison Pope, eds.: The Psychobiology of Bulimia (American Psychiatric Press 1987). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 13149.) Order
Hughes, Charles C.: People of Cove and Woodlot: The Stirling County Study of Psychiatric Disorder & Sociocultural Environment Volume II (Basic Books, Inc. 1960). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 42289.) Order
Hunt, Everett Lee: The Revolt of the College Intellectual (Human Relations Aids 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 23821.) Order
Hunter, J.F.M.: Essays After Wittgenstein (George Allen 1973). Hardcover, good with worn corners. Dustjacket worn with wear to edges. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 12088.) Order
Ian, Marchia: Remembering the Phallic Mother: Psychoanalysis, Modernism and the Fetish (Cornell, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 13153.) Order
Ian, Marchia: Remembering the Phallic Mother: Psychoanalysis, Modernism and the Fetish (Cornell, 1993). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $13.00 (inv. # 13175.) Order
IGAS Dept. of Instruction: Encyclopedic Dictionary for Graphoanalysts: Second Edition Complete and Unabridged (International Graphoanalysts Society 1978). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. 2nd edition. Some slight staining, otherwise a good reading copy. $7.00 (inv. # 25960.) Order
Imhoff, Myrtle M,: Piagetian Ontogenetic: Theory of Intelligence (California State College Los Angeles ND ). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 2659.) Order
Inhelder, Barbel and Jean Piaget: The Growth of Logical Thinking From Childhood to Adolescence: An Essay on the Construction of Formal Operational Stuctures (Basic Books 1958). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 42485.) Order
Ira A. Greenberg: Psychodrama: theory and therapy (Behavioral Publications ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $22.50 (inv. # 28023.) Order
J. Neary: Whom the Gods Destroy (MacMillan 1975 0). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 32366.) Order
Jack Gaines: Fritz Perls, Here and Now : An Oral Biography of the Father of Gestalt Therapy (Integrated Press 1979). Paperback, good to very good. Slight wear. $13.50 (inv. # 32363.) Order
Jacobi, Jolan: The Psychology of Jung (Yale 1949). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 29862.) Order
Jacobson, Edith: The Self and The Object World: Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association, Monograph Series Number Two (International Universities Press, Inc. 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40898.) Order
Jacoby, Russell: The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians (Basic 1983). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17687.) Order
Jacques, Nancy C.: The Heartcore Alternative: Reinterpreting Our Relationships to Each Other and Earth in a Global Age (Raven's Eye Press, Inc. 2001). Paperback, very good. Signed by the author. $9.00 (inv. # 37445.) Order
Jaffe, Ph. D., Dennis T.: Healing from Within: Psychological Techniques You Can Use to Help the Mind Heal the Body (Fireside 1986 ). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 3503.) Order
Jaffe, Sherril: Ground Rules : What I Learned My Daughter's Fifteenth Year (Kodansha America, Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 22988.) Order
Jampolsky, Gerald G.: Out of Darkness into the Light : A Journey of Inner Healing (Bantam Books 1990). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $3.00 (inv. # 32527.) Order
Janda, Louis H.: The Psychologist's Book of Self-Tests: 25 Love, Sex, Intelligence, Career, and Personality Tests Developed by Professionals to Reveal the Real You (Perigee 1996). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 39329.) Order
Janow, Ellie: A Time to Fly : How to Feel Good about Ourselves and Our Relationships (Celestial Arts Publishing Company 1995). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 32612.) Order
Jeffrey, Frances: John Lilly, so far... (Tarcher 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14484.) Order
Johnson, Ann B.: Out of Bedlam : The Truth about Deinstitutionalization (Basic Books 1992). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 29523.) Order
Johnston, Moira: Spectral Evidence: The Ramona Case: Incest, Memory, and Truth on Trial in Napa Valley (Houghton Mifflin, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13651.) Order
Jonas, Gerald: Stuttering : The Disorder of Many Theories (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1977). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 29409.) Order
Jones, Ernest: The Life and Work of Sigmund Freud (Basic Books, Inc., 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 42685.) Order
Jones, James: Alfred C. Kinsey : A Public/Private Life (W. W. Norton and Company, Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $16.00 (inv. # 33719.) Order
Jones, N. burton: Ethological Studies of Child Behaviour (Cambridge ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 13214.) Order
Joseph Goldstein: Beyond the best interests of the child (Free ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 28279.) Order
Jubak, Jim: In the Image of the Brain: Breaking the Barrier Between the Human Mind and Intelligent Machines (Little-Brown, 1992). Hardcover, very good in worn dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13178.) Order
Jung, C. G.: Two Essays on Analytical Psychology (Princeton 1977). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 3982.) Order
Jung, C.G.: Psychoanalytic Years, The (Bollingen, 1974). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 14084.) Order
Kamman, Bobbie: Real Fatherhood : The Path of Lyrical Parenting (1stBooks Library 2002). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 31446.) Order
Kammen, Carole: Call to Connection: Bringing Sacred Tribal Values into Modern Life (Commune-A-Key 1998). Paperback, good. Slight bumping to corners, otherwise very good. $5.00 (inv. # 9179.) Order
Kaplan, Louise J.: Oneness and Separateness: From Infant to Individual (Simon & Schuster 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 42423.) Order
Kaplan-Williams, Strephon: Changing Your Life: A New Psychology for Turning Your Life Around (Journey 1987). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 8901.) Order
Karnes, Merle B.: You and Your Small Wonder (American Guidance Service 1984). Paperback, good. Cover somewhat sunned. $15.00 (inv. # 37921.) Order
Kasanin, J. S., ed.: Language and Thought in Schizophrenia (University of California ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Ink marking on edges and front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 13188.) Order
Kaschak, Ellyn: Beyond the Rule Book: Moral Issues and Dilemmas in the Practice of Psychotherapy (Haworth Press Inc. 1999). Paperback, fine. $15.00 (inv. # 7817.) Order
Kastein, Shulamith: The Birth of Language - The Case History of a Non-verbal Child (Charles C. Thomas 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 23820.) Order
Katselas, Milton: Dreams into Action : Getting What You Want! (NewStar Media, Incorporated 1997). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 26617.) Order
Katselas, Milton: Dreams into Action : Getting What You Want! (NewStar Media, Incorporated 1997). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 34671.) Order
Katz David: Psychological Atlas (University of Stockholm 1948). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Jacket has tears and has been clumsily repaired. $5.00 (inv. # 42727.) Order
Keen, Sam: To Love and Be Loved (Bantam 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 3509.) Order
Kelzer, Kenneth: Deep Journeys: Experiential Psychotherapy with Dreams, Personal Archetypal Tales, and Trance States (North Atlantic Books 0). Paperback, very good. Autographed copy $9.00 (inv. # 37484.) Order
Key, Mary Ritchie: Male/Female Language (Scarecrow 1975). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18088.) Order
Kiell, Norman: Psychiatry and Psychology in the Visual Arts and Aesthetics: A Bibliography (Univ Wisconsin 1965. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11132.) Order
Kincheloe, Joe L.; Steinberg, Shirley R. (editor); Gresson, Aaron D. (editor): Measured Lies : The Bell Curve Examined (Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1997). Paperback, very good. $6.75 (inv. # 28072.) Order
Kingwell, Mark: In Pursuit of Happiness : Better Living from Plato to Prozac (Crown 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 41566.) Order
Klein, Josephine: The Study of Groups (Routledge & Keegan Paul 1956 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 14411.) Order
Klein, Melanie: Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy (Delacorte Press/S. Lawrence 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 40879.) Order
Kline, Paul: Fact and Fantasy in Freudian Theory (Methuen & Co. LTD. 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $10.00 (inv. # 31126.) Order
Kline, Paul: Psychology and Freudian Theory (Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.00 (inv. # 26524.) Order
Kline, Peter: Why America's Children Can't Think : Creating Independent Minds for the 21st Century (Inner Ocean Publishing, Incorporated 2002). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 31457.) Order
Klitzman, Robert: In a House of Dreams and Glass (Simon and Schuster ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Ink marking on edges and front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 13618.) Order
Kluckhohn, Clyde Murray, Henry: Personality in the Nature, Society, and Culture (New York Alfred 1949). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Lettering faded on spine, otherwise good. $7.00 (inv. # 42526.) Order
Knight, Richard: Sexual Symbolism: A History of Phallic Worship (Bell, n.d. ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14115.) Order
Koenig, Olivier (eds.): Wet Mind: The New Cognitive Neuroscience (Free Press 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11184.) Order
Kohler, Wolfgang: The Task of Gestalt Psychology (Princeton University 1969). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7878.) Order
Koltuv, Barbara Black: Weaving Woman: Essays in Feminine Psychology from the Notebooks of a Jungian Analyst (Nicolas-Hays 1990). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 16169.) Order
Korasu, Toksoz: Somatic Therapies: Part 1 of the Psychicatric Therapies (American Psychiatric Association 1984). Very good. $12.00 (inv. # 12752.) Order
Korpell, Herbert S.: How You Can Help : A Guide for Families of Psychiatric Hospital Patients (American Psychiatric Press, Incorporated 1984). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 24032.) Order
Kotre, John: White Gloves: How We Create Ourselves Through Memory (Free Press ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13620.) Order
Kovel, Joel: The Age of Desire: Case Histories of a Radical Psychoanalyst (Pantheon, 1981). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 12457.) Order
Kraehmer, Steffen T.: Heroes: Shaping Lives Through Family and Culture (Fairview Pr 1995). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41291.) Order
Kramer, Laura: Uncommon Voyage: Parenting a Special Needs Child (Faber & Faber, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12404.) Order
Kramer, Peter: Should You Leave? (Scribner 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18002.) Order
Kramer, Peter D.: Listening to Prozac : A Psychiatrist Explores Mood-Altering Drugs & the New Meaning of the Self (Viking Penguin 1993). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 32700.) Order
Kramer, Selma: The Trauma of Transgression: Psychotherapy of Incest Victims (Jason Aronson 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41578.) Order
Kris, Ernst: Psychoanalytic Explorations in Art (International Universities Press, Inc. 1952). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $20.00 (inv. # 31109.) Order
Kubie, Lawrence S.: Practical and Theoretical Aspects of Psychoanalysis (international 1950). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 37516.) Order
Kushi, Michio; Mendelsohn, Robert S.; Esko, Edward (editor): Cancer and Heart Disease : The Macrobiotic Approach to Degenerative Disorders (Japan Publications (U. S. A.), Incorporated 1986). Paperback, good to very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $8.00 (inv. # 26227.) Order
Kushner, Harold S.: How Good Do We Have To Be: A New Understanding of Guilt and Forgiveness (Little Brown 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 2691.) Order
L'Abate, Luciano: Handbook of Marital Interventions (Grune & Stratton 1983). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41613.) Order
Lachenmeyer, Nathaniel: The Outsider: A Journey into My Father's Struggle with Madness (Broadway Books 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 9735.) Order
Laing, R. D.: Self and Others (Pantheon, 1969). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. 2nd revised ed. $10.00 (inv. # 13955.) Order
Laing, R. D.: The Politics of Family (Pantheon ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $18.50 (inv. # 13190.) Order
Laing, R. D.: The Politics of Family (Pantheon ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Ink marking on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 13621.) Order
Laing, R.D., H. Phillipson and A.R. Lee: Interpersonal Perception: A Theory and a Method of Research (Tavistock Publications 1966). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $20.00 (inv. # 37328.) Order
Lair, Jess: I Ain't Well, But I Sure Am Better : Mutual Need Therapy (Doubleday 1975). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22742.) Order
Lang, Doe: The New Secrets of Charisma (N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company 1999). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 17726.) Order
Langer, Susanne.: Mind: An Essay on Human Feeling, V. III (Johns Hopkins 1982). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $17.50 (inv. # 14396.) Order
Langs, Robert: Madness and Cure (Newconcept 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7929.) Order
Larson, Reed: Divergent Realities: The Emotional Lives of Mothers, Fathers, and Adolescents (Perseus Books Group 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 42379.) Order
Lawrence, Douglas H.: Deterrents and Reinforcement (Standford University 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 42490.) Order
Lawson, Lee: Visitations from the Afterlife: True Stories of Love and Healing (Harper 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17522.) Order
Layard, John: The Lady of the Hare : A Study in the Healing Power of Dreams (Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Creases and repairs to back cover. $2.50 (inv. # 36159.) Order
Lear, Jonathan: Happiness, Death and the Remainder of Life (The Tanner Lectures on Human Values) (Harvard University Press 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some creases from bent-over pages. $10.00 (inv. # 33938.) Order
Lear, Jonathan: Love and Its Place in Nature : A Philosophical Interpretation of Freudian Psychoanalysis (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1991). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $6.00 (inv. # 29313.) Order
Leary, Timothy; Metzner, Ralph; Alpert, Richard: The Psychedelic Experience : A Manual Based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead (Kensington Publishing Corporation 1995). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 30306.) Order
Leavy, Stanley A.: The Psychoanalytic Dialogue (Yale University Press 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by the author. $7.00 (inv. # 28276.) Order
Leavy, Stanley A.: The Psychoanalytic Dialogue (Yale Univ Pr 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. A few pages are underlined. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36945.) Order
Lehman, Anthony; Bernheim, Kayla F.: Working with Families of the Mentally Ill (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.50 (inv. # 33429.) Order
Leiblum, Sandra: Principles and Practice of Sex Therapy (The Guilford Press 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 8677.) Order
Leon J. Kamin: Science and Politics of I. Q. (Complex human behavior) (Wiley 1974). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 42412.) Order
Lerner, Gerda: A Death of One's Own (University of Wisconsin Press 1985). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29395.) Order
Lerner, Harriet: Life Preservers (Harper Collins ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $9.50 (inv. # 13245.) Order
Levenson, Edgar: The Fallacy of Understanding (Basic Books 1972). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $17.50 (inv. # 42337.) Order
Levi, Benjamin H.: Respecting Patient Autonomy (University of Illinois Press 1989). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 31420.) Order
Levin, David Scott: Developmental Experiences: Treatment of Developmental Disorders in Children (Jason Aronson Inc. 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 6347.) Order
Levine, Edna Simon: The Ecology of Early Deafness (Columbia Univ. 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $30.00 (inv. # 6368.) Order
Levine, Suzanne: Father Courage: What Happens When Men Put Family First (Harcourt 2000). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some creases in jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 8169.) Order
Levy, David: Maternal Overprotection (Columbia ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13225.) Order
Lewin, Bertram D.: The Second Look: The Reconstruction of Personal History in Psychiatry and Psychoanalysis (The John Hopkins Press 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 26765.) Order
Lewin, Karl Kay: Brief Psychotherapy : Brief Encounters (Green 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 22714.) Order
Lewin, M. D. Karl Kay: Brief Psychotherapy: Brief Encounters (Warren H. Green 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 4376.) Order
Lewin, Roger: Compassion: The Core Value that Animates Psychotherapy (Jason Aronson 1996). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Crease in inner front of jacket, small chip to lower left rear of jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 10459.) Order
Lewis, James R.: The Dream Encyclopedia (Phenomena Ser.) (Visible Ink Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 31245.) Order
Lewis, Michael: Altering Fate (Guilford ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13241.) Order
Lewis, Michael (ed): Origins of Intelligence: Infancy and Early Childhood (Plenum 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $15.00 (inv. # 11265.) Order
Lidz, Theodore: Person, The (Basic ). Paperback, very good. Closed tears in dust jacket. Revised ed. Owner's stamp back fc. $9.00 (inv. # 13244.) Order
Lidz, Theodore: Schizophrenia and the Family (International Univ. Press 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $28.00 (inv. # 4348.) Order
Lidz, Theodore; Fleck, Stephen: Schizophrenia and the Family (International Universities Press, Incorporated 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 33440.) Order
Lieberman, E.: Acts of Will: The Life and Work of Otto Rank (Free Press, 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $13.00 (inv. # 13994.) Order
Light, Phyllis B.: Prince Charming Lives! : Finding the Love of Your Life (Light Unlimited 1994). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 17715.) Order
Lilleyman, John S.: Childhood Leukemia : The Facts (Oxford Medical Publications) (Oxford University Press 1994). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 22781.) Order
Lincoln, Nellie Olmsted: Consecrated Common Sense: A Help to Happiness Book. No. 4 (Nellie Olmsted Lincoln 1947). Paperback, very good. Signed by Author $9.00 (inv. # 26150.) Order
Lionel Blitzsten Memorial: N. Lionel Blitzten, M.D.: Psychoanalyst, Teacher, Friend 1893-1952 (LBMemorial/Intl Univ Press 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Memorial stamp laid in. $9.00 (inv. # 11206.) Order
Lisle, Laurie: Without Child : Challenging Stigma of Childlessness (Routledge 1999). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 28532.) Order
Louise Bates Ames: Your Six Year Old (Delta Trade 1989). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 29977.) Order
Lowenberg, Peter: Decoding the Past: The Psychohistorical Approach (Univ of California Pr 1984). Paperback, good to very good. $3.00 (inv. # 43823.) Order
Lyden, Jacki: Daughter of the Queen of Sheba: A Memoir (Houghton Mifflin ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15624.) Order
Lynch, James: A Cry Unheard: New Insights into the Medical Consequences of Loneliness (Bancroft Press, 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 12323.) Order
Maas, Henry: From Thirty to Seventy (Jossey-Bass 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 7924.) Order
Macdonald, Barbara; Rich, Cynthia: Look Me in the Eye : Old Women, Aging, and Ageism (Spinsters Ink 1983). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 29382.) Order
Maclean, Douglas (Editor): Values at Risk (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers 1986). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 41573.) Order
Madden, Edward H: Philosophical Problems of Psychology (Odyssey 1962). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11136.) Order
Maeroff, Gene: Altered Destinies (St. Martin's ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13236.) Order
Maggy Larsen: This is Not About You (Acw 2003). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 32237.) Order
Mahoney, J. Michael: Schizophrenia: The Bearded Lady Disease (Authorhouse 2003). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $22.00 (inv. # 41838.) Order
Maimonides (Leibowitz, J. O., ed.): Moses Maimonides on the Causes of Symptoms (University of California Press 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Slight sunning to spine. $45.00 (inv. # 25760.) Order
Mander, Anica Vesel.: Feminism As Therapy (Random House 1974). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 40090.) Order
Mankowitz, Ann: Change of Life (Inner City Books 1995). Paperback, good. $9.00 (inv. # 16431.) Order
Manning, Martha: Undercurrents: A Therapist's Reckoning with Her Own Depression (HarperSanFrancisco 1994). Hardcover, fair dustjacket. Ink underlining. $3.00 (inv. # 9763.) Order
Mansfield, Richard S.; Busse, Thomas V.: The Psychology of Creativity and Discovery : Scientists and Their Work (Burnham, Incorporated 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $14.50 (inv. # 29306.) Order
Margulies, Alfred: The Empathic Imagination (Norton, 1989 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14230.) Order
Marion Howard: Did I Have Good Time (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1982). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 29385.) Order
Marks, Charles E.: Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind (Bradford Monograph Series in Cognitive and Neuro-Sciences) (MIT Press 1981). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 25713.) Order
Marley, John: Handwriting Analysis Made Easy (Wilshire Book Company 1967). Paperback, good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 8981.) Order
Marrs, M. D., William Taylor: Confessions of a Neurasthenic (F. A. Davis 1908 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. With very strange illustrations.... $18.00 (inv. # 4601.) Order
Marsh, Diane: Troubled Journey (Tarcher ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13235.) Order
Martin, Jay: Who Am I This Time? (Norton ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13243.) Order
Martin, P. W.: Experiment in Depth (Routledge 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $6.50 (inv. # 37633.) Order
Martin, Peter A.: A Marital Therapy Manual (Brunner-Routledge 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 37341.) Order
Marziali, Elsa; Munroe-Blum, Heather: Interpersonal Group Psychotherapy for Borderline Personality Disorder (Basic Books 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 25107.) Order
Masserman, Jules: Theory and Therapy in Dynamic Psychiatry (Jason Aronson 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $28.00 (inv. # 4370.) Order
Masson, Jeffrey: The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory (Farrar Straus and Giroux 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Sunned spine. $10.00 (inv. # 9566.) Order
Masters, Robert: Mind Games (Turnstone 1972). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 8742.) Order
Masters, Robert E. L.: Neurospeak: Transforms Your Body, While You Read! (Quest Books 1995). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 39292.) Order
Masterson, James F.: From Borderline Adolescent To Functioning Adult: The Test: The Test Of Time (Brunner/Mazel Publisher 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 41666.) Order
Mattoon, Mary Ann: Jungian Psychology in Perspective (Free Press; Repr 1985). Paperback, good to very good. $4.00 (inv. # 39359.) Order
Mavissakalian, Matig: Phobia: Psychological and Pharmacological Treatment (NYU 1981). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14495.) Order
Maxmen, Jerrold S.: The New Psychiatry : How Modern Psychiatrists Think about Their Patients, Theories, Diagnoses, Drugs, Psychotherapies, Power, Training, Families and Private Lives (Morrow/Avon 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 33491.) Order
May, Rollo: The Meaning of Anxiety (Ronald Press 1950. ). Hardcover, fair, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $7.00 (inv. # 11931.) Order
McAnally, Patricia L.: Language Learning Practices with Deaf Children (Little, Brown 1987). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Ex Library Book $15.00 (inv. # 38969.) Order
McAnaney, Pat: Dear Psychic: A New Perspective on Life's Everyday Problems (Victory Press 1993). Paperback, good to very good with some wear to dust jacket. $6.50 (inv. # 10464.) Order
McCrum, Robert: My Year Off: Recovering Life After a Stroke (Norton ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13239.) Order
McDonald, Phoebe: Dreams : Night Language of the Soul (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Crease in front cover. $3.00 (inv. # 35667.) Order
McFarlane, William R. (editor): Family Therapy in Schizophrenia (Family Therapy Ser.) (Guilford Publications, Incorporated 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 33470.) Order
McGraw, Phillip C.: Life Strategies : Doing What Works, Doing What Matters (Hyperion 2000). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 28760.) Order
McKay, Matthew: Self-Esteem (New Harbinger 1987). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear and bumping. $3.00 (inv. # 11572.) Order
McKeller, Peter: Imagination and Thinking: A Psychological Analysis (Basic Books, Inc. 1957). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 38530.) Order
McLane, Joan B.; McNamee, Gillian D.: Early Literacy (The Developing Child Ser.) (Harvard University Press 1990). Paperback, very good. $4.50 (inv. # 29571.) Order
McLeod, Beth Witrogen: Caregiving: The Spiritual Journey of Love, Loss and Renewal (John Wiley & Sons 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 6133.) Order
Meacham, Daniel: The Magic of Self-Confidence (Simon & Schuster 1984). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 7052.) Order
Meerloo, Joost A. M.: Mental First Aid; Toward Balance in a Dizzy World (Hawthorn Books 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some wear to edges of jacket, otherwise good. $22.50 (inv. # 27254.) Order
Mendelsohn, Roy: Manifest Dream and Its Use in Therapy, The (Aronson ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 13242.) Order
Mercer, Jane R.: Labeling The Mentally Retarted (University of California Press 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 31347.) Order
Meyer, Jerome S.: Mind Your P's and Q's - Key to Handwriting Analysis (Key 1959). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 24497.) Order
Mines, Robert: My Mind Went All to Pieces (The Dial Press 1958). Hardcover, illustrated, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36240.) Order
Minninger, Joan: Total Recall: How to Boost Your Memory Power (Rondale 1984). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 3501.) Order
Mintz, Elizabeth: Marathon Groups: Reality and Symbol (Appleton-Century-Crofts 1971). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 42345.) Order
Mishne, Judith Marks: Clinical Work With Adolescents (Free Press 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $4.00 (inv. # 41936.) Order
Monick, Eugene: Castration and Male Rage: The Phallic Wound (Inner City 1991). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18158.) Order
Moon, Sheila: Dreams of a Woman: An Analyst's Inner Journey (Sigo Press 1983). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 11535.) Order
Morehead, Donald M.: Normal and Deficient Child Language (University Park Press 1976). Paperback, good. Front endpaper torn, otherwise good. $4.00 (inv. # 42346.) Order
Mos, Leendert: Annals of Theoretical Psychology, volume 4 (Plenum ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $30.00 (inv. # 13267.) Order
Moss, Lisa Braver: Celebrating Family : Our Lifelong Bonds with Parents and Siblings (Wildcat Canyon Press 1999). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 25544.) Order
Mowbray, R.M: Psychology in Relation to Medicine (Scotland Churchill 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper Short, closed tears. $15.00 (inv. # 11901.) Order
Murphy, Gardner: Challenge of Psychical Research: A Primer of Parapsychology (Harper & Row 1970). This is a paperback, in good to very good condition. $10.00 (inv. # 27593.) Order
Murphy, Gardner: Human Potentialities (George Allen & Unwin ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 13632.) Order
Murphy, Lois: Personality in Young Children (Basic ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. 2 vols. $18.00 (inv. # 13233.) Order
Murphy, Lois: Vulnerability, Coping, and Growth (Yale ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 13234.) Order
Mussen, Paul: Carmichael's Manual of Child Psychology (Wiley ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. 2 vols. $35.00 (inv. # 13577.) Order
Nagera, Humberto.: The Developmental Approach to Childhood Psychopathology (Jason Aronson 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 37509.) Order
Napier, A. David: Masks Transformation and Paradox (University of California Press 1987). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $9.50 (inv. # 41991.) Order
Neely, Richard: Lies (Schocken 1978). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 28253.) Order
Neill, A. S.: The Problem Parents (Herbert Jenkins 1932). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. First printing. $100.00 (inv. # 26449.) Order
Nelsen, Jane: Positive Discipline : Teaching Children (Adlerian Counseling Center 1981). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Second edition. $9.00 (inv. # 23787.) Order
Nelson, Cary: Theory in the Classroom (University of Illinois ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13268.) Order
Nelson, L. Scott: Lost Lovers Found Friends (Simon & Schuster Trade 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 27128.) Order
Neubauer, Peter B.: Process of Child Development (Aronson 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 37082.) Order
Neumann, Erich: The Origins and History of Consciousness (Princeton 1973). Paperback, very good. x $10.00 (inv. # 17629.) Order
Nevels, Lourene: Powerful Wisdom (Jossey-Bass ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $9.50 (inv. # 13272.) Order
New England Society Of Jungian Analysts Staff: The Analytic Life : Personal and Professional Aspects of Being a Jungian Analyst (Sigo Press 1988). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 28710.) Order
Newman, John E.: How to Stay Cool, Calm, and Collected When the Pressure's On : A Stress-Control Plan for Businesspeople (AMACOM 1992). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 17744.) Order
Newman, Stanton and Ruth Epstein: Current Perspectives in Dysphasia (Churchill Livingstone 1985). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $65.00 (inv. # 42336.) Order
Nicholi, Armand: The New Harvard Guide to Psychiatry (Harvard 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Spine faded on dj. $15.00 (inv. # 15753.) Order
Nikkah, John; Furman, Leah (editor): Our Boys Speak : Adolescent Boys Write About Their Inner Lives (Saint Martin's Press, LLC 2000). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25267.) Order
No Author: Female Adolescent Development (Brunner-Routledge 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $21.00 (inv. # 37340.) Order
No Author: The Visionary Eye (MIT Press 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 37356.) Order
Nogales, Ana: Dr. Ana Nogales' Book of Love, Sex, and Relationships: A Guide for Latino Couples (Broadway 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 16181.) Order
Noll, Richard: Encyclopedia of Schizophrenia and Psychotic Disorders (Facts on File Inc. 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 33755.) Order
Norden, Michael J.: Beyond Prozac : Brain-Toxic Lifestyles, Natural Antidotes and New Generation Antidepressants (Regan Books 1996). Cloth, good with slighy dampstaining to bottom spine of otherwise good. $3.00 (inv. # 2094.) Order
Nudelman, Dorthea: Healing the Blues: Drug-Free Psychotherapy for Depression (Boxwood ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13628.) Order
Nunes, Julia: Beyond Crazy : Journeys Through Mental Illness (McClelland & Stewart 2002). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41520.) Order
Oakes, Maud: The Stone Speaks: The Memoir of a Personal Transformation (Chiron 1987). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. Some spotting on edges. $10.00 (inv. # 17703.) Order
Oakley, E. Gilbert: Self-Confidence Through Self-Analysis (Wilshire 1957). Paperback, good, illustrated. Underlined in Ink $7.00 (inv. # 24460.) Order
Oberndorf, Clarence P.: A History of Psychoanalysis in America (Grune & Stratton 1953). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $14.00 (inv. # 37331.) Order
O'Brien, John D.: Psychotherapies With Children and Adolescents: Adapting the Psychodynamic Process (American Psychiatric Association 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Back cover is folded in several places. Some shelf wear. $35.00 (inv. # 44023.) Order
Ofman, William V.: Affirmation and Reality : Fundamentals of Humanistic Existential Therapy and Counseling (Western Psychological Services 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 28143.) Order
Oldham, John M.; Morris, Lois B.: The Personality Self-Portrait : Why You Think, Work, Love and Act the Way You Do (Bantam Books 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 29479.) Order
Olin, William: Escape from Utopia: My Ten Years in Synanon (Winch Assoc/Jalmar Pr 1980). Paperback, good. Slight creasing to cover, slight shelfwear. Signed by the author. $15.00 (inv. # 37652.) Order
Oliner, Marion Michel: Cultivating Freud's Garden in France (Jason Aronson Inc. 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's ink stamp on title page. $22.50 (inv. # 6348.) Order
Oliver, Joan Duncan: Contemplative Living (Omega Institute Mind, Body and Spirit Bks.) (Dell Distributing 2000). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 22095.) Order
Ornstein, Robert: The Mind Field (Grossman 1976). Hardcover, good in dust jacket. Fading on edges of cover. $12.00 (inv. # 16164.) Order
Ornstein, Robert: The Roots of the Self: Unraveling the Mystery of Who We Are (Harper ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.50 (inv. # 13567.) Order
Ornstein, Robert E.: The Evolution of Consciousness : Darwin, Freud, and Cranial Fire - the Origins of the Way We Think (Pearson Education Canada 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 25317.) Order
Ornstein, Robert E.: The Mind Field: A Personal Essay (Grossman 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 4535.) Order
Ornstein, Robert E.: The Roots of the Self : Unraveling the Mystery of Who We Are (I S H K 1994). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 31307.) Order
Ornstein, Robert E.; Ehrlich, Paul R.: New World, New Mind (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 21377.) Order
O'Shea, Kate S.: Finding Your Balance : Care of Mind, Body and Soul in Times of Discomfort, Instability and Surgery (Institute of Orthopedic Psychology 1995). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29422.) Order
O'Shea, M. V.: Child: His Nature and His Needs, The (Children's Foundation ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. $14.00 (inv. # 13223.) Order
Oster, Gerald D.: Using Drawings in Assessment and Therapy: A Guide for Mental Health Professionals (Brunner-Routledge 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 41618.) Order
Pacetta, Frank: Stop Whining-And Start Winning: Recharging People, Re-Igniting Passion, and Pumping Up Profits (HarperCollins P 2000). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 41292.) Order
Pacteau, Francette: The Symptom of Beauty (Harvard 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $15.00 (inv. # 11247.) Order
Paget, Kathleen (editor); Brackett, Bruce (editor): The Psychoeducational Assessment of Pre-School Children (Thomas Allen & Son, Limited 1983). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 26385.) Order
Palazzola: Self-Starvation (Jason Aronson 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 32462.) Order
Palmore, Erdman: The Honorable Elders: A Cross-Cultural Analysis of Aging in Japan (Duke Universitym 1975). Paperback, very good. A very nice copy. $5.00 (inv. # 10911.) Order
Panzarine, Susan: A Parent's Guide to the Teen Years: Raising Your 11- to 14- Year-Old in The Age of Chat Rooms and Navel Rings (Checkmark 2000). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $9.00 (inv. # 5832.) Order
Papolos, Janice: Overcoming Depression : The Respected Reference for the Millions Who Suffer Depression and Manic Depression and for Their Families (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1992). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 28381.) Order
Pargeter, William: Observations on Maniacal Disorders (Routledge 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 9893.) Order
Pargeter, William: Observations on Maniacal Disorders (Routledge 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 16184.) Order
Park, Clara C.; Shapiro, Leon N.: You Are Not Alone : Understanding and Dealing with Mental Illness (Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1979). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 36366.) Order
Paskauskas, R. Andrew: The Complete Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Ernest Jones 1908-1939 (Belkamp 1995). Paperback, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 3995.) Order
Paterson, Judith: Sweet Memory: A Book of Remembering (FSG, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13062.) Order
Pattison, E. Mansell: Clinical Psychiatry and Religion: International Psychiatry Clinics Vol. 5, No. 4 (Little, Brown and Company 1969). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 33304.) Order
Paulson, Pat A.; Brown, Sharon C.; Wolf, Jo A.: Living on Purpose (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 33314.) Order
Pearlman, Ann: Infidelity (MacAdam/Cage 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. DJ. soiled. $12.00 (inv. # 14438.) Order
Pearsall, Paul P.: Wishing Well : Making Your Every Wish Come True (Hyperion 2001). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 24822.) Order
Pearsall, Ph.,D, Paul: The Pleasure Prescription: To Love, to Work, to Play - Life in the Balance (Hunter House 1996). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 2721.) Order
Peck, M. Scott: Further Along the Road Less Traveled: The Unending Journey Toward Spiritual Growth (Touchstone 1993). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 7084.) Order
Peck, Scott: The Road Less Traveled : A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth (Distican, Incorporated 1980). Paperback, good to very good. $3.00 (inv. # 27366.) Order
Pedersen, Loren E.: Dark Hearts : The Unconscious Forces That Shape Men's Lives (Shambhala Publications, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 21180.) Order
Pelletier, Kenneth R.: Toward a Science of Consciousness (Celestial Arts Publishing Company 1985). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 27599.) Order
Penfield, Wilder; Roberts, Lamar: Speech and Brain Mechanisms (Princeton University Press 1981). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Crease in front cover. $12.00 (inv. # 32825.) Order
Perry, Helen Swick: The Collected Works of Harry Stack Sullivan M. D.: 2 Volumes (W. W. Norton 1953). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Slipcased. $30.00 (inv. # 26177.) Order
Pevzner, M. S.: Oligophrenia: Mental Deficiency in Children (Consultants Bureau ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13229.) Order
Phillips, Katharine: The Broken Mirror: Understanding and Treating Body Dismorphic Disorder (Oxford University 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 16161.) Order
Phillips, William: Art and Psychoanalysis (Criterion 1957 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 7882.) Order
Piaget, Jean: The Child's Conception of Movement and Speed (Basic Books, Inc., 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library. $10.00 (inv. # 31861.) Order
Piaget, Jean: The Essential Piaget (Basic Books 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 41661.) Order
Piaget, Jean: The Language and Thought of the Child (International 1952). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33696.) Order
Piaget, Jean: The Origins of Intelligence in Children (International Universities Press, Inc., 1952). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40909.) Order
Pinkham, Mary Ellen: How to Stop the One You Love from Drinking (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 6376.) Order
Plath, David: Aware of Utopia (Illinois 1971). Hardcover, good in good though scuffed dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 11973.) Order
Platonov, K. I.: The World As A Physiological and Therapeutic Factor: The Theory and Practice of Psychotherapy According to I. P. Pavlov (Foreign Languages Publishing House 1959). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 23933.) Order
Pleban, Patricia L.: Scruffy's Pawsitive Mission : A Tail of a Dog and Her Master Attacking Panic (Temple Publishing Group, LLC 1999). Paperback, fine. $7.00 (inv. # 13747.) Order
Ploss, Herman H.: Femina Libido Sexualis: Compendium of the Psychology, Anthropology and Anatomy of the Sexual Characteristics of the Woman (The Medical Press 1965). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $8.00 (inv. # 40385.) Order
Podolsky, Edward: Encyclopedia of Aberrations: A Psychiatric Handbook (Philosophical Library 1953. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 11346.) Order
Podwal, Mark: Freud's Da Vinci (Images Graphiques 1977). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16084.) Order
Poley, Wayne; Lea, Gary; Vibe, Gail: Alcoholism : A Treatment Manual (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 33463.) Order
Polgar, Franz J.: The Story of a Hypnotist (Hermitage House, Inc. 1951). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Signed by author. $8.00 (inv. # 40697.) Order
Porter, Kenneth: Heal or Die: Psychotherapists Confront Nuclear Annihilation (Psychohistory 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11224.) Order
Posen, David B.: Always Change a Losing Game (Key Porter Books 1994). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $9.00 (inv. # 22132.) Order
Powers, Lawrence: Ten Devices That Almost Instantly Hypnotize (Athena Copyright 1991). Paperback, very good, illustrated. 21 pages. $5.00 (inv. # 35130.) Order
Powers, Melvin: Self-Hypnosis: Its Theory, Technique and Application (Wilshire 1956). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 24461.) Order
Prado, C. G.: The Last Choice (Praeger ). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13623.) Order
Progoff, Ira: Practice of Process Meditation ( 0). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 29613.) Order
Prozan, Charlotte: The Technique of Feminist Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy (Jason Aronson Publishers 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 30052.) Order
Quinn, Susan: A Mind of Her Own: The Life of Karen Horney (Addison-Wesley 1988). Paperback, good, illustrated. Corners bumped. $10.00 (inv. # 7917.) Order
Rachman, S.: Aversion Therapy and Behaviour Disorders: An Analysis (Univ. of Miami 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 23203.) Order
Rakover, Sam: Metapsychology : Missing Links in Behavior, Mind and Science (Solomon Press Bks.) (Paragon House Publishers 1991). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 32699.) Order
Rapaport, David: Organization and Pathology of Thought: Selected Sources (Columbia University Press 1951). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $4.50 (inv. # 40985.) Order
Reber, Arthur S.: The Penguin Dictionary of Psychology (Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 28366.) Order
Redlich, Fredrick C: The Theory and Practice of Psychiatry (Basic Books 1967 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 4207.) Order
Reed, Jeannette Pruyn: Sand Magic Experience in Miniature: A Non-verbal Therapy for Children (JPR Publishers 1975). Paperback, very good. $100.00 (inv. # 27601.) Order
Reed, Scott: The Miracle of Psycho-Command Power: The New Way to Riches, Love and Happiness (Parker 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8930.) Order
Regal, Phillip: The Anatomy of Judgment (University of Minnesota Press 1990). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on edge $9.50 (inv. # 19923.) Order
Reich, Ilse Ollendorff: Wilhelm Reich: A Personal Biography (Avon 1969). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 38262.) Order
Reich, Wilhelm: Listen, Little Man! (Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1974). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Translated by Ralph Manheim with illustrations by William Steig. $10.00 (inv. # 20300.) Order
Reich, Wilhelm: The Murder of Christ: Volume One of The Emotional Plague of Mankind (Noonday Press / Farrar Straus 1974 ). Paperback, good. Price inked out, lower right corner slighly bumped, otherwise clean and good. $70.00 (inv. # 10424.) Order
Reich, Wilhelm - Translated from the German by Vincent R. Carfagno: The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Enerey (Farrar, Strauss and Giroux` 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 38338.) Order
Reich, Wilhelm and Karl Teschitz: Selected Sex-Pol Essays 1934-37 (Black Rose Books ). Paperback, good to very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Scarce. $75.00 (inv. # 31487.) Order
Reik, T.: The Creation Of Woman: The Psychoanalytic Inquiry Into The Myth Of Eve (McGraw-Hill 1973). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $4.00 (inv. # 39033.) Order
Reik, Theodor: Masochism in Modern Man (Farrar, Straus and Company 1941). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41678.) Order
Reik, Theodor: The Search Within: The Inner Experiences of a Psychoanalyst (FSG 1956 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15567.) Order
Reinsmith, A. M. Brady: Surviving Grief : 30 Questions and Answers for a Time of Loss (Judson Press 2001). Paperback, fine. $3.00 (inv. # 11750.) Order
Reppen, Joseph: Beyond Freud: A Study of Modern Psychoanalytic Theorists (Lawrence Erlbaum 1985). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.50 (inv. # 28009.) Order
Resnick, Stella: The Pleasure Zone (Conari ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13631.) Order
Resnick, Stella: The Pleasure Zone: Why We Resist Good Feelings and How to Let Go and be Happy (Conari Press ). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12446.) Order
Rheingold, Joseph C.: The Mother, Anxiety, and Death: The Catastrophic Death Complex (Little, Brown and Company 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 31128.) Order
Rhine, J. B: The Reach of the Mind (William Sloane 1947). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 24469.) Order
Rhodes, Richard: A Hole in the World: An American Boyhood (Simon and Schuster, 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12423.) Order
Ricardo Morganti: Discontent with Mediocrity (Acw 2003). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 32247.) Order
Richard Isadore Evans: R. D. Lang : The Man and His Ideas (Dutton 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 29911.) Order
Richard Martin Brandt: Studying Behavior in Natural Settings (International Thomson Publishing ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 28135.) Order
Rimon-Kenan, Shlomith: Discourse in Psychoanalysis and Literature (Methuen 1987). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $45.00 (inv. # 43124.) Order
Roazen, Paul: Helene Deutsch : A Psychoanalyst's Life (Doubleday 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 22708.) Order
Roazen, Paul,: Freud and His Followers. (Random House Inc; 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40651.) Order
Roberts, Francine: The Therapy Sourcebook (Lowell House ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 13296.) Order
Robertson, A. F.: Beyond the Family : The Social Organization of Human Reproduction (University of California Press 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31348.) Order
Robertson, Joel: Natural Prozac: Learning to Release Your Body's Own Anti-Depressants (Harper Collins 1997). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16162.) Order
Robinson, Duke: Good Intentions: The Nine Unconscious Mistakes of Nice People (Warner Books 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8276.) Order
Robinson, Forrest: Love's Story Told: A Life of Henry A. Murray (Harvard ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $18.00 (inv. # 13270.) Order
Robinson, Jill: Past Forgetting: My Memory Lost and Found (Cliff Street 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $11.00 (inv. # 6559.) Order
Robinson, Paul: The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Roheim, Herbert Marcuse (Harper & Row 1969 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 16187.) Order
Robinson, Paul A.: The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Geza Robeim, and Herbert Marcuse (Harper Colophon 1969). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 25870.) Order
Rock, Irvin: Nature of Perpetual Adaptation (Basic ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Bookplate $27.50 (inv. # 13624.) Order
Rogers, Carl: Becoming Partners: Marriage and its Alternatives (Delacorte 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 9171.) Order
Rogers, Carl: Becoming Partners: Marriage and Its Alternatives (Delacorte ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 13269.) Order
Rogers, Carl: On Becoming a Person: A Therapist's View of Psychotherapy (Houghton Mifflin 1961). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 7062.) Order
Rokeach, Milton: The Open and Closed Mind: Investigations into the Nature of Belief Systems and Personality Systems (Harper 1960). Paperback, good. $25.00 (inv. # 26112.) Order
Roland, Alan: In Search of Self in India and Japan : Toward a Cross-Cultural Psychology (Princeton Univ Pr 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41588.) Order
Rolfe, Eugene: Encounter with Jung (Sigo Press 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 25827.) Order
Rome, Sydney: Philosophical Interrogations (Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1964). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12852.) Order
Ronda, Bruce A.: Intellect and Spirit: The Life and Works of Robert Coles (Continuum 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 5424.) Order
Rosen, David H.: Transforming Depression : A Jungian Approach Using the Creative Arts (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 28691.) Order
Rosen, Margery D.; Koplewicz, Harold S. (editor); Goodman, Robin F. (editor): Childhood Revealed : Art Expressing Pain, Discovery and Hope (Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 27705.) Order
Rosenberg, Samuel.: Why Freud Fainted (Bobbs-Merrill Co 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 32918.) Order
Rosenzeig, Saul: Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909) (Hogrefe & Huber 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 16143.) Order
Rosenzweig, Saul: Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909) (Hogrefe and Huber 1992). With Freud's lectures at Clark University. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12941.) Order
Rosenzweig, Saul: The Historic Expedition to America (1909) : Freud, Jung and Hall the Kingmaker with G. Stanley Hall As Host and William James As Guest. Including the Complete Correspondence of Sigmund (Rana House 1994). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 21388.) Order
Rosner, Kira: The Power of Being Human (Coherent Books 2000). Paperback, fine. Signed and inscribed by author. $9.00 (inv. # 11724.) Order
Rowan, John: Ordinary Ecstasy: Humanistic Psychology in Action (Routledge 1988). Paperback, good. Spine bumped and creased. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 16179.) Order
Roy, Alec: Suicide (Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1986). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 34120.) Order
Royce, James: Alcohol Problems and Alcoholism: A Comprehensive Survey (Free Press, 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12370.) Order
Royce, James E.: Alcohol Problems and Alcoholism (Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Approximately 25 pages highlighted in yellow. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40943.) Order
Rozell, Ron: Into That Good Night (FSG ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13297.) Order
Rubin, Lillian B.: Just Friends : The Role of Friendship in Our Lives (Perennial; Reiss 1986). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40485.) Order
Rubin, Zick: Children's Friendship (Developing Child Ser.) (Harvard University Press 1980). Paperback, good, illustrated. $6.50 (inv. # 19470.) Order
Ruble, Diane (ed): The Social Psychology of Mental Health: Basic Mechanisms and Applications (Guilford 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $16.00 (inv. # 16141.) Order
Rudman, Mark: Realm of Unknowing: Meditations on Art, Suicide, and Other Transformations (Wesleyan Univ Pr 1995). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 38073.) Order
Rue, Loyal: By the Grace of Guile: The role of Deception in natural History and Human Affairs (Oxford 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16017.) Order
Rueben, Steven Carr: Children of Character: Leading Your Children to Ethical Choices in Everyday Life (Canter 1997). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 5264.) Order
Ruesch, Jurgen: Disturbed Communication: The Clinical Assessment of Normal and Pathological Communicative Behavior (W. W. Norton & Co. 1957 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. 1st Edition $15.00 (inv. # 7884.) Order
Ruesch, Jurgen and Weldon Kees: Nonverbal Communication: Notes on the Visual Perception of Human Relations (University of California 1961). Owner's name inside front cover. Shelfworn. Owner's name inside front cover. Shelfworn. $13.50 (inv. # 13566.) Order
Ruitenbeek, Hendrik (ed): The First Freudians (Aronson 1973). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. $16.50 (inv. # 16183.) Order
Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M.: The Literary Imagination: Psychoanalysis and the Genius of the Writer (Quadrangle Books 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 31132.) Order
Rush, A. John: Short-Term Psychotherapies for Depression (Guilford ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13616.) Order
Rush, A. John, ed.: Short-Term Psychotherapies for Depression (Guilford 1982). Very good, with lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16012.) Order
Ruth S. Kempe: Child Abuse (Harvard 1978). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 23009.) Order
SACKS, OLIVER: The Island of the Colorblind (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33553.) Order
SACKS, OLIVER: The Island of the Colorblind (Knopf 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41243.) Order
Sacks, Oliver W.: Awakenings (Dutton/Plume 1983). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 18351.) Order
Salmans, Sandra: Prostate: Questions You Have...Answers You Need (People's Medical Society 1993). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 8664.) Order
Saltzman, Nolan (editor); Norcross, John C. (editor): Therapy Wars : Contention and Convergence in Differing Clinical Approaches (Social and Behavioral Science Ser.) (John Wiley and Sons, Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 33698.) Order
Samuels, Andrew: The Plural Psyche: Personality, Morality and the Father (Routledge 1989). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 16170.) Order
San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 197: Mystification and Drug Misuse: Hazards in Using Psychoactive Drugs (Jossey-Bass 1971). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 37354.) Order
Saretsky, Ted: Active Techniques and Group Psychotherapy (Jason Aronson Inc. 1977). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 8690.) Order
Sareyan, Alex: Turning Point: How Men of Conscience Brought About Major Change in the Care of America's Mentally Ill, The (American Psychiatric Association 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 16014.) Order
Sarnoff, Charles: Psychotherapeutic Strategies in Late Latency Through Early Adolescence (Aronson, 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 12657.) Order
Saxe, Geoffrey B.; Guberman, Steven R.; Gearhart, Maryl: Social Processes in Early Number Development (CDM 216 Ser., Vol. 52, No. 2) (University of Chicago Press 1987). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $15.00 (inv. # 28820.) Order
Schaef, Anne: Meditations for Women Who Do Too Much (HarperSanFrancisco 1990). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 9941.) Order
Schaef, Anne: When Society Becomes an Addict (HarperSan Francisco 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 10621.) Order
Schaefer, Charles E., Ph.D. (Editor): The Therapeutic Powers of Play (Jason Aronson 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $50.00 (inv. # 44046.) Order
Schaer, Hans: Religion and the Cure of Souls in Jung's Psychology (Bollingen Foundation Inc. 1950). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 42515.) Order
Scharff, Jill Savege (Editor): Foundations of Object Relations Family Therapy (Jason Aronson 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41576.) Order
Scheff, Thomas J.: Labeling Madness (Prentice-Hall 1975). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 29419.) Order
Scheflen, Albert E.: How Behavior Means (Jason Aronson Publishers 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 29934.) Order
Schiefelbusch, Richard L.: Nonspeech Language and Communication: Analysis and Intervention (Language intervention series) (University Park Press 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 42354.) Order
Schiller, Clair: Instinctive Behavior: The Development of a Modern Concept (IUP, 1957 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12387.) Order
Schneider, Michael: Neurosis and Civilization: A Marxist/Freudian Synthesis (Seabury 1975). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 16010.) Order
Schneider, Michael; Roloff, Michael (translator): Neurosis and Civilization : A Marxist-Freudian Synthesis (Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 33735.) Order
Schoenewolf, Gerald: Sexual Animosity Between Men and Women (Jason Aronson Publishers 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 31883.) Order
Schwartz, Jeffrey: Return to Innocence: Philosophical Guidence In An Age of Cynicism, A (Regan Books 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 13208.) Order
Scott, Dru; Manber, Beverly (editor): Stress That Motivates : Self-Talk Secrets for Success (Fifty-Minute Ser.) (Crisp Publications, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, very good. $2.00 (inv. # 32992.) Order
Seagoe, May V.: Terman and the Gifted (William Kaufmann Incorporated 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $8.50 (inv. # 33942.) Order
Sekaran, Uma: Dual-Career Families / Contemporary Organizational and Counseling Issues (Jossey-Bass 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 6399.) Order
Sekaran, Uma: Dual-Career Families : Contemporary Organizational and Counseling Issues (Social and Behavioral Science Ser.) (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 33442.) Order
Selman, Robert and Lynn Schultz: Making a Friend in Youth: Developmental Theory and Pair Theory (University of Chicago 1990). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13205.) Order
Shaffer, John B.; Galinsky, M. David: Models of Group Therapy and Sensitivity Training (Pearson Education Canada 1974). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $8.00 (inv. # 28643.) Order
Shapiro, David: Choosing the Right Thing to Do ( ). Paperback, very good. $8.50 (inv. # 12398.) Order
Shavelson, Lonny: A Chosen Death: The Dying Confront Assisted Suicide (Simon & Schuster Trade 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $5.00 (inv. # 29400.) Order
Shaw, Fiona: Composing Myself: A Journey Through Postpartum Depression (Steerforth 1997). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13206.) Order
Sheen, Brian: When Life Becomes Overwhelming: How it Happened, Why It Continues and What You Can Do to Overcome it. (Quan 1999). Paperback, fine. As New. A true-life story with self-discover techniques you can use immediately to rediscover joy and fulfillment. $5.00 (inv. # 6023.) Order
Sheffield, Anne: Sorrow's Web: Overcoming the Legacy of Maternal Depression (The Free Press 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $12.00 (inv. # 8193.) Order
Sherbourne, Cathy D.; Sturm, Roland; Meredith, Lisa S.; Wells, Kenneth B.: Caring for Depression (Rand Corporation Research Studies) (Harvard University Press 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $27.50 (inv. # 16374.) Order
Sherman, Pecki; Newlin, Virginia S.: Broken Heart Whole Heart : A Family and Addiction (Hampshire Books 1989). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 23032.) Order
Shuman, Sandra G.: Source Imagery : Releasing the Power of Your Creativity (Doubleday Canada, Limited 1989). Paperback, good. Crease to back cover, otherwise good. $6.00 (inv. # 22592.) Order
Siebers, Tobin: Among Men (University of Nebraska Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 21310.) Order
Siegel, Bernie: Peace, Love and Healing: Bodymind Communication and the Path to Self-Healing, An Exploration (Perennial Library 1990). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 8445.) Order
Siegel, Judith P.: Repairing Intimacy: An Object Relations Approach to Couples Therapy (Jason Aronson 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $28.00 (inv. # 41912.) Order
Siegel, Miriam G.: Psychological Testing from Early Childhood Through Adolescence: A Developmental and Psychodynamic Approach (International Universities Press 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $22.00 (inv. # 41910.) Order
Silverman, Samuel: Psychologic Cues In Forecasting Physical Illness (Appleton-Century-Crofts ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 33835.) Order
Silverstone, Barbara: You and Your Aging Parent: The Modern Family's Guide to Emotional, Physical, and Financial Problems (Pantheon 1976). Paperback, very good. A very nice copy. 2nd revised edition. $3.00 (inv. # 10876.) Order
Simmondsd, Charles M.: Your Subconscious Power - How to Make it Work For You (Prentice-Hall 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 22685.) Order
Singer, Eric: Personality in Handwriting (Associated Booksellers 1956). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 39104.) Order
Singer, June: Androgyny: The Opposites Within (Nicolas Hays ). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14089.) Order
Singer, Madeleine: Phenomenal Women: That's Us! (New Falcon 2000). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15574.) Order
Skinner: Return of Grand Theory in Humanities (Cambridge University Press 1985). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36251.) Order
Slaby, Andrew and Lawrence Tancredi: Collusion for Conformity (Aronson 1975). Very good. $12.00 (inv. # 16015.) Order
Slipp, Samuel: The Technique and Practice of Object Relations Family Therapy (Jason Aronson 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 41564.) Order
Smith, Howard: Dreams In Your Life (Doubleday & Company 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. 1st Edition. Taped repairs to jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8957.) Order
Smith, Jeffery: Where the Roots Reach for Water : A Personal and Natural History of Melancholia (North Point Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 29859.) Order
Smith, John: Raising a Good Kid: Chances Are You're Doing Just Fine (Sorin 2002). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 38443.) Order
Smith, Nancy R.: Symbolic Functioning in Childhood (Lawrence Erlbaum 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 5429.) Order
Smith, Peter K.: Play in Animals and Humans (Blackwell Publis 1986). Paperback, good to very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $95.00 (inv. # 42901.) Order
Smith, Shirlee: They're Your Kids, Not Your Friends (Sorin Books 2001). Paperback, very good. $7.25 (inv. # 38451.) Order
Smuts, Alice B. (editor); Hagen, John W. (editor): History and Research in Child Development (University of Chicago Press 1986). Paperback, good. Crease in cover. $7.00 (inv. # 28818.) Order
Snitzer, Herb: Living at Summerhill: A photographic documentary on A.S. Neill's pioneering school (Collier Books 1964). Paperback, good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 35002.) Order
Snyder, Solomon H.: Madness & the Brain (McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1975). Paperback, good. Slight pencil marking. $3.00 (inv. # 29921.) Order
Sobel, David; Ornstein, Robert: The Healing Brain : Breakthrough Discoveries about How the Brain Keeps Us Healthy (Distican, Incorporated 1988). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 23418.) Order
Soddy, Kenneth: Mental Health and Infant Development: Proceedings of the International Seminar Held by the World Federation for Mental Health at Chichester, England (Basic Books, Inc., 1956). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 40897.) Order
Speers, Rex: Group Therapy in Childhood Psychosis (University of North Carolina 1965 ). Hardcover, good in dust jacket. Chipping, stains, and creases in dust jacket. Front and back end pages faded. $12.00 (inv. # 16186.) Order
Spence, Donald P. and Leopold Bellak: Broad Scope of Psychoanalysis: Selected Papers of Leopold Bellak (Grune & Stratton 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 2384.) Order
Sperling, Melitta: Psychosomatic Disorders in Childhood (Aronson, 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. VG, with chipped dj. $12.00 (inv. # 13611.) Order
Spiegel, John: Transactions (Aronson 1998). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 13612.) Order
Spiegel, John and Pavel Machotka: Messages of the Body (Free Press 1974). Very good, with tattered dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18723.) Order
Spiegelman, J. Marvin: Rider Haggard, Henry Miller and I : The Unpublished Writer (New Falcon Publications 1997). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.00 (inv. # 32793.) Order
Stefano, Steve: Beyond Potential (Straight Talk 1997). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 23181.) Order
Stein, R.: Incest and Human Love (Okpaku Communications Corp 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $7.50 (inv. # 41560.) Order
Stern, E. Mark: Awe and Trembling: Psychotherapy of Unusual States (Haworth, 1999). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 12401.) Order
Stevens, Paul: Stop Postponing the Rest of Your Life (Ten Speed Press 1993). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 32615.) Order
Stoddard, Alexandra: Making Choices : The Joy of a Courageous Life (Morrow/Avon 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 17259.) Order
Stone, Ganga: Start the Conversation : The Book about Death You Were Hoping to Find (Warner Books, Incorporated 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 29390.) Order
Stone, L. Joseph: Childhood and Adolescence: A Psychology of the Growing Person (Second Edition) (Random House 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 5287.) Order
Storr, Anthony and Anthony Stevens: Freud and Jung: A Dual Introduction (Barnes & Nobel 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 23754.) Order
Strean, Herbert S.: Jokes : Their Purpose and Meaning (Jason Aronson Publishers 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 31454.) Order
Striano, Judi: How to Find a Good Psychotherapist : A Consumer Guide (Judi Striano Books 1987). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29387.) Order
Sue, Stanley: The Mental Health of Asian Americans (Jossey-Bass; 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.50 (inv. # 40230.) Order
Sullivan, Harry Stack: The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry (W.W. Norton and Company Inc. 1953). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $8.50 (inv. # 42507.) Order
Summers, Marc: Everything in Its Place: My Trials and Triumphs with Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (Putnam 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $11.00 (inv. # 6603.) Order
Summers, Marc: Everything in its Place: My Trials and Triumphs with Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (Jeremy P. Tarcher 2000). Paperback, fine. $4.00 (inv. # 8205.) Order
Susan Page: How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together ( ). Cassette tapes, very good condition. $11.00 (inv. # 59.) Order
Swann, William B.: Self-Traps : The Elusive Quest for Higher Self-Esteem (W. H. Freeman & Company 1996). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 33585.) Order
Szasz, Thomas: Psychiatric Justice (Macmillan 1965). Shelfworn, with lightly worn dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 13207.) Order
Szasz, Thomas: Psychiatric Slavery: when Confinement and Coercion Masquerade as Cure (Free Press 1977). Some shelfwear, with tattered dj. $15.00 (inv. # 16016.) Order
Szasz, Thomas: Schizophrenia: The Sacred Symbol of Psychiatry (Basic 1976). Very good, with lightly chipped dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13203.) Order
Szasz, Thomas: The Manufacture of Madness: A Comparative Study of the Inquisition and the Mental Health Movement (Harper & Row 1970). Hardcover, good in dust jacket. Closed tears, staining on dust jacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. Stain on end paste down. $18.00 (inv. # 16182.) Order
Szasz, Thomas S.: Pain and Pleasure: A Study of Bodily Feelings (Basic Books, Inc 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 33618.) Order
Szurek, S. A.: The Roots of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy (Charles Thomas 1958 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Bookplate inside cover. $10.00 (inv. # 18092.) Order
Szurek, S. A. (editor); Berlin, I. N. (editor): Training in Therapeutic Work with Children (Langley Porter Child Psychology Ser, Vol. 2) (Science & Behavior Books, Incorporated 1967). Paperback, good. $40.00 (inv. # 29317.) Order
Tancredi, Laurence R. (editor): Ethical Approaches in Epidemiologic Research (Vol. VII) (Psychosocial Epidemiology Ser.) (Rutgers University Press 1986). Paperback, very good. $12.50 (inv. # 21435.) Order
Tannen, Deborah: You Just Don't Understand : Women and Men in Conversation (Morrow/Avon 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 28565.) Order
Taylor, Gordon: Natural History of the Mind (Dutton, 1979). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $9.50 (inv. # 12480.) Order
Taylor, Jeremy: Basic Hints for Dream Work: With An Extensive, Annotated Bibliography on Dreams And Dreaming (Dream Tree Press 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 39090.) Order
Taylor, Scott L.: The Opportunity in Every Problem (Gibbs Smith Publisher 2003). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 38388.) Order
Tayor, Jeremy: Basic Hints for Dream Work - With an Extensive, Annotated Bibliography On Dreams and Dreaming (Dream Tree Press 1982). Paperback, good. 38 pages. $10.00 (inv. # 23817.) Order
Tegeler, Bill and Carole: The People Press: Life-Script Awareness (Univ. Associates 1975). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $32.50 (inv. # 5570.) Order
Tessman, Lora: Children of Parting Parents (Aronson, 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Owner's name stamped fep. VG, with dj. $12.00 (inv. # 13375.) Order
Thoele, Sue P.: Heart Centered Marriage : Fulfilling Our Natural Desire for Sacred Partnership (Conari Press 1996). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 19976.) Order
Thoma, Helmut: Anorexia Nervosa (International Universities Press 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 38077.) Order
Thomas, Alexander: Dynamics of Psychological Development (Brunner/Mazel, 1980). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Tears in dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 12470.) Order
Thommen, George S.: Is This Your Day?: How Biorhythm Helps You Determine Your Life Cycles (Crown Publishers, Inc. 1973). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Revised Edition. $4.00 (inv. # 39111.) Order
Tichy, Noel M.: Control Your Destiny or Someone Else Will: Revised Edition (HarperBusiness 2001). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41341.) Order
Tilleraas, Perry: Circle of Hope : Our Stories of AIDS, Addiction, and Recovery (HarperSanFrancisco 1990). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 23026.) Order
Tomkins, Silvan S.: Contemporary Psychopathology: A Source Book (Harvard University Press 1943). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 31135.) Order
Trillin, Calvin: Remembering Denny (Warner Books 1994). Paperback, very good. $1.50 (inv. # 37793.) Order
Tupin, Joe P. (editor); Shader, Richard (editor); Harnett, David S. (editor): Handbook of Clinical Psychopharmacology (Jason Aronson Publishers 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 25105.) Order
Turner, Diane: The Personality Compass: A New Way to Understand People (Barnes & Noble 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 8288.) Order
Tyler, Leona E.: Individuality : Human Possibilities and Personal Choice in the Psychological Development of Men and Women (Social and Behavioral Science Ser.) (Jossey-Bass, Incorporated Publishers 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $7.00 (inv. # 28974.) Order
Ullman, Montague: Dream Telepathy: Scientific Experiments in the Supernatural (Macmillan, 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12355.) Order
Urofsky, Melvin I.: Letting Go: Death, Dying, and the Law (Univ of Oklahoma Pr (Trd) 1994). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $3.50 (inv. # 36731.) Order
Usdin, Gene (editor): Schizophrenia : Biological and Psychological Perspectives (Brunner-Routledge 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 20934.) Order
V. Alex Kehayan: Sage: Self Awareness Growth Experiences (Jalmar 0). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 29454.) Order
Valles, Carlos: Let Go Of Fear (Triumph 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. 1st Edition $7.00 (inv. # 8975.) Order
Valley-Fox, Anne (Contributor): Your Mythic Journey: Finding Meaning in Your Life Through Writing and Storytelling (J. P. Tarcher ). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 37654.) Order
van Lennep, Dr. D.J.: Four Picture Test (The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1948). With text volume in wraps, the four pictures in printed envelope, testblank form, and red cloth-covered cardboard folder. Ex-library, with envelope and markings on card cover, library stamp on text volume. $150.00 (inv. # 38787.) Order
Van Pelt, Dr. S. J.: Modern Hypnotism : Key to the Mind (Associated Booksellers 1956). Paperback, good to fair. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 22296.) Order
Vaught, L. A. and Emily Vaught: Vaught's Practical Character Reader, Revised (Vaught-Rocine 1907). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. With many delightful illustrations of odd-shaped heads, with their meanings and fates, for better or worse! $12.50 (inv. # 37851.) Order
Vellutino, Frank R.: Dyslexia : Theory and Research (MIT Press 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 27246.) Order
Vetterling-Braggin, Mary (Editor): Sexist Language: A Modern Philosophical Analysis (Rowman & Littlefield (Non NBN) 1981). Paperback, good. Corners bumped. $6.00 (inv. # 37407.) Order
Visher, Emily B.: Stepfamilies: A Guide to Working With Stepparents and Stepchildren (Brunner/Mazel Publisher 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $7.00 (inv. # 40536.) Order
Volkan, Vamik D: The Immortal Ataturk: A Psychobiography (University of Chicago Press 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $110.00 (inv. # 40872.) Order
Volkan, Vamik D. (editor): Depressive States and Their Treatment (Jason Aronson Publishers 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 33448.) Order
Vortman: Why Must You Hide (Vortman 1985). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 30062.) Order
Wachtel, Paul L. (editor): Resistance : Psychodynamic and Behavioral Approaches (Perseus Publishing 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 33740.) Order
Walker, Lenore E.: Battered Woman (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 26113.) Order
Wallace, William: Living Again : A Personal Journey for Surviving Spouses (Addax Publishing Group, Incorporated 1998). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 22737.) Order
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Blakeslee, Sandra: Second Chances : Men, Women and Children a Decade after Divorce (Houghton Mifflin Company 1990). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 34746.) Order
Wallerstein, Judith S.; Kelly, Joan B.: Surviving the Breakup : How Children and Parents Cope with Divorce (HarperCollins Publishers 2000). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 17153.) Order
Walton, Norma: The Seven Steps to a Successful Separation: Common Sense Tips to Surviving the Breakdown of Your Relationship (Perspectives 2000). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 8102.) Order
Warme, Gordon: Reluctant Treasures: the Practice of Analytic Psychotherapy (Aronson, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Ink marking on bottom edge. $15.00 (inv. # 12473.) Order
Wassil-Grimm, Claudette: Where's Daddy? : How Divorced Single and Widowed Mothers Can Provide Whats Missing (Overlook Press, The 1995). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $2.50 (inv. # 36138.) Order
Watts, A. F.: The Language and Mental Development of Children: An Essay in Educational Psychology (George G. Harrap 1944). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some light marking in margins. $8.00 (inv. # 25487.) Order
Weber, Robert: Forks, Phonographs and Hot Air Balloons: a Field Guide to Inventive Thinking (Oxford, 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12467.) Order
Weeks, Jeffrey: Sexuality (Ellis Horwood, Ltd. 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41741.) Order
Weideger, Paula: Menstruation and Menopause: The Physiology and Psychology, the Myth and the Reality (Knopf 1975). Very good, with chipped dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18988.) Order
Weiss, Brian L.: Many Lives, Many Masters: True Story of A Psychiatrist, His Young Patient and Past-life (Fireside 1988 ). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 5196.) Order
Weissmark, Mona Sue: Doing Psychotherapy Effectively (University Of Chicago Press 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41843.) Order
Wekstein, Louis: Handbook of Suicidology: Principles,Problems and Practice (Brunner/Mazel 1979). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 11277.) Order
Wells, Gordon, et al: Learning Through Interaction: The Study of Language Development (Cambridge Univ. 1981). Paperback, good. $12.00 (inv. # 2835.) Order
Welsh, Alexander: Freud's Wishful Dream Book (Princeton, 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12918.) Order
Wendorf, Roger: Moment by Moment Happiness (Heaven on Earth Publishing 1996). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 22993.) Order
Werman, David S.: The Practice of Supportive Psychotherapy (Brunner-Routledge 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 33845.) Order
Werner, Heinz: Developmental Processes: Heinz Werner's Selected Writings, volume 2 (Cognition, Language, and Symbolization) (International Universities Press 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 38971.) Order
West, Cameron: First Person Plural : My Life As a Multiple (Hyperion Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good jacket. $3.50 (inv. # 36080.) Order
West, D.J.: Murder Followed by Suicide: An inquiry carried out for The Institute of Criminology, Cambridge) (Harvard 1966). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Closed tear at spine. $12.00 (inv. # 11922.) Order
Wheelwright,Joseph: The Reality of the Psyche (CG Jung Foundation/Putnam 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11085.) Order
Whitaker, Dorothy and Morton Lieberman: Psychotherapy through the Group Process (Atherton Press 1964). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $14.00 (inv. # 40962.) Order
White, John (editor): Frontiers of Consciousness : The Meeting Ground Between Inner and Outer Reality (Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1985). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 23285.) Order
White, Stewart Edward.: The Forty-niners (v. 25). (Yale 1918 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear and bumping. Bottom edge slighly warped. $18.00 (inv. # 15547.) Order
White, William Allen: Boys Then and Now (Macmillan Co. 1926). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 26428.) Order
Whitney, Ruth: Feminism and Love: Transforming Ourselves and the World (Cross Cultural 1998). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear to cover. $8.00 (inv. # 16152.) Order
Wholey, Dennis: The Miracle of Change (Pocket Books 1998). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 17101.) Order
Wholey, Dennis: The Miracle of Change: The Path to Self-Discovery and Spiritual Growth (Pocket 1997). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 5271.) Order
Wieland-Burston, Joanne: Chaos and Order in the World of the Psyche (Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, very good. $16.50 (inv. # 28980.) Order
William E. Campbell: The Power to Learn: Helping Yourself to College Success (Wadsworth 1993). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 278.) Order
Winnicott, Donald Woods: The Piggle: An Account of the Psychoanalytic Treatment of a Little Girl (International University Press (FL) 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $30.00 (inv. # 40724.) Order
Winter, A. Scott: When Self-Help Isn't Enough : Overcoming Addiction and Psychiatric Disorders (P I A Press, The 1990). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 16450.) Order
Wise, Timothy M.: Stop Running Away: Confronting The Guilt, Regret And Remorse That Haunt You (New Horizon Press 2005). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41896.) Order
Wittels, Fritz: Freud and the Child Woman: The Memoirs of Fritz Wittels (Yale, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $14.00 (inv. # 13101.) Order
Wittenberg Symposium: Feelings and Emotions (Clark University ). Poor. As-is. Poor. As-is. $18.00 (inv. # 13231.) Order
Woititz, Janet: Struggle for Intimacy (Health Communications 1986). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 37468.) Order
Woititz, Janet G.: Adult Children of Alcoholics (Health Communications, Incorporated 1983). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 36075.) Order
Wolf, Anthony: Get Out of My Life, But First Could You Drive Me and Cheryl to the Mall? (Harper 1991). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $7.00 (inv. # 11560.) Order
Wonderly, Donald M.: Motivation, Behavior and Emotional Health : An Everyman's Interpretation (University Press of America 1991). Paperback, very good. Small crease in upper rear corner of cover. $22.50 (inv. # 29941.) Order
Wood, Ernest: A Study of Pleasure and Pain (Theosophical 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 11093.) Order
Woodman, Marion: Owl Was a Baker's Daughter (Inner City Books 1995). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 16432.) Order
Woods, Ralph: The New World of Dreams: An Anthology (Macmillan 1974. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11111.) Order
Woods, Sherwyn M. (editor): Psychiatry : PreTest Self-Assessment and Review (Basic Sciences Ser.) (McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Division 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $40.00 (inv. # 22850.) Order
Woodward, Harry: NavigatingThrough Change (Irwin 1994). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 5961.) Order
Wyss, Dieter: Depth Psychology, A Critical History: Development, Problems, Crises (Norton 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's marking on front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 4897.) Order
Wyss, Dieter: Psychoanalytic Schools from the Beginning to the Present (Jason Aronson 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 7930.) Order
Wyss, Dieter.: Psychoanalytic Schools from the Beginning to the Present. (Jason Aronson 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 37404.) Order
Yalom, Irvin D.: Love's Executioner : And Other Tales of Psychotherapy (Basic Books 1984). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 33728.) Order
Yellowlees, Henry: To Define True Madness: Commonsense Psychiatry for Lay People (Pelican Books, Ltd. 1955). Paperback, good. Revised edition. $3.00 (inv. # 24775.) Order
Young, Chesley V.: The Magic of a Mighty Memory (Parker 1972). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 24704.) Order
Young, Michael: The Symmetrical Family (Pantheon 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some wear to jacket. $11.00 (inv. # 5917.) Order
Young-Bruehl, Elisabeth: Anna Freud : A Biography (Summit Books 1990). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 32265.) Order
Youngs, Bettie: Taste Berries for Teens: Inspirational Short Stories and Encouragement of Life, Love (Health Communciations 1999). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3640.) Order
Zdenek. Marilee: Inventing the Future: Advances in Imagery That Can Change Your Life (McGraw-Hill !987 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 5154.) Order
Zelizer, Viviana A.: Pricing the Priceless Child : The Changing Social Value of Children (Basic Books 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 36242.) Order
Zilbach, Joan J.: Young Children in Family Therapy (Taylor & Francis 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40515.) Order
Zinn, Rebecca: On the Wings of Spirit: The Further Musings of a Soul on Her Journey Homeward (Uni Sun 1988). Paperback, good to very good with some shelf wear. $14.50 (inv. # 10480.) Order