Abbot, Charles: Great Inventions ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #12) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15505.) Order

Abbot, Charles: The Sun and the Welfare of Man ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #2) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15507.) Order

Ackoff, Russell and Maurice Saieni: Fundamentals of Operations Reseach (Wiley 1968). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 22444.) Order

Aczel, Amir D.: Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem (Four Walls 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $11.00 (inv. # 5394.) Order

Adams, Douglas: Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, No 5) (Heinemann 1992). Cloth, very good to fine in dustjacket. Previous owner's name on fep. $10.00 (inv. # 2068.) Order

Adams, William J.: Elements of Linear Programming (Van Nosdtrand Reinhold 1969). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 25964.) Order

Adamson, Joy: The Spotted Sphinx (Harcourt, Brace and World 1969). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 25424.) Order

Adeli, Hojjat (Ed): Knowledge Engineering: Applications - Volume II (McGraw - Hill 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 25433.) Order

Adler, Irving: The Sun and Its Family (John Day 1958). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 26473.) Order

Agarwal, M.M.: Indian Railway Track: Design, Construction, Maintenance and Modernisation (Prabha and Co. 1973). Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Slight cocking to spine. $65.00 (inv. # 20439.) Order

Albert, David: Quantum Mechanics and Experience (Harvard University 1992). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 10059.) Order

Albert, David: Quantum Mechanics and Experience (Harvard 1992). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $14.00 (inv. # 15530.) Order

Alder, Ken: Measure of All Things, The (Time Warner Books UK 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.50 (inv. # 35422.) Order

Allender, Michael: Guadalupe Mountains of Texas (The Elma Dill Russell Spencer Foundation Series, No. 10) (Univ of Texas Pr 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41186.) Order

Allin, Michael: Zarafa : A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris (Walker and Company 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 33864.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 62, June 1945 (American Rocket Society 1945). Paper, slightly faded cover. Articles on reseach in Poland and Japanese suicide rocket bombs (among others). Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $35.00 (inv. # 27605.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 65, March 1946 (American Rocket Society 1946). Paperback, very good. Articles on German long range rockets, atomic power, and if rocket contact with the moon is possible (among others).... Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27606.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 66 and 67, June and September 1946 (American Rocket Society 1946). Paperback, very good. Artivles on Goddard's rockets, defeses against atomic rockets, and jet aircraft in the US (among others). Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27607.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 69, March 1947 (American Rocket Society 1946). Paperback, very good. Articles on pilotless aircraft, XB-46 bombers, an analysis of the first V2 flights, and jet starter systems (among others). Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27609.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 70, June 1947 (American Rocket Society 1947). Paperback, very good. Articles on liquid propellants, the climate of Mars, and the 'Leveitation Problem' (among others). Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27610.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 71, September 1947 (incl. The Rocket Research of Dr. Robert H. Goddard) (American Rocket Society 1947). Paperback, very good. Includes a long article on the 'Rocket Research of Dr. Robert H. Goddard' and various jet engines (among others). Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $75.00 (inv. # 27611.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 72, December 1947 (American Rocket Society 1947). Paperback, very good. Artivles on rocket propellants, motor testing, and power plants, among others. Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27612.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 73, March 1948 (American Rocket Society 1948). Paperback, very good. Articles include trends in guided missles and looks at various rocket motors. Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27613.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 74, June 1948 (Incl. 'Robert H. Goddard - Father of Modern Rocketry') (American Rocket Society 1948). Paperback, very good. Artivles include 'Robert H. Goddard - Father of Modern Rocketry' and pieces on the Pioneer project, GE jet-propelled heliopters and rockets on rails. Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27614.) Order

American Rocket Society: Journal of the American Rocket Society: Number 75, September-December 1948 (American Rocket Society 1948). Paperback, very good. Articles include looks at liquid propellant rockets and jet propulsion for commerical air transport. Five pinholes through journal at spine (where previous owner had bound journals together with string). Otherwise in good to very good condition. $45.00 (inv. # 27615.) Order

Anders, George: Health Against Wealth: HMOs and the Breakdown of Medical Trust (Houghton Mifflin, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12410.) Order

Andrews, Roy Chapman: Meet Your Ancestors: A Biography of Primitive Man (Editions for the Armed Services 1945). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Armed Forces Edition. Wear and creasing to front cover. $8.00 (inv. # 27339.) Order

Angell, Tony: Owls (University of Washington Press 1974). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 39268.) Order

Areial Phenomena Research Organization, Inc.: The Apro Bulletin: Occuptant Case in Tuson; Vol. 25, No. 7, February 1977 (Areial Phenomena Research Organization, Inc. 177). Paperback, good. Front cover signed by original owner $5.00 (inv. # 34058.) Order

Artemov, S.N.: Six Papers in Logic (American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Vol 135) (American Mathematical Society 1987). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $32.50 (inv. # 38908.) Order

Ashley, Franklin L.: Fluid and Electrolyte Therapy (J. B. Lippincott 1954). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 24683.) Order

Asimov, Isaac: The Ends of the Earth: The Polar Regions of the World (Truman Talley Books 1990). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 8917.) Order

Asimov, Isaac: The Relativity of Wrong : Essays on Science (Doubleday 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $40.00 (inv. # 29922.) Order

Atkinson, et al.: Special Report of Diseases of Cattle, Revised ed. (Government Printing Office 1912 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. Hinges cracked. $15.00 (inv. # 14493.) Order

Aune, Philip: Proceedings of the Symposium on Giant Sequoias : Their Place in the Ecosystem and Society, June 23-25 1992 (Pacific Southwest 1994). Paperback, very good. $50.00 (inv. # 37999.) Order

Avery, Norman: Time Out for Tomorrow (THAR Institite 1977). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 8977.) Order

Babbit, Brude: Grand Canyon: An Anthology (Northland Press 1976). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. (The jacket has some foxing, otherwise intact and good.) $35.00 (inv. # 26209.) Order

Bainbridge, B. W.: Genetics of Microbes (Tertiary Level Biology Ser.) (Chapman & Hall 1986). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 32397.) Order

Baker, David: The Larousse Guide to Astronomy (Larousse and Co. 1978). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 8439.) Order

Baker, Dr. James: Planet Earth: A View From Space (Harvard 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 3109.) Order

Bakker, Elna S: An Island Called California : An Ecological Introduction to Its Natural Communities (University of California Press 1984). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $5.00 (inv. # 28716.) Order

Ball, Robert: The Story of the Heavens (Cassell and Company 1913 ). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 8543.) Order

Ballantyn, Verne: How To Process Your Black Sand Concentrates (Mountain Publictions 1990). Paperback, good. Spiral bound. $15.00 (inv. # 23661.) Order

Balliet, Gay: Lowell: The True Story of an Existential Pig (New Horizon, 2000 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14243.) Order

Banerjea, D.: Coordination Chemistry 20, (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) (Pergamon 1980). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $28.00 (inv. # 4310.) Order

Barbato, Joseph: Off the Beaten Path: Stories of Place (North Point. 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 13034.) Order

Barclay, David (editor); Barclay, Therese M. (editor): UFOs : The Final Answer?: Ufology for the 21st Century (Blandford Press 1993). Paperback, good. Crease in front cover. $4.00 (inv. # 27628.) Order

Barlow, Connie (editor): From Gaia to Selfish Genes : Selected Writings in the Life Sciences (MIT Press 1992). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 29132.) Order

Barnard, W. G.: Elementary Pathological Histology (H. K. Lewis, 1928 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12646.) Order

Barnes-Svarney, Patricia: Skies of Fury : Weather Weirdness Around the World (Touchstone Books 1999). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $2.00 (inv. # 37668.) Order

Barr, Stephen: Experiments in Topology (Thos. Cromwell 1964). dust jacket fair, with large chips. Reading copy only. Hardcover fair, hinge going. $5.00 (inv. # 11200.) Order

Barrow, John: Theories of Everything: The Quest for Ultimate Explanation (Oxford, 1991). Hardcover, fine in fine dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12804.) Order

Barrow, John D.: The Artful Universe (Oxford Clarendon 1995). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated $10.00 (inv. # 11185.) Order

Barsukov, V. L. (editor); Basilevsky, A. T. (editor); Volkov, V. P. (editor); Zharkov: Venus Geology, Geochemistry, and Geophysics : Research Results from the Soviet Union (University of Arizona Press 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 17070.) Order

Barton, Derek H.; Parekh, S. I.: Half a Century of Free Radical Chemistry (Lezioni Lincee Lectures) (Cambridge University Press 1993). Paperback, good to fair. Tape repair to cover. $5.00 (inv. # 31141.) Order

Bashline, L. James: America's Great Outdoors : The Story of The Eternal Romance Between Man and Nature (Ferguson 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Leatherbound $22.50 (inv. # 21507.) Order

Bassler, Ray: Shelled Invertebrates of the Past and Present ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #10) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15508.) Order

Bates, Maston: Where Winter Never Comes: A Study of Man and Nature in the Tropics (Scribner's 1963). Very good. $9.00 (inv. # 18551.) Order

Bateson, Mary C.: Composing a Life (N A L 1990). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 29269.) Order

Bath, Geoffrey: The State of the Universe: Wolfson College Lectures 1979 (Oxford 1980). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18138.) Order

Bauer, Erwin A.: Erwin Bauer's Horned and Antlered Game (Outdoor 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 29062.) Order

Bauman, Edward: Applications of Neon Lights and Gas Discharged Tubes (Carlton Press 1966). Hardcover, very good in good (though worn) dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $85.00 (inv. # 35657.) Order

Baxendale, Stanley: The First Computer Design Coloring Book (Harmony 1979). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 15865.) Order

Baxter, Nancy: Learning Discrete Mathematics with ISETL (Springer Verlag 1989). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $30.00 (inv. # 14274.) Order

Bean, Constance A.: Better Back Book, The (Morrow 1989). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18718.) Order

Becker, Richard A.; Chambers, John M.; Bickel, Peter J. (editor); Cleveland, William: S : An Interactive Environment for Data Analysis and Graphics (Statistics-Probability Ser.) (C R C Press LLC 1984). Paperback, good, illustrated. $45.00 (inv. # 16800.) Order

Beckett and Hurt: Numerical Calculations and Algorithms (McGraw Hill 1967). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 23046.) Order

Beckley, Timothy G.: MJ-12 and the Riddle of Hangar 18 (Inner Light - Global Communications 0). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 27631.) Order

Bednorz, J. G. (editor); Muller, K. A. (editor); Cardona, M. (editor); Fulde, P. (edi: Earlier and Recent Aspects of Superconductivity : Lectures from the International School, Erice, Trapani, Sicily, July 4-16, 1989 (Solid-State Sciences Ser., Vol. 90) (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 32655.) Order

Behling, Thomas A.; Nolan-Rosager, Sharon (editor): Introducing Life into Physics (Thomas A. Behling 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 29319.) Order

Bel Geddes, Norman: Horizons: Excerpts from 'Horizons' (Institute of Aero-Dynamic Research ). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. $75.00 (inv. # 26923.) Order

Belliveau, Jeannette: An Amateur's Guide to the Planet: Twelve Adventure Journeys and Lessons for the Contemporary United States (Beau Monde 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15733.) Order

bent, silas: Slaves by the Billion: The Story of Mechanical Progress in the Home (Longmans, Green and Co. 1938). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 41007.) Order

Berendzen, Richard: Man Discovers the Galaxies (Willie & Sam 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 23680.) Order

Berenyi, D: High Energy Ion-Atom Collisions: Proceedings, Debrecen, Hungary 1987 Lecture Notes in Physics 294 (Springer -Verlag 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $17.00 (inv. # 11327.) Order

Beresford, M.: Complete Russian Course for Students (Oxford 1977). Very good, with worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18241.) Order

Berkeley, Edmund: A Guide to Mathematics for the Nonmathematician (S&S 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11120.) Order

Berlitz, Charles; Moore, William I.: The Rosewell Incident (Berkley Publishing Group 1988). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Slight wear to corners $2.00 (inv. # 34033.) Order

Bernhardt, Peter: Natural Affairs : A Botanist Looks at the Attachments Between Plants and People (Villard Books 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 28275.) Order

Bernstein, Jeremy: The Analytical Engine: Computers-- Past, Present and Future (Random House 1964 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. DJ discolored. $10.00 (inv. # 18013.) Order

Bernstein, Jeremy: The Tenth Dimension : An Informal History of High Energy Physics (McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1989). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 27602.) Order

Bernstein, Jermey: Elementary Particles and Their Currents (Freeman 1968). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Review tipped in. $12.00 (inv. # 17509.) Order

Bernstein, Steven F.: The Compromise of Liberal Environmentalism (Columbia University Press 2001). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 39490.) Order

Bernstein, Steven, Mary Fiske, Elizabeth McGlynn and Diedre Gifford: Hysterectomy: A Review of the Literature on Indications, Effectiveness, and Risks (Rand 1997). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18816.) Order

Beyle, Herman C.: Identification and Analysis of Attribute-Cluster-Blocs: A Technique for Use in the Investigation of Behavior in Governance Including Report on Identification and Analysis of Blocs in a (The University of Chicago Press 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $22.00 (inv. # 40553.) Order

Bietkowski, Henryk, Wlodzimierz Zonn: The World of Copernicus (Arkady 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 39271.) Order

Bishop, Amasa S.: Project Sherwood: The U.S. Program in Controlled Fusion (Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. 1958). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 22118.) Order

Bishop, Jerry E.: Genome (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 32383.) Order

Bizony, Piers: The Exploration of Mars: Searching for the Cosmic Origins of Life (Aurum 1998). Paperback, good. $12.00 (inv. # 18136.) Order

Blackman, Sherry: Quadratic Equations and Curves (The Steps in Mathematics Modules Series, Bk. 5) (Key Curriculum Press 1990). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 25020.) Order

Blatt, John: Theory of Superconductivity (Academic Press 1964). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Very clean ex-library. $30.00 (inv. # 23831.) Order

Bodleian Library: An Islamic Book of Constellations: Bodleian Picture Book No.13 (Bodieian Library 1965). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 27398.) Order

Bok, Bart: The Milky Way (Harvard University 1981). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Corners bumped. 5th Edition $9.00 (inv. # 8327.) Order

Bombieri, Enrico: Seminar on Minimal Submanifolds (Princeton University Press 1983). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 2514.) Order

Bonner, John T.: Life Cycles (Princeton University Press 1995). Paperback, fine. $12.00 (inv. # 13801.) Order

Borcherdt, R.D. (ed): Studies for Seismic Zonation of The San Francisco Bay Region: Geological Survey Professional Paper 941-A (United States Department of the Interior 1975). Paperback, good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 31820.) Order

Borisov, A.: Climates of the USSR (Aldine 1965 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings $15.00 (inv. # 15645.) Order

Borst, Arno: The Ordering of Time : From the Ancient Computus to the Modern Computer (Press 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 40780.) Order

Boslough, John: Masters of Time: How Wormholes, Snakewood and Assaults on the Big Bang Have Brought Mystery Back to the Cosmos (Dent 1992). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 5500.) Order

Boucher, Norman and Boston Museum of Fine Arts Staff: A Bird Lover's Life List & Journal (Bulfinch 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 42388.) Order

Bourliere, Francois: The Natural History of Mammals (Alfred A. Knopf 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. 3rd edition, revised, slight scuffing on spine and back cover. $14.00 (inv. # 10465.) Order

Boussel, Patrice: Presence De Galien (Union Latine D'Editions 1961). Paperback, good, illustrated. Coffee stain to front cover. Text in French. $12.00 (inv. # 43761.) Order

Bovey, Frank A.: Polymer Conformation and Configuration (Academic Press 1969). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 20433.) Order

Bowen, Oliver E.: Geologic Guide to the Gas and Oil Fields of Northern California: Bulletin 181 (California Division of Mines and Geology 1962). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Contains envelope with maps and plates. The book is in its original box. $50.00 (inv. # 19378.) Order

Bowers, John: In the Land of Nyx (Anchor Press/Doubleday 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 28982.) Order

Bowers, K/Lund, J (eds): Computation and Control II (Progress in Systems and Control series Proceeding of the Second Bozeman Conference 1990 (Birkhauser 1991). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11942.) Order

Bowers,K/Lund,J (ed): Computation and Control, III: Proceedings of the Third Bozeman Conference 1992 Progress in Systems and Control Theory series (Birkhauser 1993). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11935.) Order

Bowman, Sheridan: Radiocarbon Dating (Interpreting the Past Ser.) (University of California Press 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.25 (inv. # 19490.) Order

Boyle, John Whiteford: The Atman Discovery (Wheat Forders, 1997 0). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 30003.) Order

Braben, Donald: To Be a Scientist (Oxford Universit 1994). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40451.) Order

Braddick, H. J. J.: Vibrations, Waves, and Diffraction (McGraw-Hill 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 24078.) Order

Bradley, James: File and Data Base Techniques (Holt Rhinehart & Winston ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15759.) Order

Bradley, John: Learning to Glow: A Nuclear Reader (Univ. of Ariizona 2000). Paperback, fine. $12.00 (inv. # 9720.) Order

Bragg, Sir William: Craftsmanship and Science: Presidental Address to the British Assod., Sept. 5, 1928, With two Supplementary Address (Watts & Co. 1928). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 26454.) Order

Brandt, John: Rendezvous in Space: The Science of Comets (W. H. Freeman, 1992). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14060.) Order

Brasch, N. E.: Birthplaces of European Science (United Technologies ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket (as issued). $10.00 (inv. # 21447.) Order

Brent, Peter: Charles Darwin: A Man of Enlarged Curiosity (Harper 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12047.) Order

Brewbaker, James: Agricultural Genetics (Prentice-Hall 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 6827.) Order

Brinkman, H. C.: Applications of Spinor Invariants in Atomic Physics (North Holland Publishing Co. 1956). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 27097.) Order

Broad, C.D.: Scientific Thought (Humanities Press 1969). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 40814.) Order

Brogan, Paul: East of the Cascades (Binfords & Mort 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 40834.) Order

Brooks, John: Telephone : The First Hundred Years (HarperCollins Publishers 1976). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 34990.) Order

Brooks, Paul: The House of Life : Rachel Carson at Work (Houghton Mifflin Company 1989). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $3.00 (inv. # 32593.) Order

Brower, David: The Sierra Club: A Handbook (Sierra Club 1960 ). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14355.) Order

Brower, Michael: Cool Energy: Renewable Solutions to Environmental Problems (MIT 1992). Paperback, very good. Revised Edition $7.50 (inv. # 8006.) Order

Brown, Courtney: Cosmic Explorers: Scientific Remote Viewing, Extraterrestrials, and a Message for Mankind (E P Dutton 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 41193.) Order

Brown, Ernest W.: The Inequalities in the Motion of the Moon Due to the Direct Action of the Planets (Awarded the Adams Prize, 1907) (Cambridge University Press 1908). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. 'An essay which obtained the Adams Prize in the University of Cambridge for the year 1907.' $150.00 (inv. # 27527.) Order

Brown, Harrison: Are Our Descendants Doomed?: Technological Change and Population Growth (Viking Press 1972). Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.50 (inv. # 10622.) Order

Brown, Kenneth A.: Cycles of Rock and Water : At the Pacific Edge (HarperTrade 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 29885.) Order

Brown, Lester: Vital Signs 2000: The Environmental Trends that are Shaping Our Future (W. W. Norton 2000). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 8262.) Order

Brown, Vinson: How to Explore the Secret Worlds of Nature (Little, Brown 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 23808.) Order

Bryan, C. D.: Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind : Alien Abduction, U.F.O.s and the Conference at M.I.T. (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 10823.) Order

Burman, Ben Lucien: Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend (Taplinger Publishing Company 1967). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 25152.) Order

Burnham, Robert: Burnham's Celestial Handbook : Volume one (Dover Publications, Incorporated 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 29036.) Order

Burns, George W.: The Science of Genetics: An Introduction to Heredity ( Third Edition) (Macmillian 1976). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. A reading copy only. $8.00 (inv. # 5282.) Order

Burroughs, John: The Birds of John Burroughs : Keeping a Sharp Lookout (Hawthorn Books 0). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.50 (inv. # 36670.) Order

Burrows, Edward E.: Specimen (Willowby Books 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 27638.) Order

Burrows, William E.: Exploring Space: Voyages in the Solar System and Beyond (Random House 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $5.00 (inv. # 36787.) Order

Bush, Robert: Studies in Mathematical Learning Theory (Oxford 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 14304.) Order

Butler, Mary Ellen: Prophet of the Parks : The Story of William Penn Mott, Jr. (National Recreation & Park Association 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 41229.) Order

Caldicott, Helen: If You Love This Planet : A Plan to Heal the Earth (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 36377.) Order

Calvert, H. R.: Astronomy: Globes, Orreries and Other Models (Her Najesty's Stationery Office London 1967). Paperback, very good, illustrated. 24pp. $20.00 (inv. # 26290.) Order

Cambell, David G: The Crystal Desert: Summers in Antartica (Houghton Miflin 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $9.00 (inv. # 11868.) Order

Campbell, David G.: The Crystal Desert : Summers in Antarctica (Houghton Mifflin Company 1992). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 25974.) Order

Campbell, Jeremy: The Improbable Machine: What the Upheavals in Artificial Intelligence Research Reveal About How the Mind Really Works (Simon and Schuster 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 8626.) Order

Campbell, Paul A (ed): Medical and Biological Aspects of the Energies of Space (Columbia Univ 1961). Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket with large chip to spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $22.00 (inv. # 11989.) Order

Cangelosi, Vincent E.: Compound Statements and Mathematical Logic (charles E. Merrill Books, Inc. 1967). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 26715.) Order

Caras, Roger A.: Dangerous to Man (Chilton Books 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 27441.) Order

Caras, Roger A.: Source of the Thunder : The Biography of a California Condor (University of Nebraska Press 1991). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 28953.) Order

Carlsberg, Kim: Beyond My Wildest Dreams: Diary of a UFO Abductee (Bear & Company 1995). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 43686.) Order

Carlson, Karen, Stephanie Eisenstat and Terra Ziporyn: Women's Concise Guide to a Healthier Heart, The (Harvard 1997). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 16477.) Order

Carnap, Rudolf (Editor): Introduction to the Philosophy of Science (Basic Books 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 36937.) Order

Cartmill, Matt: View to A Death in the Morning: Hunting and Nature Throuh History, A (Harvard 1993). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18560.) Order

Catran, Jack: Is There Intelligent Life on Earth? (Lidiraven Books 1979). Hardcover, good in good (though shelf worn) jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 1975.) Order

Caudill, Maureen; Butler, Charles: Naturally Intelligent Systems (M I T Press 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Review tipped in. $10.00 (inv. # 13790.) Order

Caws, Peter: The Philosophy of Science: A Systematic Account (D.Van Nostrand Company Inc. 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 40806.) Order

Cehovic, G., Ed: Cyclic Nucleotides and Therapeutic Perspectives (Advances in the Biosciences, Vol. 24) (Pergamon 1979). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 4304.) Order

Chaisson, Eric: Cosmic Dawn: The Origins of Matter and Life (W.W. Norton 1989). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $4.50 (inv. # 10906.) Order

Chaisson, Eric J.: Relatively Speaking : Relativity, Black Holes, and the Fate of the Universe (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 27987.) Order

Chaisson, Eric J.: The Life Era (W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 32672.) Order

Chambers, Howard V.: UFO's for the Millions (Bell Publishing Co. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $4.00 (inv. # 35392.) Order

Chambers, Robert: Explorations into the Nature of the Living Cell (Harvard, 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12861.) Order

Channel, SCI FI: The Roswell Dig Diaries (Sci Fi Declassified) (Pocket 2004). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 43040.) Order

Chapman, Frank M.: Camps and Cruises of an Ornithologist (D. Appleton and Company 1908). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $35.00 (inv. # 40793.) Order

Chase, Agnes: Old and New Plant Lore, a Symposium ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #11) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15504.) Order

Cherbit, G.: Fractals : Non-Integral Dimensions and Applications (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $75.00 (inv. # 11698.) Order

Chou, Pei Chi: Dynamic Response of Materials to Intense Impulsive Loading (Air force Materials Laboratory ). Paperback, very good. Slight rub to bottom of spine. $50.00 (inv. # 11754.) Order

Chow, Hang-Fan: The Familiar Trees of Hopei (Peking Natural History Bulletin 1934). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. Printed on low-quality paper. $35.00 (inv. # 34831.) Order

Chow, Yutze: Linear Signal-Flow Graphs and Applications (Wiley 1962). Hardcover, very good in good but worn and sunned dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12067.) Order

Christian, S. D., Ed.: Energy and the Chemical Sciences (The 1977 Karcher Symposium) (Pergamon Press 1978). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 4303.) Order

Christiansen, Paige W. and Frank E. Kottlowski: Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past: Mosaic of New Mexico's Scenery, Rocks, and History No. 8 (New Mexico Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources 1982). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Third edition. $5.00 (inv. # 31205.) Order

Chui,Charles: Multivariate Approximation Theory VI Volume II (Academic 1989). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 11951.) Order

Ciliberto, Ciro: Contemporary Mathematics: 162: Classification of Algebraic Varieties (AMS 1994). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14286.) Order

Cisler, Walker: A Measurable Difference: The Reminiscences of Walker Lee Cisler (University of Michigan 1976). Paperback, good, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 8983.) Order

Clark, Allan: Elements of Abstract Algebra (Wadsworth 1971). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14271.) Order

Clark, Ronald W.: The Scientific Breakthrough : The Impact of Modern Invention (Nelson 1974). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $5.50 (inv. # 2602.) Order

Clarke, Tim W.: Ecology of Jackson Hole, Wyoming: A Primer (T. W. Clark 1981). Paperback, good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 2764.) Order

Clegg, P. Catherine and Arthur G. Clegg: Hormones, Cells, and Organism : The Role of Hormones in Mammals (Stanford 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $8.50 (inv. # 32839.) Order

Cline, Gloria G.: Exploring the Great Basin (Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1963). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 41993.) Order

Coffey, S.: Aromatic Compounds: Rodd's Chemistry of Carbon Compounds, A Modern Comprehensive Treatise (Elsevier Scientific 1974). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. 2nd Edition, Vol III Aromatic Compounds Part B. $45.00 (inv. # 6829.) Order

Coffey, Timothy: Moonglow: A Clementine Collection (Naval Research Laboratory 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 8995.) Order

Cohen, E. G. (editor): Statistical Mechanics at the Turn of the Decade (Marcel Dekker Incorporated 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper General wear to jacket, particularly at edges. $25.00 (inv. # 32924.) Order

Cohen, Michael: The History of the Sierra Club, 1892-1970 (Sierra Club Books 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $8.00 (inv. # 32663.) Order

Cohen, Michael J.: How Nature Works (Institute of Global Education 1988). Paperback, good, illustrated. Signed by the author. $15.00 (inv. # 22472.) Order

Collet, Pierre; Eckmann, Jean-Pierre: Instabilities and Fronts in Extended Systems (Princeton University Press 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 24053.) Order

Cone, Joseph: Fire under the Sea : The Discovery of Hot Springs on the Ocean Floor and the Origin of Life (Morrow/Avon 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 22984.) Order

Conradson, Diane: The Natural HIstory of the Fitzgerald Marine Reserve (Friends of Fitzgerald Marine Life Refuge 1999). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 23346.) Order

Constant, F. Woodbridge: Fundamental Laws of Physics (Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Inc. 1963). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 27944.) Order

Contra Costa Water Agency: Preliminary Report on the Peripheral Canal (US Council on Environmental Quality 1971). Paperback, good, illustrated. Spiral bound. $25.00 (inv. # 4161.) Order

Cook, A. H.: Celestial Masers (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) (Cambridge University Press 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $14.00 (inv. # 32575.) Order

Cooke, C.E. and A.E. Van Vogt: Hypnotism Handbook (Borden publishing 1965). very good $15.00 (inv. # 18511.) Order

Cooper, Henry S.F. (Jr.): The Evening Star: Venus Observed (Johns Hopkins, 1993). Paperback, fine. $5.00 (inv. # 13833.) Order

corballis, Michael: The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind (Oxford 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $12.00 (inv. # 17626.) Order

Cormack, R. G. H.: Wild Flowers of Alberta (Department of Industry and Development 1967). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 31479.) Order

Corner, E.J.H.: The Natural History of Palms (University of California Press 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Tears and large chips out of rear of jacket, but a nice copy. $100.00 (inv. # 24859.) Order

Corral, Michael: The World of Birds: A Layman's Guide to Ornithology (Globe Pequot 1989). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 7113.) Order

Corrington, Robert S.: Ecstatic Naturalism: Signs of the World (Indiana University Press 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $5.00 (inv. # 41946.) Order

COSRIMS: The Mathematical Sciences: A Collection of Essays (MIT 1969). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $14.00 (inv. # 11162.) Order

Cottle, Thomas J.: Perceiving Time (John Wiley & Sons Inc 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $100.00 (inv. # 40710.) Order

Coughlin, James P.: Contribution to the Data on Theoretical Metallurgy (United States Department of the Interior 1954). Paperback, good. Some wear to cover. $15.00 (inv. # 34598.) Order

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research: The Wealth of India: Industrial Products, Part V: I-L (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research 1960 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings Some shelf wear and bumping. $12.00 (inv. # 15728.) Order

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research: The Wealth of India: Industrial Products, Vol VI: L-M (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research 1960 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings Some shelf wear and bumping. $12.00 (inv. # 15725.) Order

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research: The Wealth of India: Industrial Products, Vol VII: N-Pe (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research 1960 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings Some shelf wear and bumping. $12.00 (inv. # 15727.) Order

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research: The Wealth of India: Industrial Products, Vol VII: Ph-Re (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research 1960 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Ex-library with the usual markings Some shelf wear and bumping. Hinge cracked. $12.00 (inv. # 15726.) Order

Couper, James R.; Rader, William H.: Applied Finance and Economic Analysis for Scientists and Engineers (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1986). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. No dust jacket as issued. $60.00 (inv. # 11693.) Order

Cousteau Society Staff; Cousteau, Jacques: The Cousteau Almanac of the Environment (Doubleday 1981). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 29227.) Order

Craighead, Frank C., Jr.: Track of the Grizzly (Sierra Club Guides Ser.) (Sierra Club Books 1982). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Small crease on front cover. $9.50 (inv. # 11539.) Order

Crittenden, Max D. Jr.: New Data on the Isostatic Deformation of Lake Bonneville (United States Department of the Interior 1963). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 34624.) Order

Crocker, Francis B.: Electric Motors: Their Action, Control, and Application (D. Van Nostrand 1910). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 26659.) Order

Crossley, John N.: What Is Mathematical Logic? (Opus Ser., No. 60) (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1972). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 23350.) Order

Crouch, Tom D.: Aiming for the Stars : The Dreamers & Doers of the Space Age (Smithsonian Institution Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 32926.) Order

Crouse, Kim: Windows Programming Puzzle Book (Wiley 1994). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13110.) Order

Crowe, Michael J.: Extraterrestrial Life Debate (Cambridge University Press 1986). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library, with usual markings. $75.00 (inv. # 38828.) Order

Cuny, Lynn Marie: Through Animal's Eyes: True Stories from a Wildlife Sanctuary (University of North Texas 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18725.) Order

Czaja, W. (editor): Synchrotron Radiation : Selected Experiments in Condensed Matter Physics (Monte Verita Ser.) (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 32923.) Order

Cziko, Gary: Without Miracles: Universal Selection Theory and the Second Darwinian Revolution (MIT, 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $22.50 (inv. # 12864.) Order

D. Van Nostrand Company: The International Dictionary of Applied Mathematics (D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1960). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 40358.) Order

D.R. Stoddart: On Geography (Blackwell 1988). Paperback, good. Some slight pencil marking. Corners bumped. $30.00 (inv. # 36446.) Order

Dale Seymour: Event-Based Science : Tornado! (Dale Seymour Publications 1997). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 12118.) Order

Dan Freeman: The Love of Monkeys and Apes (Book Sales 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 96.) Order

Dana, Mrs. William: According to Season: A Celebration of Nature (Houghton Mifflin 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket, as issued. With slipcase. $12.00 (inv. # 8717.) Order

Darlington, David: In Condor Country: A Portrait of a Landscape, Its Denizens and Its Defenders (Henry Holt & Co 1991). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 41870.) Order

Darwin, Charles: The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection (Dolphin Books ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41708.) Order

Darwin, Charles; Jastrow, Robert (editor): The Essential Darwin (Little Brown & Company 1984). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36394.) Order

David, Jay: The Flying Saucer Reader (The New American Library 1967). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Book club edition. $4.00 (inv. # 35661.) Order

Davis, Harold T.: Introduction to Nonlinear Differential and Integral Equations (Dover Publications 1962). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 25843.) Order

Davis, Joel: Alternate Realities: How Science Shapes Our Vision of the World (Plenum 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11971.) Order

Davis, Robert: Elementary Mathematics of Sets With Applications (Mathematical Assoc. of America 1958). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 23679.) Order

Day, Peter: The Candle Revisited : Essays on Science and Technology (Oxford 1994 ). Paperback, good to very good. $7.00 (inv. # 2054.) Order

de Boor, Carl: I. J. Shoenberg: Selected Papers, Volume 1 (Birkhauser 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 14290.) Order

De Broglie, Louis: The Revolution in Physics: A Non-Mathematical Survey of Quanta (Noonday/Farrar Straus 1960). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11034.) Order

De Veye, G.D. Swanenburg: The Glory of the Tree: With 194 Colour Illustrations of Trees of the World (Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. First edition. Some shelf wear. $25.00 (inv. # 41612.) Order

Dean, F. W.: Ohio Trees (Agricultural Ext. Service/ Ohio State Univ. 1946). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 25461.) Order

Deaver, John B.: Surgical Antomy of the Head and Neck (P. Blakiston's Son & Co. 1904). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Quarter leather, front hinge had separated and has been repaired by previous owner. $75.00 (inv. # 25387.) Order

Degener, Otto: Flora Hawaiiensis: Book 4 (Otto Degener 1938). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $40.00 (inv. # 41885.) Order

Dennis, John G., Ed.: International Tectonic Dictionary: English Terminology (International Geological Congress (American Assoc. Petroleum Geologists 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 4349.) Order

Derian, Jean-Claude: America's Struggle for Leadership in Technology (MIT 1990). Paperback, good. Ink marking on front end paper. $9.00 (inv. # 16149.) Order

DeRusso, Paul M.: State Variables for Engineers (John Wiley 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 25917.) Order

Desurvire, Emmanuel: Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers : Principles and Applications (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1994). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $70.00 (inv. # 36326.) Order

Dewdney, A. K.: Yes, We Have No Neutrons: An Eye-Opening Tour through the Twists and Turns of Bad Science (John Wiley 1998). Paperback, good. $5.50 (inv. # 40207.) Order

Diagram Group: The Brain (Perigee 1987). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 37183.) Order

Dibner, Bern: The Atlantic Cable (Burndy Library 1959). Paperback, good to very good. $7.00 (inv. # 43325.) Order

Dietz, Ton: Entitlements to Natural Resources: Contours of Political Environmental Geography (Independent Publishers Group 1997). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 39328.) Order

Dimitroff, George and Baker, James: Telescopes and Accessories (The Blakiston Company 1945). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 26713.) Order

Ditmars, Raymond L.: Reptiles of the World (MacMillian 1966). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket., illustrated $10.00 (inv. # 11861.) Order

Ditzian, Z.: Moduli of Smoothness (Springer-Verlag 1987). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 14258.) Order

Dixon, Douglas: Time Exposure: A Photographic Record of the Dinosaur Age (Beaufort, 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 13929.) Order

Dodge, Harold F.: Sampling Inspection Tables: Single and Double Samplinng (John Wiley 1944 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Bell Telephone Laboratories $22.50 (inv. # 4721.) Order

Dodge, Natt N.; Murphy, Dan (editor): Poisonous Dwellers of the Desert (Western National Parks Association 1976). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 31369.) Order

Dolhinow, Phyllis: Primate Patterns (Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 36450.) Order

Dongo, Thomas A.: The Alien Tide (The Mysteries of Sedona, Book 2) (Tom Dongo 1990). Paperback, good. Signed by the author. $20.00 (inv. # 27629.) Order

Douglas H. Chadwick, Art Wolfe: The Kingdom (Sierra Club 1992). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 68.) Order

Douglas-Young, John: Illustrated Encyclopedic Dictionary of Electronics (Parker 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 5329.) Order

Dovermann, Karl: Equivariant Surgery Theories and Their Periodicity Properties (Springer -Verlag 1990). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 11218.) Order

Dowson, W. J.: Plant Diseases Due to Bacteria (Cambridge 1957). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 24725.) Order

Dressler, Alan: Voyage to the Great Attractor: Exploring Intergalactic Space (knopf 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. x $15.00 (inv. # 17567.) Order

Dreyer, Peter: A Gardener Touched with Genius (Putnam Publishing Group, The 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $22.00 (inv. # 28416.) Order

Dugatkin, Lee A.: Cheating Monkeys and Citizen Bees : The Nature of Cooperation in Animals and Humans (Simon & Schuster Trade 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $5.00 (inv. # 24404.) Order

Duncan, Ronald; Smith, Miranda W.: The Encyclopedia of Ignorance (Pocket Books 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 33703.) Order

Dunham, William W.: Journey Through Genius : The Great Theorems of Mathematics (Wiley Science Editions Ser.) (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18919.) Order

Dunne, Peter: The Feather Quest: A North American Birder's Year (E P Dutton 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41084.) Order

Durden, Kent: A Fine and Peaceful Kingdom (Simon and Schuster 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 34681.) Order

Durrell, Gerald: Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons : A Journey to the Flora and Fauna of a Unique Island (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1984). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 28263.) Order

Durrell, Lee: Gaia State of the Ark Atlas: World Conservation in Action (Doubleday 1986). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 37184.) Order

Durrell, Lee: State of the Ark : An Atlas of Conservation in Action (Vintage Anchor Publishing 1986). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 21930.) Order

Durrenberger, Robert W.: Patterns on the Land: Geographical, Historical, and Political Maps of California (Aegeus 1965). Paperback, good, illustrated. $14.00 (inv. # 4473.) Order

Duster, Troy: Backdoor to Eugenics (Routledge 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 40231.) Order

Edey, Maitland: Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution (Little Brown ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Personal library number on spine dj. $12.00 (inv. # 13271.) Order

Edwards, Frank: Flying Saucers-Here and Now! (Bantam Books 1968). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $1.50 (inv. # 34045.) Order

Eifert, Virginia: Birds in Your Backyard: Native Birds In Their Haunts With A Check List For Sangamon County (State of Ilinois 1945. ). Hardcover, good with no dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 11882.) Order

Eigen, Winkler, Kimber,: Laws of the Game : How the Principles of Nature Govern Chance (Princeton Science Library) (Princeton University Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 13807.) Order

Einstein, Albert: Cosmic Religion: With other Opinions and Aphorisms (Covici- Friede 1931). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. One chip in front of jacket and one at spine, a few short closed tears. Overall a very nice copy. $300.00 (inv. # 26442.) Order

Eiseley, Loren C.,: Darwin and the Mysterious Mr. X: New Light on the Evolutionists (Marboro Books 1979). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $4.50 (inv. # 37607.) Order

Eisenbud, Merril: An Environmental Odyssey : People, Pollution, and Politics in the Life of a Practical Scientist (University of Washington Press 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 27444.) Order

Ekeland, Ivar: The Broken Dice and Other Mathematical Tales of Chance (University of Chicago 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 14268.) Order

Emerson, Howard; Naehring, Douglas: Origins of Industrial Engineering : The Early Years of a Profession (Engineering & Management Press 1988). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $13.50 (inv. # 35459.) Order

Eppler, R. (editor): Laminar Turbulent Transitions (International Union of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics Symposia Ser.) (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1980). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $75.00 (inv. # 24570.) Order

Erdelyi, Arthur: Operational Calculus and Generalized Functions (Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1962). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 35545.) Order

Erdmann, Erika: Beyond a World Divided: Human Values in the Brain-Mind Science of Roger Sperry (Shambala 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 6409.) Order

Farndon, John: Insect Kingdom (Southwater 2004). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $11.00 (inv. # 43297.) Order

Feinberg, Gerald: Solid Clues : Quantum Physics, Molecular Biology and the Future of Science (Simon & Schuster Trade 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 16875.) Order

Feinstein, John: The Majors : In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail (Little, Brown & Company 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 34354.) Order

Feldman, W. M.: Biomathematics: Principles of Mathematics for Students of Biological Science (Charles Griffin 1923 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 5221.) Order

Feldman, W.M.: Biomathematics: Being the Principles of Mathematics for Students of Biological Science (Charles Griffin and Company, Limited 1923). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $20.00 (inv. # 20053.) Order

Felix, Jiri: A Colour Guide to Familiar Woodland and Hill Birds: Eggs and Nests (Octopus Books Limited 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 31553.) Order

Felix, Lucienne: The Modern Aspect of Mathematics (Basic 1960 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14261.) Order

Ferguson, Gary: Spirits of the Wind (Clarkson Potter 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $12.00 (inv. # 5545.) Order

Feynman, Richard Phillips: Character of Physical Law (M I T Press 1967). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 18316.) Order

Feynman, Richard Phillips: Pleasure of Finding Things Out : The Best Short Works of Richard P. Feynman (Perseus Publishing 2000). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 29754.) Order

Ficken, F. A.: Linear Transformations and Matrices (Prentice Hall 1967 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 15561.) Order

Field, J.V.: Early Gearing: Geared Mechanisms in the Ancient and Mediaeval World: (Exhibition Catalogue) (Science Museum 1985). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $25.00 (inv. # 43436.) Order

Fiksel, Joseph: Biotechnology Risk Assessment: Issues and Methods for Environmental Introductions (Pergamon 1986). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 5920.) Order

Finney, Ben: Interstellar Migration and the Human Experience (University of California 1986). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 8044.) Order

Fishlock, David: Man Modified (Paladin 1969). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 37777.) Order

Flegg, Jim: Birdlife : Insights into the Daily Lives of Birds (Pelham Books, Limited 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 21691.) Order

Flegg, Jim: Deserts: Miracle of Life (Facts on File, Inc. 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 37141.) Order

Flegg, Jim: Just a Lark! : The Meaning and Origins of Bird Names (Croom Helm, Limited 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 36178.) Order

Fogiel, M.: Statistics Problem Solver (REA Problem Solvers Ser.) (Research & Education Association 1999). Paperback, good. $12.50 (inv. # 16707.) Order

Fomin, S.V.: Number Systems (University of Chicago 1974). Paperback, very good. A reading copy only. $6.00 (inv. # 10893.) Order

Fong, Francis K. (editor): Radiationless Processes in Molecules and Crystals (Topics in Applied Physics Ser.) (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $40.00 (inv. # 16935.) Order

Fornaess, John: Recent Developments in Several Complex Variables (Princeton University 1981). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 10060.) Order

Fouts, Roger: Next of Kin: What Chimpanzees Have Taught Me About Who We Are (William Morrow 1997). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. 1st Edition. $10.00 (inv. # 9860.) Order

Fox, L.: An Introduction to Numerical Linear Algebra (Clarendon 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 23671.) Order

Fox, Michael: Beyond Evolution - The Genetically Altered Future of Plants, Animals. etc. (Lyons 1999). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 22649.) Order

Fradkin, Philip: Magnitude 8: Earthquakes and Life Along the San Andreas Fault (Henry Holt 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14364.) Order

Francis, Henry: Defrosting Antartic Secrets: The Challenge Of The Frozen Frontier (Coward McCann 1962). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Slight scuffing to edges. $10.00 (inv. # 11317.) Order

Frank, Ernest: Pulsed Linear Networks (McGraw-Hill 1945). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 23595.) Order

Frazer, R.: Elementary Matrices (Cambridge 1955 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Reading copy only. Underlining. $20.00 (inv. # 14349.) Order

Frazier, Richard et al: Magnetic and Electric Suspensions: Types of Suspensions Developed in The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory (MIT 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 3516.) Order

Freiberger, W. F., ed.: The International Dictionary of Applied Mathematics (Van Nostrand 1960). Cloth, good in good though worn jacket. $22.50 (inv. # 1936.) Order

Friesen, Paul: Designing Instruction: A Systematic or 'Systems' Approach Using Programmed Instruction as a Model (Miller 1973). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 7127.) Order

Frisch, Karl von: Animal Architecture (HBJ, 1974). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $9.00 (inv. # 12369.) Order

Frisch, Otto R.: Atomic Physics Today (Basic Books, Inc. 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 27129.) Order

Frith, Elizabeth: Linear Polymers (Longmans 1951. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $12.00 (inv. # 12008.) Order

Fritz, Emanuel: California Coast Redwood: An Annotated Bibliography (Foundation For American Resource Management 1957). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $8.50 (inv. # 38680.) Order

Fromm, P.: Whale Tales (Whale Tales Press 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 32633.) Order

Fuller, Curtis G. (ed): Proceedings of the First International UFO Congress (Warner Books 1980). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 34046.) Order

Fulton, J.F.: Muscular Contraction: And the Reflex Control of Movement (The Williams & Wilkins Company 1926). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Some wear to edges, but a good copy. $85.00 (inv. # 34195.) Order

Furtman, Michael: Seasons of the Elk (NorthWord 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 9796.) Order

Gale, David: The Theory of Linear Economic Models (McGraw 1960). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11856.) Order

Gale, William A: Life in the Universe: The Ultimate Limits To Growth, AAAS Selected Symposium 31 ( ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $7.00 (inv. # 11217.) Order

Gallagher, R.: Chemistry Made Clear (Oxford University 1987). Paperback, very good. GCSE Edition $7.00 (inv. # 7497.) Order

Gardner, Erle: The World of Water (Morrow, 1965). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $18.00 (inv. # 13669.) Order

Garonna, Paolo and Paolo Reboani: Achieving Transparency in Skills Markets : Measurement and Information Gaps in Education and Training Statistics (FrancoAngeli 2000). Paperback, very good. $35.00 (inv. # 38058.) Order

Garrett, Laurie: The Coming Plague: Newly Emerging Diseases in a World Out of Balance (FSG, 1994). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $5.00 (inv. # 13019.) Order

Garven, H.S.D.: Wild Flowers of North China and South Manchuria (Peking Natural History Bulletin 1937). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Printed on low-quality paper. $75.00 (inv. # 34833.) Order

Garwin, Richard L.; Charpak, Georges: Megawatts and Megatons : A Turning Point in the Nuclear Age? (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 30100.) Order

Gefland, I. M.: The Method of Coordinates, volume 1 (MIT 1967 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15577.) Order

Gelbspan, Ross: The Heat Is On: The High Stakes Battle Over Earth's Threatened Climate (Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. 1997). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $5.00 (inv. # 6188.) Order

Gelernter, David.: Machine Beauty: Elegance and the Heart of Technology (Basic Books, 1998). Paperback, good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 13834.) Order

Gemignani, Michael: Elementary Topology (Addison -Wesley 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 12058.) Order

George, Uwe: In the Deserts of the Earth (Harcourt Brace ). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 18877.) Order

Gerstner, Patsy: Henry Darwin Rogers, 1808-1866 : American Geologist (History of American Science and Technology Ser.) (University of Alabama Press 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 30044.) Order

Gibbons, Euell: Stalking the Blue-Eyed Scallop (David McKay 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 25842.) Order

Gillespie, Charles C.: The Edge of Objectivity : An Essay in the History of Scientific Ideas (Princeton University Press 1966). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 21385.) Order

Giovanelli, Ronald: Secrets of the Sun (Cambridge University Press 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 31319.) Order

Glenn, John: John Glenn: A Memoir (Bantam Books 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. As New. $12.00 (inv. # 6139.) Order

Glick, Thomas: Einstein in Spain: Reletivity and the Recoveryof Science (Princeton, 1988). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 14037.) Order

Glimm, James and Arthur Jaffe: Collected Papers Volume 2 (Birkhauser 1985). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Robert-CHECK PRICE light bumping on top right corner $40.00 (inv. # 14149.) Order

Goldring, Gvirol; Kalish, Rafael: Hyperfine Interactions of Excited Nuclei (Vol. 1) (Gordon & Breach Publishing Group 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 23034.) Order

Goldsmith, Donald: The Search for Life in the Universe (Benjamin/Cummings 1988). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Foreward by Carl Sagan. $12.00 (inv. # 10017.) Order

Goles, Eric: Neural and Automata Networks: Dynamical Behavior and Applications (Kluwer Academic 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $90.00 (inv. # 11823.) Order

Golomb, Michael: Elements of Ordinary Differential Equations (McGraw-Hill 1950). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Second printing. $10.00 (inv. # 25884.) Order

Good, Timothy: Alien Contact : Top Secret UFO Files Revealed (Morrow/Avon 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 27642.) Order

Gordon, Anita: It's a Matter of Survival (Harvard University 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 10943.) Order

Gordon, Henry: Extra Sensory Deception: ESP, Psychics, Shirley MacLaine, Ghosts, UFOs (Macmillian 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 4254.) Order

Gosling, W.: Field-effect electronics (Wiley 1971). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $17.50 (inv. # 13806.) Order

Gould, Stephen Jay: Bully For Brontosaurus (Easton Press 1991). Leatherbound, very good to fine condition. Signed first edition. With Easton Press note and bookplate laid in. $275.00 (inv. # 35088.) Order

Gould, Stephen Jay: The Flamingo's Smile: Reflections in Natural History (W.W. Norton & Company 1985). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 36750.) Order

Gould, Stephen Jay.: Questioning the Millennium (Jonathan Cape 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Top of dj spine is slightly bumped; otherwise in fine condition. $11.00 (inv. # 14368.) Order

Graczyk, Jacek: The Real Fatou Conjecture (Princeton University Press 1998). Paperback, fine. $15.00 (inv. # 10056.) Order

Grainger, Alan: Desertification: How People Make Deserts, How People Can Stop and Why They Don't (Earthscan Paperback 1982). Paperback, very good. $22.50 (inv. # 31148.) Order

Gray, G. J.: Bits of Wireless History From Gray History of Wireless Museum (G. J. Gray 1969). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by author. $15.00 (inv. # 26555.) Order

Green, J.: The Biology of Estuarine Animals (University of Washington, 1971). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12842.) Order

Greenberg, J. M.: Interstellar Dust and Related Products (IAU 1973). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. International Astronomical Union, Symposium No. 52. DJ taped to cover. $30.00 (inv. # 17852.) Order

Greer, Joseph H: The Evolution of Life: Laws of Reproduction (Joseph Greer 1933). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 25463.) Order

Greer, Steven M.: CSETI: Center For The Study of Extraterrestrial Intelligence (Steven M. Greer M.D. 1992). Paperback, good. Staplebound. $35.00 (inv. # 27722.) Order

Greiner, R. A: Semiconductor Devices and Applications: (McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series) (McGraw-Hill 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some wear, of a student type. Otherwise clean. $8.00 (inv. # 2717.) Order

Griffiths, Phillip A.: Entire Holomorphic Mappings in One and Several Complex Variables: Herman Weyl Lectures - The Institute for Advanced Study (Princton Univ. 1976). Paperback edition, very good. Annals of Mathematics Studies - Number 85. $35.00 (inv. # 24606.) Order

Grinspoon, David Harry: Venus Revealed (Addison Wesley 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17861.) Order

Grobstein, Clifford: A Double Image of the Double Helix : The Recombinant-DNA Debate (W. H. Freeman 1979). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 23658.) Order

Grossinger, Richard (Editor): Ecology and Consciousness: Traditional Wisdom on the Environment (North Atlantic Books 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41897.) Order

Gruber, Elmar R.: Psychic War : Parapsychology In Espionage and Beyond (Sterling Publishing 1999). Paperback, very good. $17.00 (inv. # 27672.) Order

Gue, Ronald: Mathematical Methods In Operations Research (MacMillan 1968). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some slight wear. $12.00 (inv. # 12062.) Order

Guenther, William: Analysis of Variance (Prentice Hall 1964 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 14255.) Order

Guin, Ursula K. Le: The Way of the Water's Going: Images of the Northern California Coastal Range (Harpercollins; 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $6.00 (inv. # 41180.) Order

Gut, Allan: Amarts and Set Function Processes (Springer -Verlag 1983). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 11220.) Order

Haberland, Gert L.: Current Concepts in Kinin Research (Advances in the Biosciences, Vol. 17) (Pergamon 1978). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $28.00 (inv. # 4305.) Order

Hadeler, David A.: Aviation Quarterly: Third Quarter, Volume Four, Number Three (Airtrails, Inc. 1978). Leatherbound with gilt lettering. Very good. Limited numbered edition. $7.00 (inv. # 42847.) Order

Hahn, Emily: Eve and the Apes (Weidenfield & Nicolson 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 6344.) Order

Hahn, Emily: Eve and the Apes (Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1988). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Slight chipping to jacket. $4.00 (inv. # 32531.) Order

Hale, George E.: The Study of Stellar Evolution: An Account of Some Recent Methods of Astrophysical Research (The University of Chicago Press 1908). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Second Series Volume X $65.00 (inv. # 34194.) Order

Hall, Ansel F.: Handbook of Yosemite National Park: A Compendium of Articles on the Yosemite Region by the Leading Scientific Authorities (G.P. Putnam's Sons 1921). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author. Illustrated. $40.00 (inv. # 20074.) Order

Hall, Nina: Exploring Chaos: A Guide to the New Science of Disorder (W. W. Norton 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $10.00 (inv. # 7325.) Order

Hall, Sam: The Fourth World : The Heritage of the Arctic and Its Destruction (Random House of Canada, Limited 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 26101.) Order

Hallion, Richard P.: On the Frontier: Flight Research at Dryden 1946-1981 (National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1984). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $40.00 (inv. # 23939.) Order

Halpern, Daniel (Editor): On Nature: Nature, Landscape, and Natural History (North Point Press 1999). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Black arrows on the bottom of the book $3.00 (inv. # 38525.) Order

Hamilton-Paterson, James: The Great Deep : The Sea and Its Threshold (Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1993). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 31204.) Order

Hamming, R.W.: Numerical Methods for Scientist and Engineers (McGraw -Hill 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 11087.) Order

Hansen, Stephen: Computational Learning Theory and Natural Learning Systems, Vol I: Constraints and Prospects (MIT 1994). Very good. $20.00 (inv. # 16572.) Order

Hansen, Stephen: Computational Learning Theory and Natural Learning Systems, Vol III: Selecting Good Models (MIT 1994). Very good. $20.00 (inv. # 16570.) Order

Hansen, Stephen Jose, Thomas Petsches, Michael Kearns and Ronald Rivest, eds.: Computational Learning Theory and Natural Learning Systems, Vol II:Intersections Between Theory and Experiment (MIT 1994). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 16571.) Order

Hanson, Jeanne; Morrison, Deane: Of Kinkajous, Capybaras, Horned Beetles, Seladangs : And More of the Oddest and Most Wonderful Mammals, Insects, Birds and Plants of Our World (HarperTrade 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 17087.) Order

Hardison, O.B., Jr.: Disappearing Through the Skylight : Culture and Technology in the Twentieth Century (Viking Penguin 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 32864.) Order

Hardy, G.H.: A Course of Pure Mathematics (Cambridge University Press 1938). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Edges of cover are fraying. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Seventh edition. $40.00 (inv. # 19363.) Order

Harman, Willis: Principles of the Statistical Theory of Communication (McGraw-HIll ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 23293.) Order

Harrison, Colin: The Bird: Master of Flight (Blandford ). Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. $20.00 (inv. # 15828.) Order

Harrison, Colin and Howard Loxton: The Bird: Master of Flight (Blanchford 1990). Very good, with slightly torn dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17356.) Order

Harrison, George R.: Wavelength Tables with Intensities in Arc, Spark, or Discharge Tube of More Than 100,000 Spectrum Lines (Wiley 1956). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 37213.) Order

Harrison, James (editor): Nature's Secret World (Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 17937.) Order

Hartkopf, Roy: Math without Tears (Emerson Books, Inc. 1980). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 20442.) Order

Hartman, Edwin P.: Adventures in Research: A History of Ames Research Center 1940-1965 (National Aeronautics and Space Admin. 1970). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated. $30.00 (inv. # 4793.) Order

Hartmann, William K.: Out of the Cradle: Exploring the Frontiers Beyond Earth (Workman Publishing Company 1984). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37196.) Order

Hartree, D.: Numerical Analysis (Oxford 1955 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Ex-library with the usual markings $25.00 (inv. # 14351.) Order

Hassan, Ihab: The Right Promethean Fire : Imagination, Science, and Cultural Change (University of Illinois Press 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $6.50 (inv. # 35519.) Order

Hasumi, Morisuke: Hardy Classes on Infinitely Connected Riemann Surfaces (Springer -Verlag 1983). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 11191.) Order

Hawking, Stephen: Stephen Hawking's A Brief History of Time, A Reader's Companion (Bantam, 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14048.) Order

Hawley, Gassner: Seeing the Invisible: The Story of the Electron Microscope (Alfred A. Knoff 1945). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 26433.) Order

Hayes, Harold T.: Dark Romance of Dian Fossey (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1991). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 25858.) Order

Hazen, Robert: The New Alchemists: Breaking Through the Barriers of High Pressure (Times, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12407.) Order

Heafford, Philip: The Math Entertainer (Emerson 1976). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. One short c $8.00 (inv. # 32286.) Order

Hellman, Harold: Great Feuds in Science : Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever (John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.50 (inv. # 26625.) Order

Hellyer, David Tirrell: At the Forest's Edge: Memoir of a Physician-Naturalist (Univ. Washington 2000). Paperback, fine, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 4583.) Order

Henle, James M.: Infinitesimal Calculus (The MIT Press 1979). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $45.00 (inv. # 40987.) Order

Henner, Marilu: Marilu Henner's Total Health Makeover (Regan Books 1998). Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18244.) Order

Herausgegeben von (et al[eds]): Numerical Treatment of Eigenvalue Problems, vol. 5 (Birkhauser 1991). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge (ISNM vol 96) $12.00 (inv. # 11948.) Order

Hertsgaard, Mark: Earth Odyssey: Around the World in Search of Our Environmental Future (Broadway Books 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 6103.) Order

Hickman, Mae; Guy, Maxine: Care of the Wild Feathered and Furred : A Guide to Wildlife Handling and Care (Orenda Publishing/Unity Press 1973). Paperback, good, illustrated. Crease in front upper corner. $7.00 (inv. # 20285.) Order

Hildeband, Samuel: Cold-Blooded Vertebrates ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #8) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15502.) Order

Hildebrandt, Stefan: Mathematics and Optimal Form (Scientific American Library, No 13) (W H Freeman & Co. 1986). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 40399.) Order

Hilgartner, Stephen: Nukespeak (Penguin 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 9988.) Order

Hindle, Brooke: Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860 (Smithsonian Books 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 42981.) Order

Hinshelwood, C. N.: The Kinetics of Chemical Change (Oxford 1947 ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 5272.) Order

Hoagland, Richard C.: The Monuments of Mars: A City on the Edge of Forever (Frog Ltd.; 4 1996). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41251.) Order

Hocke, Martin: Ancient Solitary Reign (HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 35676.) Order

Hodgins, Eric: Behemoth: The Story of Power (Garden City 1938. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 12028.) Order

Hogben, Lancelot: The Vocabulary of Science (Stein & Day Pub 1971). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 38423.) Order

Hoggatt, Austin Curwood: Symposium on Simulation Models: Methodology and Applications to the Behavioral Sciences (South -Western 1963). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $17.00 (inv. # 11201.) Order

Hohn, Franz E.: Applied Boolean Algebra: An Elementary Introduction (MacMillian 1966). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket with sunned spine. $7.00 (inv. # 12103.) Order

Holbrook, Bruce: The Stone Monkey: An Alternative Chinese-Scientific Reality (Willian Morrow 1981). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 26677.) Order

Holden, Alan: The Nature of Solids (Columbia 1965). Hardcover, good in slightly worn but good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.00 (inv. # 11959.) Order

Holland, Maurice: Industrial Explorers (Harper 1928). Hardcover, fair, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 11881.) Order

Holman, Ralph T.: Progress in Lipid Research :Volume 22 (Pergamon 1983). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 4312.) Order

Hood, George: Farm Horticulture: Prepared Especially For Those Interested In Either Home Or Commercial Horticulture (Lea 1921. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 11234.) Order

Hood, Grant: Modern Methods of Horology (Bradley Polytechnic, n.d. ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 14216.) Order

Hopkins, Budd: Intruders : The Incredible Visitations at Copley Woods (Random House, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 27640.) Order

Horn, Alexander F.: Ponderings of a Citizen of the Milky Way (Element Books, Incorporated 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 36238.) Order

Horner, John R.: The Complete T. Rex: How Stunning New Discoveries Are Changing Our Understanding of the World's Most Famous Dinosaur (Touchstone Books 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 40303.) Order

Horner, John R.; Gorman, James: Digging Dinosaurs (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1995). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $3.00 (inv. # 25972.) Order

Howes, M.J.: Variable Impedance Devices (Wiley 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some chipping and fadign to jacket, but a nice copy. $42.50 (inv. # 6814.) Order

Hoyle, Fred: From Stonehenge to Modern Cosmology (Freeman, 1972). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $9.00 (inv. # 12327.) Order

Huber, Peter: Hard Green: Saving the Environment from the Environmentalists: A Conservative Manifesto (Basic 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. $6.00 (inv. # 4958.) Order

Hufbauer, Karl: Exploring the Sun: Solar Science Since Galileo (Johns Hopkins 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18117.) Order

Hume, Mark: River of the Angry Moon: Seasons on the Bella Coola (Greystone Books 1998). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 9968.) Order

Humphreys, William C: Anomalies and Scientific Theories (Freeman Cooper 1968). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 11924.) Order

Hurley, Patrick M.: How Old is the Earth? (Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1959). Paperback, good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 31200.) Order

Huxley, Anthony: Green Inheritance: The World Wildlife Fund Book of Plants (Four Walls Eight Windows 1992). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 3447.) Order

Huygthe, Patrick: The Field Guide to Extraterrestrials : Based on Actual Eyewitness Accounts and Sightings (Morrow/Avon 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 27624.) Order

Hynek, J. Allen: The UFO Experience: A Scientific Inquiry (Henry Regnery 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 25915.) Order

Innes, Gordon: Hunters and Crocodiles: Narratives of a Hunter's Bard (Japan Library 1992). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41939.) Order

Irwin, Steve; Irwin, Terri: The Crocodile Hunter : The Incredible Life and Adventures of Steve and Terri (Dutton/Plume 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 35685.) Order

Jackendoff, Ray: Patterns of the Mind: Language and Human Nature (Basic 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 18087.) Order

Jackson, Wes; Berry, Wendell; Colman, Bruce: Meeting the Expectations of the Land : Essays in Sustainable Agriculture and Stewardship (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1984). Paperback, good. $15.00 (inv. # 24069.) Order

Jacobs, David: Secret Life: Firsthand Accounts of UFO Abductions (Fireside 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 8719.) Order

Jameson, Gregory: Site Details (Van Nostrand, 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12486.) Order

Jamieson, Leah H. (editor); Gannon, Dennis B. (editor); Douglass, Robert J. (editor): The Characteristics of Parallel Algorithms (Scientific Computation Ser.) (M I T Press 1987). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. $25.00 (inv. # 17022.) Order

Jasny, Barbara R. (editor); Koshland, Daniel E., Jr. (editor): Biological Systems : Papers from Science, 1988-1989 (AAAS, The American Association for the Advancement of Science 1990). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 26831.) Order

Jastrow, Robert: The Enchanted Loom (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1983). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 23315.) Order

Jaynes, Julian: The Origin of Consciousness and the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind (Houghton Mifflin 1976). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. x $10.00 (inv. # 17622.) Order

Jeanes, Charlotte and Joseph Stacey: Desert Beauty: The Story of Cacti (Follett Publishing Company 1962). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Small chip in jacket at top of spine. $10.00 (inv. # 24940.) Order

Jeanne Hopkins: Glossary of astronomy and astrophysics (University of Chicago Press 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 33811.) Order

Jenkins, Gerald: The Final Stellation of the Icosahedron: An Advanced Mathematical Model to Cut and Glue Together (Tarquin 1985). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Tarquin Polyhedra N0. 3 $40.00 (inv. # 25448.) Order

Jenkins, Olaf P. and Gordon B. Oakeshott: Earthquakes in Kern County California During 1952 (Department of Natural Resources 1955). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. With two maps. $6.00 (inv. # 42838.) Order

Jerome Clark: UFO Encounters : Sightings, Visitations, and Investigations (Publications International, Limited 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 27865.) Order

Jervis, Jane L.: Cometary Theory in Fifteenth-Century Europe (The Polish Academy of Sciences Press 1985). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $65.00 (inv. # 16863.) Order

Joao, Elsa Maria: Causes and Consequences of Map Generalisation (Military Press Limited 1999). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $55.00 (inv. # 31143.) Order

Johnsgard, Paul A.: Waterfowl of North America (Indiana University Press 1975). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 37193.) Order

JOHNSON, GEORGE: Strange Beauty : Murray Gell-Mann and the Revolution in Twentieth-Century Physics (Knopf 1999). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 43502.) Order

Johnson, Richard: Calculus: With Analytic Geometry, 2nd ed. (Allyn and Bacon 1961 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14287.) Order

Johnson, Walter: Mathematical and Physical Principles of Engineering Analysis (McGraw 1944. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11869.) Order

Joint Panel on the San Fernando Earthquake: The San Fernando Earthquake of February 9, 1971 (National Academy of Sciences 1971). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 37848.) Order

Jones, Kenneth: Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook, vol 4: Galaxies (Enslow 1981). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16033.) Order

Jones, Kenneth: Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer's Handbook, vol 6: Anonymous Galaxies (Enslow 1987). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 16034.) Order

Jordan, David S.; Evermann, Barton W.: American Food and Game Fishes (Dover Publications, Incorporated 1969). Paperback, good to fair, with creases and wear. $4.00 (inv. # 35232.) Order

Jordanoff, Assen: Through the Overcast: The Weather and the Art of Instrument Flying (Funk & Wagnalls Company 1938). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 41628.) Order

Joseph, A.: First European Congress of Mathematics: Paris July 6-10, 1992 (Birkhauser Verlag 1994 ). damaged -- not sold $25.00 (inv. # 6386.) Order

Joseph, A. (eds.): First European Congress of Mathematics, Volume III: Round Tables (Birkhauser 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 11941.) Order

Joseph, A/et al (eds): First European Congress of Mathematics: Paris 1992 (Vol 3 Round Rables) (Birkhauser 1994). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 11101.) Order

Jubak, Jim: In the Image of the Brain: Breaking the Barrier Between the Human Mind and Intelligent Machines (Softback Preview 1992). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $10.00 (inv. # 27088.) Order

Kaashoek, M. A.: Signal Processing, Scattering and Operator Theory, and Numerical Methods (Progress in Systems and Control Theory Ser., Vol. 5) (Birkhauser Boston 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $35.00 (inv. # 32328.) Order

Kaashoek, M.A./et al (eds): Realization and Modeling in System Theory: Proceedings of the International Symposium MTNS_89 Vol 1 (Birkhauser 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11944.) Order

Kaashoek,M.A./et al (eds): Robust Control of Linear Systems and Nonlinear Control: Proceedings of Intn'l Symposium MTNS -89 Vol II) (Birkhauser 1990). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11943.) Order

Kahin, Brian (editor); Nesson, Charles (editor): Borders in Cyberspace : Information Policy and the Global Information Infrastructure (Publication of the Harvard Information Infrastructure Project Ser.) (MIT Press 1996). Paperback, good. $10.00 (inv. # 23301.) Order

Kaku, Michio: Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century (Anchor, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12412.) Order

Kals, William S.: Stars and Planets : Guide to Sky Watching and Direction Finding (Sierra Club Books 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 29113.) Order

Kaniut, Larry: Alaska Bear Tales (Alaska Northwest 1983). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 10661.) Order

Kaplan, Wilfred: Advanced Calculus (Addison Wesley 1952 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. Cover spotted. $10.00 (inv. # 15890.) Order

Karapetyants and Draikin: The Structure of Matter (Moscow MIR 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. 1 closed tear. $20.00 (inv. # 11278.) Order

Kater, Stanley B.: Intracellular Staining in Neurobiology (Springer-Verlag 1973). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. $25.00 (inv. # 39563.) Order

Katzner, Donald: Static Demand Theory (Macmillan 1970). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $20.00 (inv. # 11991.) Order

Kaufman, Les: The Last Extinction (MIT 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Corners bumped. 2nd edition. $11.00 (inv. # 11602.) Order

Kaufman, Les (eds.): The Last Extinction (MIT 1993). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $7.00 (inv. # 11069.) Order

Kaufman, Wallace: Coming Out of the Woods: The Solitary Life of a Maverick Naturalist (Perseus, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 14127.) Order

Kaufman, Wallace: No Turning Back (Basic 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11972.) Order

Kaufman, Wallace: The Beaches are Moving: The Drowning of America's Shoreline (Duke 1995). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 17836.) Order

Kaufmann, William.: Supercomputing and the Transformation of Science (Scientific American Library 1993). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 15769.) Order

Keister, Ritchie, and Washburn: The Design of Switching Circuits (Van Nostrand 1951). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 22310.) Order

Keith Oatley: Brain Mechanisms and Mind (Dutton 1972). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $11.00 (inv. # 28541.) Order

Kelley, K.K.: Contributions to the Data on Theoretical Metallurgy: XI. Entropies of Inorganic Substances Revision (1948) of Data and Methods of Calculation (United States Department of the Interior: Bureau of Mines 1950). Paperback, good. Bulletin 477 Revision 1948 $8.00 (inv. # 35907.) Order

Kelley, K.K.: Contributions to the Data on Theoretical Metalurgy : X. High-Temperature Heat-Content, Heat-Capacity, and Entropy Data for Inorganic Compounds (United States Government Printing Office 1949). Paperback, good. Bulletin 476 $8.00 (inv. # 35906.) Order

Kelley, K.K., Todd, S.S.: Thermodynamic Properties Of Sodium-Aluminum And Potassium-Aluminum Silicates (United States Department of the Interior 1953). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 34597.) Order

Kelly, Kate: First Grade Basics (Black Dog and Leventhal 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 7154.) Order

Kennedy, Leonard: Games for Individualizing Mathematics Learning (Merrill 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 41790.) Order

Kennedy, Leonard M. and Ruth L. Michon: Games for Individualizing Mathematics Learning (Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co. 1973). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $8.00 (inv. # 20338.) Order

Kepler, Johann: Concerning the More Certain Fundamentals of Astrology: A New Brief Dissertation Looking Towards a Cosmotheory Together With a Physical Prognoses for the Year 1602 (Clancy 1942). Paperback, good to very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. 30 pp. $10.00 (inv. # 35922.) Order

Kidger, Mark: The Star of Bethlehem : An Astronomer's View (Princeton University Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Black marker pen marks on edge $4.00 (inv. # 24761.) Order

Kielan-Jaworowska, Zofia: Hunting For Dinosaurs (MIT 1969). Very good. $15.00 (inv. # 18561.) Order

Kieran, John: John Kieran's Natural History if New York City (Houghton Mifflin, 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12843.) Order

Kilham, Lawrence: On Watching Birds (Chelsea Green Publishing 1989). Paperback, very good. $6.50 (inv. # 22908.) Order

Kinch, John: A Journey for All Seasons: A Cross-Country Celebration of the Natural World (Lyons Press, 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 12534.) Order

Kinder, Gary; Entrekin, Morgan (editor): Light Years (McClelland & Stewart 1910). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 23571.) Order

Kingery, R. A.: Men and Ideas in Engineering: Twelve Histories from Illinois (University of Illinois 1967). Paperback, very good. $12.00 (inv. # 7188.) Order

Kinsolving, May Risch: Set Theory and the Number System (Int'l Textbook 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $25.00 (inv. # 11354.) Order

Kiteley, Brian: Still Life With Insects (A Graywolf Discovery) (Graywolf Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $2.50 (inv. # 37733.) Order

Klapdor, H. V.; Grotz, K.: The Weak Interaction in Nuclear, Particle and Astrophysics (I O P Publishing 1990). Paperback, very good. With obituary of author tipped in. $30.00 (inv. # 13775.) Order

Klein, Alan H., and Jill Alison Ganon: Caring for Your Premature Baby (Harper Perennial 1998). Paper, good Paper, good $7.50 (inv. # 15765.) Order

Kline, Morris: Mathematics and the Search for Knowledge (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1986). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 33595.) Order

Kloian, Richard D.: 40 Years of UFO Reports in the New York Times 1947-1987: a Preliminary Study (Richard D. Kloian 1988). Paperback, very good. Spiral bound. $45.00 (inv. # 27729.) Order

Knapp, Elsie Margaret: Numbers Mean More Than You Think (Sandollar Press 1974). Paperback, very good. 50 pages. $50.00 (inv. # 39425.) Order

Knebusch, Manfred: Weakly Semialgebraic Spaces (Springer -Verlag 1989). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $25.00 (inv. # 11221.) Order

Knoerr, Alvin and George Lutjen: Prospecting for Atomic Minerals (McGraw-Hill 1955). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 40048.) Order

Knox, Joseph B. (editor); Scheuring, Ann F. (editor): Global Climate Change and Califormia:Potential Impacts and Responses (University of California Press 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Slight bump to lower corner. $18.00 (inv. # 31198.) Order

Knystautas, Algirdas: The Natural History of the U. S. S. R. (McGraw-Hill Companies, The 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 33402.) Order

Kodis, Michelle with Dr. David Moran and Deborah Houy: Love Scents - How Your Natural Pheromones Influence Your (Dutton 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 15898.) Order

Kolata, Gina: Clone : The Road to Dolly, and the Path Ahead (William Morrow 1998). Cloth, very good/Good to very good $7.00 (inv. # 1107.) Order

Konner, Melvin: Tangled Wing: Biological Constraints on the Human Spirit (HarperCollins (paper) 1983). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37494.) Order

Kopetzky, Samuel: An Aural Atlas (Auragan Research Division, 1946 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $13.00 (inv. # 12859.) Order

Korezlioglu, H.: Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics II (Springer -Verlag 1990). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11222.) Order

Korezlioglu,H/Ustunel,A.S. (eds): Stochastic Analysis and Related Topics (Birkhauser 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11936.) Order

Kracek, F.C.: Melting and Transformation Temperatures of Mineral and Allied Substances (Geological Survey Bulletin 1144-D 1963). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 35908.) Order

Krakel, Dean, II: Downriver : A Yellowstone Journey (Sierra Club Books 1988). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 21331.) Order

Krauss, Lawrence M.: Beyond Star Trek: Physics from Alien Invasions to the End of Time (HarperCollins Canada, Limited 1997). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 22409.) Order

Krutch, Joseph Wood: Grand Canyon: Today and All Its Yesterdays (William Morrow & Co. 1957). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 31145.) Order

Kummer, Hans: In Quest of the Sacred Baboon : A Scientist's Journey (Princeton University Press 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 18951.) Order

Kummer, Hans: In Quest of the Sacred Baboon : A Scientist's Journey (Princeton University Press 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 23221.) Order

Kummer, Hans: In Quest of the Sacred Baboon : A Scientist's Journey (Princeton University Press 1997). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $5.00 (inv. # 24023.) Order

Kurzhanski,A.B./Veliov,V.M.: Modeling Techniques for Uncertain Systems: Proceedings of a Conference held in Sopron, Hungary, 1992 (Birkhauser 1994). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11937.) Order

Kuykendall, Richard E.: Prophetess of the Earth and the Apocalypso : Drahcira's Last Dance (Hope Publishing House 1992). Paperback, good. Crease in back cover. $5.00 (inv. # 25604.) Order

L Heritier de Brutelle, Charles- Louis: Sertum Anglicum: Facsimile With Critical Studies And A Translation (The Hunt Botanical Library 1963). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 39258.) Order

Laidler, Keith J.: Reaction Kinetics: Vol. 1 - Homogeneous Gas Reactions (Pergamon 1963). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 23614.) Order

Lamb, John: The Operation of Motorship Auxiliary Machines (Griffin 1935). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Two volumes. $65.00 (inv. # 21371.) Order

Lamb, Susan: Best of Grand Canyon Nature Notes 1926-1935 (Grand Canyon Association 1996). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.50 (inv. # 41803.) Order

Landau, L. D. and G. B. Rumer: What is Relativity? This Book is the Translation of the Russian Book What is the Theory of Relativity (Basic Books 1960). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some wear, but a good copy. $7.00 (inv. # 35660.) Order

Lang, Serge A.: Algebraic Number Theory (Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1970). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A corrected printing of the second edition of Lang's well-known textbook. $22.00 (inv. # 41775.) Order

Langer, S. Z., Ed.: Presynaptic Receptors (Advances in Biosciences, Vol. 18) (Pergamon 1979). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 4306.) Order

Lapp, Ralph E: Man and Space : The Next Decade, Illustrated (The Scientific Book Club 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 26595.) Order

Larkin, David: Country Wild (Houghton Mifflin 1998). With photos. Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 13473.) Order

Leache, Penelope: Children First: What Our Society Must Do-- and is Not Doing-- For Our Children Today (Knopf 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $13.00 (inv. # 15562.) Order

Leading Edge Research: The Leading Edge: Issue No. 65 January 1994 (Leading Edge Research 1994). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Staple bound. $10.00 (inv. # 27720.) Order

Leakey, Richard E.: The Origin of Humankind (Science Masters) (Basic Books 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40499.) Order

Leakey, Richard; Lewin, Roger: The Sixth Extinction : Patterns of Life and the Future of Humankind (Doubleday 1995). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 24564.) Order

Lebhar, Godfrey M.: The Use of Time (Beechhurst 1948 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 4724.) Order

Lebovitz, Norman: Theoretical Principles in Astrophysics and Relativity (University of Chicago 1978). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 10970.) Order

Lee, Harold Newton: Symbolic Logic: An Introductory Textbook for Non-Mathematicians (Random House 1961). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 5724.) Order

Lee, T. D.; Feinberg, Gerald (editor): T.D. Lee: Selected Papers (Random Lattices to Gravity, Vol 3) (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1986). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Some slight wear to edges and one closed tear to jacket. $35.00 (inv. # 31242.) Order

Lemmon, Robert S.: How to Attract the Birds: Planting, Feeding, Housing (The American Garden Guild, Inc. 1947). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41009.) Order

Lenk, John D.: Handbook of Simplified Solid State Circuit Design (Prentice-Hall 1971). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 4290.) Order

Lenk, John D.: Handbook of Simplified Solid-State Circuit Design (Prentice -Hall 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11246.) Order

Lenzen, Godehard: The History of Diamond Production and the Diamond Trade (Praeger 1970). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper $65.00 (inv. # 30058.) Order

Lerner, Carol: Cactus (William Morrow 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 37151.) Order

Lerner, Steve: Earth Summit: Conversations With Architects of an Ecologically Sustainable Future (Common Knowledge Press 1991). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 37593.) Order

Leslie, Desmond and George Adamski: Flying Saucers Have Landed (British Book Centre 1956). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $25.00 (inv. # 22326.) Order

Levy, H.: Numerical Solutions (Dover 1950 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14302.) Order

Lewinsohn, Richard: Animals, Men, and Myths: An Informative and Entertaining History of Man and the Animals Around Him (First Edition) (Harper 1953 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Translated from German $9.00 (inv. # 5369.) Order

Lewis, Floyd A.: The Incandescent Light: A Review of its Invention and Application (Shorewood 1962). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Revised. $12.00 (inv. # 26657.) Order

Lewis, Leland R.: Sea Guide. Volume 1: Southern California, 3rd edition (Sea Publications; 1973). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $10.50 (inv. # 40333.) Order

Lial, Margaret L.: Beginning Algebra, Fifth Edition (Scott Foresman 1988). Cloth, good. Not current edition. $6.00 (inv. # 1905.) Order

Libby, Willard: Willard F. Libby Collected Papers: Radioactivity and Particle Physics and Radioactive Fallout and Technology, Vol. III and IV (Geo Science Analytical 1981). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 10195.) Order

Libby, Willard: Willard F. Libby Collected Papers: Talking to People, Vol. VII (Geo Science Analytical Inc. 1981). Paperback, very good. $25.00 (inv. # 10193.) Order

Lindemann, Michael: UFOs and the Alien Presence : Six Viewpoints (Twenty Twenty Group 1991). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Some creases to cover. $3.00 (inv. # 34390.) Order

Lindemann, Michael: Ufos and the Alien Presence: Six Viewpoints (2020 Group Visitors Investigation Project 1991). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 43500.) Order

Lindemann, Michael: UFOs and the Alien Presence: Time for the Truth, Sumary Report I March 1990 (Visitors Investigation Project 1990). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 27731.) Order

Lindemann, Michael: UFOs and the New World Order: A Hypothesis Concerning the Political Implications of UFO Information (The 2020 Group 1992). Paperback, very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $35.00 (inv. # 27723.) Order

Lindley, David: Where Does the Weirdness Go?: Why Quantum Mechanics Is Strange, but Not As Strange As You Think (Perseus Books Group 1996). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Crease to front endpaper, otherwise very good. $5.00 (inv. # 42416.) Order

Linn, Charles F.: Puzzles, Patterns, and Pastimes: From the World of Mathenmatics (Doubleday 1969). Hardcover, good in poor dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper Jacket has one large chip, some staining -- frankly, with the decorated cover, the book looks better without it! $30.00 (inv. # 5723.) Order

Liotta, P.H.: Learning to Fly : A Season With The Peregrine Falcon (Alarge onquin 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11176.) Order

Locke, Flora: Business Mathematics for Self-Study or Classroom Use (Wiley 1972). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 2348.) Order

Locke, Michael (ed): The Role of Chromosomes in Development (Academic 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $12.00 (inv. # 12031.) Order

Lockheed: Dateline Lockheed (Lockheed Corporate Communications 1982). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 7562.) Order

Lockheed Aircraft Corporation: Days of Trial and Triumph: A Pictorial History of Lockheed Based on the 100 Memorable Lockheed Days Collections (Lockheed Aircraft Corporation 1969). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 7561.) Order

Lockheed Corporation: Dateline Lockheed: 1913-1982 (Lockheed Corporate Communications 1982). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $25.00 (inv. # 20143.) Order

Lockley, Martin: Dinosaur Tracks of Western North America (Columbia University Press 1999). Paperback, good, illustrated. $7.50 (inv. # 24370.) Order

Lockwood, W.B.: The Oxford Dictionary of British Bird Names (Oxford 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 3029.) Order

Loneragan, J. F.: Copper in Soils and Plants (Academic Press, Incorporated 1981). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Very clean ex-library. In print for $149.95. $65.00 (inv. # 29320.) Order

Lopren, Konrad: On Aggression (HBJ 1966). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Owner's namer written fep. Shelfworn, with worn dj. $10.00 (inv. # 13386.) Order

Lorenzen, Coral and Jim: Flying Saucer Occupants (New American Library 1967). Paperback, good, illustrated. $2.00 (inv. # 34040.) Order

Love, John A.: Sea Otters (Fulcrum Pub 1992). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37723.) Order

Lovell, Sir Bernard: The Story of Jodrell Bank (Harper Row 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 26640.) Order

Lovering, T.S., H.T. Morris: Underground Temperatures and Heat Flow in the East ATintic District, Utah: Geological Survey Professional Paper 504-F (United States Department of the Interior 1965). Paperback, good, illustrated. With maps and charts. $10.00 (inv. # 31818.) Order

Lowry, Williiam R.: The Dimensions of Federalism : State Governments and Pollution Control Policies (Duke University Press 1999). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 29486.) Order

Loxton, J. H. (editor): Number Theory and Cryptography (London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Ser., No. 154) (Cambridge University Press 1990). Paperback, good to very good. $85.00 (inv. # 33969.) Order

Luard, Nicholas: The Last Wilderness (Simon & Schuster Trade 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ink stamping on edge $4.50 (inv. # 28632.) Order

Luck, James M.: Reminiscences (Annual Reviews, Incorporated 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 27694.) Order

Luria: Life : The Unfinished Experiment (Gale Group 1974). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 26115.) Order

MacDonald, Anne L.: Feminine Ingenuity : Women and Invention in America (Ballantine Books 1992). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 33679.) Order

Machover: Basics of Gyroscopes volume 1 ( ). Paperback, good, illustrated. Spiral bound. $30.00 (inv. # 31258.) Order

MacKinnon, John: The Ape Within Us (HRW, 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12881.) Order

Maclean, Norman: Animals with Novel Genes (Cambridge University Press, 1994). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $30.00 (inv. # 12456.) Order

Maddox, John: What Remains to Be Discovered? : Mapping the Secrets of the Universe, the Origins of Life and the Future of the Human Race (Free Press, The 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 30176.) Order

Maitra, Ashok P.: Discrete Gambling and Stochastic Games (Applications of Mathematics, 32) (Springer-Verlag 1996). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $65.00 (inv. # 43099.) Order

Mann, William: Wild Animals in and Out of the Zoo ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #6) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15503.) Order

Maraite, H and J. A. Meyer: Diseases of Tropical Food Crops: Proceeding of a International Symposium (Universite Catholique de Louvain ). Paperback, good. $12.00 (inv. # 4193.) Order

MaranGraphics: Teach Yourself the Internet and World Wide Web Visually (IDG Books, 1997). Paperback, very good. $8.50 (inv. # 12546.) Order

Marcuse, Peter: Disease: In Search of Remedy (University of Illinois, 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 12860.) Order

Mark, Kathleen: Meteorite Craters (University of Arizona Press 1995). Paperback, very good. $12.75 (inv. # 33944.) Order

Marshall, Thomas: Free-Electron Lasers (MacMillan 1985). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $32.50 (inv. # 7176.) Order

Maser, Chris: Forest Primeval : The Natural History of an Ancient Forest (Sierra Club Books 1989). Cloth, very good/very good $8.00 (inv. # 1741.) Order

Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff: The Emperor's Embrace : Reflections on Animal Families and Fatherhood (Pocket Books 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 24514.) Order

Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff and Susan McCarthy: When Elephants Weep; The Emotional Lives of Animals (Delcorte Press NY 1995). Cloth, good in very good jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 2153.) Order

Matthiessen, Peter: Lost Man's River (Random House 1997). Cloth, no dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 1985.) Order

Maxwell, Kenneth: Chemicals and Life (Dickenson 1970). Paperback, good to fair. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 10686.) Order

May, John; Marten, Michael; Taylor, Rosemary; Marten, John: Weird and Wonderful Wildlife (Chronicle Books LLC 1983). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 17960.) Order

Mc Daniel: Applications of Decision Tables: A Reader (Brandon.Systems Press 1970). Paperback, good. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 35190.) Order

McClintock, Elizabeth and Virginia Moore: Trees of the Panhandle: Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, Third Edition (California Academy of Sciences 1968). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 39366.) Order

McClung, Robert: Lost Wild America: The Story of Our Extinct and Vanishing Wildlife (Morrow, 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. x $10.00 (inv. # 13954.) Order

McConnell, Malcolm: Challenger, a Major Malfunction: A True Story of Politics, Greed, and the Wrong Stuff (Doubleday 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 11862.) Order

McCormick, Joseph: Level 4: Virus Hunters of the CDC, updated ed. (Barnes & Noble 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 17826.) Order

McCusker, G.: Games and Full Abstraction for a Functional Metalanguage With Recursive Types (Distinguished Dissertations (Springer-Verlag).) (Springer-Verlag Telos 1999). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $95.00 (inv. # 43097.) Order

McDougall, Walter A.: The Heavens and the Earth : A Political History of the Space Age (Basic Books 1985). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 35774.) Order

McGowan, Christopher: Dinosaurs, Spitfires, and Sea Dragons (Harvard, 1991). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Corners bumped. $5.00 (inv. # 13069.) Order

McGowen, Christopher: Dinosaurs, Spitfires, and Sea Dragons (Harvard Univ Pr 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 37166.) Order

McIntyre, Joan: Mind in the Waters : A Book to Celebrate the Consciousness of Whales & Dolphins (Gale Group 1975). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 29152.) Order

McKelvey, Robert: Lectures on Ordinary Differential Equations (Academic Press 1970). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $12.50 (inv. # 14263.) Order

McKeon, G.Y.: Life On The Australian Seashore (Jacaranda Press Brisbane. 1966). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Front end paper corner clipped. $10.00 (inv. # 2381.) Order

McKready, Kelvin: A Beginner's Star Book: An Easy Guide to the Stars and to the Astronomical Uses of the Opera-Glass, the Field-Glass and the Telescope (G. P. Putnams 1937). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. With Charts of the Moon, Tables of the Planets and Star Maps $15.00 (inv. # 23934.) Order

McNamara, Sheila: Traditional Chinese Medicine (Basic 1996). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 16518.) Order

McNulty, Faith: The Whooping Crane: The Bird that Defies Extinction (Dutton, 1966). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13024.) Order

Medawar, Peter Brian; Medawar, J. S.: Aristotle to Zoos : A Philosophical Dictionary of Biology (Harvard University Press 1983). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 33702.) Order

Medlin, Faith: Centuries Of Owls: In Art And The Written Word (Silvermine 1967). Cloth, good in good to fair dustjacket, with some closed tears. $6.00 (inv. # 1871.) Order

Medvedev, Zhores A.: Soviet Agriculture (Norton 1987). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 5265.) Order

Melzak, Z. Alex: Bypasses : A Simple Approach to Complexity (Krieger Publishing Company 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $7.00 (inv. # 29429.) Order

Melzak, Z. Alex: Bypasses : A Simple Approach to Complexity (Krieger Publishing Company 1983). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $4.00 (inv. # 32364.) Order

Menninger, Karl: Vital Balance: The Life Process in Mental Health and Illness, The (Viking 1965). Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19156.) Order

Metcalf, Donald: The Hemopoietic Colony-Stimulating Factors: From Biology to Clinical Applications (Cambridge University Press, 1995). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $45.00 (inv. # 12450.) Order

Michelson, A.A.: Velocity Of Light (Honeywell Inc. ). Paperback, good, illustrated. Reproduction of Michelson's handwritten report on the speed of light, down to the stains and fraying. $35.00 (inv. # 39241.) Order

Migdalski, Edward C.: The Fresh and Salt Water Fishes of the World (Random House 1976). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $10.00 (inv. # 40405.) Order

Millar, David: Chambers Concise Dictionary of Scientists (Cambridge 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 5487.) Order

Miller, Richard T.: Star Wards: Welcome Home Earthman (The Solar Cross Foundation 1979). Paperback, very good, with very slight wear to edges. $50.00 (inv. # 25793.) Order

Milne, Lorus: The Nature of Life: Earth, Plants, Animals, Man and their Effect on Each Other (Crown Publishers 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Huge and heavy, with copious illustrations. $15.00 (inv. # 10180.) Order

Milne, Lorus: The Senses of Animals and Men (Atheneum, 1962). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 13038.) Order

Minoli, Daniel; Dobrowski, George: Principles of Signaling for Cell Relay and Frame Relay (Artech House, Incorporated 1994). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 16927.) Order

Mitchell, John: The Man Who Would Dam the Amazon and Other Accounts from Afield (University of Nebraska 1990). Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $11.00 (inv. # 10347.) Order

Moeller, Dade W.: Environmental Health (Harvard University Press 1992). Hardcover, very good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $17.50 (inv. # 19853.) Order

Monroe, Walter: Experimental Chemistry for High School Students (Walter Monroe 1899). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Very nicely inscribed and signed by author. Some wear to edges. $80.00 (inv. # 24419.) Order

Moore, Walter: Schrodinger : Life and Thought (Cambridge University Press 1989). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 13797.) Order

Moorehead, Alan: No Room in the Ark (Harper & Brothers 1957 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 9907.) Order

Moravec, Hans: Mind Children: The Future of Robot and Human Intelligence (Harvard, 1995). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 12686.) Order

Morgan, Jane: Electronics in the West: The First Fifty Years (National Press 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Signed by author, with a review of this book and a letter from author relating to other books on this subject laid in. $65.00 (inv. # 4777.) Order

Morris, N.M.: Logic Circuits (McGraw Hill 1969). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 6818.) Order

Morris, Richard: The Edges Of Science: Crossing The Boundary From Physics To Metaphysics (Prentice-Hall 1990). Cloth, very good/good jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 2151.) Order

Morris, Richard: The Nature of Reality: The Universe after Einstein (Noonday 1987). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 27068.) Order

Morrison Philip and Emily: Charles Babbage on the Principles and development of the Calculator and Other Seminal Writings by Charles Babbage and Others (Dover 1961). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $45.00 (inv. # 11806.) Order

Morrison, Maggie Red: The Voyage of the Great Southern Ark (Australia in Print 1988). Hardcover, very good in good to very good jacket. Some shelf wear. $50.00 (inv. # 43006.) Order

Morrison, Philip: The World of mathematics, vol 4 (Tempus 1988). Paperback, good to very good. $8.00 (inv. # 42715.) Order

Morse, Mary: Women Changing Science: Voices from a Field in Transition (Insight Books 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $9.00 (inv. # 21003.) Order

Mortenson, Joseph: Whale Songs and Wasp Maps : The Mystery of Animal Thinking (McClelland & Stewart 1910). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $5.00 (inv. # 28901.) Order

Morton, J. E.: Molluscs (Harper 1960). Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $4.00 (inv. # 25872.) Order

Mott, N. F.: The Theory of the Properties of Metals and Alloys (Dover 1958). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 34471.) Order

Motteler, Zane: Functions of Complex Variables : An Introduction (Intext 1975). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 22594.) Order

Mott-Smith, Morton: Heat and Its Workings (Dover1962 ). Paperback, very good. $22.50 (inv. # 26558.) Order

Moulton, Forest Ray: The World and Man as Science Sees Them (The Literry Guild of America, Inc. 1937). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 33727.) Order

Moxon, Joseph: A Tutor to Astronomy and Geography (Burt Franklin 1968). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Scarce in any form. $70.00 (inv. # 11846.) Order

Mufon Northern California: Mufon Northern California; Newsletter, March 1994 (Mufon UFO Network, INC. 1994). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 34098.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 203, March 1985; Basel, Switzerland, 1566 (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34070.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 190, December 1983; 9 Amateur Astronomers Chart UFO's Movements (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1983). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34067.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 201, January 1985; Rendlesham Forest Affair (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34068.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 202, February 1985 (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34069.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 204, April 1985; International Edition (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34071.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 205, May 1985; UFOS: The Meteor Connection (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34072.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 206, June 1985 (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34073.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 207, July 1985; Analysis of Flying Object Incidents in the U.S. (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34074.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 209, September 1985; Delphos, Kansas (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34076.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 210, October 1985; National UFO Information Week (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34077.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 212, December 1985; First Night Color UFO Picture (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1985). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34079.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Number 225, January 1987; UFO Makes Newsweek (Mufon UFO Network, Inc. 1987). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34080.) Order

Mufon UFO Journal: Mufon UFO Journal: Space Shuttle Challenger on STS-7 Mission; Number 184 June 1983 (Mufon UFO Network 1983). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34057.) Order

Muir, John: Afoot to Yosemite, a Sketch by John Muir in Eighteen Seventy-Four (The Book Club of California, 1936 ). Paperback, good. The California Literary Pamphlets : Number Five $65.00 (inv. # 11517.) Order

Muir, John: All the World Over: Notes From Alaska (Sierra Club ). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 13254.) Order

Muir, John: My First Summer in the Sierra (Random House, In 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 40318.) Order

Mujumdar, Arun: Drying Technology: An International Journal, 10th Anniversary Issue (Marcel Dekker 1992). Paperback, very good. Volume 10, Mumber 4 $12.00 (inv. # 8608.) Order

Munitz, Milton: Cosmic Understanding: Philosophy and Science of the Universe (Princeton 1986). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11187.) Order

Munz, Philip A.: California Desert Wildflowers (University of California Press 1962). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 27427.) Order

Munz, Phillip: California Flora, A (University of California, 1963 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 14122.) Order

Murphy, Timothy: Gay Science: The Ethics of Sexual Orientation Research (Columbia, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14181.) Order

Murray, Bruce C.: Planets (W. H. Freeman & Company 1983). Paperback, good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 26382.) Order

Museum, Adler Planetarium & Astronomy: Western Astrolabes (Adler Planetarium & Astronomy Museum 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $35.00 (inv. # 43273.) Order

Mutual UFO Network: Mutual UFO Network: Issue # 10, March/April 1996; Case Briefs: Explorations & Review (Mutual UFO Network, INC. 1996). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34095.) Order

Mutual UFO Network: Mutual UFO Network: Issue # 11, May/June 1996; Case Brifes: Explorations & Review (Mutual UFO Network, Inc. 1996). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34091.) Order

Mutual UFO Network: Mutual UFO Network: Issue # 12, July/September 1996; CAse Briefs: Explorations & Review (Mutual UFO Network, INC. 1996). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34092.) Order

Mutual UFO Network: Mutual UFO Network: Issue # 20, May/June 1998: Case Briefs: Explorations & Review (Mutual UFO Network, INC. 1998). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34094.) Order

Mutual UFO Network: Mutual UFO Network: Issue #10, March/April 1996: Case Briefs: Explorations & Reviews (Mutual UFO Network, INC. 1996). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 34097.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 220, August 1986 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1986). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27782.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 221, September 1986 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1986). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27776.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 236, December 1987 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1987). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27793.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 238, February 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27777.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 240, April 1988 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27789.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 243, July 1988 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27790.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 245, September 1988 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27794.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 246, October 1988 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27785.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 247, November 1988 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27795.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 248, December 1988 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1988). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27778.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 249, January 1989 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1989). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27781.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 250, February 1989 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1989). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27788.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 270, October 1990 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27756.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 274, February 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27754.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 277, May 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Spill on front cover $7.50 (inv. # 27769.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 278, June 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27816.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 280, August 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27759.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 283, November 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27767.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 284, December 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27758.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 285, January 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27773.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 286, February 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on page 5, staple through pages 3 and 4 $7.50 (inv. # 27768.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 287, March 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27763.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 288, April 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27764.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 289, May 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27761.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 291, July 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27760.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 292, August 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27774.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 293, September 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27775.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 294, October 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27772.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 295, November 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27765.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 296, December 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27762.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 297, January 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27800.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 298, February 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Slight damage to front cover $7.50 (inv. # 27828.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 299, March 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27801.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 300, April 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27804.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 301, May 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27836.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 302, June 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27829.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 303, July 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27830.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 304, August 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Some scuffing to cover $7.50 (inv. # 27833.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 305, September 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27832.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 306, October 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27835.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 307, November 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27802.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 308, December 1993 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1993). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27854.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 309, January 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Slight damage to front cover $7.50 (inv. # 27824.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 310, February 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Printed ephemera stapled to page 3. $7.50 (inv. # 27831.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 311, March 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27825.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 316, August 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27827.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 317, September 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Back cover has some scuff marks, little dirty $7.50 (inv. # 27799.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 318, October 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Front cover slightly scuffed. $7.50 (inv. # 27822.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 319, November 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27834.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 320, December 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27823.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 321, January 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27851.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 322, February 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27838.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 323, March 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27853.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 324, April 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27837.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 325, May 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27811.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 325, May 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27852.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 327, July 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27809.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 328, August 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover, includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27810.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 329, September 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27805.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 330, October 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27821.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 331, November 1995 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1995). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera, some writing throughout. $7.50 (inv. # 27845.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 333, January 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27839.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 334, February 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27797.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 335, March 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27848.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 336, April 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27840.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 338, June 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) ). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27847.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 339, July 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27849.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 340, August 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27841.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 341, September 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27846.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 342, October 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27842.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 343, November 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Previous owner's name on cover. $7.50 (inv. # 27843.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 344, December 1996 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1996). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Lines drawn, some marking. $7.50 (inv. # 27844.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 345, January 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Front cover slightly scuffed. $7.50 (inv. # 27819.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 347, March 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27818.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 348, April 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Some scuffing to cover $7.50 (inv. # 27812.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 353, September 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27796.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 354, October 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27806.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 355, November 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27817.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 356, December 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27807.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 357, January 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1998). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27820.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 358, February 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1998). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27798.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 359, March 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1998). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27813.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 360, April 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1998). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27808.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 363, July 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1998). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27814.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 364, August 1998 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1998). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera, bottom left corner is slightly bent $7.50 (inv. # 27815.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Crop Circles 1990, Number 272 December 1990 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1990). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27747.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: English Crop Circles, Fawley Down, near Cheesefoot Head Number 276 April 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27737.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 191, January 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27905.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 192, February 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27906.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 193, March 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27907.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 194, April 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27908.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 195, May-June 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27909.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 196, July-August 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27910.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 197, September 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27911.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 198, October 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27912.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 199, November 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27913.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 200, December 1984 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1984). Paperback, good. 11 pin holes on left side where once several journals were bound together. $7.50 (inv. # 27914.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 266, June 1990 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27750.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 269 September 1990 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1990). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27745.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 273, January 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27753.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 275, March 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27755.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 281, September 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27751.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 282, October 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27752.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Number 315, July 1994 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1994). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. Includes printed ephemera $7.50 (inv. # 27826.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Pensacola Hilton Number 265 May 1990 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1990). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27742.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: The Road Shot Reanalyzed, Number 271 November 1990 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1990). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27746.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: The Truth is Online Number 346, February 1997 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1997). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27735.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: UFOs and Security Number 259 November 1989 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1989). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27740.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network, Mufon UFO Journal: Williamsport Wave Number 290 June 1992 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1992). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27741.) Order

Mutual UFO Network (Mufon): Mutual UFO Network: Mufon UFO Journal, UFOs The Big Picture, Number 279 July 1991 (Mutual UFO Network (MUFON) 1991). Paperback, very good. Large format journal. $7.50 (inv. # 27736.) Order

Nabhan, Gary P.: The Desert Smells Like Rain : A Naturalist in Papago Indian Country (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1987). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 21207.) Order

Napier, J. R.; Napier, P. H.: The Natural History of the Primates (MIT Press 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 23965.) Order

Narlikar, Jayant: Violent Phenomena in the Universe (Oxford University 1982). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $10.00 (inv. # 10639.) Order

NASA (Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center): Skylab EREP Investigations Summary (NASA 1978). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 42961.) Order

Nasar, Sylvia: A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash (Simon & Schuster 2001). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41727.) Order

Nathan, Leonard: Diary of a Left-Handed Birdwatcher (Graywolf Press 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 41359.) Order

National Research Council Staff: Film Badge Dosimetry in Atmospheric Nuclear Tests (National Academy Press 1989). Paperback, good. $12.00 (inv. # 31142.) Order

Nearing, Helen K.: Wise Words on the Good Life : An Anthology of Quotations (Schocken Books, Incorporated 1987). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $8.00 (inv. # 21360.) Order

Neill, Humphrey B.: Forty Eight (48) Million Horses (Lippincott 1940). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Some closed tears to jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 26674.) Order

New Dimensions Foundation Staff (editor): Worlds Beyond : The Everlasting Frontier (And/Or Books 1978). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 22372.) Order

New York Botanical Garden Staff; Appel, Allan: Plants and People : A Walk Through a World of Plants at the Enid A. Haupt Conservatory (New York Botanical Garden Press 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.50 (inv. # 22370.) Order

Newman, James R.: The World of Mathematics: A Small Library of the Literature of Mathematics from A'h-mose the Scribe to Albert Einstein Volumes 1-4 (Simon and Schuster 1956). Four volumes, no dustjackets (as issued) in slipcase. $25.00 (inv. # 42295.) Order

Newsom, Carroll: Mathematical Discourses: The Heart of Mathematical Science (Prentice Hall 1964 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14282.) Order

Newton, roger: What Makes Nature Tick? (Harvard, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $8.00 (inv. # 14039.) Order

Neyman, Jerzy: The Heritage of Copernicus: Theories Pleasing to the Mind (MIT 1974). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Reading copy only. x Front hinge cracked. $10.00 (inv. # 17541.) Order

Nicholson, H. Alleyne: The Ancient Life-History of The Earth: A Comprehensive Outline of the Principles and Leading Facts of Palaeontological Science (International Science Library-The Werner Company ). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 24169.) Order

Niehaus, Theodore F.: Sierra Wildflowers : Mt. Lassen to Kern Canyon (California Natural History Guides Ser., No. 32) (University of California Press 1974). Paperback, good. $4.00 (inv. # 34907.) Order

Nielsen, Jerri: Ice Bound : A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival at the South Pole (Talk Miramax Books 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 29881.) Order

Nielsen, M Jerri Dr.: Ice Bound: A Doctor's Incredible Battle for Survival At the South Pole (Miramax 2002). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37414.) Order

Niemeyer, Ralph W.: The Revolution in Physics: A Non-Mathematical Survey of Quanta (The Noonday Press 1958). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 36977.) Order

Niiniluoto, I.: Critical Scientific Realism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy) (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $80.00 (inv. # 34289.) Order

Nikola Tesla: Experiments With Alternate Currents of High Potential and High Frequency (Gsg & Assoc 1985). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $85.00 (inv. # 33838.) Order

Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Stern, Dave (editor): The Gripping Hand (Pocket Books 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition. $5.00 (inv. # 32511.) Order

Nowakowski, Richard J. (Editor): Games of No Chance (Mathematical Sciences Research Institute Publications) (Cambridge University Press 1998). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 43094.) Order

Nualart, David (editor); Sole, Marta S. (editor): Barcelona Seminar on Stochastic Analysis : St. Feliu de Guixols, 1991 (Progress in Probability Ser., Vol. 32) (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1993). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $65.00 (inv. # 29258.) Order

O'Connell, Alice: Understanding The Scientific Bases of Human Movement (Williams and Williams, 1972). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Corner of fep torn off. $18.00 (inv. # 13940.) Order

O'Leary, Brian: Exploring Inner and Outer Space: A Scientist's Perspective on Personal and Planetary Transformation (North Atlantic Books 1989). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41250.) Order

O'Leary, Nieter and Pamela Paulet: African Wildlife (The Viking Press 1965). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some wear to edges and some darkening from sun on cover. $15.00 (inv. # 26803.) Order

Onsrud, Harlan J. (editor); Rushton, Gerard (editor): Sharing Geographic Information (Center for Urban Policy Research 1995). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $30.00 (inv. # 31161.) Order

Orbach, R. L. (editor): Condensed Matter Physics (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $18.00 (inv. # 23048.) Order

Ormiston, Gayle L.: From Artifact to Habitat: Studies in the Critical Engagement of Technology (Research in Technology Studies, Vol 3) (Balch Inst for Ethnic Studies 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. One small tear in bottom left hand corner of dusjacket. $7.50 (inv. # 40240.) Order

Ornstein, Robert: The Evolution of Consciousness (Prentice Hall 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 14289.) Order

Osen, Lynn: Women in Mathematics (MIT 1974). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 9787.) Order

Ostle, Bernard: Statistics in Research, 3rd ed. (Iowa State 1975). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 16075.) Order

Overbye, Dennis: Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos: The Scientific Quest for the Secret of the Universe (Harper 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $12.00 (inv. # 5141.) Order

Pacey, Arnold: The Maze of Ingenuity : Ideas and Idealism in the Development of Technology (MIT Press 1976). Paperback, good. $7.75 (inv. # 21426.) Order

Page, Drew: Drew's Blues: A Sideman's Life with the Big Bands (LSU 1980). Very good, with dust jacket. $17.00 (inv. # 12916.) Order

Page, George: Inside the Animal Mind : A Groundbreaking Exploration of Animal Intelligence (Doubleday 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $11.00 (inv. # 16434.) Order

Page, Jake: Lords of the Air (Smithsonian Books 1989). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 21687.) Order

Page, Jake: Lords of the Air (Smithsonian 1968). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $6.00 (inv. # 21688.) Order

Pannekoek, A.: A History of Astronomy (Interscience 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $22.50 (inv. # 8532.) Order

Parnall, Peter: The Daywatchers (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1984). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Some slight yellowing out to jacket, but in nice condition. $10.00 (inv. # 27897.) Order

Parsons, Mary Elizabeth: The Wildflowers of California ( ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 43515.) Order

Pauli, Wolfgang: Lectures on Physics (v.2) (MIT Press Ltd 1973). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Top corner bumped. $6.50 (inv. # 26119.) Order

Pauli, Wolfgang: Pauli Lectures on Physics: Optics and the Theory of Electrons (MIT 1973). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 10912.) Order

Pauli, Wolfgang (editor); Enz, Charles P. (editor); Marguilies, S. (editor); Lewis, H: Optics and the Theory of Electrons (Pauli Lectures on Physics, Vol. 2) (MIT Press 1977). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 36471.) Order

Paulos, John A.: Beyond Numeracy : An Uncommon Dictionary of Mathematics (Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1991). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 33681.) Order

Peattie, Donald: The Road of a Naturalist (Houghton Mifflin, 1941 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12845.) Order

Peattie, Donald C.: The Road of a Naturalist (Houghton Mifflin Company 1941). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40884.) Order

Peck, William: Constellations and How To Find Them: Southern Hemisphere (Gall and Inglis 1955). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 42128.) Order

Peitgen, Heinz-Otto; etc.: Fractals for the Classroom (Springer-Verlag GmbH 1992). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Illustrated. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 33571.) Order

Perry, Carlos: Psychiatry in Aerospace Medicine: IPC Vol 4 No. 1 (Little B 1967). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11092.) Order

Perry, Donald: Life above the Jungle Floor : A Biologist Explores a Strange and Hidden Treetop World (Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1988). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by the author. $10.00 (inv. # 24841.) Order

Perry, Richard: Polar Worlds (Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated 1972). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 22525.) Order

Peter, Rosa: Playing with Infinity: Mathmatics for Everyman (Simon and Schuster 1961). Hardcover, very good in good very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 31285.) Order

Peters, Barbara: America's Wildlife Sampler (Natl Wildlife Federation 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 37275.) Order

Peterson, Brenda: Living by Water : Essays on Life, Land and Spirit (Vernon Publications, Incorporated 1991). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 25649.) Order

Peterson, Dale: Visions of Caliban: On Chimpanzees and People (University of Georgia 2000). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 7733.) Order

Peterson, Ivars: Mathematical Tourist : Snapshots of Modern Mathematics (W. H. Freeman & Company 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 21434.) Order

Peterson, Ivars: Mathematical Tourist : Snapshots of Modern Mathematics (W. H. Freeman & Company 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 33556.) Order

Petrinovich, Lewis: Human Evolution, Reproduction, and Morality (MIT, 1998). Paperback, very good. $13.00 (inv. # 12858.) Order

Petroski, Henry: To Engineer Is Human: The Role in Failure in Successful Design (Vintage 1992). Paperback, good. $6.00 (inv. # 23616.) Order

Pettingill, Olin S., Jr.: A Guide to Bird Finding West of the Mississippi (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1981). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Tears and chips in jacket, including a lengthy repaired tear. $8.00 (inv. # 33936.) Order

Pettit PH.D., Joseph M.: Electronic Switching, Timing, and Pulse Circuits: McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series (McGraw-Hill 1959 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $6.00 (inv. # 2686.) Order

Pfeffer, Pierre (Editor): Predators and Predation: The Struggle for Life in the Animal World (Facts on File, Inc. 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear and bumping. $10.00 (inv. # 37288.) Order

Phillips, Andrew W. and Wendell M. Strong: Phillips-Loomis Mathematical Series: Elements of Trigonometry Plane and Spherical (American Book Company 1926). Paperback, good. Ex-library. $12.00 (inv. # 34812.) Order

Pickwell, Gayle B.: The Prairie Horned Lark: Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis: Volume XXVII (Gayle B. Pickwell 1931). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $40.00 (inv. # 41857.) Order

Pierce, Albert: Fundamentals of Nonparametric Statistics (Dickenson 1970). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 27249.) Order

Pierce, Anderson: Elementary Calculus for Business, Economics, and Social Sciences (Houghton 1975). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11996.) Order

Piero,G.Del/Maceri,F.: Unilateral Problems in Structural Analysis IV: Proceedings of the Fourth Meeting on Unilateral Problems S/A ,Capri 1989 (Birkhauser 1991). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $12.00 (inv. # 11949.) Order

Pikaev, A.K.: Pulse Radiolysis of Water and Aqueous Solutions (Indiana Univ 1967). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11895.) Order

Pilkey, Orrin H.; Riggs, Stanley R.: From Currituck to Calabash : Living with North Carolina's Barrier Islands (Living with the Shore Ser.) (Duke University Press 1982). Paperback, very good. $8.00 (inv. # 32861.) Order

Pilyugin, Serge: Introduction to Structurally Stable Systems of Differential Equations (Birhauser 1988). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16562.) Order

Pine, Jonathan: Backyard Birds (Nature Study Ser.) (HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1993). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 31398.) Order

Pinkus, Allan: N-Widths in Approximation Theory (Ergebnisse Der Mathematik Und Ihrer Grenzgebiete, 3-Folge, Band 7/a Series Of Modern Surveys in Mathematics) (Springer Verlag 1985). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $16.50 (inv. # 36785.) Order

Piszkiewicz, Dennis: Kinetics of Chemical and Enzyme-Catalyzed Reactions (Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1977). Paperback, very good. $48.00 (inv. # 29321.) Order

Plaat, Otto: Ordinary Differential Equations (Holden-Day 1971). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 14301.) Order

Pledge, H. T.: Science Since 1500 (His Majesty's Stationary Office 1939 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 14253.) Order

Plossu, Bernard: African Desert (Univ of Arizona Pr 1987). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $13.50 (inv. # 41145.) Order

Poinssot, Bernard: The Stinson Beach Salt Marsh: The Form of Its Growth (Stinson Beach Press 1977). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.50 (inv. # 41176.) Order

Poirier, G. (editor); Moreau, P. (editor): ADP - Ribosylation Reactions (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 31175.) Order

Poole, A. L.: Wild Animals in New Zealand (Reed 1970). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $15.00 (inv. # 21678.) Order

Pough, Richard: Audubon Bird Guide: Eastern Land Birds (Doubleday, 1946 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13899.) Order

Pough, Richard: Audubon Bird Guide: Land Birds of Eastern and Central North America (Doubleday, 1946 ). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 13900.) Order

Prantzos, Nikos: Our Cosmic Future: Humanity's Fate in the Universe (Cambridge University 2000). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 10047.) Order

Press, Science: Proceedings of the 1980 Guangzhou Conference on Theoretical Particle Physics (Thomson Learning 1980). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41664.) Order

Pridmore, Jay: Inventive Genius: The History of the Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago (Museum Books 1996). Paperback, good, illustrated. First edition. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 36685.) Order

Proctor, Richard A.: Other Worlds Than Ours: The Plurality of Worlds Studied Under the Light of Recent Scientific Researches (D. Appleton 1871). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. With four beautifully colored plates. Green cloth with embossed design, gold decoration and lettering on spine. $40.00 (inv. # 26526.) Order

Prudden, T. M.: About Lobsters (Cumberland Press 1973). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $6.50 (inv. # 22716.) Order

Przemieniecki, J. S.: Theory of Matrix Structural Analysis (McGraw-Hill Book 1968). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ex-library. $6.00 (inv. # 42159.) Order

Pullen, Jr. Keats A: Design of Communication Systems (Hayden 1963). Hardcover, good in good (though rumpled) dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 24722.) Order

Putnam, George P.: Death Valley and its Country (Duell Sloan 1946). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 37036.) Order

Rachlin, Harvey: Lucy's Bones, Sacred Stones, and Einstein's Brain (Owl 1996). Paperback, good. $8.00 (inv. # 4226.) Order

Rademacher, Hans and Otto Toeplitz: The Enjoyment of Mathematics (Princeton 1957). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $9.50 (inv. # 40086.) Order

Ramesh, R. (editor); Desu, Seshu B.: Ferroelectric Thin Films V (MRS Symposium Proceedings Ser.) (Materials Research Society 1996). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 20339.) Order

Randi, J.: Psychic Investigation (Boxtree, Limited 1991). Paperback, good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 21263.) Order

Randle, Kevin D.: The Roswell Encyclopedia (Morrow/Avon 2000). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 25594.) Order

Randles, Jenny: Alien Contacts and Abductions: The Real Story from the Other Side (Sterling Publishing 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 40628.) Order

Randles, Jenny: The UFO Conspiracy : The First Forty Years (Blandford Press 1988). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 27627.) Order

Rapoport, Anatol: N-person game theory; concepts and applications (University of Michigan Press ). Paperback, good. $8.50 (inv. # 33926.) Order

Rawlins, Gregory: Slaves of the Machine: The Quickening of Computer Technology (MIT, 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12836.) Order

Rawlins, Gregory J. E.: Moths to the Flame: The Seductions of Computer Technology (MIT 1996). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 16564.) Order

Rea, William J.: Chemical Sensitivity, Volume I (Lewis 1992). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $125.00 (inv. # 38967.) Order

Read, Ronald C: A Mathematical Background for Economists and Social Scientists (Prentice-Hall 1972). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 40761.) Order

Reeves, Hubert: The Hour of Our Delight (General Publishing Company, Limited 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $4.00 (inv. # 24244.) Order

Regis, Ed: Great Mambo Chicken and the Transhuman Condition : Science Slightly over the Edge (Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated 2000). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 31272.) Order

Regis, Ed: Who Got Einstein's Office :Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study (Addison 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 11152.) Order

Regis, Edward: Who Got Einstein's Office? : Eccentricity and Genius at the Institute for Advanced Study (Pearson Education Canada 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 26703.) Order

Reice, Seth R.: The Silver Lining : An Ecologist's View of Natural Disasters (Princeton 2001). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 39493.) Order

Reichenbach, Hans: Atom and Cosmos: The World of Modern Physics (George Braziller 1957 ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 7805.) Order

Reinberg, A., Ed.: Chronopharmacology (Advances in the Biosciences, Vol 19) (Pergamon 1979). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $35.00 (inv. # 4307.) Order

Reingold, Nathan: Science in Nineteenth-Century America: A Documentary History (Hill and Wang 1964). Paperback, good. First edition. Some shelf wear. $12.50 (inv. # 33639.) Order

Rhodes, Richard: Farm: A Year In The Life Of An American Farmer (S&S 1989). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 11079.) Order

Richard Ekman: Technology and Scholarly Communication (University of California Press 1999). Paperback, very good. Black marker pen marks on edge $9.00 (inv. # 26768.) Order

Richard Smith: Prelude to Science (Scribner 1975). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Closed tear to jacket. $6.00 (inv. # 28394.) Order

Richards, Robert John: Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior (Univ of Chicago Pr 1987). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $30.00 (inv. # 41448.) Order

Richardson, Nan F.; Chermayeff, Catherine: Wild Babies (Chronicle Books LLC 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.50 (inv. # 21436.) Order

Rine, Robert L.: Modern Forms of the Van Kampen Theorem (University of Virginia 1966). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. (Thesis) $45.00 (inv. # 20553.) Order

Ripper, W.E. and Lloyd George: Cotton Pests of the Sudan: Their Habits and Control (Blackwell Sientific Publications 1965). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $32.50 (inv. # 22867.) Order

Robert G. Haill: Opals of the Never Never (Kangaroo 1995). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Revised edition. $50.00 (inv. # 20874.) Order

Robert, Monty: The Man Who Listens to Horses (Random House 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 14417.) Order

Robertson, David: West of Eden: A History of Art & Literature of Yosemite (Yosemite Assn 1984). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $9.50 (inv. # 40381.) Order

Robie, Richard A., David R. Waldbaum: Thermodynamic Properties of Minerals and Related Substances at 298.15K (25.0C) and One Atmosphere (1.013 Bars) Pressure and at Higher Temperature (Geological Survey Bulletin 1259 1968). Paperback, good. $20.00 (inv. # 35905.) Order

Robinson, George: Living In Outer Space (Public Affairs Press 1975). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Intro. by Asimov. $12.00 (inv. # 9137.) Order

Robinson, Rebecca and Jeanne Petrek: Step-by-Step Guide to Dealing With Your Breast Cancer, A (Birch Lane 1994). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18720.) Order

Roelofs, E.T.: Phenotypical and Genotypical Eversporting Varieties (Martinus Nijhoff 1937 ). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper $25.00 (inv. # 6816.) Order

Romero, Francisco: Theory of Man (Univ. Calif. 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $10.00 (inv. # 4357.) Order

Root, Terry: Atlas of Wintering North American Birds : An Analysis of Christmas Bird Count Data (University of Chicago Press 1989). Paperback, fine. $11.00 (inv. # 2367.) Order

Rosenthal, Evelyn: Understanding the New Math (Hawthorn 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11142.) Order

Ross, Andrew: Amber (Harvard University ). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.00 (inv. # 15817.) Order

Roszak, Theodore: The Gendered Atom: Reflection of the Sexual Psychology of Science (Conari 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. Forward by Jane Goodall $16.50 (inv. # 5867.) Order

Rothe, R.: Theory of Functions as Applied to Engineering Problems (MIT 1951). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 29253.) Order

Rothman, Tony; Sudarshan, George: Doubt and Certainty : The Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality (Perseus Publishing 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 29760.) Order

Rouse, William B: Systems engineering models of human-machine interaction (North Holland 1980). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $25.00 (inv. # 41858.) Order

Routh, Edward John: The Advanced Part of a Treatise on the Dynamics of a system of Rigid Bodies: Being Part II of a Treatise on the Whole Subject (Dover Publications, Inc. 1955). Paperback, very good. Sixth edition, revised and enlarged. $75.00 (inv. # 25183.) Order

Rowe, D. J.: Nuclear Collective Motion: Models and Theory (Methuen and Co. 1970). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Slight foxing to edges, otherwise very good. $70.00 (inv. # 8424.) Order

Rowe, Robert: Bibliography of Rivers and Harbors and Related Fields in Hydraulic Engineering (Princeton, 1953 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $20.00 (inv. # 12846.) Order

Roy, A. K. (editor); Clark, J. H. (editor): Gene Regulation by Steroid Hormones IV (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1989). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 27946.) Order

Ruben, Samuel: Handbook of the Elements (Open Court Publishing Company 1985). Paperback, good. $6.50 (inv. # 22959.) Order

Rudgley, Richard: Essential Substances: A Cultural History of Intoxicants in Society (Kodansha, 1993). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 14126.) Order

Runowicz, Carolyn, Jeanne Petrek and Ted Gansler: Women and Cancer: A Thorough and Compassionate Resource for Patients and Their Families (Villard 1999). Very good $10.00 (inv. # 16489.) Order

Runte, Alfred.: Yosemite : The Embattled Wilderness (University Of Nebraska Press. 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Chipping in dust jacket. Reading copy only. Ink marking on edges. 1 inch open tear on dj back $10.00 (inv. # 15794.) Order

Russell L. Ciochon, John G. Fleagle: Primate Evolution and Human Origins (Benjamin/Cummings 1985). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some highlighting. $14.00 (inv. # 29212.) Order

Russell, Andy: Grizzly Country: A Many-side View of the Grizzly Bear and the World in Which He Lives (Alfred a Knopf 1979). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 24737.) Order

Sacks, Gerald E.: Degrees Of Unsolvability (Princeton University Press 1966). Paperback, good. Black marker pen marks on edge $15.00 (inv. # 35056.) Order

Sagdeev, Roald Z.: The Making of a Soviet Scientist : My Adventures in Nuclear Fusion and Space from Stalin to Star Wars (John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1995). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 22849.) Order

Sage, Bruce: Volumetric and Phase Behavior of Hydrocarbons (Stanford 1939. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $27.00 (inv. # 11930.) Order

Saler, Benson: Ufo Crash at Roswell: The Genesis of a Modern Myth (Smithsonian Books 2003). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41223.) Order

Salomonson, V. V.: The Contribution of Space Observations to Water Resources Management (Pergamon 1980). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $28.00 (inv. # 4824.) Order

Samama, Jean-Claude: Ore Fields and Continental Weathering (Evolution of Ore Fields Ser.) (John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated 1986). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $23.50 (inv. # 33347.) Order

Samelson, Hans: An Introduction to Linear Algebra (Wiley 1974). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11873.) Order

Sams, Howard W., Ed.: Basic Electricity and an Introduction to Electronics (Third Edition) (Howard W Sams & Co. 1985). Paperback, good. $20.00 (inv. # 4319.) Order

Sanchez, F.: Observational and Physical Cosmology (Cambridge 1992). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $35.00 (inv. # 17853.) Order

Saner, Reg: The Four-Cornered Falcon : Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Scene (Creating the North American Landscape Ser.) (Johns Hopkins University Press 1993). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $3.00 (inv. # 36010.) Order

Saner, Reg: The Four-Cornered Falcon : Essays on the Interior West and the Natural Science (Kodansha Globe Ser.) (Kodansha America, Incorporated 1994). Paperback, good to very good. Ink stamping on edge $4.00 (inv. # 32574.) Order

Sanford, Peter: Galactic X-Ray Sources (Wiley 1982). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $40.00 (inv. # 17859.) Order

Sarton, George: Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance (Indiana University 1957). Very good, with chipped, worn dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 12966.) Order

sarton, George: Six Wings: Men of Science in the Renaissance (Indiana University Press 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 40979.) Order

Saunders, P.T.: An Introduction to Catastrophe Theory (Cambridge University 1982). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 9808.) Order

Scarborough, J. B.: Numerical Mathematical Analysis, 4th ed. (Johns Hopkins, 1958 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 14240.) Order

Schaaf, Fred: Seeing the Solar System: Telescopic Projects, Activities and Explorations in Astronomy (Wiley 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 15854.) Order

Schatzman, Evry: The Origin and Evolution of the Universe (Basic Books, Inc., Publishers 1965). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper and edge $10.00 (inv. # 34717.) Order

Schatzman, Evry L.: Our Expanding Universe (McGraw-Hill Professional 1992). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 27988.) Order

Schechter, Bruce: My Brain is Open: The Mathematical Journeys of Paul Erdos (Simon & Schuster 1998). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15895.) Order

Scheffel, Richard L.: Nature in America (Reader's Digest 1994). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 4055.) Order

Scherman, Katharine: Spring on an Arctic Island (Little, Brown 1956). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. Some wearing to edges. $10.00 (inv. # 26668.) Order

Schleicher, Robert: The ETV Model Book (Chilton Book Company 1979). Paperback, good, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 26796.) Order

schmidt-Nielsen, Knut: Desert Animals: Physiological Problems of Heat and Water (Oxford University Press 1964). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $13.50 (inv. # 40911.) Order

Schneiderman, Emet D.: Facial Growth in the Rhesus Monkey : A Longitudinal Cephalometric Study (Princeton University Press 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 19249.) Order

Scholz, Christopher: Fieldwork : A Geologist's Memoir of The Kalahari (Princeton University 1997). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 7369.) Order

Schrodinger, Erwin: Science and Humanism: Physics in Our Time (Cambridge University Press 1951). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 34815.) Order

Schroeer, Dietrich: Physics and its Fifth Dimension: Society (Addidon- Wesley 1972). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 24106.) Order

Schwarz, Ralph: Linear Systems (McGraw-Hill1965 ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $40.00 (inv. # 23663.) Order

Science/Nature: Down From Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age (Morrow 1992). Very good, with dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 18708.) Order

Scott, Phil: The Pioneers of Flight : A Documentary History (Princeton University Press 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper and edge $9.00 (inv. # 35194.) Order

Seager, Joni: The State of the Earth Atlas (Touchstone Books 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 37178.) Order

Sears, Paul B.: Deserts on the March (Univ. of Oklahoma 1959). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Revised $7.00 (inv. # 25504.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence: Neural Computation: volume 4, Number 5, September 1992 (MIT 1992). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11716.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed: Neural Computation: Volume 2, Number 1, Spring 1990 (MIT 1990). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11704.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 1, Number 1, Spring 1989 (MIT 1989). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11700.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 1, Number 2, Summer 1989 (MIT 1989). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11701.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 1, Number 3, Fall 1989 (MIT 1989). Paperback, fine. One dog-earred corner. $8.00 (inv. # 11702.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 1, Number 4, Winter 1989 (MIT 1989). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11703.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 2, Number 2, Summer 1990 (MIT 1990). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11705.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 2, Number 3, Fall 1990 (MIT 1990). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11706.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 2, Number 4, Winter 1990 (MIT 1990). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11707.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 3, Number 1, Spring 1991 (MIT 1991). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11708.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 3, Number 2, Summer 1991 (MIT 1991). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11709.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 3, Number 2, Summer 1991 (MIT 1991). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11710.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 3, Number 3, Fall 1991 (MIT 1991). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11711.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 3, Number 4, Winter 1991 (MIT 1991). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11712.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 4, Number 1, January 1992 (MIT 1992). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11713.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 4, Number 3, May 1992 (MIT 1992). Paperback, very good. Corners bumped. Slight crease to front cover. $8.00 (inv. # 11714.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 4, Number 4, July 1992 (MIT 1992). Paperback, fine. Small bump to top of spine. $8.00 (inv. # 11715.) Order

Sejnowski, Terrence ed.: Neural Computation: Volume 4, Number 6, November 1992 (MIT 1992). Paperback, fine. $8.00 (inv. # 11717.) Order

Sellwood, J. A.: Dynamics of Astrophysical Discs (Cambridge 1989). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $30.00 (inv. # 18118.) Order

Shaffner, George: The Arithmetic of Life (Ballantine 1999). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New. Life can make sense. All it takes is an open mind, a few good numbers, and some simple arithmetic $6.00 (inv. # 6030.) Order

Shaiko, Ronald G.: Voices and Echoes for the Environment (Columbia U 1999). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $16.00 (inv. # 39489.) Order

Shapley, Harlow: Of Stars and Men: Human Response to an Expanding Universe (Beacon 1958. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Wear to jacket at spine edges. $7.00 (inv. # 11332.) Order

Shapley, Harlow: Source Book in Astronomy, 1900-1950 (Harvard 1960 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 17858.) Order

Shaw, Richard J.: Plants of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Park (Wheelwright Press 1974). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 25531.) Order

Shaw, Richard J.: Plants of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks (Wheelwright Press, Ltd. 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 31560.) Order

Sheehan, William: Planet Mars : A History of Observation and Discovery (University of Arizona Press 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 29637.) Order

Sheeter, Sean: The Unified Model of the Universe : The Geometrically Unified Field Solution (The Unified Theory of Process Ser., Vol. 1, No. 1) (Process Press 1981). Paperback, good to very good. $25.00 (inv. # 34271.) Order

Sheriff, Robert E.: Encyclopedic Dictionary of Exploration Geophysics (Society of Exploration Geophysicists 1974). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $9.00 (inv. # 31147.) Order

Shih, Gene and Kessel, Richard: Living Images: Biological Microstructures Revealed by Scanning Electron Microscopy (Jones & Bartlett Pub 1983). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $75.00 (inv. # 39760.) Order

Shippen, Katherine B.: Mr. Bell Invents the Telephone (Bell Telephone 1952). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 26547.) Order

Shirley, Donna: Managing Martians (Broadway 1998). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some scuff marks fep. $10.00 (inv. # 16067.) Order

Shrader-Frechette, Kristin S.: Burying Uncertainty : Risk and the Case Against Geological Disposal of Nuclear Waste (University of California Press 1993). Paperback, very good. $6.00 (inv. # 32476.) Order

Shroyer, Jo Ann: Quarks, Critters, and Chaos: What Science Terms Really Mean (Prentice Hall, 1993 ). Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14245.) Order

Simon, Herbert A.: Models of Man Social and Rational: Mathematical Essays on Rational Human Behavior in a Social Setting (John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1957). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. $150.00 (inv. # 27462.) Order

Simon, Noel: The Giant Panda (Everyman 1986). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $8.00 (inv. # 41127.) Order

Singer, Charles: A History of Biology to About the Year 1900: A General Introduction to the Study of Living Things (Abelard-Schuman 1959). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Third and Revised Edition. $12.50 (inv. # 42474.) Order

Sitwell, Sacheverell: Hunters and the Hunted, The (Macmillan ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. Cover soiled. $9.00 (inv. # 13261.) Order

Skolnikoff, Eugene B.: Elusive Transformation : Science, Technology, and the Evolution of International Politics (Princeton University Press 1994). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 19272.) Order

Slobodien, Ira: Doing Our Babbage (I L E X Press 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $18.00 (inv. # 29350.) Order

Smith, R. S., Ed.: Fracture Mechanics Current Status, Future Prospects: Proceedings of a Conference held at Cambridge University 16 March 1979 (Pergamon 1985). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 4315.) Order

Smith, Sydney: Mostly Murder (McKay 1959 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear. x $15.00 (inv. # 17564.) Order

Smith-Kappel, Diana: Night Life : Nature from Dusk to Dawn (Little, Brown & Company 1990). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $4.00 (inv. # 28916.) Order

Snodgrass, Robert: Insect: Their Ways and Means of Living ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #8) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15501.) Order

Sobel, Dava: Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love (Penguin 2000). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $4.00 (inv. # 41774.) Order

Sommerfeld, Arnold: Three Lectures on Atomic Physics: With Eight Diagrams (E. P. Dutton ). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. One scuff mark, a little wear around the jacket edges. $60.00 (inv. # 26432.) Order

Souza, Kenneth: Life Into Space: Space Life Sciences Experiments NASA Research Center 1965-1990 (National Aeronautics and Space Administration ). Paperback, good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 23921.) Order

Spaeth, Frank (editor): Mysteries of the Deep : Amazing Phenomena in Our World's Waterways (Llewellyn Publications 1999). Paperback, very good. $4.00 (inv. # 25593.) Order

Spengler, Tilman: Lenin's Brain (Penguin 1993). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $5.00 (inv. # 23348.) Order

Spolter, Pari: Gravitational Force of the Sun (Orb Publishing Company 1994). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 33985.) Order

Sprindzuk, V. G.: Mahler's Problem in Metric Number Theory (AMS, 1969 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 14239.) Order

Staff of Petrolite Corporation Laboratories: Impurities in Petroleum: Occurrence, Analysis, Significance to Refinery and Petrochemical Operations (Petreco Corporation 1958). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $85.00 (inv. # 41867.) Order

Staff, Berkeley Symposia: Theory of Statistics, Vol. 1 (University of California Press 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $75.00 (inv. # 40945.) Order

Stanley, Richard P.: Enumerative Combinatorics: Volume 2 (Cambridge Studies in Advanced Mathematics) (Cambridge University Press 1999). Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. $45.00 (inv. # 43095.) Order

Stayer, Marcia: Newton's Dream (Queens Quarterly, 1988). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $19.50 (inv. # 12663.) Order

Stayer, Marcia Sweet: Newton's Dream (McGill Queens Univ Press 1988). Boards, very good, with ink stamping on front end paper. No dust jacket. $10.00 (inv. # 2179.) Order

Stebbins, Cyril A., Robert C. Stebbins: Birds of Yosemite (Yosemite Natural History Association 1974). Paperback, good. $5.00 (inv. # 31399.) Order

Steidel, Robert F.: An Introduction to Mechanical Vibrations (John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1979). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $30.00 (inv. # 23182.) Order

Steinmetz, Charles Proteus: Four Lectures on Relativity and Space (Dover 1967). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 27381.) Order

Stelfox, S. H.: Units and Dimensions: An Introduction to Dimensional Calculations (The Science Publications Agency 1933). Paperback, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 26549.) Order

Stevens, William K.: The Change in the Weather : People, Weather and the Science of Climate (Dell Publishing 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 31206.) Order

Still, Henry.: Of Time, Tides, and Inner Clocks: Taking Advantage of the Natural Rhythms of Life. (Stackpole Books 1972). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Spine sunned. $2.50 (inv. # 37450.) Order

Stone, Christopher D.: The Gnat Is Older Than Man (Princeton University Press 1995). Paperback, good to very good. $8.00 (inv. # 22725.) Order

Stoneley, Jack: Is Anyone Out There? (Warner Paperback Library 1974). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 34030.) Order

Stoops, R (ed): The Quantum Theory of Fields: International Institute of Physics Proceedings of the 12th Conference on Physics 1961 (Belarge ium Interscience/Wiley. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $22.00 (inv. # 12036.) Order

Story, Ronald D. (editor): The Encyclopedia of UFOs (Doubleday 1980). Paperback, good, illustrated. Creasing to spine, but a good copy. $15.00 (inv. # 27868.) Order

Straber, Wolfgang: Theory and Practice of Geometric Modeling (Springer-Verlag, 1989). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 12835.) Order

Strahler, Arthur: Understanding Science : An Introduction to Concepts and Issues (Prometheus Books, Publishers 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper $14.00 (inv. # 20646.) Order

Streeter, Daniel W: CAMELS !! (Putnam 1927). Good to fair, no dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 11077.) Order

Strum, Shirley: Almost Human: A Journey into hte World of Baboons (Norton, 1987). Paperback, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 13008.) Order

Sullivan, Walter: We Are Not Alone (McGraw Hill Pub. Co. 1966). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $2.00 (inv. # 34032.) Order

Sumner, James B. and G. Fred Somers: Chemistry and Methods of Enzymes (Academic Press, Inc. 1943). Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 37397.) Order

Sutcliffe, J.F.: Mineral Salts Absorption in Plants (Pergamon Press 1962). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 41791.) Order

Sutphen, Dick: Sedona : Psychic Energy Vortexes (Valley of the Sun Publishing 1986). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 22521.) Order

Sutton, Ann: Wilderness Areas of North America (Funk & Wagnalls 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Crease in front cover and abrasion on back cover. $6.00 (inv. # 7106.) Order

Sutton,George (ed): The Geophysics of the Pacific Ocean Basin and Its Margin (Amereican Geophysical Union 1976). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper and edge Illustrated $20.00 (inv. # 11202.) Order

Swain, Roger B.: Field Days : Journal of an Itinerant Biologist (Scribner's 1983). Cloth, good/good with previous owner's rubber stamping on front end paper. $6.00 (inv. # 1970.) Order

Swan, James A.: Sacred Places : How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship (Inner Traditions International, Limited 1990). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $9.00 (inv. # 17078.) Order

Swetz, Frank J: Capitalism and Arithmetic: The New Math of the 15th Century, Including the Full Text of the Treviso Arithmetic of 1478 (Open Court 1944 ). Paperback, very good. $11.00 (inv. # 5441.) Order

Szymanowitz, Raymond: Edward Goodrich Acheson: Inventor Scientist Industrialist (Vanage 1971). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. $12.00 (inv. # 37023.) Order

Takeda, Gyo (ed): High Energy Physic: 1965 Tokyo Summer Lectures in Theoretical Physics Part II (Syokabo/Benjamin 1966). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 11870.) Order

Tassy, Pascal; Hartmann, Nicholas (translator): The Message of Fossils (McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1993). Paperback, very good. $5.00 (inv. # 29244.) Order

Taylor, Howard: Human Reproduction: Physiology, Population, and Family Planning --Volume I: Physiology (MIT 1956 ). Paperback, very good. $7.00 (inv. # 3449.) Order

Taylor, Michael: World's Strangest Aircraft (Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1996). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $10.00 (inv. # 17215.) Order

Terman, Max R.: Messages from an Owl (Princeton University Press 1997). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $6.00 (inv. # 19250.) Order

Thagard, Paul: How Scientists Explain Disease (Princeton University Press 1999). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ink stamping on edge $12.00 (inv. # 23988.) Order

Thelander, Carl G. (Editor): Life on the Edge: A Guide to California's Endangered Natural Resources: Wildlife (Heyday Books 1994). Paperback, good to very good. $18.50 (inv. # 39789.) Order

Thelma Isaacs: Gemstones, Crystals and Healing (Lorien 1997). Paperback, good, illustrated. First edition. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 20915.) Order

Thomas, Lewis: Etcetera Etcetera (Little Brown & Company 1990). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $2.50 (inv. # 36017.) Order

Thomas, Lewis: The Fragile Species : Notes of an Earth Watcher (Gale Group 1992). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 32335.) Order

Thomas, Lewis: The Lives of a Cell: Notes from a Biology Watcher (Viking 1974). Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. x $10.00 (inv. # 17623.) Order

Thomas, Warren D.: Dolphin Conferences, Elephant Midwives, and Other Astonishing Facts About Animals (Jeremy p Tarcher 1990). Paperback, good. $3.00 (inv. # 4726.) Order

Thompson, Robert: Elementary Modern Algebra (Scott Foresman 1974). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. $10.00 (inv. # 14288.) Order

Thomson, Sir J. J.: Beyond the Electron: A Lecture given at Girton College on 8 March 1928 (Cambridge 1928 ). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Some fraying to the edges, but a nice copy. $25.00 (inv. # 26410.) Order

Thurlo, Dave, Ed.: Soul of the Sky: Exploring the Human Side of Weather (Mt Washington Observatory 1999). Paperback, very good. $7.50 (inv. # 5315.) Order

Time-Life Books Editorial Staff: Life in Space (Little, Brown & Company 1984). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 29236.) Order

Tinker, Spencer Wilkie: Pacific Crustacea (Tuttle 1965). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Slight tears to jacket, but a nice copy. $15.00 (inv. # 29927.) Order

Tizard, Sir Henry: Science and Democracy: Sixth Annual Arthur Dehon Little Memorial Lecture at the Mass. Inst. of Tech. (Anthoensen Press 1952). Paperback, good. Limited to 6,050 copies. Some sunning and a light creasde to front cover, otherwise good. $20.00 (inv. # 27255.) Order

Tonnies, Mac: After the Martian Apocalypse : Extraterrestrial Artifacts and the Case for Mars Exploration (Paraview Pocket Books 2004). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $7.50 (inv. # 42952.) Order

Toralballa, Leopoldo V: Theory of Functions: A Single Unifying Structure Which Embodies Logical Intersection of functions of complex and real variables (Merrill 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 11855.) Order

Trask, Parker.: Origin and Environment of Source Sediments of Petroleum (Gulf Publishing 1932 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $19.00 (inv. # 14385.) Order

Travers, Louise Allderdice: The Romance of Shells : In Nature and Art (Avenel ). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 25908.) Order

Travis, Georgia: Chronic Illness in Children (Stanford, 1976). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $30.00 (inv. # 12873.) Order

Trento, Joseph: Prescription for Disaster (Crown 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. 1st Edition $10.00 (inv. # 9162.) Order

Tribble, Alan C.: A Tribble's Guide to Space : How to Get to Space and What to Do When You Are There (Princeton University Press 2000). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 23872.) Order

Trimble, Stephen: Words From The Land: Encounters with Natural History Writing (Peregrine Smith 1989). Paperback, good. $7.00 (inv. # 6832.) Order

Tropper, A. Mary: Matrix Theory For Electrical Engineers (Addison-Wessley 1962). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Adiwes International Series in the Engineering Sciences $20.00 (inv. # 24742.) Order

Tropper, A. Mary: The Matrix Theory for Electrical Engineers (George G. Harrap & Co. 1962). Paperback, very good. $20.00 (inv. # 23298.) Order

Trost, Barry M., Ed.: Organic Synthesis Today and Tomorrow: International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (Pergamon 1981). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $25.00 (inv. # 4311.) Order

Tucker, Wallace and Karen: The Dark Matter: Contemporary Sciences Quest for the Mass Hidden in Our Universe (Morrow 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 11983.) Order

Tucker, Wallace; Tucker, Karen: The Cosmic Inquirers : Modern Telescopes and Their Makers (Harvard University Press 1986). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge $3.00 (inv. # 24599.) Order

Tutschke, W: Solution of Initial Value Problems in Classes of Generalized Analytic Functions (Springer -Verlag 1988). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge $7.00 (inv. # 12076.) Order

Tutschke, W.: Solution of Initial Value Problems in Classes of Generalized Analytic Functions (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $70.00 (inv. # 23071.) Order

Tutschke, W.: Solution of Initial Value Problems in Classes of Generalized Analytic Functions (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, very good. $45.00 (inv. # 29006.) Order

Tutschke, W.: Solution of Initial Value Problems in Classes of Generalized Analytic Functions (Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1989). Paperback, good. $45.00 (inv. # 29254.) Order

Umbra Editions Staff; Richardson, Nan F.: Wild Love (Chronicle Books LLC 1994). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 33363.) Order

Uriarte, Ruben (Foreword): UFOs (Ronin Publishing 2002). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $6.00 (inv. # 41350.) Order

Vallee, Jacques and Janine: Challenge to Science: The UFO Enigma (Ballantine Books 1974). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 34042.) Order

Van Daniken, Erich: The Eyes of the Sphinx : The Newest Evidence of Alien Contact in Ancient Cultures (Berkley Publishing Group 1996). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $8.75 (inv. # 18889.) Order

Van Leeuwen, Thomas: The Springboard in the Pond: An Intimate History of the Swimming Pool (MIT, 1998). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $15.00 (inv. # 12520.) Order

Van Utrecht, Wim: Triangles Over Belgium: A Case of Uforia? (Van Utrecht 1992). Paperback, good. 20 pages. $20.00 (inv. # 27718.) Order

Van Vogt: Violent Man (Farrar 1962). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. Some slight wear at edges andcorners. Paper somewhat browned with First printing. $35.00 (inv. # 37037.) Order

Van Zwoll, Wayne: Mastering Mule Deer (Hunter's Information Ser.) (North American Outdoor Group 1988). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $5.00 (inv. # 17092.) Order

Varmavuori, A., Ed.: 27th International Congress of Pure and Applied Chemistry: International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (Pergamon 1980). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $28.00 (inv. # 4313.) Order

Vassiliev, M.: Sputnik Into Space (Dial 1958). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 26455.) Order

Vester, Bertha S.: Flowers of the Holy Land: Twenty-Five Reproductions of Original Watercolors (Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Slight closed tears to jacket. Third printing. $9.00 (inv. # 24783.) Order

Villarosa, Lindaed.: Body and Soul: The Black Women's Guide to Physical Health and Emotional Well-Being (Harper 1994). Cover worn, else Very good. $10.00 (inv. # 18245.) Order

Vinal, George Wood: Primary Batteries (Wiley 1950. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. dj with large chips $22.00 (inv. # 11330.) Order

Volkovysky, L & G. Luntz & I. Aramanovich: Problems in the Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable, Second edition (MIR 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 37003.) Order

Von Daniken, Erich: Miracle of the Gods (Delacorte Press 1976). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. First edition. $6.00 (inv. # 22464.) Order

Von Graefe,Dr. A: Von Graffe on Iridectomy: Three Memoirs On Iridectomy In Certain Forms Of Iritis, Choroiditis, and Galucoma (Classics Ophthalmology Libr. 1984). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Leatherbound. $45.00 (inv. # 11052.) Order

Voronovskaja, E.: The Functional Method and Its Applications (AMS 1970). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $10.00 (inv. # 15576.) Order

Voronovskaja, E.V.: The Functional Method and its Applications (American Math Society 1970). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11126.) Order

W. Desch, F. Kappel, Kunisch Karl: Estimation and Control of Distributed Parameter Systems ( 1991). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on edge $21.00 (inv. # 32333.) Order

Waananen, A.O., J.T. Limerinos, W.J. Knockelman: Flood-Prone Areas and Land-Use Planning: Selected Examples from the San Francisco Bay Region, California Geological Survey Professional Paper 942 (United States Department of the Interior 1977). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 31819.) Order

Wade, Nicholas: The Science Times Book of Fossils and Evolution (The Lyons Press 1998). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 20991.) Order

Wagner, Travis: In Our Backyard: A Guide to Understanding Pollution and Its Effects (Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.50 (inv. # 41730.) Order

Waksman, M. D. Byron, H: Atlas of Experimental Immunobiology and Immunopathology (Yale 1970). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $28.00 (inv. # 3688.) Order

Waldbauer, Gilbert: Insects Through the Seasons (Harvard Univ. 1998). Paperback, good, illustrated. Ink stamping on edge $8.50 (inv. # 23982.) Order

Walker, P.M.B.: Cambridge Air and Space Dictionary (Cambridge 1990). Paperback, very good. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear and bumping. $10.00 (inv. # 11596.) Order

Wall, H.S.: Creative Mathematics (University of Texas Press 1963). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Slight water damage. Some shelf wear. $75.00 (inv. # 33903.) Order

Wallace, David Rains: Life in the Balance (HBJ, 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. $10.00 (inv. # 12491.) Order

Wallace, David Rains: The Dark Range: A Naturalist's Night Notebook (Sierra Club, 1978). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. $12.00 (inv. # 12492.) Order

Wang and Pal: Genetic Algorithms for Pattern Recognition (C R C Press LLC 1996). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $60.00 (inv. # 11691.) Order

Warner, William W.: Into the Porcupine Cave and Other Odysseys : Essays from an Occasional Natural (National Geographic Society 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $3.00 (inv. # 32968.) Order

Watkins, T. H.: On the Shore of the Sundown Sea (American Land Classics Ser.) (Johns Hopkins University Press 1990). Paperback, good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 28270.) Order

Watkins, T.H. and Dewitt Jones: John Muir's America (Crown Publishers, Inc. 1976). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated. First edition. $10.00 (inv. # 26245.) Order

Weathers, Wesley W.: Birds of Southern California's Deep Canyon (University of California Press 1983). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.00 (inv. # 33110.) Order

Weber, George: Advances in Enzyme Regulation: Volume 19 (Pergamon 1981). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. 1st Edition. $35.00 (inv. # 9877.) Order

Weil, Elizabeth: They All Laughed at Christopher Columbus : An Incurable Dreamer Builds the First Civilian Spaceship (Bantam Books 2002). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $9.00 (inv. # 31466.) Order

Weinberg, Samantha: A Fish Caught in Time : The Search for the Coelacanth (Perennial 2001). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 41826.) Order

Weinberg, Steven: Discovery of Subatomic Particles, The (Scientific American Library, 1983). Hardcover, very good in good to fair dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Torn dj. Some shelfwear, with torn dj. $10.00 (inv. # 13139.) Order

Weinberg, Steven: Dreams of a Final Theory: The Search for the Fundamental Laws of Nature (Pantheon 1992). Owner's stamp on half title. Very good, with dust jacket. $15.00 (inv. # 18294.) Order

Weingart, George: Pyrotechnics - Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged (Angriff ). Paperback, good, illustrated. Reprint of the 1947 edition. $60.00 (inv. # 23852.) Order

Weis Norman D.: All About Grizzly Bears (Denlinger's 1966). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $20.00 (inv. # 26974.) Order

Weisskopf, Victor F: Physics in the Twentieth Century : Selected Essays (MIT Press Ltd 1972). Paperback, good. $18.00 (inv. # 23564.) Order

Wells, Herbert G.: The Science of Life (Literary Guild 1934 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 14336.) Order

Wetmore, Alexander: Warm-Blooded Invertebrates ( Smithsonian Scientific Series, #9) (Smithsonian 1938 ). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 15506.) Order

Whipple, Fred: Earth, Moon, and Planets, 3rd ed. (Harvard 1969 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 17849.) Order

White, Andrew D.: A History of The Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom (George Braziller 1955). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $7.00 (inv. # 42657.) Order

Whitt, Frank Rowland; Wilson, David Gordon: Bicycling Science : Ergonomics and Mechanics (MIT Press Ltd 1975). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 23332.) Order

Wilcox, Calvin H: Scattering Theory for Differential Grating: Applied Mathematical Sciences 46 (Springer -Verlag 1984). Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper $12.00 (inv. # 12092.) Order

Wilczek,Frank/Devine, Betsy: Longing for the Harmonies: Themes And Variations From Modern Physics (Norton 1988). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Black marker pen marks on front end paper $10.00 (inv. # 11970.) Order

Wilf, Alexander: Origin and Destiny of the Moral Species (A.S. Barnes and Co. 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $15.00 (inv. # 20443.) Order

Wilkie,D: THE CYTOPLASM IN HEREDITY (Methuen 1964). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper Slight wear to jacket. $7.00 (inv. # 11978.) Order

William Kaufmann Incorporated: Earth's Energy and Mineral Resources (William Kaufmann Incorporated 0). Paperback, good, illustrated. $4.00 (inv. # 34623.) Order

Williams, E.J.: Regression Analysis (John Wiley & Sons 1959 ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owners name inked out on front end paper. $22.50 (inv. # 10467.) Order

Williams, Harley: Don Quixote of the Microscope: An Interpretation of Santiago Ramon y Cajal (1852-1934) (Jonathan Cape 1954 ). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. $25.00 (inv. # 16038.) Order

Williams, Heathcote: Sacred Elephant (Harmony, 1989). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12488.) Order

Williams, Howel: Geology of the Lassen Volcanic National Park, California (University of California Press 1932). Paperback, good to very good, illustrated. $75.00 (inv. # 24866.) Order

Williams, M. B.: The Heart Of The Rockies (H. R. Larson Publishing Co. ). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $7.00 (inv. # 42798.) Order

Wilson, Clifford: The Alien Agenda (N A L 1975). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 34019.) Order

Wilson, George: Farmer to Farmer Around the World (Univ. of the Pacific 1987). Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, with a little staining. $12.00 (inv. # 2338.) Order

Winston, Mark L.: Killer Bees: The Africanized Honey Bee in the Americas (Harvard 1993). Paperback, very good, illustrated. $3.00 (inv. # 3050.) Order

Wismer: Introduction to Nonlinear Optimization (System Science and Engineering Ser., Vol. 1) (Elsevier Science 1977). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 19428.) Order

Witten, Green, Schwarz: Superstring Theory (Vol. 1: Introduction) (Cambridge Monographs on Mathematical Physics) (Cambridge University Press 1987). Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. $50.00 (inv. # 13796.) Order

Wolf, Peter: Land in America: Its Value, Use and Control (Pantheon, 1981). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings $15.00 (inv. # 12690.) Order

Wood, Robert M.: Earthquakes and Volcanoes (Mitchell Beazley Earth Science Handbook Ser.) (Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $7.50 (inv. # 18330.) Order

Woodburne, Russell: Essentials of Human Anatomy, 5th ed. (Oxford, 1973). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. Some shelf wear. $10.00 (inv. # 12497.) Order

Woodbury, Robert S.: Studies in the History of Machine Tools (The MIT Press 1973). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $75.00 (inv. # 44239.) Order

Woodruff, LL (ed): The Development of the Sciences (Yale 1923. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. $12.00 (inv. # 11112.) Order

Woods, Gene: The Three Universals (Vantage 1987). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $14.00 (inv. # 22382.) Order

Woodward, J. R. (editor): Immobilised Cells and Enzymes (Oxford University Press 1985). Paperback, very good. $35.00 (inv. # 29283.) Order

Wooldridge, Dean E.: Mechanical Man: The Physical Basis of Intelligent Life (McGraw Hill 1968). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $3.00 (inv. # 39681.) Order

Woolmer, Ronald: The Conquest of Pain (Scientific Book Club 1961). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $8.00 (inv. # 26596.) Order

World Conservation Union: The Random House Atlas of the Oceans (Random House 1991). Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $15.00 (inv. # 15915.) Order

Wright, D. Frederick: Man and The Glacial Period, With an Appendix on Tertiary Man (International Science Library-The Werner Company 1892). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Second edition. $12.00 (inv. # 24197.) Order

Wright, J. D.: Molecular Crystals (Cambridge University Press 1989). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $16.50 (inv. # 32654.) Order

Wright, Russell: Event Based Science Flood! ( ). Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Small crease to upper right corner of front cover. $6.00 (inv. # 12119.) Order

Wright, Russell: Event Based Science Oil Spill ( ). Paperback, fine. $6.00 (inv. # 12112.) Order

Wright, Susan: UFO Headquarters: Investigations on Current Extraterrestrial Activity (St. Martin's Press 1998). Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. 1st edition. Crease in back cover. $8.00 (inv. # 10488.) Order

Wuerthner, George: Yosemite : A Visitor's Companion (National Parks Visitor's Companions Ser.) (Stackpole Books 1994). Paperback, good, illustrated. $5.00 (inv. # 30049.) Order

Wymer, Norman: Timber: It's Made Like This (Roy 1966). Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket. $20.00 (inv. # 24700.) Order

Yaglom, I.M. and V.G. Boltyanskii: Convex Figures (Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. $85.00 (inv. # 40550.) Order

Yagoda, Herman: Radioactive Measurements With Nuclear Emulsions (Wiley 1949. ). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. $12.00 (inv. # 12010.) Order

Yang, C. N.: High Energy Collisons (Gordon and Breach 1969). Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper $85.00 (inv. # 23049.) Order

Yoder, Susan: The Wisdom of Dolphins (Sourcebooks 2000). Paperback, fine, illustrated. As New. $3.00 (inv. # 6785.) Order

Young, Ernle W. D.: Alpha and Omega: Ethics at the Frontiers of Life and Death (Pearson Addison Wesley 1990). Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. $2.00 (inv. # 36867.) Order

Young, J. Z.: Doubt and Certainty in Science : A Biologist's Reflections on the Brain (Oxford 1960). Paperback, good. Slightly faded from the sun. $4.00 (inv. # 29876.) Order

Young, John: Sustaining the Earth (Harvard Univ. 1990). Paperback, very good. $3.00 (inv. # 3166.) Order

Yung-Chen Lu: Singularity Theory and Introduction to Catastrophe Theory (Springer Verlag 1976). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. $85.00 (inv. # 23777.) Order

Zackheim, Michele: Einstein's Daughter: The Search for Lieserl (Riverhead Books 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. $10.00 (inv. # 8712.) Order

Zahar, R. V. M.: Approximation and Computation (Birkhauser, 1993). Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good. $45.00 (inv. # 13029.) Order

Zdravkovich, M. M.: Flow Around Circular Cylinders: A Comprehensive Guide Through Flow Phenomena, Experiments, Applications, Mathematical Models, and Computer Simulations (Oxford University Press 1997). Hardcover, good, no dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Black marker pen marks on edge $140.00 (inv. # 44242.) Order

Zimmerman, Kay: Heat Pumps: Prospects in Heat Pump Technology and Marketing (Lewis 1987). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket, as issued. $30.00 (inv. # 8888.) Order

Zirker, J.B.: Total Eclipses of the Sun (Princeton Univ Press 1995). Paper, very good, but with remainder markings on bottom edge. $3.00 (inv. # 2056.) Order

Zubrin, Robert: Entering Space: Creating a Spacefaring Civilization (Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam 1999). Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. $15.00 (inv. # 7690.) Order

Zworykin, Y.K. and E.D.Wilson: Photocells and Their Application (John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1930). Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper. $20.00 (inv. # 34186.) Order